Using S video as source for Magnavox 515? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 21 Old 05-23-2014, 06:45 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
stevethebrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Atlanta,GA,Ft.Walton Bch.FL
Posts: 1,174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Using S video as source for Magnavox 515?

Can I connect out of the computer w/ S video cable for a video source
to the 515?

The 515 has three S video connections two on the back I believe in and out and another in the front I tryed all and can't get a video souce.

I used to do this w/ my previous Panasonic I’d connect the S video to
The front and a line in for audio w/ two RCA plugs then set the TV to AUX however this isn’t working w/ the 515.

Any suggestions is appreciated
STB

 

Samsung PN58C500/Amp: Yamaha RX-V465/Polk DSW1KProSub/DefTECH SM450/C1CC/Pro80/Sony BPX37 BD/Magnavox515HTPC-CPU: I3 550, 3.2 GHz/Mobo: Intel H57/RAM: 6GB DDR3 1333/HDD: 1TB/2TB Internal, 1TB external/Tuner: 1600-950 Haupague/W7 64 OS Remote: Harmony 700
stevethebrain is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 21 Old 05-23-2014, 06:52 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,089
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 142

Yes, but you have to change the Video > Video Input menu to "S-Video in" for input L1 and/or L2. (Default setting is "Video in" which is Composite Yellow.


PHILIPS HD DVRs | MAG/PHILIPS SD DVDRs* | DVDR/DVR COMPARISONS | POST-DVDR OPTIONS
*Due to the AVS SW change in June 2014, most but not all links in this thread will work if you're not logged in. If you are logged in, links should work if your User CP > Edit Options > Number of Posts to Show per Page is set to 30, the default.
wajo is offline  
post #3 of 21 Old 05-24-2014, 02:59 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
stevethebrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Atlanta,GA,Ft.Walton Bch.FL
Posts: 1,174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I have set L1 to S video in the menu

I still can't figure out how to connect the cables basically I've tryed every conconsivable connection.

this is how I have it connected

S-video cable out of PC to the input on the back of 515 connection 10, audio line out of headphone jack into the front of 515 red and white RCA's.

white yellow red RCA's out of the back of 515 connection 3 to the in of front of TV.

then set the TV video input to front,

I can use the menu and set timer recordings like this however I want to use this TV as a monitor then press the one touch record button to record what is being displayed?

Thanks for any helpfull advice. STB

 

Samsung PN58C500/Amp: Yamaha RX-V465/Polk DSW1KProSub/DefTECH SM450/C1CC/Pro80/Sony BPX37 BD/Magnavox515HTPC-CPU: I3 550, 3.2 GHz/Mobo: Intel H57/RAM: 6GB DDR3 1333/HDD: 1TB/2TB Internal, 1TB external/Tuner: 1600-950 Haupague/W7 64 OS Remote: Harmony 700
stevethebrain is offline  
post #4 of 21 Old 05-24-2014, 03:49 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,089
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 142

Only one Input is active at a time, based on the Mag input you select to record, e.g., L1 or L2.

 

So, your video is being seen by the Mag via L1 but no audio since you connected audio to L2.

 

Just move audio input cable(s) from L2 to the back AV IN audio connectors... they supply audio for YWR RCA, Component RGB and S-Video. (That's why many people report they can hear the audio but not the video when they don't have the right input selected in the Video menu.)


PHILIPS HD DVRs | MAG/PHILIPS SD DVDRs* | DVDR/DVR COMPARISONS | POST-DVDR OPTIONS
*Due to the AVS SW change in June 2014, most but not all links in this thread will work if you're not logged in. If you are logged in, links should work if your User CP > Edit Options > Number of Posts to Show per Page is set to 30, the default.
wajo is offline  
post #5 of 21 Old 05-24-2014, 04:29 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
stevethebrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Atlanta,GA,Ft.Walton Bch.FL
Posts: 1,174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post

Only one Input is active at a time, based on the Mag input you select to record, e.g., L1 or L2.

So, your video is being seen by the Mag via L1 but no audio since you connected audio to L2.

Just move audio input cable(s) from L2 to the back AV IN audio connectors... they supply audio for YWR RCA, Component RGB and S-Video. (That's why many people report they can hear the audio but not the video when they don't have the right input selected in the Video menu.)

I'm not getting any video.

OK are you saying both video and audio need to be connected to the proper connections to get video and I had audio in the front which is L2 and video to L1?

I'll move the audio cable to the back which connection #11.

I have the S video in the back connection 10.

still not getting either video or audio I then tryed to turn off the 515 then powered back on still no video. however I still can use the menu and set timed recording.

