Mangavox H2160MW9 Stuck on SAP (Spanish Audio) - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 01-24-2010, 11:05 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
SAR.Techpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey somehow my Magnavox DVR got stuck on SAP (Spanish Audio), and it won't change back to English (Stereo). Even though the listed Audio options are 2/2 spanish, I can't get it back to 1/2 english. I tried to go to Info and select the audio option and it won't allow me to change. I set up under General Settings for Stereo, and English and Original language. To no avail the system is still tunning to SAP (Spanish Audio). Any known fix?
SAR.Techpro is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 01-24-2010, 11:16 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,043
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Might be the "Original" language selection? Change that to English?

If that fixes it, the program or disc must have Spanish as the "Original" language???

If not, go into Setup > Channel > TV Audio Select and select Stereo?


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wajo is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 01-24-2010, 12:49 PM
Member
 
yonder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Look for a "Friends" mode switch. I'm just kidding. There was an episode of the TV show Friends where the TV was stuck in Spanish audio and they couldn't figure out how to change it. Very funny on the show but I know it probably wouldn't be funny if it happened to me... and sorry, I can't offer any contructive advice towards resolving your dilemma.
yonder is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 01-24-2010, 09:48 PM
Member
 
fccgrant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Wheaton, IL
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it possible that the TV is set for SAP?
fccgrant is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 06-09-2012, 05:20 AM
Member
 
mdamberger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Some remotes have MTS button on them. Hit that twice to toggle though audio services. I know the current digital Samsung TVs have MTS (yes, same labeling as old NTSC stereo MTS it would seem, like SAP, even though SAP no longer exists in digital TV) button and also Curtis brand. For some reason with the Curtis TV on local FOX station had to set the audio over to Spanish to get English program audio again. Even though Samsung said both audio sources were English. ENG1/2 and ENG 2/2.
mdamberger is offline  
Reply DVD Recorders (Standard Def)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off