Losing some Comcast chaneels - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 02-06-2013, 07:14 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Waseem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi All,

Recently I have been unable to view any Comcast channels above 5.1 using my Magnavox RMDR515H/F7. I discovered this when I tried to record a show while I was away only to record a blank screen.

Then i started to flip channels an all I got was these blank screen.

I can see 5.1 and below, but nothing above that.

Any ideas?
Waseem is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 02-06-2013, 08:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Westly-C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Techno World
Posts: 2,970
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 48

Rescan the channels. My local Comcast does this to me as well.


Dazed and confused over high tech.

Sigh...Concrap. The Internet Overlord Cometh
They're not com-tastic!
Westly-C is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 02-06-2013, 05:57 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Waseem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Westly-C

How often do we need to do this?

I hope Comcast will think of us before doing something so drastic.

Thanks again for solving my problem.
Waseem is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 02-06-2013, 08:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Westly-C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Techno World
Posts: 2,970
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 48

For me, this seems to happen nearly every 4 months. It almost happened tonight as I was setting the timer to record Arrow on the CW. My local affiliate carries syndicated basketball on Weds, so the CW lineup gets pushed back 2 hours each week. I cycled thru the line inputs as the Mag started up and saw black screen. Luckily, the clock's time was a few minutes fast, and I was able to stop the recording, and direct dial the digital ch which brought the signal back in without having to do a rescan with so little time before the show started.

 

But a rescan will be needed afterwards, to insure further timer recording goes without hitches like this.


Dazed and confused over high tech.

Sigh...Concrap. The Internet Overlord Cometh
They're not com-tastic!
Westly-C is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 02-07-2013, 01:41 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Tulpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 10,021
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by Waseem View Post

I hope Comcast will think of us before doing something so drastic.

It's not just Comcast. All the cable companies do it on somewhat frequent (but often irregular) intervals.

The majority of their customers rent a cable box that automatically updates the shifted channels to Comcast's (or Cox's or TWC's or whoever's) designated channel lineup so those customers never see the change, the channels are always where they expect them to be. Clear QAM users are basically out of luck and have to do the rescan from time to time. The cable companies couldn't care less about them.

Don't believe everything on the Interwebz! A duck's quack DOES echo!
Tulpa is offline  
Reply DVD Recorders (Standard Def)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off