Panasonic E80 owners please reply - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 08-08-2003, 04:46 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
HammerJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For those that have this unit, can the HD be replaced with a bigger hard drive?

Can it be used on the computer as well???
HammerJoe is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 08-08-2003, 05:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Londo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
no and no

You know, I used to think it was awful that life was so unfair. Then I thought, wouldn't it be much worse if life were fair, and all the terrible things that happen to us come because we actually deserve them? So now I take great comfort in the general hostility and unfairness of the universe.
Londo is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 08-19-2003, 12:52 PM
Senior Member
 
Norman Chan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Singapore
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can we do 1 to 1 switch of the internal 80g harddisk ?
Norman Chan is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 08-19-2003, 01:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 5,763
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Yes. When you put in a virgin hard-drive, it'll ask you to format it. Anyway, that's what I recall from HS2 hard drive discussions some time back.

HD Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 08-26-2003, 07:59 AM
Member
 
PVerdieck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Allright, lets get speculative.

How about if you have a friend with an E100. Remove his hard drive, put a new one in to get it formatted, then put it in your E80?
PVerdieck is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 08-26-2003, 08:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 5,763
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Your E80 will reformat it -- it'll then show & record only 80GB worth, not 120GB worth.

What we need is a new firmware that tells the E80 that a larger HDD is installed. But, we need a real techie who can extract the E80's firmware & modify it.

HD Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 08-26-2003, 08:51 AM
Member
 
PVerdieck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Really? I would think it would recognize the file structure and think it didn't need to.
PVerdieck is offline  
Closed Thread DVD Recorders (Standard Def)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off