Thanks STB

 

Samsung PN58C500/Amp: Yamaha RX-V465/Polk DSW1KProSub/DefTECH SM450/C1CC/Pro80/Sony BPX37 BD/Magnavox515HTPC-CPU: I3 550, 3.2 GHz/Mobo: Intel H57/RAM: 6GB DDR3 1333/HDD: 1TB/2TB Internal, 1TB external/Tuner: 1600-950 Haupague/W7 64 OS Remote: Harmony 700
stevethebrain is offline  
post #6 of 21 Old 05-24-2014, 05:10 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,089
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 142

Did you check to make sure your PC was outputting a modulated video signal that the Mag recognizes. Connect S-Video out to a TV to check?

 

Obviously, make sure your Video > Video Input for L1 is set to S-Video in, and that you selected Input L1 on the Mag... you can do that quickly by pressing 001 on the remote.


PHILIPS HD DVRs | MAG/PHILIPS SD DVDRs* | DVDR/DVR COMPARISONS | POST-DVDR OPTIONS
*Due to the AVS SW change in June 2014, most but not all links in this thread will work if you're not logged in. If you are logged in, links should work if your User CP > Edit Options > Number of Posts to Show per Page is set to 30, the default.
wajo is offline  
post #7 of 21 Old 05-24-2014, 06:52 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
stevethebrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Atlanta,GA,Ft.Walton Bch.FL
Posts: 1,174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post

Did you check to make sure your PC was outputting a modulated video signal that the Mag recognizes. Connect S-Video out to a TV to check?

Obviously, make sure your Video > Video Input for L1 is set to S-Video in, and that you selected Input L1 on the Mag... you can do that quickly by pressing 001 on the remote.
I can't check the S video signal out of the PC to the in of the TV becauce the TV dos'nt have a S video connection.

I'm sure the PC is outputting a modulated video signal that the Mag recognizes because it's the same PC I used to use w/ the Panasonic.

edit I did't bring the orginale 515 remote w/ me on this trip so I can't do the quick check by pressing 001.

I think I'll try another S video cable. I have'nt used it for a few years even though it's a durable cable maybe it is broken will report back when I try a new cable.

thanks for the advice STB

 

Samsung PN58C500/Amp: Yamaha RX-V465/Polk DSW1KProSub/DefTECH SM450/C1CC/Pro80/Sony BPX37 BD/Magnavox515HTPC-CPU: I3 550, 3.2 GHz/Mobo: Intel H57/RAM: 6GB DDR3 1333/HDD: 1TB/2TB Internal, 1TB external/Tuner: 1600-950 Haupague/W7 64 OS Remote: Harmony 700
stevethebrain is offline  
post #8 of 21 Old 05-26-2014, 01:52 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
stevethebrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Atlanta,GA,Ft.Walton Bch.FL
Posts: 1,174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post

Did you check to make sure your PC was outputting a modulated video signal that the Mag recognizes. Connect S-Video out to a TV to check?

Obviously, make sure your Video > Video Input for L1 is set to S-Video in, and that you selected Input L1 on the Mag... you can do that quickly by pressing 001 on the remote.
the TV actualley has a S Video input I did'nt see it previously.

I connected a brand new S video cable directly to the TV still no signal.

I then tryed to come out of PC w/ S video cable to in L2 of 515 then w/ second S video cable out of 515 into TV still no signal.

 

Samsung PN58C500/Amp: Yamaha RX-V465/Polk DSW1KProSub/DefTECH SM450/C1CC/Pro80/Sony BPX37 BD/Magnavox515HTPC-CPU: I3 550, 3.2 GHz/Mobo: Intel H57/RAM: 6GB DDR3 1333/HDD: 1TB/2TB Internal, 1TB external/Tuner: 1600-950 Haupague/W7 64 OS Remote: Harmony 700
stevethebrain is offline  
post #9 of 21 Old 05-26-2014, 02:37 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,089
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevethebrain View Post
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post

Did you check to make sure your PC was outputting a modulated video signal that the Mag recognizes. Connect S-Video out to a TV to check?

Obviously, make sure your Video > Video Input for L1 is set to S-Video in, and that you selected Input L1 on the Mag... you can do that quickly by pressing 001 on the remote.
the TV actualley has a S Video input I did'nt see it previously.

I connected a brand new S video cable directly to the TV still no signal.

I then tryed to come out of PC w/ S video cable to in L2 of 515 then w/ second S video cable out of 515 into TV still no signal.

 

Apparently, the PC isn't outputting the required signal for a TV (or recorder) to see the pic. Not sure what might be wrong except maybe the app that's trying to "play" the video (like VLC Player can do). Other than that, maybe the S-Video connector in the PC has one of the small, delicate S-Vid pins broken off inside (just a SWAG)? It's more likely it's just the app that you're using to output the TV signal your PC receives and displays on its own screen... some "disconnect" there... like maybe you're not sending the input to the PC's 2nd display, which would output the live pic to another screen via S-Video (another SWAG)? Are you using the PC's option to view its content on another screen besides the connected one?

