I just brought the Magnavox MDR533H/F7 DVD recorder but I see there is no component input. will this work?? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 19 Old 11-03-2012, 07:20 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
rock13979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was using component cables on my satellite box, i brought the Magnavox MDR533H/F7 DVD recorder and it has no input for component. If I connect the satellite box using composite input can I use the component and or HDMI output of the DVR recorder to connect to my AV receiver/TV to play and record from the DVR recorder and will I also get component and or HDMI quality? or do I also have to connect my AV receiver/TV to composite also?confused.gif
rock13979 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 19 Old 11-03-2012, 08:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 9,955
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 182 Post(s)
Liked: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by rock13979 View Post

I was using component cables on my satellite box, i brought the Magnavox MDR533H/F7 DVD recorder and it has no input for component. If I connect the satellite box using composite input can I use the component and or HDMI output of the DVR recorder to connect to my AV receiver/TV to play and record from the DVR recorder and will I also get component and or HDMI quality? or do I also have to connect my AV receiver/TV to composite also?confused.gif
You connect the sat box to the recorder using either composite or S-Video cables. The quality you record will be composite or S-Video quality -- which is SD. You can connect the recorder to your AVR using any type of connection your AVR accepts, but HDMI is the most convenient. Connecting via HDMI won't increase the quality of the recording -- it will never be any better than the composite or S-Video source and you will never get HD out of the recorder.

You should continue using component cables from the sat box to your AVR so that you can get an HD feed from the sat box for direct viewing.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #3 of 19 Old 11-03-2012, 10:13 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
rock13979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post

You connect the sat box to the recorder using either composite or S-Video cables. The quality you record will be composite or S-Video quality -- which is SD. You can connect the recorder to your AVR using any type of connection your AVR accepts, but HDMI is the most convenient. Connecting via HDMI won't increase the quality of the recording -- it will never be any better than the composite or S-Video source and you will never get HD out of the recorder.
You should continue using component cables from the sat box to your AVR so that you can get an HD feed from the sat box for direct viewing.

Thanks kelson!
You made it very clear.
This was my first post and with your help it was informative:)
rock13979 is offline  
post #4 of 19 Old 11-04-2012, 06:19 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,024
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by rock13979 View Post

I was using component cables on my satellite box, i brought the Magnavox MDR533H/F7 DVD recorder and it has no input for component. If I connect the satellite box using composite input can I use the component and or HDMI output of the DVR recorder to connect to my AV receiver/TV to play and record from the DVR recorder and will I also get component and or HDMI quality? or do I also have to connect my AV receiver/TV to composite also?confused.gif

 

If your sat box is one that doesn't maintain a 16:9 WS image via its composite/S-Video outputs (most Motorolas don't), here's a help file on some converters that will. Make sure you set your Mag's Video > TV Aspect setting to "16:9 Wide."

 

Click the 1st link in my sig. for an index of other info and help files.

wajo is offline  
post #5 of 19 Old 11-04-2012, 08:03 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
rock13979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post

If your sat box is one that doesn't maintain a 16:9 WS image via its composite/S-Video outputs (most Motorolas don't), here's a help file on some converters that will. Make sure you set your Mag's Video > TV Aspect setting to "16:9 Wide."

Click the 1st link in my sig. for an index of other info and help files.

OK I will check and see if my sat box is one that doesn't maintain a 16:9 WS image via its composite/S-Video outputs. If so I will try the help file you provided.

Thanks everyone you guys have been very helpful. I should be receiving the DVR in a couple of days. When it does arrive I will be ready to connect with little time wasted in trying to figure out how to set it up.
I will Post the results at that time.
rock13979 is offline  
post #6 of 19 Old 11-05-2012, 10:34 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
rock13979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK its up and running! I can notice a picture quality difference but I can live with it. When I am not recording I will use a direct hookup for the better picture also the remote for the HDD recorder turns on my Sylvania Blu-Ray pllayer. They must have the same codes. It's a little annoying so either I will unplug one when not using or put a piece of electrical tape over the remote sensor.biggrin.gif
rock13979 is offline  
post #7 of 19 Old 11-06-2012, 07:16 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,024
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131

Here's a help file on using a KLUGE (barrier) for operating one unit among multiple machines.

