Need Toshiba Firmware YA12 for RD-KX50 DVD Recorder - Page 2 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 4Likes
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-09-2012, 10:56 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
6volt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 801
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Oh well, tried RAR since I had the compressor and that type not allowed for uploading.
Then I found a ZIPper which was allowed.
Then found there is a 5mb limit and the file size is 9mb.
GAME OVER.

RAR has the ability to split an archive into multiple pieces with additional parity files that allow the repair of damaged primary files (!) This is incredibly robust archival system. But that would be an obvious attempt to, well, you know what.

I'm going to have to look for a free file hosting with unlimited retension AND allows binary or data files to be posted. If anyone knows of one, let me know. Google Drive appears to be some kind of weird torrent-ish system where they "sync" files on your PC in the "cloud." I could not see how to "upload" into Google Drive. So I think that is a dead end. There are MANY others to check out.

Maybe someone could find one for me. I'm pretty busy and this is turning into a Project.

Still, I will get this done.

Regards,
Tom
6volt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-09-2012, 11:02 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
6volt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 801
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post

So the file is on a separate disc, and inserting it doesn't show anything to copy to your HDD for zipping, uploading, etc.?

I wonder if the Sonic "RecordNow" app typically pkgd with WIN can "see" the file. If so, you could use RecordNow to create an "Esact Copy" first, which places a temp. file in queue for then creating a "Data Disc." It'll give step-by-step instructions... pretty easy.

Yes, someone mailed me a CD with the firmware on it. I believe that fellow received the firmware on a Toshiba CD (I also have another Toshiba firmware for my RD-XS32 that came on CD) too. He mentioned something about making an ISO copy of disk. I believe I have an exact copy of the CD Toshiba sent him.

But the New Problem is that there is a 5mb attachment limit. The ISO is 14mb and the ZIP is 9mb - its too big.
6volt is offline  
Old 10-09-2012, 11:16 AM
☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 15,596
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 175

Try the 9MB Zip file, I believe it'll work. I don't find any size limit of my 12.7MB .mot file but it said it needed to be a zip file. Yook almot 9 min. to throw up file type message.

wajo is offline  
Old 10-09-2012, 11:51 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
6volt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 801
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I tried to attach the 9mb - thats when I got the 5mb message and termination of the attachment upload.
6volt is offline  
Old 10-10-2012, 05:11 PM
Member
 
alb2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's what pisses me off with toshiba,many people still have these
recorders and cannot get the firmware upgrades that use to be on
there website for easy download.
alb2 is offline  
Old 10-10-2012, 07:30 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
6volt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 801
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I just found a hosting service: adrive.com and I'm going to upload the ISO onto it.

I'm at home, the ISO is at work so I should get this done tomorrow.

What is also irritating is that for CD/DVD burners (computer drives) there is a website that seems to have all of them for all manufacturers. Just nothing for set top boxes.

How about Microsoft going after people that are making copies of WIndows 1.0 available for obsolete computer collectors. Or a technical book which is a "bible" for a particular field has been out of print for decades and it is illegal to make copies - a book that current technology needs to be propagated.

A copyright rule should be that the holder, if they let it go out of print, loses their copyright claim.

That would straighten things out.
6volt is offline  
Old 10-11-2012, 11:52 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
6volt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 801
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hopefully this works:

YA12 (Unpacked Size = 14,383,104 as reported by Windows>Explorer>Properties)

Please post on this thread if it worked or if any problems.

Really need this link to show up with Google search(!)
___________________________

REGARDING INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS.

Oh brother, where are these now - I'll look for them...

But the Big Deal was that you get it started and then its supposed to shut down by itself.

I almost forced a shutdown after maybe 15 minutes. GLAD I DIDN'T!!!!

Let it run, run, run... maybe for an hour-ish.

It WILL complete and shut down.

DO NOT INTERRUPT IT !!!


Good Luck To All
Tom
6volt is offline  
Old 10-12-2012, 10:51 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
6volt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 801
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Anyone who has done any Toshiba firmware updates, are there issues regarding readability of the burned CD's?

I seem to recall there are and that you have to find a media/burner combo that the Toshi recorder will recognize.

