DirecTV HR21-600 - Still need Two coax connections to record two shows? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-06-2008, 09:05 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
ajharper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Greetings,

I know in the past you needed two coax connections to record two shows at once. Is this still the case even with newer receivers? For reasons I won't get into I can't run two cables from a dish to my box (that's why I switched to cable). Cable is about 40% more a month after my promo expires but there are some big advantages. However, I really want to switch BACK to DTV. Why does cable only need one connections but DTV needs two?
ajharper is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-06-2008, 02:13 PM
 
CCONKLIN1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Oswego IL 60543
Posts: 2,461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
if you get a SWM (single wire multiswitch, you will only need one wire to your dvr for directv for both tuners. you will NOT be able to diplex OTA though.
Best,
CHris
CCONKLIN1 is offline  
Old 02-06-2008, 09:20 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
ajharper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CCONKLIN1 View Post

if you get a SWM (single wire multiswitch, you will only need one wire to your dvr for directv for both tuners. you will NOT be able to diplex OTA though.
Best,
CHris

Thanks. However, what do you mean by diplex over the air channels?
ajharper is offline  
Old 02-07-2008, 10:46 AM
Newbie
 
Newwatch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Note that the Single Wire Multiswitches are not easy to come by. Most DTV installers will not even know what you are talking about. You could buy one yourself, but they dont come cheap.
Newwatch is offline  
Old 02-07-2008, 10:48 AM
Newbie
 
Newwatch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajharper View Post

Thanks. However, what do you mean by diplex over the air channels?

That means that you can't run an over the air antenna feed along with the two sat channels needed for the dual tuner.
Newwatch is offline  
Old 03-24-2008, 09:33 AM
Newbie
 
krafticus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am new to the forums, and am in a similar situation. I cannot run a second cable from the dish, and feel my only way around this is getting a Single Wire Multiswitch. Is this something I can install myself? Do I just run the 1 cable into it from the wall, and 2 out to the HR21 receiver? I looks huge to only have 1 cable in and 2 out.

Also, does DirecTV provide these if I call them?

Thanks in advance.
krafticus is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off