Panni DMR ES16 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 12-10-2008, 06:42 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
alsie0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey folks...looking at buying a es-16 on closeout at Sears for $129 cdn.
I'm basically looking to record my VHS-C vids and the odd 1-2 hr TV show.
Worth the $$?
alsie0 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 12-10-2008, 07:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,807
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 126 Post(s)
Liked: 89
I believe the ES-16 is basically a US '05 ES-15. The ES-15 was a great workhorse and is quite reliable, I have (3)
To me the retail price for this unit $229 is a bit steep for a analog DVDR (I paid $99 US for mine on closeout in '06) but for $129 cnd I don't see how you could go wrong, if you don't care about the analog tuner.
It's basically like a US EZ-28 ($229 retail) but would lack the digital tuner, oh and it would probably be more reliable than the EZ. For line input recording such as from a cable/sat. STB it would be ideal. Again you Canadians have models we don't
jjeff is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 12-10-2008, 07:59 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
alsie0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ya we canucks are not moving to digital change over until 2011 anyways, but can you still recieve digital channels through cable? I read the ATSC/NTSC thread but am still confused a bit. I thought you only needed a ATSC reciever(or box) if you used an antenna?
alsie0 is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 12-10-2008, 08:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,807
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 126 Post(s)
Liked: 89
The ES-16 has a analog NTSC and analog cable ready tuner. It won't have a digital ATSC or QAM(new digital cable) tuner. I'm not sure if Canadian cable systems are using QAM yet, in the US QAM (in the clear) is many times just the locals.
jjeff is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 12-10-2008, 11:16 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
alsie0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok....so I go out and buy this....and it says that I "MUST" have a RF modulator to hook it up to my TV or use componet outs to the TV. MY TV is like 30 ' run from where my audio stuff is...arggggghhhhh! I thought it would setup the same as the VCR I'm now using?
alsie0 is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 12-10-2008, 12:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,807
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 126 Post(s)
Liked: 89
No DVDRs only have the RF modulator, combo units with the VHS section do but that won't help you now.
RF modulators are ~$20 and are available at places like Radio Shack. They will hook up to your DVDRs composite video/audio output and convert it to RF channel 3 or 4.
The ES-36 w/VHS would include a built in RF modulator.
jjeff is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 12-10-2008, 12:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DigaDo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Pacific Northwest.
Posts: 4,669
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by alsie0 View Post

Ok....so I go out and buy this....and it says that I "MUST" have a RF modulator to hook it up to my TV or use componet outs to the TV. MY TV is like 30 ' run from where my audio stuff is...arggggghhhhh! I thought it would setup the same as the VCR I'm now using?

If your TV has composite inputs, yellow for video and white and red for audio, you may use those connected to the same outputs on the ES16. Then you would select that input for viewing your TV. The ES16 will only output a signal through the composite outputs when it's powered on.

The ES16 RF output passes through whatever signal is input to its RF input.

"A ROSE BY ANY OTHER NAME WILL SMELL AS SWEET. BUT IT DOES NOT FOLLOW THAT WHATEVER WE CHOOSE TO CALL A ROSE WILL POSSESS THE ROSE'S FRAGRANCE."

--Benjamin Breckinridge Warfield (1917)
DigaDo is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 12-10-2008, 12:47 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
alsie0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'll have to go the RF modulator route cuz I don't want to buy 25' component cables.
I'll be able to hook it up to my projector using the rca's but really wanted it for my rear projection across the other side of the room
Thanks guys
alsie0 is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 12-10-2008, 01:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,807
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 126 Post(s)
Liked: 89
With a DVD recorder you're not going to get nearly as good picture quality using RF vs. Component or S-video. Just so you know, on a bigger screen it may be noticeable. I'm not saying it will be worse than your old VCR but RF won't be up to the capability of DVDs.
I don't know if they ship to Canada but Monoprice is very reasonable on cables, even longer ones.
http://www.monoprice.com/products/de...t.asp?c_id=102 cables
http://www.monoprice.com/products/su...02&cp_id=10235 component cables
jjeff is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 12-11-2008, 04:48 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
alsie0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjeff View Post

With a DVD recorder you're not going to get nearly as good picture quality using RF vs. Component or S-video. Just so you know, on a bigger screen it may be noticeable. I'm not saying it will be worse than your old VCR but RF won't be up to the capability of DVDs.
I don't know if they ship to Canada but Monoprice is very reasonable on cables, even longer ones.
http://www.monoprice.com/products/de...t.asp?c_id=102 cables
http://www.monoprice.com/products/su...02&cp_id=10235 component cables

Holy Cr*p! $7 for 25' cables.....ummm thats cheap
alsie0 is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 12-11-2008, 05:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,807
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 126 Post(s)
Liked: 89
And they are decent quality cables! I've tried many different types of Monoprice cables and I've never been dissatisfied. Again it depends on your display. If you have a larger/nicer display I'd really not want to resort to modulated RF for my source. The DVDR you bought has the capability of so much better than RF, IMO.
jjeff is offline  
Reply DVD Recorders (Standard Def)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off