Options for Recording After DVDR's Are Gone - Page 7 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 5Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 207 Old 06-21-2015, 09:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4,534
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 504 Post(s)
Liked: 829
Quote:
Originally Posted by scott967 View Post
I like my Magnavox DVDR, just wish there was a way to pull off titles direct without having to burn DVDs. For a lot of my TV viewing LP data rate / half SD frame is sufficient. I couldn't see trying to store 7 channels 24/7 of HD data.

scott s.
.
When I save a show I generally have an SD version available I could use but choose not to. I don't worry about running out of space because hard drives are cheaper than blank optical disks. Because my HDHR Prime has a cable card I'm not limited to only the channel tuned on my cable box. I might feel differently if I could get even the main channels OTA but Cable Card and WMC is what I use.
mdavej likes this.
olyteddy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 207 Old 06-29-2015, 05:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gastrof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: my computer (or tablet)
Posts: 2,030
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by olyteddy View Post
When I save a show I generally have an SD version available I could use but choose not to. I don't worry about running out of space because hard drives are cheaper than blank optical disks. Because my HDHR Prime has a cable card I'm not limited to only the channel tuned on my cable box. I might feel differently if I could get even the main channels OTA but Cable Card and WMC is what I use.

Buying a spindle of TY/JVC -R discs is about 30 cents each...

How is that less expensive than a hard drive?

As a side question, since I am interested in learning more about computers used as DVRs, is there any way to record something on a computer DVR when the cable system has the channel/program stamped as "do not record" or "one copy only" and so forth?

With the HDMI-to-composite/s-video converters I use with my Magnavox recorders, such "stamps" are filtered out, so I can record whatever I like and even burn to DVD.

Anything along those lines doable with a computer DVR that's using a cable card (or just a QAM tuner)?
gastrof is offline  
post #183 of 207 Old 06-29-2015, 07:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BIGA$$TV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by gastrof View Post
Buying a spindle of TY/JVC -R discs is about 30 cents each...

How is that less expensive than a hard drive?

As a side question, since I am interested in learning more about computers used as DVRs, is there any way to record something on a computer DVR when the cable system has the channel/program stamped as "do not record" or "one copy only" and so forth?

With the HDMI-to-composite/s-video converters I use with my Magnavox recorders, such "stamps" are filtered out, so I can record whatever I like and even burn to DVD.

Anything along those lines doable with a computer DVR that's using a cable card (or just a QAM tuner)?
My math might be wrong, but I think a hard drive is a bit cheaper per gig than a disc. Assuming $115 for a 3tb HDD and 30 cents for a 5 gig disc.

I won't even get into ease of access with an HDD versus a disc. This is why a lot of people are eschewing discs and going to HDD/servers to store content. I can watch any of 500 or so movies I have without getting up from the recliner.
BIGA$$TV is offline  
post #184 of 207 Old 06-30-2015, 07:30 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,126
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1982 Post(s)
Liked: 900
Quote:
Originally Posted by gastrof View Post
As a side question, since I am interested in learning more about computers used as DVRs, is there any way to record something on a computer DVR when the cable system has the channel/program stamped as "do not record" or "one copy only" and so forth?

With the HDMI-to-composite/s-video converters I use with my Magnavox recorders, such "stamps" are filtered out, so I can record whatever I like and even burn to DVD.

Anything along those lines doable with a computer DVR that's using a cable card (or just a QAM tuner)?
A computer DVR works the same as a Tivo or Cable/Sat DVR. It respects the copy protection. "Copy Once" can be recorded, "Copy Never" can't. You'd usually only see the latter on a high priced PPV event like a $100 boxing match or something like that. Premium channels are usually "Copy Once", hence recordable. Can you then copy that recording to a DVD? No, because you only get one copy. If it's marked "Copy Freely", then you can. Clear QAM has no copy protection, so you can make as many copies as you want.

Sounds like you have requirements that most of us don't have. I generally record, watch, delete. I never buy PPV, and I almost never archive to DVD anymore. Anything I want to keep, I simply don't delete. I have thousands of recordings on my hard drives at my finger tips with cover art, synopses, etc. No sorting through stacks and stacks of DVDs to find something. And 99% of my recordings are HD.

