EH55 Screen Ratio Change After the Fact? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 08-07-2013, 03:15 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Jim Mohundro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I use my Panny plasma display in connection with my Motorola Comcast STB, I occasionally record a film or a program in hi-def on the set top box's DVR, but don't get around to viewing the program until later and then I'm still not ready to watch it (for example, Imay be trying to assemble a miniseries for a single viewing), but I may be running out of hard drive room on the STB's DVR. I'd like to make a late choice to dub the program to my EH55 and the dub itself is no problem, but, of course, the resultant EH55 copy of an originally hi-def STB DVR recording will appear letterboxed with (perhaps, but I'm not sure) the pictures edges cut off as well. My question, is there some sort of workaround that will enable me to view this EH55 recording in some sort of readjusted screen format that will appear as a full-screen SD presentation on my Panny plasma either by adjusting the screen format on the plasma or or the EH55 or on both?
Jim Mohundro is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 08-09-2013, 04:06 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Jim Mohundro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm greatly surprised that no knowledgable folks have responded to my enquiry; I suspect it's an easy one that's been asked and answered many times.
Jim Mohundro is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 08-09-2013, 05:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Westly-C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Techno World
Posts: 3,079
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 74

It's been discussed here how some cable boxes do not output widescreen aspect over anything other than HDMI. If yours does output 16:9 thru the component outputs, then check the E55 and make sure it is set to record in that ratio. You'll find the ratio options under Setting menu.


Dazed and confused over high tech.

Sigh...Concrap. The Internet Overlord Cometh
They're not com-tastic!
Westly-C is online now  
post #4 of 4 Old 08-10-2013, 02:45 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Jim Mohundro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, Westly-C.

My cable box outputs to the Panny plasma display through its component outputs. I could have originally set up the STB to display connections from and to the HDMI outputs and inputs, but I'd read several posts here (probably in the plasma display forum) that there had been sometimes "out of synch" issues between the STB and display using HDMI and that component connections were a good alternative still delivering 1080 signals to the display--and mine have been quite satisfactory. I use the HDMI connection between my BD player and the display and I use the composite audio/S-Video connection from the STB to my EH55 and from my EH55 to my display. When I'm saving an SD film on television to my Motorola DVDR, I try to remember to simultaneously record that film to my EH55 using timer recording (depending on the STB's cable channel setting), if I intend to copy the film to a DVR-D for my collection (these are generally much older films not broadcast in HD in any event). If I forget, I can always dub from the Motorora DVDR to my EH55.
Jim Mohundro is offline  
Reply DVD Recorders (Standard Def)

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off