No initial setup menu with refurb Philips 3575H/37 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 07-25-2008, 06:40 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
adagiopop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am not getting the initial setup menu and after reading some of the other posts on this, I think it mine is setup correctly (but you never know).

I have the RCA cables running from AV OUT to AV IN on the TV.

I also have the coax cable running from the antenna to the 3575 and another one over to the TV, but I don't think that matters.

When I have both TV and 3575 on and switch to AV1, I get a blue screen. If I unplug the cable the blue goes away and TV shows black. If I plug it back in, I get blue, so it seems connected.

If I don't do anything for awhile, I get the word Philips gliding around my screen (manual says there is a screen saver), so that seems even better evidence that my connections are right.

However, no initial setup menu or any menu at all.

If I leave the TV on and power down/up the 3575, I get a nice Philips screen for a few seconds, then E1 (Rear) for a few seconds, then back to my blue screen. E1 also displays on the front of the 3575.

Suggestions appreciated before I return this.
adagiopop is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 07-25-2008, 06:55 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,976
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Did you press the SETUP button, 3rd button down from top right (larger button)?

That opens a list of SETUP option for setting clock/date and Channel > Auto Channel Preset so you can scan for channels. In that menu, select Antenna if you're on an antenna, or Cable (Amalog/Digital) ... even if you only subscribe to analog cable.

See this post on Scanning for channels.

See if this helps you get started?
wajo is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 07-26-2008, 05:21 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
adagiopop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks wajo. That solved my problem and is greatly appreciated.

Perhaps I should not have tried this so late in the evening after a long day, but it would have helped if the manual had mentioned the setup button.
adagiopop is offline  
Reply DVD Recorders (Standard Def)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off