Magnavox MDR515H/F7 Died???? - Page 2 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #31 of 46 Old 07-16-2012, 10:26 AM
Newbie
 
lenbug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am using a Magnavox DVD player/ tuner with months of perfect operation. Now it seems to be dropping the audio from some channels -- randomly. It's okay now but later it drops the audio. Another channel is fine, but when I return to the previous channel, it is still without audio. I may be okay later today or tomorrow.

To narrow down the source of problems, the player/tuner sends to my TV. When the TV (tuner) is operated without input from the player/tuner, there are no problems with audio. Removed/replaced cables from player tuner to AV receiver. Changed from optic to copper, without correcting the problem. Because normal operation generally returns at start up, heat must be factor.

Oh, when using the player/tuner for movies, there is no lost audio.

AV receiver that plays the audio from the player is fine with other sources of input.

Is it reasonable to suspect that audio could be dropped from random channels by the player/tuner?

Any suggestions for locating the problem OUTSIDE of the player/tuner?

*** Sorry, this is my first day on this forum, and I posted the above elsewhere before discovering this discussion about the MDR513H/F7
lenbug is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 46 Old 07-16-2012, 11:43 AM
☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 197
Quote:
Originally Posted by MadMikeAVS View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Harold Wills View Post

Have had 2 die with power surge. Second time with an expensive surge-protector. The only thing I have going for me is that had an extended warranty. And there is but one word for Funai - sucks!

I just had my 515 fail after a power outage. Symptom is that there is no time or any display on the front panel and the unit will not respond, even after leaving it unplugged for an extended period and then holding the front panel power button while plugging back in. Just looks completely dead.

I Googled this problem and found a solution on the Fixya site that said that there is a push button switch on the circuit board inside the 515 (and 513) marked "RESET" and that after pushing it the unit will function normally again.

 

As posted in the main Sticky thread on the Mag HDD/DVDRs on 7/9/12:

Quote:
Originally Posted by MadMikeAVS View Post

I just noticed that the instructions here say that the 515 must be unplugged for at least 2.5 hours before trying to revive a "dead" unit with the soft reset (holding the front panel power button while plugging back in until the display lights up). I had not read that before popping the cover and finding the internal reset button, so I do not know if my 515 would have been fixed by doing the soft reset procedure. I unplugged it for about an hour before trying the soft reset. rolleyes.gif

-- Mike

 

I wish you'd stop advising people to open their units to fix this "dead" problem!

 

As you stated in your follow-up THE FIRST TIME you posted this same complaint (shown in 2nd Quote above), there is a non-invasive way to revive a dead unit: it's a Soft Reset AFTER LEAVING a 515 unplugged for 2.5 hours or any other Mag/Philips unit unplugged for only 10 minutes.

 

Your Soft Reset failed because you didn't leave the unit unplugged long enough.

7558037 is offline  
post #33 of 46 Old 07-16-2012, 07:43 PM
☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 197

eek.gif

 

See my post on the Ver02C FW update available from Funai for recurring 513/515 freezing (dead) issues.

 

eek.gif

7558037 is offline  
 
post #34 of 46 Old 08-04-2012, 12:57 PM
Newbie
 
Mr Edd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Holy maceral. Soft reset works. Thanks
Mr Edd is offline  
post #35 of 46 Old 08-04-2012, 01:01 PM
☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 197

Another happy customer! biggrin.gif

7558037 is offline  
post #36 of 46 Old 08-06-2012, 10:06 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Church AV Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: High Desert, California
Posts: 4,729
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 117 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post

Another happy customer! biggrin.gif

Are you keeping a list?

Luke

Evil is charming and beautiful. It makes you doubt yourself. It asks for one small compromise after another until it whittles you down, and it functions best when no one believes in it.-JOA
Church AV Guy is offline  
post #37 of 46 Old 12-28-2013, 01:09 PM
Newbie
 
zydecohog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I had this exact same problem on the exact same model.  Followed your instructions.  Voila!  Fixed.  Thanks much.  If it happens again, I think I will drill a small hole in the case and use a toothpick for future surges and resets.

zydecohog is offline  
post #38 of 46 Old 12-28-2013, 01:35 PM
☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 197
Quote:
Originally Posted by zydecohog View Post
 

I had this exact same problem on the exact same model.  Followed your instructions.  Voila!  Fixed.  Thanks much.  If it happens again, I think I will drill a small hole in the case and use a toothpick for future surges and resets.

 

I give up!

7558037 is offline  
post #39 of 46 Old 12-28-2013, 03:35 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CitiBear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 3,220
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post

I give up!

