HDMI switch question - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 15 Old 08-19-2014, 04:23 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
larryccf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 22
HDMI switch question

bear in mind, i'm video electronics illiterate.

I bought a component selector switch for selecting what i'll be dubbing from, and fairly cheap, but works great
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/...L._SL1500_.jpg


basically bought it to avoid having to disconnect/connect cables going to the pan EH-59 when i want to record something. Only issue i've got, the roku 2 XS, everytime i want to record something off netflix, i have to disconnect the hdmi cable from it so it will have a signal going out the RCA composite connection.

I've considered just buying a roku streaming stick and leaving it dedicated to the TV and using the 2 XS dedicated to dubbing, but i'm interested in doing this as economically as possible.

The HDMI switches available on amazon, will they kill the hdmi signal if i use one of those and when i want to record from the roku 2 XS, simply selecting another device? ie will it make the roku think the hdmi is not conneted, or does the very fact that the roku senses a hdmi cable connected, does that prempt any signal going out thru the RCA connection?

tks in advance

'A good police force is one which catches more crooks than it employs.' quote, Sir Robert Mark, Commissioner of the Metropolitan Police UK

Last edited by larryccf; 08-19-2014 at 04:38 PM.
larryccf is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 Old 08-19-2014, 05:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
greaser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 892
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 48
I never did what you're describing,but i do know this about the way my R-2XS works.
I have the HDMI cable connected from my R-2XS to an AVR,when the AVR is Off the Roku will not sense the hookup so the composite A/V output stays active and i can record/watch.
When i turn the AVR On the connection is sensed by the Roku (no matter which input is selected on the AVR) and shuts the composite video output Off.
So what you're wanting to know is probably possible as long as the input the Roku is on,is rendered inactive when you switch inputs.
If it stays active then No,it probably won't work.

Last edited by greaser; 08-19-2014 at 06:11 PM. Reason: addon and punc.
greaser is offline  
post #3 of 15 Old 08-19-2014, 06:04 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
larryccf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 22
my roku is connected to the tv and that component is kind of critical to recording but that does tell me
that the roku just sensing a hdmi cable installed doesn't kill the signal going to the RCA output

tks

'A good police force is one which catches more crooks than it employs.' quote, Sir Robert Mark, Commissioner of the Metropolitan Police UK
larryccf is offline  
post #4 of 15 Old 08-19-2014, 06:41 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 11,077
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 622 Post(s)
Liked: 219
Maybe you could hook the Roku to your TVs side HDMI input? That way it would be easier to unplug it from the TV when you want to use the Roku's composite output....
jjeff is offline  
post #5 of 15 Old 08-19-2014, 06:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
greaser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 892
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by larryccf View Post
my roku is connected to the tv and that component is kind of critical to recording but that does tell me
that the roku just sensing a hdmi cable installed doesn't kill the signal going to the RCA output.
tks
Your Roku doesn't sense anything if the HDMI cable isn't connected to an active input.
If the input is active then the Roku will sense the active input (even if that particular input isn't selected) and disable the composite video output but the audio remains active.
That's why i said your plan will only work IF the input the Roku is on,is inactivated (dead) when you select a diff.input.
If the input remains active when a diff.input is selected,then the Roku will sense it and shut down the composite output.

Last edited by greaser; 08-19-2014 at 06:49 PM.
greaser is offline  
post #6 of 15 Old 08-19-2014, 06:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
greaser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 892
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjeff View Post
Maybe you could hook the Roku to your TVs side HDMI input? That way it would be easier to unplug it from the TV when you want to use the Roku's composite output....
If Larry does that then he should probably invest in a HDMI port saver.Lotsa potential wear n tear there.Don't need a busted HDMI port.
greaser is offline  
post #7 of 15 Old 08-20-2014, 02:54 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
larryccf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 22
tks for the suggestions but i think i'll go with a hdmi switch - from what greaser said initially, it should work and save me plugging/unplugging the hdmi cable.

What drove this was that i've already gone thru 200 dvd blanks, and probably unplugged/plugged that cable 50-75 times, and it occurred to me it wasn't designed for that kind of wear/tear plus just the act of unplugging it to record, and being reminded i'd forgotten to reconnect it with the wife's "honey, the tv isn't playing the roku again". finished.

'A good police force is one which catches more crooks than it employs.' quote, Sir Robert Mark, Commissioner of the Metropolitan Police UK
larryccf is offline  
post #8 of 15 Old 08-20-2014, 06:34 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 12,615
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1848 Post(s)
Liked: 1084
Quote:
Originally Posted by larryccf View Post
What drove this was that i've already gone thru 200 dvd blanks, and probably unplugged/plugged that cable 50-75 times, and it occurred to me it wasn't designed for that kind of wear/tear . . .
That would be an understatement. The HDMI port/plug is probably the single most cheaply made and chinzy connector I have seen -- even worse than eSATA. I've seen some ports where the cable would fall out of the socket with only the slightest provocation and was best taped in place. For a critical cable like that with such a loose fitting, you would think they could have put a locking clip on it.

