Error Message - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 Old 04-10-2012, 06:48 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
TheThirdCell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I get this error message three or four times when I first power up my Magnavox 2160 connected to my LG HDTV with an HDMI cable. Then it goes away and I have no problems.

This is the message flashing on the screen:

Your HDTV does not support HDCP. Please disconnect the HDMI cable and connect using component cables to continue watching TV.

How do I correct this problem?
TheThirdCell is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 Old 04-10-2012, 07:21 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,993
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Couple of things:

1. LG "Staff" tells one user that his HDMI cable may not be HDCP compliant and to try a diff. cable.

2. Multiple reboots/restarts and cable unplugs/replugs might solve the problem, as described here (HDMI FAQ link included).
wajo is offline  
post #3 of 13 Old 04-10-2012, 01:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,688
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 83
You might also want to experiment with the order you your turn things on, for example do you get the error if you turn your DVDR on first and then the TV?
HDMI, nice when it works.......a PIA when it doesn't......
jjeff is offline  
post #4 of 13 Old 04-10-2012, 02:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Church AV Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: High Desert, California
Posts: 4,536
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Yeah, there is more handshaking going on with HDMI than in a Masonic hall. And you had better get it right!

I dearly wish the manufacturers and designers had gotten it right, so we wouldn't have these issues. Then there is the whole 1.0, 1.1, 1.2, 1.3, 1.3A, 1.4 and now 1.4A varients of HDMI to contend with, re issues like backward compatability.

Luke

Evil is charming and beautiful. It makes you doubt yourself. It asks for one small compromise after another until it whittles you down, and it functions best when no one believes in it.-JOA
Church AV Guy is offline  
post #5 of 13 Old 04-10-2012, 05:04 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
TheThirdCell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I swapped out the cable for a new one. I'll test it out over the next few days. Thanks for the advice.
TheThirdCell is offline  
post #6 of 13 Old 04-10-2012, 05:06 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
TheThirdCell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a all in one Logitech Harmony remote and I know the last thing to come on is the TV. I'll turn them on with the individual remotes if the cable swap doesn't work. Thanks.
TheThirdCell is offline  
post #7 of 13 Old 04-10-2012, 06:13 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,993
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131
See if your LG has something called "HDMI Control" or "Sync" or "CEC" that turns both units on simultaneously with one remote? That requires HDMI communication so it should work properly every time?
wajo is offline  
post #8 of 13 Old 04-11-2012, 10:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
doswonk1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: No Man's Land Bet. Des Moines & Iowa City
Posts: 655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Church AV Guy View Post

Yeah, there is more handshaking going on with HDMI than in a Masonic hall.

As they used to say in the Early Days of the Internet, ROTFL!!

I don't have a lot of components hooked up via HDMI right now ("only" 2 inputs on the main TV), but when I fire them up, I'm always wondering if today will be the day the TV says, "Sorry pal, don't know ya!"
doswonk1 is offline  
post #9 of 13 Old 04-11-2012, 12:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 9,852
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 315
Quote:
Originally Posted by doswonk1 View Post

I don't have a lot of components hooked up via HDMI right now ("only" 2 inputs on the main TV), but when I fire them up, I'm always wondering if today will be the day the TV says, "Sorry pal, don't know ya!"

Other than the Wii, every component I have is hooked up via HDMI 1.3 direct to the Plasma or into the AVR and on to the Plasma. No CEC control on anything. Just a Harmony remote that turns everybody on and off as needed. It all just works and has from the start.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #10 of 13 Old 04-12-2012, 09:42 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
TheThirdCell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's been three days since I swapped out the HDMI cable and the problem has disappeared!
Finding a standard that defines HDCP for an HDMI cables seems to be impossible unless I looking in the wrong areas or it's being defined by another term.

Anyway, the problem is resolved and thanks to all for your help.
TheThirdCell is offline  
post #11 of 13 Old 04-12-2012, 10:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
doswonk1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: No Man's Land Bet. Des Moines & Iowa City
Posts: 655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post

Other than the Wii, every component I have is hooked up via HDMI 1.3 direct to the Plasma or into the AVR and on to the Plasma. No CEC control on anything. Just a Harmony remote that turns everybody on and off as needed. It all just works and has from the start.

And I have to say that despite all the "Masonic" handshaking that goes on, with a few rare times that I had to shut everything off and start again, my Sharp LCD and source devices usually end up finding each other.

But since I watch mostly SD programming, a lot of the PQ benefit of an HDMI connection is lost on me!
doswonk1 is offline  
post #12 of 13 Old 04-12-2012, 12:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 9,852
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 315
Quote:
Originally Posted by doswonk1 View Post

And I have to say that despite all the "Masonic" handshaking that goes on, with a few rare times that I had to shut everything off and start again, my Sharp LCD and source devices usually end up finding each other.

But since I watch mostly SD programming, a lot of the PQ benefit of an HDMI connection is lost on me!

My devices are always handshaking. My TiVo is set for native output so every time I change the channel it communicates with the display to tell it if it's sending 1080i, 720p or 480. I think quality components that implement HDMI properly will have few problems.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #13 of 13 Old 04-12-2012, 02:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Church AV Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: High Desert, California
Posts: 4,536
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post

My devices are always handshaking. My TiVo is set for native output so every time I change the channel it communicates with the display to tell it if it's sending 1080i, 720p or 480. I think quality components that implement HDMI properly will have few problems.

The problem with that is, as I aluded to earlier, that the components in question have to be very modern to keep up with all the HDMI standards. My earliest HD television is no onlger totally compliant with the DirecTV reveivers, because I occasionally get a message about the display not being able to show the content, and that I neeed to disconnect the DHMI cable and use component connections instead! Really? If I unplug the HDMI, the problem goes away.

Luke

Evil is charming and beautiful. It makes you doubt yourself. It asks for one small compromise after another until it whittles you down, and it functions best when no one believes in it.-JOA
Church AV Guy is offline  
Reply DVD Recorders (Standard Def)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off