 

Click the 1st link in my sig. for an indexed list of other help files.

wajo is offline  
post #8 of 19 Old 11-07-2012, 09:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ClearToLand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Central NJ, USA
Posts: 1,734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 17
SUBJECT: I just brought the Magnavox MDR533H/F7 DVD recorder but I see there is no component input...
Quote:
Originally Posted by rock13979 View Post

...I just brought the Magnavox MDR533H/F7 DVD recorder but I see there is no component input...
.
You are correct! smile.gif
Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Why didn't you research this *BEFORE* you bought it?!? confused.gif

Although your questions have already been answered, I wanted to add that *MANY* folks DO NOT do enough research *BEFORE* purchasing a Maganavox DVDR. frown.gif

As an "Over-A-Half-Century-Old" Senior Citizen, with failing eyesight, the SD 16:9 SP recordings from my 2160A / 513 / 515 DVDRs look just fine to me on my *NEW* Panasonic 32" 720p LCD. In fact, I also use the Magnavox DVDRs to feed 16:9 Anamorphic to my 'ANCIENT' ReplayTVs (5XXX Series) and I'm very pleased with the quality. I also have a Vista WMC PC connected to two SiliconDust HD-HR3 Dual Tuner units (recommended by Kelson in *MANY* threads! biggrin.gif ) and, although the quality is better, I tend to enjoy sticking with the "Automatic Commercial Advance" of the old ReplayTVs. cool.gif

Not directed to YOU, rock13979, but to others who come across this thread, if you want HDTV, the Maganavox DVDR is *NOT* your path - look into TiVo or HTPC. If you're satisfied with SD 480p / DVD quality, then, by all means, get a Magnavox DVDR. I certainly enjoy mine! cool.gif

Low Post Count <> Low Knowledge ergo High Post Count <> High Knowledge

ClearToLand's Picks For Best Answers to Common ReplayTV Questions

Remember, it's only TV...
ClearToLand is offline  
post #9 of 19 Old 02-07-2013, 09:16 AM
Member
 
Valkster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ClearToLand View Post

SUBJECT: I just brought the Magnavox MDR533H/F7 DVD recorder but I see there is no component input...
.
You are correct! smile.gif
Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Why didn't you research this *BEFORE* you bought it?!? confused.gif

Although your questions have already been answered, I wanted to add that *MANY* folks DO NOT do enough research *BEFORE* purchasing a Maganavox DVDR. frown.gif

As an "Over-A-Half-Century-Old" Senior Citizen, with failing eyesight, the SD 16:9 SP recordings from my 2160A / 513 / 515 DVDRs look just fine to me on my *NEW* Panasonic 32" 720p LCD. In fact, I also use the Magnavox DVDRs to feed 16:9 Anamorphic to my 'ANCIENT' ReplayTVs (5XXX Series) and I'm very pleased with the quality. I also have a Vista WMC PC connected to two SiliconDust HD-HR3 Dual Tuner units (recommended by Kelson in *MANY* threads! biggrin.gif ) and, although the quality is better, I tend to enjoy sticking with the "Automatic Commercial Advance" of the old ReplayTVs. cool.gif

Not directed to YOU, rock13979, but to others who come across this thread, if you want HDTV, the Maganavox DVDR is *NOT* your path - look into TiVo or HTPC. If you're satisfied with SD 480p / DVD quality, then, by all means, get a Magnavox DVDR. I certainly enjoy mine! cool.gif

OK, I am having trouble getting a clear HD picture just from my antenna on my Mag. 533H. Could this be the problem and need a Tivo?
Valkster is offline  
post #10 of 19 Old 02-07-2013, 10:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 9,955
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 182 Post(s)
Liked: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by Valkster View Post

OK, I am having trouble getting a clear HD picture just from my antenna on my Mag. 533H. Could this be the problem and need a Tivo?
If you want to watch, record and play in HD then the magnavox is unsuitable for you because it operates only in standard definition -- the same goes for any DVD recorder. If you want HD recording/playback for OTA then you go either TiVo or build a HTPC -- both will cost about the same from scratch.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #11 of 19 Old 02-08-2013, 06:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
dare2be's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: FL
Posts: 545
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Valkster View Post