Or have I got that wrong?

Thanks
Tom
6volt is offline  
Old 10-12-2012, 02:55 PM
Newbie
 
smucatelli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 6volt View Post

Anyone who has done any Toshiba firmware updates, are there issues regarding readability of the burned CD's?
I seem to recall there are and that you have to find a media/burner combo that the Toshi recorder will recognize.
Or have I got that wrong?
Thanks
Tom
After unzipping, the size of the YA12 iso file is 14,046 KB. Is this what you have? The first disc I burned was on a Philips CD-R 80 multi purpose 1-16x disc and the toshiba recorder did not see it, I then tried my computer dvd and it didn't see it either. I found a CD-R that's 1-4x that I'll try if we have the same file size. Thanks, John
smucatelli is offline  
Old 10-12-2012, 04:10 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
6volt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 801
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Get the size by right clicking on the ISO file and read what the property windows says. I have that number where I posted the link.

The CD that I copied could not be seen in Windows. In fact, it was not mountable on 2 of 3 drives I tried, and an ISO ripper software would not operate on it either since Windows saw nothing (1 or 2 rippers did not work either.)

Thanks Tosh for a nasty piece of work here. I suppose its important to keep their tech secret since it would give competitors a good idea of what NOT to do (arf arf arf!) ...or would not let Comps see how bad their FW actually is. ...to save themselves the embarrassment.
6volt is offline  
Old 10-12-2012, 04:55 PM
Newbie
 
smucatelli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 6volt View Post

Hopefully this works:
YA12 (Unpacked Size = 14,383,104 as reported by Windows>Explorer>Properties)
Please post on this thread if it worked or if any problems.
Really need this link to show up with Google search(!)
___________________________
REGARDING INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS.
Oh brother, where are these now - I'll look for them...
But the Big Deal was that you get it started and then its supposed to shut down by itself.
I almost forced a shutdown after maybe 15 minutes. GLAD I DIDN'T!!!!
Let it run, run, run... maybe for an hour-ish.
It WILL complete and shut down.
DO NOT INTERRUPT IT !!!
Good Luck To All
Tom
OK I have the same size file. Now if I can get it on a disc that the recorder will see it, how do I start the process? or do I follow instructions that are on the disc? Thanks
smucatelli is offline  
Old 10-12-2012, 05:10 PM
Newbie
 
smucatelli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 6volt View Post

Get the size by right clicking on the ISO file and read what the property windows says. I have that number where I posted the link.
The CD that I copied could not be seen in Windows. In fact, it was not mountable on 2 of 3 drives I tried, and an ISO ripper software would not operate on it either since Windows saw nothing (1 or 2 rippers did not work either.)
Thanks Tosh for a nasty piece of work here. I suppose its important to keep their tech secret since it would give competitors a good idea of what NOT to do (arf arf arf!) ...or would not let Comps see how bad their FW actually is. ...to save themselves the embarrassment.
OK, I have the same size file. Now if I can get it on a disc that the recorder will see, how do I start the process? Do I follow on screen instructions? The CD copy that you made, is that the one you used to upgrade your recorder? Thanks
smucatelli is offline  
Old 10-26-2012, 10:09 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
6volt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 801
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The file is invisible to Windows because of the filesystem on the disk - I'm pretty sure of that.

If you had a copy of the FW file, you would still have to burn it onto a disk with the same odd filesystem.

That would even pose a bigger problem.

The only solution is to rip an ISO and burn the ISO
6volt is offline  
Old 11-21-2012, 03:40 PM
Newbie
 
smucatelli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 6volt View Post

Hopefully this works:
YA12 (Unpacked Size = 14,383,104 as reported by Windows>Explorer>Properties)
Please post on this thread if it worked or if any problems.
Really need this link to show up with Google search(!)
___________________________
REGARDING INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS.
Oh brother, where are these now - I'll look for them...
But the Big Deal was that you get it started and then its supposed to shut down by itself.
I almost forced a shutdown after maybe 15 minutes. GLAD I DIDN'T!!!!
Let it run, run, run... maybe for an hour-ish.
It WILL complete and shut down.
DO NOT INTERRUPT IT !!!
Good Luck To All
Tom
Thanks for posting the YA12 firmware on that site. Downloading it was easy. Once I figured out how to get it on a disc, had no problems updating my RD-KX50. It took less than 10 minutes for it to update. HDMI works and looks great now !
smucatelli is offline  
Old 11-19-2014, 06:34 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
YA12 firmware needed

I just purchased an RD-KX50SU and it is running firmware version YA10. I am using this successfully with HDMI to my VIZIO TV, but I am thinking that I may still want the latest firmware.