Some people are impatient, and don't want to sit on their hands with an unplugged Magnavox for 2-3 hours. For them, its worthwhile to poke around inside the unit and use the "hard" reset button to bypass the "soft" wait period (perhaps they need to leave the house and want to get their timer shows rescheduled ASAP). The extended setting / clock memory in some of our toys can be a hindrance to "instant gratification resets" (I wish more of them had a hard reset option).
CitiBear is offline  
post #40 of 46 Old 07-25-2015, 09:04 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Have a 515 that won't power up. We had gone away on vacation and I had unplugged all the electronics. When I came home i replugged everything. The 515 is showing --:-- but a soft reset does nothing. I can hear it "power up" when I plug it in but holding down the power button when plugging in the unit the P-On dose not come up.

What other options have I?
dvalenta is offline  
post #41 of 46 Old 07-25-2015, 11:31 AM
☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 197
When you got the --:-- did you try to open the General Setting menu?

The Soft Reset is mainly for machines with nothing in the display panel (no indication whatsoever, or black), indicating that it has no internal power.

Having a --:-- indicates your unit already has power but that it only lost the clock???

Last edited by 7558037; 07-25-2015 at 11:37 AM.
7558037 is offline  
post #42 of 46 Old 08-07-2015, 10:48 AM
Newbie
 
grajkowetrumpet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question about 515

Hi Wajo and others,

I've had the MDR515 since April 2011 and have been using it with great success. I have Time Warner coax cable hooked directly into this unit. For years, I have been able to successfully record programs from Time Warner cable (there is no cable box, just the coax coming in from Time Warner) and over the air digital signals, both with the one-touch recording and through the timer-recording. The over the air signals are strong enough that I don't need an antennae. I am still old-fashioned--I have a tube TV that I purchased in 1996. I have been unwilling to get rid of it because it still works just fine.

For the second time now in three weeks, I have awakened in the morning to find that the display clock on the unit is "stuck" at an early morning time, corresponding to the end of the timer-recording that I had set up for overnight recording (it did record the program that I had timer-preset). Pushing the power button on the remote of the unit itself did NOT power the unit up. Unplugging the unit from the wall and then plugging it back in reset the display to the correct time, but it still would not power up. So, it was time to do the soft reset, where it is unplugged for 2.5 hours. This did the trick a few weeks back and then I had to program all of the channels again. I'm still waiting the 2.5 hours right now to see if it will reset today.

I'm wondering what is causing this latest freezing. This has not happened before. It seems to be freezing up at the end of the timer-program recording--I'm guessing this because the time on the display matches this. For years now, I have been able to successfully pull in the cable channels and the over the air signals, recording programs in middle of the night, where the timer recording function has to change channels with my current set-up. Any thoughts?
grajkowetrumpet is offline  
post #43 of 46 Old 08-07-2015, 11:04 AM
☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 197
grajkowetrumpet

Is your Auto Clock setting ON or on MANUAL (two diff. options in the Auto Clock menu)?
7558037 is offline  
post #44 of 46 Old 08-15-2015, 01:55 PM
Newbie
 
grajkowetrumpet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It is set to "off" right now. What would you recommend it be set to?

Also, I have noticed in the last few days that the feed coming in from the Time Warner cable has some issues--i.e. when manually typing in a channel number, the screen stays black, but you can hear the audio; or a flickering of images between the previously viewed channel and the one just manually entered. I'm wondering if this could be disrupting the 515 somehow in the middle of the night when it's trying to tune correctly to record the timer-programs from these cable channels. I suppose I could test this, but am not looking forward to having to shut it down for 2.5 hours again if it crashes....
grajkowetrumpet is offline  
post #45 of 46 Old 08-15-2015, 03:31 PM
☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 197
Cable often or usually will not pass time signals through so leaving it OFF is probably a good idea. (I thought maybe an Auto Clock setting might be the culprit, but not in your case.)

Now I don't really have any advice except it might be some sort of "cable game" they like to play to make your equipment do strange things... or your machine needs a hard reset rather than a soft one.
7558037 is offline  
post #46 of 46 Unread Today, 04:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
mrmazda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA's lightning capital.
Posts: 891
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by dvalenta View Post
Have a 515 that won't power up. We had gone away on vacation and I had unplugged all the electronics. When I came home i replugged everything. The 515 is showing --:-- but a soft reset does nothing. I can hear it "power up" when I plug it in but holding down the power button when plugging in the unit the P-On dose not come up.

What other options have I?
If you still have this problem unsolved, take out the 7 phillips screws holding on the top cover, then remove the cover and look for electrolytic capacitors that are leaking and/or swollen as the pictures on Wikipedia show. Especially if they are near where the power cable enters the rear, replacement might resurrect it. If you find any, read this other thread explaining what to do.

Genuine HD via ATSC and BUD satellite DVB.
Team OS/2 ** Reg. Linux User #211409
mrmazda is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply DVD Recorders (Standard Def)

Tags
Magnavox Mdr515h 500gb Hdd And Dvd R With Digital Tuner
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off