panasonic dmr es20 ? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 02-05-2009, 09:51 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
sportman1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have a panasonic dmr es20 dvd recorder. I tape GH everyday. Its programed to tape automatically. Switched it out to tape a nighttime program but when I put GH back in it said this disc is not formulatedproperly.,do you want to format disc in management. If you say yes it says disc will erase all contents. Don't want to erase, want to see the GH I've been taping. I may have pushed something accidently. Can you tell me how to fix this.
sportman1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 02-06-2009, 03:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mike99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Illinois
Posts: 3,002
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by sportman1 View Post

Have a panasonic dmr es20 dvd recorder. I tape GH everyday. Its programed to tape automatically. Switched it out to tape a nighttime program but when I put GH back in it said this disc is not formulatedproperly.,do you want to format disc in management. If you say yes it says disc will erase all contents. Don't want to erase, want to see the GH I've been taping. I may have pushed something accidently. Can you tell me how to fix this.

What type of disc are you using? DVD-R, DVD-RW or DVD-RAM?
Mike99 is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 02-06-2009, 04:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
crabboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Henderson, Nevada
Posts: 855
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by sportman1 View Post

Have a panasonic dmr es20 dvd recorder. I tape GH everyday. Its programed to tape automatically. Switched it out to tape a nighttime program but when I put GH back in it said this disc is not formulatedproperly.,do you want to format disc in management. If you say yes it says disc will erase all contents. Don't want to erase, want to see the GH I've been taping. I may have pushed something accidently. Can you tell me how to fix this.

If you click on "no", will the disc play? I have a dmr es10 (the predecessor of yours). Occasionally I'll get a message saying "this disc is not formatted (for this machine, or something like that). It will not record, only play back." It plays fine but will not record untill formatted.

I know this is a last resort, but does the owner's manual say anything, perhaps under "troubleshooting"?

Sudden thought - is the disc dirty? Even a speck of dust can throw these machines off.

In space, no one can eat ice cream - Killer Klowns From Outer Space
crabboy is offline  
Reply DVD Recorders (Standard Def)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off