Does anyone still have a copy that you can send me?
Can anyone tell me what was fixed between YA10 and YA12?
Any recommendations would be appreciated:
- Should I leave this alone since it is not broke?
- Is it a good idea to update the firmware?
tsgdavid is offline  
Old 12-01-2014, 06:57 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
I am looking for the YA12 firmware update but can't find it anywhere. Does anyone still have it and if so would you please send it to me.

Thanks
tsgdavid likes this.
william gaylord is offline  
Old 12-07-2014, 06:11 PM
Newbie
 
162843's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
i'm needing the YA12 firmware also.
tsgdavid likes this.
162843 is offline  
Old 04-28-2015, 03:46 PM
Newbie
 
mmm33703's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: St. Petersburg, FL.
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Toshiba RD-KX50 DVR firmware needed

i'm needing the YA12 firmware also.
mmm33703 is offline  
Old 04-28-2015, 04:06 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
6volt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 801
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Its still on adrive.com

I just changed it to PUBLIC

Filename is

YA12.ISO.Zip

Here is link: http://www.adrive.com/public/Dq4cqz/YA12.ISO.zip

(I have the Free Account which only allows a Private file to be changed to Public for 14 days - it expires expires 5-12-2015 so get'm while they're hot!)

(Wow! Who would have thought its still out there...)
william gaylord likes this.

Last edited by 6volt; 04-28-2015 at 04:10 PM.
6volt is offline  
Old 04-30-2015, 07:18 AM
Newbie
 
mmm33703's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: St. Petersburg, FL.
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
6volt,
I have downloaded the YA12 firmware from the Adrive site and burned it to a DVD-R using ISOBurner. I inserted the disc afterwards but no go. Apparently I also need the Toshiba instructions for uploading the file that you mentioned in your earlier post

"REGARDING INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS.
Oh brother, where are these now - I'll look for them...
But the Big Deal was that you get it started and then its supposed to shut down by itself.
I almost forced a shutdown after maybe 15 minutes. GLAD I DIDN'T!!!!
Let it run, run, run... maybe for an hour-ish.
It WILL complete and shut down.
DO NOT INTERRUPT IT !!!."

Any chance you still have this info? If so, can you forward the instructions please or direct me to them? Thanks again.

Mark
mmm33703 is offline  
Old 04-30-2015, 06:28 PM
Newbie
 
mmm33703's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: St. Petersburg, FL.
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmm33703 View Post
6volt,
I have downloaded the YA12 firmware from the Adrive site and burned it to a DVD-R using ISOBurner. I inserted the disc afterwards but no go. Apparently I also need the Toshiba instructions for uploading the file that you mentioned in your earlier post

"REGARDING INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS.
Oh brother, where are these now - I'll look for them...
But the Big Deal was that you get it started and then its supposed to shut down by itself.
I almost forced a shutdown after maybe 15 minutes. GLAD I DIDN'T!!!!
Let it run, run, run... maybe for an hour-ish.
It WILL complete and shut down.
DO NOT INTERRUPT IT !!!."

Any chance you still have this info? If so, can you forward the instructions please or direct me to them? Thanks again.

Mark
Update!!
Burned the YA12 file to a CD-R, inserted and it works! On screen you will see a message instructing a shutdown followed by power on with CD installed. After power up, next message is "begin firmware update? Select yes or no" Yes begins update (displayed on unit) with warning on screen to "do not shut down while update is in progress. Previous firmware: YA10. Update firmware: YA12. Wait about 15-20 minutes to complete. When completed, message will appear requesting reboot. Finished. Unplug component cables and plug in HDMI. Change audio in setup menu from bitstream to PCM.