If you have a lot of protected content and are satisfied with SD DVDs and single tuners, you should probably stick with what you have.
mdavej is offline  
post #185 of 207 Old 06-30-2015, 08:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4,534
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 504 Post(s)
Liked: 829
Quote:
Clear QAM has no copy protection, so you can make as many copies as you want.
Copy protection and scrambling are two different things.
olyteddy is offline  
post #186 of 207 Old 06-30-2015, 08:52 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,126
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1982 Post(s)
Liked: 900
Quote:
Originally Posted by olyteddy View Post
Copy protection and scrambling are two different things.
I never said otherwise. What's your point? If you can explain it more clearly, knock yourself out.
mdavej is offline  
post #187 of 207 Old 06-30-2015, 07:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4,534
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 504 Post(s)
Liked: 829
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
I never said otherwise. What's your point? If you can explain it more clearly, knock yourself out.
You did say: "Clear QAM has no copy protection, so you can make as many copies as you want."

There is nothing about Clear QAM that automatically marks it as copy freely. On the other hand Clear QAM is not scrambled so doesn't require a CableCard to decode it.
olyteddy is offline  
post #188 of 207 Old 12-17-2015, 08:25 PM
Member
 
PANASONICPZ85U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
back to the original poster.
What kind of splitter are you talking about to take an hdmi out and send it to the magnavox

on this cable card i am confused at what they mean at all
http://buckeyecablesystem.net/sites/...leCardInfo.pdf

Last edited by PANASONICPZ85U; 12-17-2015 at 08:39 PM.
PANASONICPZ85U is offline  
post #189 of 207 Old 12-18-2015, 05:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gastrof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: my computer (or tablet)
Posts: 2,030
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by PANASONICPZ85U View Post
back to the original poster.
What kind of splitter are you talking about to take an hdmi out and send it to the magnavox

on this cable card i am confused at what they mean at all
http://buckeyecablesystem.net/sites/...leCardInfo.pdf
I assume you're talking to me?

I spoke of a "CONVERTER", not just a splitter.

The converter takes the HDMI feed and changes it to an S-video or Composite output, with oldstyle white and red left and right RCA jack audio. Thing is, the output can be recorded, no matter how the program was originally coded. (The "how many times copying is allowed" aspect is lost in the conversion S-video/composite.)

I use an HDMI splitter so a "pure" HDMI picture can be fed to the TV, and the other line is converted for use with the Magnavox recorder.

As for "cable cards", I've said nothing about them, don't have a device that uses one (except maybe my FiOS provided cable boxes?), and can't tell you a lot about them.

None of these Magnavox recorders use cable cards.
gastrof is offline  
post #190 of 207 Old 12-18-2015, 09:33 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,126
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1982 Post(s)
Liked: 900
Quote:
Originally Posted by PANASONICPZ85U View Post
on this cable card i am confused at what they mean at all
http://buckeyecablesystem.net/sites/...leCardInfo.pdf
Cable card is an alternative to DVD recorders. As the previous poster said, there are no DVD recorders that work with cable card.

What cable card gives you for about $3/month is the ability to use your own cable card compatible DVR to record ALL your subscribed channels (including premiums like HBO) in full HD with 5.1 sound. You no longer have to deal with cable boxes, signal converters, low resolution, blocked channels, etc.

As more and more companies switch to all digital, it's an excellent alternative to DVD recorders and expensive cable company DVRs. Furthermore, most have several tuners and multi-room capability and full guide. So you can record/watch several things simultaneously in one or more rooms by simply picking something in the guide (no VCR style timers to deal with), not to mention the much larger recording capacity.

If you want to keep using your DVD recorder, you can. Just plug it into whatever cable card device you used to do your recordings.
mdavej is offline  
post #191 of 207 Old 12-18-2015, 06:36 PM
Member
 
PANASONICPZ85U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
O wait I forgot that I can start using an antenna to record to the Magnavox with a simple coax wire I might install a rooftop antenna this changes my question completely sorry HD will come in greatly OTA
PANASONICPZ85U is offline  
post #192 of 207 Old 12-18-2015, 06:44 PM
Member
 
PANASONICPZ85U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
We cut the cable wire back in September but are paying for rabbit ear cable which is stupid I just have not got around to finding one antenna to run all the televisions that is the next project
PANASONICPZ85U is offline  
post #193 of 207 Old 12-18-2015, 06:45 PM
Member
 
PANASONICPZ85U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
We also use slingbox for walking dead det tigers etc espn
PANASONICPZ85U is offline  
post #194 of 207 Old 12-18-2015, 07:10 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,126
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1982 Post(s)
Liked: 900
Quote:
Originally Posted by PANASONICPZ85U View Post
We also use slingbox for walking dead det tigers etc espn
You mean Sling TV? You can't get those OTA.
mdavej is offline  
post #195 of 207 Old 01-12-2016, 07:03 AM
Newbie
 
greene709's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
DVR General Info

