Timer Recording with the MDR515H - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 03-19-2013, 11:58 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Tinker80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just purchased this unit a few weeks ago because I wanted to be able to use a timer to record cable programs when I'm away or watching something else. I just read in the users manual that if you are hooking this up through your cable, you have to have the tv on the channel that you want to record. Is this true? If so, that's just ridiculous and I will be returning. I bought the unit because I didn't want to pay for dvr service each month. Can anyone answer?

Tinker
Tinker80 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 03-19-2013, 12:10 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,022
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131

Your TV should have nothing to do with recording shows on cable TV if you've got everything connected correctly.

 

If you don't have a cable box, connect the incoming cable coax to the Mag's ANT IN, then coax out from the Mag's ANT OUT to your TV's ANT connection. Then, a separate connection from one of the Mag's outputs (HDMI, Component RGB, S-Video+WR audio, or YWR RCA) to your TV. If using HDMI, you must press the HDMI button on the remote to activate the HDMI circuit for 1st time use... it has four HDMI formats you can choose by pressing multiple times.

 

Then, of course, you have to do a channel scan in the Mag... Auto Channel Preset > Cable (Analog/Digital) in your case so the Mag can find all available unscrambled cable channels for tuning and recording

 

The Mag's in/out coax circuit is a built-in amplified splitter that feeds the tuner on one path and downstream components (TV or cable box) on the other path.

 

You'll only see the raw signal thru the coax to the TV where the TV can tune any channel it wants. The Mag can then tune and record any other unscrambled channel independently, so you can record one channel while watching a diff. channel with the TV's tuner.

 

If you have a cable box, it's a little more complicated, as shown in Sketch 3 here. Only if recording SCRAMBLED (encrypted) channels from a cable box does the CABLE BOX (not the TV) have to be on the scrambled channel you want to record (since the Mag can't descramble encrypted cable channels).

 

Click the 1st link in my signature for a list of other info and help files.

wajo is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 03-20-2013, 08:07 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Tinker80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wajo ~
Thanks for answering so quickly. I have some work to do smile.gif
Tinker80 is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 04-09-2013, 05:49 PM
Newbie
 
SuicideBlonde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Magnavox 533H and I think I have the same issue. It tells you that you can enter the channel you want to record but, it doesn't appear, I enter the L1 where it tells me to but then there's no way to enter the channel there.
SuicideBlonde is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 04-09-2013, 06:10 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,022
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131

Apparently, my PM 30 min. ago didn't help.So far, I directed her to the step-by-step procedure. Over and out. 

wajo is offline  
Reply DVD Recorders (Standard Def)

Tags
Magnavox Mdr515h 500gb Hdd And Dvd R With Digital Tuner
Gear in this thread - Mdr515h by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off