Magnovox 515 DIED - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 Old 04-22-2012, 10:58 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
janpan55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, new here,

My 16 month old Mag 515/F7 has no power getting in. I went to use it today and nothing, no power, no lites.........I switched outlets and checked to make sure the outlets were working and it is dead in the water.

Any suggestions as to where to start, is it fixable?

Thanks!!
Janice
janpan55 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 Old 04-23-2012, 12:39 AM
Senior Member
 
Cyclone82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 460
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
There may be a fuse inside the unit that has blown?
Cyclone82 is offline  
post #3 of 14 Old 04-23-2012, 12:41 AM
Senior Member
 
rkg22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 365
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by janpan55 View Post

Hi, new here,

My 16 month old Mag 515/F7 has no power getting in. I went to use it today and nothing, no power, no lites.........I switched outlets and checked to make sure the outlets were working and it is dead in the water.

Any suggestions as to where to start, is it fixable?

Thanks!!
Janice

hi janice....

1 - unplug the machine for a good 30 to 60 minutes first... these machines take a while to actually bleed off power to all circuits... i seem to recall that some folks have had to wait up to 2 hours without power applied, in order for the machines to completely discharge.

if the above does not work, you may have to remove the cover to expose the little reset button on the main board of the machine. not too difficult to do...

in the case where power does not come on at all, just hit that button and hold it for a few seconds. holding the button pressed accelerates the discharge process ( as i have observed ).

also, you'll need to take a close look at the little fuse that's inside the unit, located at the rear left on the power supply board. this looks like a little automotive fuse. it could be blown if your machine took some sort of power surge.

rgds,
ron g
rkg22 is offline  
post #4 of 14 Old 04-23-2012, 06:23 AM
Senior Member
 
Cyclone82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 460
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Maybe some people can post some photos for her to show what to look at?
Cyclone82 is offline  
post #5 of 14 Old 04-23-2012, 06:24 AM
Member
 
eaglecrest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mine died the same way last week. I have an extended warrenty on it so I did not want to open it up.

I followed the proceedure in the stick thread and it worked.

- Unplug for 2 1/2 hours.
- Press and hold the power button on the machine.
- Plug in the power cord.

Worked like a charm. All recordings are preserved, but you will have to run the channel scan again.

-Bill
eaglecrest is offline  
post #6 of 14 Old 04-23-2012, 06:29 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,985
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by eaglecrest View Post

Mine died the same way last week. I have an extended warrenty on it so I did not want to open it up.

I followed the proceedure in the stick thread and it worked.

- Unplug for 2 1/2 hours.
- Press and hold the power button on the machine.
- Plug in the power cord.

Worked like a charm. All recordings are preserved, but you will have to run the channel scan again.

Now it might be helpful to look for the source of your problem, which is usually Tuning Interference, as described here.

Freezing after running fine for long time often comes from tuning interference caused by a change in your channel lineup, like the addition of a problematic ION channel, duplicate channels, etc., as described in the linked help file.

If you had a power outage, which might also have contributed to your problem, consider a UPS as described here?
wajo is offline  
post #7 of 14 Old 04-23-2012, 08:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DigaDo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Pacific Northwest.
Posts: 4,661
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyclone82 View Post

Maybe some people can post some photos for her to show what to look at?

A photo of the power supply is found in this post:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...8#post21061838

"A ROSE BY ANY OTHER NAME WILL SMELL AS SWEET. BUT IT DOES NOT FOLLOW THAT WHATEVER WE CHOOSE TO CALL A ROSE WILL POSSESS THE ROSE'S FRAGRANCE."

--Benjamin Breckinridge Warfield (1917)
DigaDo is offline  
post #8 of 14 Old 04-23-2012, 01:23 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
janpan55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oh my gosh!! You guys are awesome!! I don't have issues with opening up the unit and checking out the fuse and/or reset button. I recently put a new "wiring harness" (automotive terminology, I guess it is really called the power supply) in an old XP Computer and I have done DVD players, ram........... I am a do it yourselfer from way back.

Checking here first was the best decision!! Thanks for the picture too.

So I will wait for the next couple of hours and do the soft restart. If that doesn't do it I will procceed further!!

Thank so much!
Janice in sunny Stanwood, WA
janpan55 is offline  
post #9 of 14 Old 04-23-2012, 04:21 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
janpan55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The soft reset worked, I am so darn pleased I am beside myself!! I can't believe what an easy fix that was. Good to be up and running, the grandsons love their special programs I have recorded for them, especially their Toddler Tunes.

Thanks again to everyone, I have book marked ALL of the suggestions just incase there is a next time but with a different problem.

Living in an even sunnier Stanwood, WA,
Janice
janpan55 is offline  
post #10 of 14 Old 04-24-2012, 09:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Church AV Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: High Desert, California
Posts: 4,532
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:


The soft reset worked...

And yet another satisfied customer.

Luke

Evil is charming and beautiful. It makes you doubt yourself. It asks for one small compromise after another until it whittles you down, and it functions best when no one believes in it.-JOA
Church AV Guy is offline  
post #11 of 14 Old 04-30-2012, 10:18 PM
vmc
Member
 
vmc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is a heart warming story. Glad to hear she got the thing working again. I know how the "what do I do now" feeling comes over me when something goes haywire.
vmc is offline  
post #12 of 14 Old 05-03-2012, 12:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
stevethebrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Atlanta,GA,Ft.Walton Bch.FL
Posts: 1,075
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by DigaDo View Post

A photo of the power supply is found in this post:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...8#post21061838

I'll attemp the soft reset again.

I observe a small cylinder shaped fuse simiairl to a old fashioned auto fuse is in fact a auto fuse curious what size it is?

also where is the reset button located is it a actulle button or a small hole I must press a pin into?
Thanks STB

 

Samsung PN58C500/Amp: Yamaha RX-V465/Polk DSW1KProSub/DefTECH SM450/C1CC/Pro80/Sony BPX37 BD/Magnavox515HTPC-CPU: I3 550, 3.2 GHz/Mobo: Intel H57/RAM: 6GB DDR3 1333/HDD: 1TB/2TB Internal, 1TB external/Tuner: 1600-950 Haupague/W7 64 OS Remote: Harmony 700
stevethebrain is offline  
post #13 of 14 Old 05-03-2012, 04:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
stevethebrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Atlanta,GA,Ft.Walton Bch.FL
Posts: 1,075
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 23
reset sucsessfull diffenity checking into a surge protecter,
STB

 

Samsung PN58C500/Amp: Yamaha RX-V465/Polk DSW1KProSub/DefTECH SM450/C1CC/Pro80/Sony BPX37 BD/Magnavox515HTPC-CPU: I3 550, 3.2 GHz/Mobo: Intel H57/RAM: 6GB DDR3 1333/HDD: 1TB/2TB Internal, 1TB external/Tuner: 1600-950 Haupague/W7 64 OS Remote: Harmony 700
stevethebrain is offline  
post #14 of 14 Old 05-03-2012, 04:13 AM
Senior Member
 
morc258's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 245
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevethebrain View Post

also where is the reset button located is it a actulle button or a small hole I must press a pin into?
Thanks STB

The reset is on the main board and is labeled as such. It is a true button style switch.
morc258 is offline  
Reply DVD Recorders (Standard Def)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off