OK, I am having trouble getting a clear HD picture just from my antenna on my Mag. 533H. Could this be the problem and need a Tivo?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post

If you want to watch, record and play in HD then the magnavox is unsuitable for you because it operates only in standard definition -- the same goes for any DVD recorder. If you want HD recording/playback for OTA then you go either TiVo or build a HTPC -- both will cost about the same from scratch.
However, for live TV playback only, if you are using the digital ATSC tuner in your TV and using the coax passthru (ANT IN/ANT OUT on the Mag), then you will get an HD signal, and it will be amplified to potentially pull in weaker signal stations.
dare2be is offline  
post #12 of 19 Old 02-08-2013, 07:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 9,955
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 182 Post(s)
Liked: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by dare2be View Post

However, for live TV playback only, if you are using the digital ATSC tuner in your TV and using the coax passthru (ANT IN/ANT OUT on the Mag), then you will get an HD signal,
His issue is watching through the magnavox to get the trick-play functions, not bypassing it.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #13 of 19 Old 02-08-2013, 10:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
dare2be's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: FL
Posts: 545
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post

His issue is watching through the magnavox to get the trick-play functions, not bypassing it.
That's quite an assumption, since nowhere does he say that and it is his only post in this thread. I was giving him an alternative IF he wants to watch antenna channels in HD with the coax attached to the Mag.
dare2be is offline  
post #14 of 19 Old 02-08-2013, 12:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 9,955
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 182 Post(s)
Liked: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by dare2be View Post

That's quite an assumption, since nowhere does he say that and it is his only post in this thread.
Sorry, you are right, I was combining information from two threads.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #15 of 19 Old 02-08-2013, 12:40 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,024
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by Valkster View Post

OK, I am having trouble getting a clear HD picture just from my antenna on my Mag. 533H. Could this be the problem and need a Tivo?

 

It sounds as if you *might* have the same "defective amp'd video input circuit" problem as this new Mag user.

wajo is offline  
post #16 of 19 Old 02-08-2013, 12:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
dare2be's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: FL
Posts: 545
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post

It sounds as if you *might* have the same "defective amp'd video input circuit" problem as this new Mag user.
I would hope so, as that is the same person. smile.gif

Who's on first? smile.gif

Kelson, now that I see the other thread you are referring to, I can see where you came up with that assumption in this thread. So, let's just chalk it up to both of us being right. wink.gif
dare2be is offline  
post #17 of 19 Old 02-08-2013, 06:46 PM
Member
 
Valkster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks guys for all your help, wajo just pronounced mine dead! biggrin.gif So it's time to move on to find a recording device with NO fees! lol. If I can find a used Direct or Dish Dvr, would that work OTA?
Valkster is offline  
post #18 of 19 Old 02-08-2013, 08:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gastrof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: my computer (or tablet)
Posts: 1,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Valkster View Post

Thanks guys for all your help, Wajo just pronounced my dead! biggrin.gif So it's time to move on to find a recording device with NO fees! lol. If I can find a used Direct or Dish Dvr, would that work OTA?

I can't understand you. What do you mean by saying "Wajo just pronounced my dead"? Your WHAT dead?

The Magnavox works with no fees. but it appears you're looking for a DVR that records in high def?

The Direct and Dish boxes....don't believe those work without you being a customer, and that means FEES.

I think there still are one or two high def DVRs out that that will work OTA...and no fees.

Try this forum-
http://www.avsforum.com/f/42/hdtv-recorders
gastrof is offline  
post #19 of 19 Old 02-08-2013, 08:42 PM
Member
 
Valkster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gastrof View Post

I can't understand you. What do you mean by saying "Wajo just pronounced my dead"? Your WHAT dead?

The Magnavox works with no fees. but it appears you're looking for a DVR that records in high def?

The Direct and Dish boxes....don't believe those work without you being a customer, and that means FEES.

I think there still are one or two high def DVRs out that that will work OTA...and no fees.

Try this forum-
http://www.avsforum.com/f/42/hdtv-recorders

wajo solved my problem.

Thanks for the link
Valkster is offline  
Reply DVD Recorders (Standard Def)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off