Is it possible to completely remove the menu? - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-29-2012, 09:50 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Argalby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Magnavox 2160A. When I dub DTD is it possible to completely eliminate the menu so the DVD just starts playing the movie when inserted in a player? Thanks!
Argalby is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-29-2012, 10:00 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 144
No option for that. The best you can do is use a +R disc, insert on tray but don't close tray, press PLAY on remote. That'll draw tray in and start playing "immediately." (with no menu).

PHILIPS HD DVRs | *MAG/PHILIPS SD DVDRs* | DVDR/DVR COMPARISONS | POST-DVDR OPTIONS
*If you're logged in, links will only work if your User CP > Edit Options > Number of Posts to Show per Page is set to 30, the default.
wajo is offline  
Old 01-29-2012, 10:18 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Argalby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Wajo! I'd sort of suspected that but just wanted to check with the experts

I had a Samsung DVD R-130 that would record without a menu, but that unit's dead now, and probably just as well....it was very finicky about what it recorded, and lots of times it wouldn't finalize.

Really happy with the Magnavox 2160A....just updated to; first 727H, and then Super 727V firmware...all seems well so far I really appreciate all the help on this forum! Thanks!
Argalby is offline  
Old 01-29-2012, 11:13 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 144
Thank you for posting on how you did your FW update... progressively, whcih I think is a good (safe) idea. Only downside is exposing the machine to two chances to mess things up!

PHILIPS HD DVRs | *MAG/PHILIPS SD DVDRs* | DVDR/DVR COMPARISONS | POST-DVDR OPTIONS
*If you're logged in, links will only work if your User CP > Edit Options > Number of Posts to Show per Page is set to 30, the default.
wajo is offline  
Old 01-29-2012, 11:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
profhat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Argalby View Post

I had a Samsung DVD R-130 that would record without a menu, but that unit's dead now, and probably just as well....it was very finicky about what it recorded, and lots of times it wouldn't finalize.

I know your pain.
profhat is offline  
Old 01-29-2012, 01:07 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Argalby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by profhat View Post

I know your pain.

Yes! And I called Samsung....parts are no longer available.
Argalby is offline  
Old 01-29-2012, 01:10 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Argalby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post

Thank you for posting on how you did your FW update... progressively, whcih I think is a good (safe) idea. Only downside is exposing the machine to two chances to mess things up!

Glad to help out. Yes changing FW is a scary procedure. However that new 727V Super FW is great! Now I can title my timer recordings ahead of time...very slick!
Argalby is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off