 

Maybe a PC expert can help now???


PHILIPS HD DVRs | MAG/PHILIPS SD DVDRs* | DVDR/DVR COMPARISONS | POST-DVDR OPTIONS
*Due to the AVS SW change in June 2014, most but not all links in this thread will work if you're not logged in. If you are logged in, links should work if your User CP > Edit Options > Number of Posts to Show per Page is set to 30, the default.
wajo is offline  
post #10 of 21 Old 05-26-2014, 03:21 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,211
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 553 Post(s)
Liked: 429
Can we back up a little? If the original content is on a PC, why on earth would you want to record it in SD from an analog output to a DVD recorder. PCs can record any content to any file or media, digitally, and in full resolution.
mdavej is offline  
post #11 of 21 Old 05-27-2014, 07:12 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
stevethebrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Atlanta,GA,Ft.Walton Bch.FL
Posts: 1,174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post

... some "disconnect" there... like maybe you're not sending the input to the PC's 2nd display, which would output the live pic to another screen via S-Video (another SWAG)? Are you using the PC's option to view its content on another screen besides the connected one?

Maybe a PC expert can help now???

I had the display of the PC set for mulitpe displays the TV needed to be set for generic, thanks for the heads up on how delicate the tiny pins on the S video cable will take extra care
when plugging in.

Thanks wajo for you'r excellent advice you are the Magnavox man

 

Samsung PN58C500/Amp: Yamaha RX-V465/Polk DSW1KProSub/DefTECH SM450/C1CC/Pro80/Sony BPX37 BD/Magnavox515HTPC-CPU: I3 550, 3.2 GHz/Mobo: Intel H57/RAM: 6GB DDR3 1333/HDD: 1TB/2TB Internal, 1TB external/Tuner: 1600-950 Haupague/W7 64 OS Remote: Harmony 700
stevethebrain is offline  
post #12 of 21 Old 05-27-2014, 07:16 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
stevethebrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Atlanta,GA,Ft.Walton Bch.FL
Posts: 1,174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

Can we back up a little? If the original content is on a PC, why on earth would you want to record it in SD from an analog output to a DVD recorder. PCs can record any content to any file or media, digitally, and in full resolution.

Dave I whish I knew how to record w/ the PC lets say after I have my video playing on the PC how is this done, please provide step by step instructions.

Thanks STB

 

Samsung PN58C500/Amp: Yamaha RX-V465/Polk DSW1KProSub/DefTECH SM450/C1CC/Pro80/Sony BPX37 BD/Magnavox515HTPC-CPU: I3 550, 3.2 GHz/Mobo: Intel H57/RAM: 6GB DDR3 1333/HDD: 1TB/2TB Internal, 1TB external/Tuner: 1600-950 Haupague/W7 64 OS Remote: Harmony 700
stevethebrain is offline  
post #13 of 21 Old 05-27-2014, 11:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Westly-C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Techno World
Posts: 3,076
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 74

May I ask, what are you playing on the pc, that you would want/need, recorded to a set top dvd recorder? I'm guessing mdavj is wondering if you're playing a video file on the pc, why would you want it transferred to the Magnavox.


Dazed and confused over high tech.

Sigh...Concrap. The Internet Overlord Cometh
They're not com-tastic!
Westly-C is offline  
post #14 of 21 Old 05-27-2014, 11:26 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
stevethebrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Atlanta,GA,Ft.Walton Bch.FL
Posts: 1,174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Y tube videos and all types of videos that I can save to DVD while there available on the net..

 

Samsung PN58C500/Amp: Yamaha RX-V465/Polk DSW1KProSub/DefTECH SM450/C1CC/Pro80/Sony BPX37 BD/Magnavox515HTPC-CPU: I3 550, 3.2 GHz/Mobo: Intel H57/RAM: 6GB DDR3 1333/HDD: 1TB/2TB Internal, 1TB external/Tuner: 1600-950 Haupague/W7 64 OS Remote: Harmony 700
stevethebrain is offline  
post #15 of 21 Old 05-27-2014, 06:08 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,211
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 553 Post(s)
Liked: 429
I use a Chrome add-in that records (downloads) just about anything. I don't remember the name of it. YouTube is a challenge, but I've done it in the past with several different programs.
mdavej is offline  
post #16 of 21 Old 05-28-2014, 06:18 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
stevethebrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Atlanta,GA,Ft.Walton Bch.FL
Posts: 1,174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I prefer to avoid downloads and there associated risks w/ virus's

