Is There a DVR With an HDMI Input? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 39 Old 09-13-2010, 05:55 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
2therock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Cartersville GA
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I want to go from a HD Camcorder's HDMI output to a DVR input. Is there such a thing.

Or, how can I get my HD content from my MiniDV HD Camcorder onto DVD?

Thanks, 2therock

 

My Setup

2therock is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 39 Old 09-13-2010, 05:57 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,975
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131
No HDMI inputs on any consumer recorder.

The Magnavox 513 has a DV input. See this help file for info on DV.

Click #1 in my sig. for lots of other info.
wajo is offline  
post #3 of 39 Old 09-13-2010, 06:31 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
2therock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Cartersville GA
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I can do firewire but it will not pass Date & Time on the display to be recorded. HDMI and Component will but I was looking to do the HDMI thing.

Thanks, 2therock

 

My Setup

2therock is offline  
post #4 of 39 Old 09-13-2010, 06:38 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Tulpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 10,020
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 58
As wajo said, no recorders sold in North America have HDMI inputs. And there probably never will be.

There were a (small) handful that had component inputs a few years back that you can find used.

Don't believe everything on the Interwebz! A duck's quack DOES echo!
Tulpa is offline  
post #5 of 39 Old 09-13-2010, 06:42 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
2therock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Cartersville GA
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Thanks,

I have an RCA DVR that had component inputs in the rear and hope it will go in that way. We will see.

One important thing I would like to get is a program or method to get the time stamp to record or display on screen over Firewire.

Thanks, 2therock

 

My Setup

2therock is offline  
post #6 of 39 Old 09-13-2010, 07:15 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,975
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2therock View Post

I can do firewire but it will not pass Date & Time on the display to be recorded. HDMI and Component will but I was looking to do the HDMI thing.

Yes, even the 513 manual says that, but then the manual has been wrong on a number of other things.

The 513 can record digital CC and, out of curiosity, I'm going to ask in the Main Sticky thread for a volunteer to check something for me: whether the 513 can see and record date/time if the digital CC is turned ON.

I know, lots of theories why this shouldn't work but I'm hoping someone will do a simple test to prove it one way or another... and who knows, maybe someone already has?
wajo is offline  
post #7 of 39 Old 09-13-2010, 09:24 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
2therock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Cartersville GA
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I'll have my eyes peeled for this for sure. Some of my output DEMANDS a time and date stamp.
For some reason HDMI will show it but I cannot find a HDMI device.
Component will also doe it but Firewire would sure be more convenient.

Thanks, 2therock

 

My Setup

2therock is offline  
post #8 of 39 Old 09-13-2010, 12:08 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2therock View Post

I want to go from a HD Camcorder's HDMI output to a DVR input. Is there such a thing.

http://www.gefen.com/kvm/dproduct.jsp?prod_id=5269

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=970473

(You didn't say how much you were willing to spend.)
Rammitinski is offline  
post #9 of 39 Old 09-13-2010, 12:39 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
2therock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Cartersville GA
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
eeeeEEEk!

Thanks, 2therock

 

My Setup

2therock is offline  
post #10 of 39 Old 09-13-2010, 01:23 PM
Senior Member
 
TheWind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
.
Isn’t “a consumer recording device with HDMI input” somewhat of an oxymoron? (In the U.S. anyway.)
.
TheWind is offline  
post #11 of 39 Old 09-13-2010, 01:29 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
2therock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Cartersville GA
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheWind View Post

.
Isn't a consumer recording device with HDMI input somewhat of an oxymoron? (In the U.S. anyway.)
.

Total marketing scheme I guess to keep bootlegging from going haywire perhaps. Things can never be simple.

Thanks, 2therock

 

My Setup

2therock is offline  
post #12 of 39 Old 09-13-2010, 01:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cctvtech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 1,986
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by DM2006RI View Post

I dumped my Cypress (Gefen), bought a Hauppauge and never looked back. In fact I wonder why anyone would still be interested in a unit that costs literally hundreds of dollars more and, from my experience, had so many limitations (poor audio reproduction, some sync issues, copying to/from PC glitches,etc.) that it off-set its very usefulness. I think Gefen's asking price for what they delivered with this product was highway robbery...the Hauppauge is under $200, actually records in 5.1, and has none of the issues the Gefen does. It might seem less user-friendly but when the product actually works I think it's worth the time and effort to understand, plus it takes up very little PC horsepower on top of it.