Hey folks. I have been away from the DVR scene for a while now and have been having a a bit of trouble trying to find a DVR as they used to exist. Are there still options available to record from a sat/cab box?? I have SD Bell and have an old LG DVR that I still use but would like to upgrade. I am looking for something with a HDD for sure. DVDR is optional at this point. Any suggestions are welcome and thanks in advance.
greene709 is offline  
post #196 of 207 Old 01-12-2016, 07:15 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,126
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1982 Post(s)
Liked: 900
Quote:
Originally Posted by greene709 View Post
Hey folks. I have been away from the DVR scene for a while now and have been having a a bit of trouble trying to find a DVR as they used to exist. Are there still options available to record from a sat/cab box??
Yes, but that's a really clunky and expensive way to do it in the 21st century. If you have cable, just get rid of the cable box entirely and use a cable card tuner/DVR.
mdavej is offline  
post #197 of 207 Old 01-12-2016, 07:18 AM
Newbie
 
greene709's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
Yes, but that's a really clunky and expensive way to do it in the 21st century. If you have cable, just get rid of the cable box entirely and use a cable card tuner/DVR.
OK. Can I get a box that will unscramble Bell? Or do I have to get one of their boxes?
Thanks again.

Sent from my STV100-3 using Tapatalk
greene709 is offline  
post #198 of 207 Old 01-12-2016, 07:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 3,810
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1232 Post(s)
Liked: 1001
Quote:
Originally Posted by greene709 View Post
OK. Can I get a box that will unscramble Bell? Or do I have to get one of their boxes?
Thanks again.

Sent from my STV100-3 using Tapatalk
What is SD Bell? Is it cable or satellite?
Ken.F is offline  
post #199 of 207 Old 01-12-2016, 07:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
NickTheGreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 2,457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 344 Post(s)
Liked: 228
Quote:
Originally Posted by greene709 View Post
OK. Can I get a box that will unscramble Bell? Or do I have to get one of their boxes?
Thanks again.

Sent from my STV100-3 using Tapatalk
That's what the cablecard is for. It 'unscrambles' their signal for the device that has the cablecard slot.

I bit the bullet and bought a TiVo Roamio this fall when they had the fire sales before the Bolt came out. The TiVo hardware is kinda expensive, and then you have to factor in their subscription fees, or buy it outright.

My cable company (Mediacom) charges $2 per month for the card and I can use my own HD DVR. And use it anywhere in the house.
NickTheGreat is offline  
post #200 of 207 Old 01-12-2016, 07:35 AM
Newbie
 
greene709's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post
What is SD Bell? Is it cable or satellite?
it's Satellite. bell express u.

Sent from my STV100-3 using Tapatalk
greene709 is offline  
post #201 of 207 Old 01-12-2016, 07:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 3,810
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1232 Post(s)
Liked: 1001
Quote:
Originally Posted by greene709 View Post
it's Satellite. bell express u.

Sent from my STV100-3 using Tapatalk
CableCARD won't work with satellite.
Ken.F is offline  
post #202 of 207 Old 01-12-2016, 09:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
NickTheGreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 2,457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 344 Post(s)
Liked: 228
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post
CableCARD won't work with satellite.
Yeah that's a whole different animal
NickTheGreat is offline  
post #203 of 207 Old 01-12-2016, 02:21 PM
Newbie
 
greene709's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So can anyone suggest a good stand alone set top dvr?

Sent from my STV100-3 using Tapatalk
greene709 is offline  
post #204 of 207 Old 01-12-2016, 02:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
mrmazda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA's lightning capital.
Posts: 830
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by greene709 View Post
So can anyone suggest a good stand alone set top dvr?
Other thread explains what Funai offers and has offered if you read it all and some of its links, esp. the one to the thread that spawned it.

Genuine HD via ATSC and BUD satellite DVB.
Team OS/2 ** Reg. Linux User #211409
mrmazda is offline  
post #205 of 207 Old 01-13-2016, 03:29 AM
Newbie
 
greene709's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks!

Sent from my BlackBerry Priv
greene709 is offline  
post #206 of 207 Old 01-15-2016, 08:10 PM - Thread Starter
☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 15,596
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 175
wajo is offline  
post #207 of 207 Old 02-19-2016, 01:50 PM
Newbie
 
legacykeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: San Diego CA
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by olyteddy View Post
Copy protection and scrambling are two different things.
I know from experience, clearQAM can be copy protected, and the Magnavox DVRs comply. Most frequent is the "copy once only" flag, which means no DVD can be made --- even from a legal short excerpt of the flagged title. And, recording can be prohibited entirely, though that has been very uncommon in clearQAM.
legacykeeper is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply DVD Recorders (Standard Def)

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off