Many thanks to 6volt for providing firmware instructions.
william gaylord likes this.
mmm33703 is offline  
Old 04-30-2015, 07:18 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
6volt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 801
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Glad to hear someone could use it. It think it is a crime that Toshiba acts like YA12 never existed. What pathetic losers they are. Too what, lazy?, to maintain a small file for customers to download.

I was going to suggest you burn a CD!

I would encourage other people to put YA12 out "there" somewhere - what, maybe the "cloud" whatever that is?
6volt is offline  
Old 07-12-2015, 08:19 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Thanks for the firmware

I hadn't checked on this since last January and was pleased to find that the YA12 firmware had been posted back on the web. I had given up on finding it and have been using the DVR connected with component cables since connecting it to my Samsung SmartTV. I updated the firmware from YA10 to YA12 and it works perfectly now on the HDMI connection. Thanks again for the update.
william gaylord is offline  
Old 09-24-2015, 04:11 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
6volt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 801
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Please note that I stored the YA12 firmware on Adrive.com (see post #49 )

Adrive is stopping their free hosting on 11/1/2015.

I don't know where I can put stuff out there. Maybe someone else should take care of solving this hosting problem - I'm tired of doing it.

It is a shame AVSforum does not allow the hosting of firmwares.

EDIT: I found a free site and uploaded the YA12.iso here: http://d-h.st/NhmI

Last edited by 6volt; 09-24-2015 at 04:47 PM.
6volt is offline  
Old 01-19-2016, 07:08 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
hello, 6volt. I need the ya12 firmware. Dev Host has expired and my recorder keeps crashing on my current firmware. Any help would be appreciated.
s980845 is offline  
Old 01-19-2016, 07:11 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
hello, 6volt. I need the ya12 firmware. Dev Host has expired and my recorder keeps crashing on my current firmware. Any help would be appreciated. My player is currently on ya10.
s980845 is offline  
Old 01-19-2016, 08:04 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
6volt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 801
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 12
s980845: Contact other members that downloaded it. I will keep an eye out for it but I have no idea where I might have put it. I've got too many PC's at home and office.

It is depressing that AVSforum does not allow firmware archiving.
6volt is offline  
Old 01-23-2016, 11:40 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by 6volt View Post
s980845: Contact other members that downloaded it. I will keep an eye out for it but I have no idea where I might have put it. I've got too many PC's at home and office.

It is depressing that AVSforum does not allow firmware archiving.
Well if you do happen to find it, use Dropbox. It's free and you can set the file to public indefinitely. Also there are no upload limits on dropbox. ISO and RAW files are ok. I found the YA12 firmware iso, but now it seems my recorder is bricked. Upgrade went ok, but now when i remove a DVD-R and then try to put it back in, it tells me the disk is damaged, which its brand new and blank. Then i try to remove the offending disk and my disk drive wont close. I push it lightly and it closes by itself, but the recorder still thinks its open. Then today, I received an error code (ER 00 04) on the display. Looked in the manuel and couldn't find what the code meant. IDK Whats going on, I've had this recorder for years.
s980845 is offline  
Old 01-23-2016, 11:40 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
DVD Bricked :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by 6volt View Post
s980845: Contact other members that downloaded it. I will keep an eye out for it but I have no idea where I might have put it. I've got too many PC's at home and office.

It is depressing that AVSforum does not allow firmware archiving.
Well if you do happen to find it, use Dropbox. It's free and you can set the file to public indefinitely. Also there are no upload limits on dropbox. ISO and RAW files are ok. I found the YA12 firmware iso, but now it seems my recorder is bricked. Upgrade went ok, but now when i remove a DVD-R and then try to put it back in, it tells me the disk is damaged, which its brand new and blank. Then i try to remove the offending disk and my disk drive wont close. I push it lightly and it closes by itself, but the recorder still thinks its open. Then today, I received an error code (ER 00 04) on the display. Looked in the manuel and couldn't find what the code meant. IDK Whats going on, I've had this recorder for years.
s980845 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
 

Tags
Toshiba
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off