There you go.

Be seeing you!
cctvtech is offline  
post #13 of 39 Old 09-13-2010, 01:37 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
2therock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Cartersville GA
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by cctvtech View Post

There you go.

Put me on the model he is taking about please?

Thanks

Thanks, 2therock

 

My Setup

2therock is offline  
post #14 of 39 Old 09-13-2010, 06:43 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Tulpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 10,020
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 58
It's one of those tuner card things that integrates into a HTPC.

http://www.hauppauge.com/

Don't believe everything on the Interwebz! A duck's quack DOES echo!
Tulpa is offline  
post #15 of 39 Old 09-14-2010, 01:18 AM
Newbie
 
moneygame's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can not find HDMI inputs on the consumer recorder that i know .[img]http://*******************/3/scared011.gif[/img]
moneygame is offline  
post #16 of 39 Old 09-14-2010, 12:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cctvtech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 1,986
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2therock View Post

Put me on the model he is taking about please?

Thanks

http://www.gefen.com/kvm/dproduct.jsp?prod_id=5269

Be seeing you!
cctvtech is offline  
post #17 of 39 Old 09-15-2010, 08:46 AM
Newbie
 
Grumble69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulpa View Post

As wajo said, no recorders sold in North America have HDMI inputs. And there probably never will be.

There were a (small) handful that had component inputs a few years back that you can find used.

Is it possible to buy one, from say Europe, and use here?
Grumble69 is offline  
post #18 of 39 Old 09-15-2010, 08:49 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Tulpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 10,020
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Probably not, or you'd hear of people using them on this forum, given the passion for DVD recorders with decent features exhibited.

Which leads me to believe they're not available with HDMI inputs there, either, or there's something inherent in the European and Asian machines that makes them incompatible. Perhaps others can weigh in with the specifics.

Don't believe everything on the Interwebz! A duck's quack DOES echo!
Tulpa is offline  
post #19 of 39 Old 09-15-2010, 09:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Church AV Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: High Desert, California
Posts: 4,529
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2therock View Post

I want to go from a HD Camcorder's HDMI output to a DVR input. Is there such a thing.

Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post

No HDMI inputs on any consumer recorder.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grumble69 View Post

Is it possible to buy one, from say Europe, and use here?

I have never heard of one, and I have been looking. If you are successful at this, please let us (at least me) know how you did it.

Luke

Evil is charming and beautiful. It makes you doubt yourself. It asks for one small compromise after another until it whittles you down, and it functions best when no one believes in it.-JOA
Church AV Guy is offline  
post #20 of 39 Old 09-17-2010, 11:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Dartman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by cctvtech View Post

There you go.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulpa View Post

It's one of those tuner card things that integrates into a HTPC.

http://www.hauppauge.com/

That device sounds even more interesting now that I have full blown HD with Comcast and a decent Motorola DCX-3200 that has about every output known to man.
Glad my installer was a contract employee that had a truck full of boxes and after seeing my setup asked what output I wanted and decided the 3200 would best suit my needs.
There are other possibilities as far as cable support goes but I haven't seen anything either that directly supports HDMI in. Maybe if the copy police get taken down a few notches things like that may become available for consumers but probably not before that happens.
Dartman is online now  
post #21 of 39 Old 09-17-2010, 12:55 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Tulpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 10,020
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dartman View Post

There are other possibilities as far as cable support goes but I haven't seen anything either that directly supports HDMI in. Maybe if the copy police get taken down a few notches things like that may become available for consumers but probably not before that happens.

I wouldn't hold my breath. It's all about what the mass market wants and they couldn't give two flips about HD inputs. The most they care about HD recording is if their DVR can record the latest American Idol, then they're happy. Without the mass market, no one has enough momentum to change anything. That's why the DVD recorder market has been in the toilet for the last couple of years.

