Chk Remote Error on HS2??? Help - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 08-27-2003, 05:41 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
acidsex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tonight I was gonna copy some video to dvd-ram and when I tried to naviagte with the remote, the display on the HS2 says to Chk Remote. I changed the batteries and it didnt fix it.

Has anyone gotten this error before and if so, how do I fix it?
acidsex is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 08-27-2003, 07:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
tampa8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Tampa/Eastern Ct
Posts: 717
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 39
That is the code you get when you are using a panasonic remote but the remote is programmed to a different code than the dvd player. Are you mistakenly using a remote from another panasonic unit? If not, it is possible some how the remote code got changed on the remote or the unit. just get them back on the same code. (I.E. code 1, or 2 etc..)
tampa8 is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 08-27-2003, 08:08 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
acidsex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i dont recall ever changing the factory setting. how can i change the remote back to the shipped factory settigns for the remote?
acidsex is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 08-28-2003, 02:48 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
acidsex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anyone else have an idea?
acidsex is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 08-28-2003, 04:28 PM
dgb
Senior Member
 
dgb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Madison, AL
Posts: 296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It sounds like a remote code mismatch. If the display is "1 CHK REMOTE", then it's the remote which has changed rather than the recorder.

The remote code is set by holding either 1, 2, or 3 and pressing ENTER while holding down the number. It may be that this happened by accident.

To fix it, just see which number is displayed before the CHK REMOTE, hold down that number on the remote and press enter.

David
dgb is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 08-28-2003, 05:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vferrari's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Wash DC Metro Area
Posts: 3,693
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Its all spelled out in the manual as well.

The Future ain't what it used to be...
vferrari is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 08-30-2003, 07:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
Ollie W. Holmes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 974
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Actually, you can test whether it is a remote code problem by seeing if the remote will turn on the unit. If the front display brightens and then dims, you have the wrong code. (My HS2 has auto dimming turned on).

Someone could also have programmed the HS2 to respond to code 2, i.e., your remote may still be putting out code 1 requests, but your HS2 filters on code 2. My RP-91 runs on code 1 and the HS2 runs on code 2. Thank goodness for this feature.
Ollie W. Holmes is offline  
Closed Thread DVD Recorders (Standard Def)

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off