Needless to say, HDMI is NOT designed to be repeatedly plugged and unplugged like a USB plug/socket is. If you keep doing so, you run the risk of eventually damaging it.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #9 of 15 Old 08-20-2014, 08:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
greaser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 892
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by larryccf View Post
tks for the suggestions but i think i'll go with a hdmi switch - from what greaser said initially, it should work and save me plugging/unplugging the hdmi cable.
Larry i don't own an HDMI switcher and would advise you to check out how different makes/models work before buying one.
Please remember that if the port on the switcher that the Roku is connected to remains active even when NOT selected for,then the switcher won't work for your purposes.
MP is as good a site as any to look for/buy from,because they have a good return policy if you find that the switcher doesn't fit your needs.

Last edited by greaser; 08-20-2014 at 08:39 AM.
greaser is offline  
post #10 of 15 Old 08-20-2014, 09:00 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 12,615
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1848 Post(s)
Liked: 1084
Quote:
Originally Posted by greaser View Post
Please remember that if the port on the switcher that the Roku is connected to remains active even when NOT selected for,then the switcher won't work for your purposes.
MP is as good a site as any to look for/buy from,because they have a good return policy if you find that the switcher doesn't fit your needs.
Do you know if they make an HDMI extension cable with a plug on one end and a port socket on the other?
That would be a good solution -- to put a small extension cable in-line with the RoKu-HDTV connection. That way all the line breaks could be made at the cable-cable junction which is a lot easier and cheaper to replace if damaged by repeated connection, than the port in the device.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #11 of 15 Old 08-20-2014, 09:04 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
larryccf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 22
thanks - that's what i've been doing and found that some do automatically select the "active" component - with my limited electronic literacy (and that might even be an embellisment) i think i've figured out that i need to make sure there's a second component connected to the switch, that i can turn on and "occupy" the switch's attention, which brings me to the conclusion that the added cables behind the components (it's already looking like a mix between rolling balls of sagebrush (ala the old westerns) and mildly cooked sphagetti, plus the hassle of having to turn on something which causes my TV to automatically go to the latest device that turned on as it's new input -

all that, in the long run, looks like it will be more costly, in terms of energy etc than just getting a roku streaming stick dedicated to netflix streaming, with the bonus that that eliminates one hdmi cable from the pile of sphagetti.

'A good police force is one which catches more crooks than it employs.' quote, Sir Robert Mark, Commissioner of the Metropolitan Police UK
larryccf is offline  
post #12 of 15 Old 08-20-2014, 10:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
greaser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 892
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post
Do you know if they make an HDMI extension cable with a plug on one end and a port socket on the other?
That would be a good solution -- to put a small extension cable in-line with the RoKu-HDTV connection. That way all the line breaks could be made at the cable-cable junction which is a lot easier and cheaper to replace if damaged by repeated connection, than the port in the device.
Sounds like you're describing an HDMI port saver.A port saver would work well to save any damage from occurring to the tv's HDMI port,and port savers are real inexpensive.I use several of them to protect some of my ports from damage.They're only ~6 in.long,have a female connector one one end,and a male connector on the other end.Just connect the male side to the tv (that'll give the tv and the port saver something to giggle about)and the Roku is connected to the female end of the port saver.Unfortunately Larry would still have to disconnect the HDMI cable from the port saver every time he wants to use the Roku composite video output,which is what he's trying to get away from.

Last edited by greaser; 08-20-2014 at 10:14 AM. Reason: addon punctuation
greaser is offline  
post #13 of 15 Old 08-20-2014, 10:24 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
larryccf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 22
hadn't thought about that option, nice to know about - and it would at least eliminate the exposure of breaking the roku's hdmi port and it would be the cheapest

tks Kelson

'A good police force is one which catches more crooks than it employs.' quote, Sir Robert Mark, Commissioner of the Metropolitan Police UK
larryccf is offline  
post #14 of 15 Old 08-20-2014, 10:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
greaser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 892
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by larryccf View Post
hadn't thought about that option, nice to know about - and it would at least eliminate the exposure of breaking the roku's hdmi port and it would be the cheapest

tks Kelson
Check out the port savers on MP's website.A port saver can be connected in diff.ways.Either connect it directly to the tv or the Roku,whichever way is comfortable to you,or connect in-line somewhere between the two,always leaving one end of an HDMI cable connected to the Roku and a second HDMI cable always connected to the tv,with the port saver in the middle.But then you'll need two HDMI cables instead of only one cable.Connecting either way will save both the Roku and tv's ports,leaving the port saver to take any damage that may occur.But you'll still have to disconnect one of the cables when you want to use the Roku composite video output.

Last edited by greaser; 08-20-2014 at 10:55 AM.
greaser is offline  
post #15 of 15 Old 08-20-2014, 12:19 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
larryccf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 22
tks all - just ordered a port saver from monoprice on amazon - at $4.08 shipped, it's a no brainer as a cheap enough "sacrificial" element

'A good police force is one which catches more crooks than it employs.' quote, Sir Robert Mark, Commissioner of the Metropolitan Police UK
larryccf is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply DVD Recorders (Standard Def)

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off