Don't believe everything on the Interwebz! A duck's quack DOES echo!
Tulpa is offline  
post #22 of 39 Old 09-17-2010, 01:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dartman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Yeah, I know but it would be nice for those of us that would like to make hard copies of the good stuff we like.
I'm mainly using my WDTV live, a HDTV card in my PC, and occasionally one of my burners but mainly I just stuff it on a local drive in here or the networked 1.5tb drive on the media player.
It's so nice not to have to make disks of all my captures now just to watch them on the main TV setup.
Too many folks don't care what happens when their DVR from whoever fills up, or what they're going to do with stuff they might want to keep around.
Dartman is online now  
post #23 of 39 Old 09-17-2010, 01:12 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Tulpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 10,020
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 58
It's always been that way, though. When VCRs were around, the vast majority used them to playback tapes from the local video store. Those who did use them to record bought maybe one or two blank tapes and just recorded on them over and over until they wore out (that was my parents.) The DVD/Blu-Ray players and cable/Sat/TiVo DVRs took over those markets.

People who archive are a much rarer breed, and the CE industry doesn't like to cater to rare breeds.

Don't believe everything on the Interwebz! A duck's quack DOES echo!
Tulpa is offline  
post #24 of 39 Old 09-17-2010, 08:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 9,783
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 304
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dartman View Post

Yeah, I know but it would be nice for those of us that would like to make hard copies of the good stuff we like.
I'm mainly using my WDTV live, a HDTV card in my PC, and occasionally one of my burners but mainly I just stuff it on a local drive in here or the networked 1.5tb drive on the media player.
It's so nice not to have to make disks of all my captures now just to watch them on the main TV setup.
Too many folks don't care what happens when their DVR from whoever fills up, or what they're going to do with stuff they might want to keep around.

I use a Seagate FAT+ player and can transfer anything I record and collect on my TiVo HD, over the network, to my NAS for storage and later viewing. I can stream it to any TV I put a player on. I just ordered another 2TB Seagate drive for my NAS for $99. A 2TB drive holds the equivalent of 400 DVD-R which makes HDD storage cheaper than T-Y optical media. You are already on the right track D-man, burning disks is pretty much obsolete from both a time and cost standpoint.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #25 of 39 Old 09-18-2010, 10:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Dartman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Well once I saw my friends 400 buck divco super duper media player in action when they very first came out I decided I either needed 400 bucks or a cheaper version that did similar things, then the WDTV live came out so I finally had some extra money and treated myself right after Xmas last year.
I WAS going to save some money and just get the non networked G2 WDTV, glad I decided to step up anther 30 bucks.
I still want the option to make a hard copy if I like but yes at this point as long as I can play and move the files as I please I'm pretty happy, and my disk pile that I may never play or figure out how to organize has stopped growing
Dartman is online now  
post #26 of 39 Old 09-18-2010, 10:57 AM
Member
 
Semaphoric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Similar to the Geffen, but more affordable, is the Blackmagic Intensity.
Semaphoric is offline  
post #27 of 39 Old 09-18-2010, 12:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 9,783
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 304
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dartman View Post

I still want the option to make a hard copy if I like

Once you have it on your PC or disk farm you can do that any time you want, and once you decide that you really want it permanently.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #28 of 39 Old 09-18-2010, 12:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dartman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Yep, have done it a few times already. If it's viewable and on a drive you can do what you want with it after that.
Don't know how far the 1.5 will stretch but I think I still have over half the space left. Been making folders of whatever series it is and putting things in their places. makes it easy to find something later, unlike my piles of DVD's stashed and laying in various places.
WD juts released a new unit that has a internal drive for not a lot more then the original retail of the live was too if somebody wants a cheaper player with internal storage, networking, and external drive ports.
By the time I got the unit, the big external, and all that I might as well of bought a all in one unit and spent about the same but at least it allowed me to use shared local storage till I could afford a external.
Dartman is online now  
post #29 of 39 Old 09-25-2010, 07:54 AM
Newbie
 
geilcourt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't think there's any need for an HDMI input... just use component (RGB). Isn't that the same resolution? On the other hand... do you even have RGB input for recording??

What's the difference in resolution, folks?
component (RGB),
composite (red/white/yellow),
composite/S-VHS (red/white/S-VHS)
?
geilcourt is offline  
post #30 of 39 Old 09-25-2010, 10:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Dartman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Some devices will not output full HD to component any more, most older ones will so you have to make sure what your box does before you can definitely use component to capture HD.
They have been trying to lock down HD content to DRM protected outputs only and HDMI is one so you need it to be guaranteed access to the full HD output.
My older Motorola 3200 box does component in full HD but pretty sure most of the newer smaller HD boxes are locked down to full HD through HDMI only.
Dartman is online now  
Reply DVD Recorders (Standard Def)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off