Replacing harddisk in philips dvdr3455h - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 01-01-2013, 03:44 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
assuraq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Everyone

I have a philips dvdr3455h and the 160G harddisk is not working. When searching for info on how to replace the harddisk, I came across the following thread:

http://www.fixya.com/support/t1249059-dvdr_3455h_97_hard_disk_unable_reboot

May I know which solution is correct?

a. The 1st solution states that it is impossible to replace a bad harddisk because it is not possible simply insert a new harddisk. It has to be pre-loaded with some software.

b. The 2nd solution states that it is possible to replace the harddisk by simply burning the firmware to a CD and then follow the on-screen prompts

Actually I have tried solution "b" but using a fat32 formatted 200G harddisk and the firmware CD, my recorder hangs at the word "load". I am trying to confirm if it is really necessary to purchase the following pre-prepared harddisk from ebay:

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Philips-DVDR3455H-37B-IDE-250GB-HD-Ready-Install-New-1-year-Warranty-/221155891887?pt=DVD_Players_Recorders&hash=item337deb1aaf


Thanks
Quek
assuraq is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 01-01-2013, 03:47 AM
Newbie
 
Weijas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
which universal remote control for DVD3455H?

Without remote the DVD recorder is seems useless.

Thank you
Weijas is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 01-01-2013, 04:27 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
assuraq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Weijas

No, I do not have any info for universal remote control for dvdr3455h. Perhaps you can start a new thread for your issue.

Thanks
Quek
assuraq is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 01-05-2013, 01:47 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
assuraq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Everyone

I have finally managed to successfully replaced the 160G harddisk in my dvdr3455h/97 with a 200G harddisk. There is no need to purchase the harddisk from ebay. No special setup is needed for the harddisk. The harddisk can be replaced as follows:

a. Burn the firmware on a disc

http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/dcbint/cpindex.pl?ctn=DVDR3455H/97&scy=in&slg=en

I used firmware R19.15 and Nero6 with the following settings:

File name length : Max of 11 = 8+3 chars (ISO level 1)
Format : Mode 2/XA
Character set: ISO 9660 (standard ISO CD-ROM)
Multi-session : No
Joliet : Yes
Allow path depth of more than 8 directories : Yes
Allow more than 255 characters in path : Yes
Allow more than 64 characters in Joliet names : Yes
No special disc label is needed.

Burn-speed : 16x using samsung dvd burner
Burn setting : Disc-at-once


My initial disc was created using a brand of cdrom named "A1Pro". It turned out that the dvdr3455r cannot read this brand of cdrom. The problem was resolved after switching to maxell cdrom. As there are different models of dvdr3455h (e.g. dvdr3455h/37, dvdr3455h/97), care must be taken to download the correct firmware.

b. Format new hardisk to fat32 using swissKnife tool. Quick format will be fine. I suspect that this step might not be needed but did not confirm it.

c. Insert firmware disc into dvd recorder. The display should display the words PHILIPS->LOAD->COPY->BOOT.

d. Follow on-screen prompts

e. Go to "Setup" menu and re-format the harddisk by using the function to erase all items on the disk. If this is not done, the dvd recorder does not allow recording.

Hope that this will be helpful for others.
assuraq is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 01-05-2013, 07:15 AM
Member
 
krazykanuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Congrats and good work assuraq. Does the 3455 recognize the full capacity of the 200g hdd you've installed?
krazykanuck is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 01-05-2013, 04:21 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
assuraq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi krazykanuck

Yes, it does. "Harddisk info" function in the "Setup" menu reports that the harddisk has capacity 160Gb but also states 188Gb of remaining space.


Best regards
Quek
assuraq is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 11-30-2013, 08:29 PM
Newbie
 
susanspain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Hi, I have the I have Philips DVDR3455H/97 with the dvdr out of order. The model no. shown on the HD is "E143838 D5.1 CLOSED". 

 

Does anyone know where I can source a replacement HD for my machine? (used OK!)

 

I have seen one on EBay (UK - as this is where I live)... but it is the D5.2 version.

Is this likely to fit/work in my machine?

 

(It came out of a DVDR3575H

Part no 313924800333

5VC0730350680

Model d5.2 Closed. E143838 ) someone has broken up their machine and is selling the working parts.

 

Any feedback gratefully received!

 



susanspain is offline  
Reply DVD Recorders (Standard Def)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off