 

Samsung PN58C500/Amp: Yamaha RX-V465/Polk DSW1KProSub/DefTECH SM450/C1CC/Pro80/Sony BPX37 BD/Magnavox515HTPC-CPU: I3 550, 3.2 GHz/Mobo: Intel H57/RAM: 6GB DDR3 1333/HDD: 1TB/2TB Internal, 1TB external/Tuner: 1600-950 Haupague/W7 64 OS Remote: Harmony 700
stevethebrain is offline  
post #17 of 21 Old 05-28-2014, 07:03 AM
Thread Ender
 
WS65711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Covington, LA OTA & Charter CableCard
Posts: 4,189
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevethebrain View Post

I prefer to avoid downloads and there associated risks w/ virus's

confused.gifconfused.gifconfused.gif

When you play the video on your computer you are fully exposed to any virus and associated risk . . .

Don't ever make the MISTAKE of buying a Samsung TV..
They consider THIS
normal on a two month old set..
WS65711 is offline  
post #18 of 21 Old 05-28-2014, 05:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
greaser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by WS65711 View Post

confused.gifconfused.gifconfused.gif

When you play the video on your computer you are fully exposed to any virus and associated risk . . .
+1
Steve,i do something similar to what you're trying to do except i go to various internet movie sites to stream movies to my DVDR's,and i use slightly different equipment to get the job done.
I HOPE (for your sake) that you have a GOOD anti-virus program installed on your PC,and a few other malware removal tools.A few good ones are SuperAntiSpyware,MalwareBytes,Junkware Removal tool(download from bleeping computer.com),Microsoft Malicious Software Removal tool,and Kasperski Rootkit removal tool.These are but a few good tools to remove malware and they're all free.
If you're gonna stream off the internet you'll be needing tools like these.BELIEVE ME!,you'll be needing them.

To record movies from Y-Tube i use a Roku,it's MUCH easier to record from than streaming it thru a computer AND there's no malware to worry about.smile.gif
greaser is offline  
post #19 of 21 Old 05-29-2014, 08:48 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
stevethebrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Atlanta,GA,Ft.Walton Bch.FL
Posts: 1,174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by WS65711 View Post

confused.gifconfused.gifconfused.gif

When you play the video on your computer you are fully exposed to any virus and associated risk . . .
off subject I think you drive the same car as I do
here's mine http://qwik219d9.*********/ it actualley go'e 195MPH 11.8 in the 1/4 at 118trap

you can copy and paste to you'r browser
http://qwik219d9.*********

*********
I PM you


Quote:
Originally Posted by greaser View Post

+1
Steve,i do something similar to what you're trying to do except i go to various internet movie sites to stream movies to my DVDR's,and i use slightly different equipment to get the job done.
I HOPE (for your sake) that you have a GOOD anti-virus program installed on your PC,and a few other malware removal tools.A few good ones are SuperAntiSpyware,MalwareBytes,Junkware Removal tool(download from bleeping computer.com),Microsoft Malicious Software Removal tool,and Kasperski Rootkit removal tool.These are but a few good tools to remove malware and they're all free.
If you're gonna stream off the internet you'll be needing tools like these.BELIEVE ME!,you'll be needing them.

To record movies from Y-Tube i use a Roku,it's MUCH easier to record from than streaming it thru a computer AND there's no malware to worry about.smile.gif
thanks for the
advice I'll check into the virus protection currently only use
MS essentials.

STB

 

Samsung PN58C500/Amp: Yamaha RX-V465/Polk DSW1KProSub/DefTECH SM450/C1CC/Pro80/Sony BPX37 BD/Magnavox515HTPC-CPU: I3 550, 3.2 GHz/Mobo: Intel H57/RAM: 6GB DDR3 1333/HDD: 1TB/2TB Internal, 1TB external/Tuner: 1600-950 Haupague/W7 64 OS Remote: Harmony 700
stevethebrain is offline  
post #20 of 21 Old 05-29-2014, 10:15 AM
Thread Ender
 
WS65711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Covington, LA OTA & Charter CableCard
Posts: 4,189
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevethebrain View Post

off subject I think you drive the same car as I do....

Nope... no Government Motors in my driveway . . . biggrin.gif

Don't ever make the MISTAKE of buying a Samsung TV..
They consider THIS
normal on a two month old set..
WS65711 is offline  
post #21 of 21 Old 05-29-2014, 10:21 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,211
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 553 Post(s)
Liked: 429
But plenty of government bank bailout money in your wallet and bank account. At least GM makes something tangible and keeps domestic industry alive rather than leaching off society.
mdavej is offline  
Reply DVD Recorders (Standard Def)

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off