Londo's Toshiba RD-XS32 dissection thread.. - Page 22 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 647 Old 02-08-2005, 01:14 PM
Senior Member
 
JK27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 349
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by joetoronto
anybody know when toshiba will release a high def model?
Joe ... Toshiba announced it will begin selling a high definition DVD recorder in Q4 2005. Thread here: Toshiba HD-DVD Recorder Announced

*************
JK27
JK27 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 647 Old 02-08-2005, 01:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
joetoronto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 2,106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks, jk. ;)

still a long way to go.

Just say no to cable.
joetoronto is offline  
post #633 of 647 Old 02-08-2005, 02:41 PM
Senior Member
 
JK27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 349
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by joetoronto
thanks, jk. ;)

still a long way to go.
Only 9 more months 'til Q4 2005! However, at that time the question will be ... whether HD-DVD OR Blu-Ray (or some other technology) will have won the DVD Standardization Wars ... or whether you are risking your money purchasing something that may (or may not) become the standard. Only time will tell ...

*************
JK27
JK27 is offline  
post #634 of 647 Old 02-08-2005, 03:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
joetoronto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 2,106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
exactly, i've been reading lately about this latest technology war.

it could get ugly. :confused:

Just say no to cable.
joetoronto is offline  
post #635 of 647 Old 02-09-2005, 12:55 AM
Senior Member
 
Captain Shirk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Daryl, I just wanted to thank you for your testing efforts on the RD-XS52. Over and above the call of duty. Tell your nurse that the people in this forum (well, one of 'em, anyway) are grateful for the extra work she had to do. :)
Captain Shirk is offline  
post #636 of 647 Old 02-09-2005, 04:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
joetoronto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 2,106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
here, here. ;)

Just say no to cable.
joetoronto is offline  
post #637 of 647 Old 02-09-2005, 09:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Daryl L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,417
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
My pleasure. I actually enjoy doing stuff like that. It's just the inconviencing others that I hate having to do, especially when their not into this type of stuff. Sorry I couldn't be more help. ;)
Daryl L is offline  
post #638 of 647 Old 02-24-2005, 08:18 PM
Senior Member
 
lolowar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Alexandria, LA
Posts: 438
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I need some help. I just got a HD sat tuner from Dish. Model 811. Has anyone setup the RD-xs32 to change the channels on it. I'm not sure what code I will have to use or if it will even control it. I have never used it to record from a Satilite STB.
lolowar is offline  
post #639 of 647 Old 01-06-2006, 12:48 AM
Newbie
 
Bulmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recently purchased a Toshiba RD-XS52 and have set it up carefully (as per the manual). My cable signal is coming through a Motorola 6200 HD box and I've tried feeding the signal through an HDMI cable, and 'S-video' cable and a 'component video' cable. No matter what I do, I simply cannot record on the HDD. When I do try to record, this is the message I get on the screen after about 2 seconds of recording:

"Source content is copy protected, recording has been paused".

I get this message when I'm simply trying to record off cable, not a DVD.

Anyone run into this and have any ideas about what the heck I'm doing wrong? I've been through all the set-up functions from the manual but whatever I do, nothing changes.

Tips, hints, ideas gratefully received!

Cheers,

Bulmer
Bulmer is offline  
post #640 of 647 Old 01-06-2006, 01:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
6volt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 677
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm pretty sure you cable company is hosing you using the 5C stuff to shut down any form of recording.

(I've got a Motorola w/Comcast and they haven't shut me off yet. I can still get Transport Stream thru the IEEE into my DVHS. But that will eventually be shut down, I'm sure.)

I advise threaten them with a low-yield thermo-nuclear device. Otherwise, they'll just ignore you.

HaHa
6volt is offline  
post #641 of 647 Old 01-06-2006, 06:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rgazzara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Philly, PA
Posts: 2,257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bulmer
I recently purchased a Toshiba RD-XS52 and have set it up carefully (as per the manual). My cable signal is coming through a Motorola 6200 HD box and I've tried feeding the signal through an HDMI cable, and 'S-video' cable and a 'component video' cable. No matter what I do, I simply cannot record on the HDD. When I do try to record, this is the message I get on the screen after about 2 seconds of recording:

"Source content is copy protected, recording has been paused".

I get this message when I'm simply trying to record off cable, not a DVD.

Anyone run into this and have any ideas about what the heck I'm doing wrong? I've been through all the set-up functions from the manual but whatever I do, nothing changes.

Tips, hints, ideas gratefully received!

Cheers,

Bulmer
I seem to remember reading somewhere that the Toshiba recorders were susceptible to "seeing" copy protection where none exists. You may be experiencing this.

RG
rgazzara is offline  
post #642 of 647 Old 01-06-2006, 03:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
6volt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 677
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Good for nothing, $h$t, **ck,SO#,#*$&$*# will only record 9 hours then shuts off.

So much for recording the 12 hours of Firefly on SciFI.

I want to get the engineer that did that constraint and beat the crap out of him.....

Why would any put a fixed limit if you had the availabe HDD space????????
6volt is offline  
post #643 of 647 Old 01-06-2006, 04:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bobkart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellevue, WA
Posts: 3,067
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My Panasonic will only create a Title on the HDD that's at most 6 hours, but it will continue to record, just to a new Title. On my Pioneer that number is 12 hours. Maybe they are making a feeble attempt at protecting against someone starting a recording and forgetting to turn it off? With VCRs it would always stop in 2-8 hours depending on the length of your tape and recording speed.
bobkart is offline  
post #644 of 647 Old 01-06-2006, 06:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
6volt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 677
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The "logical" thought would be to shut it down when the HD gets full or maybe 95% full like digital cameras do when taking movies.

Boy, I am so steamed. I could have wired my DVHS to put it all on a 12 hour tape, but I only had TS input hooked up which forces it to STD play to capture the DD.

So now I'm trolling for ep # 10

But I did have a warning. I tried to set of a timer recording and it said there was a 9 hour limit. At work, i thought it would be prudent to stop and start it when I got home - which i could have done, however I FORGOT.

This really burns me up.
6volt is offline  
post #645 of 647 Old 01-06-2006, 06:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
6volt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 677
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
That black level bug is getting so that I can perceive it in dark passages.

maybe its time for an upgrade.

There are newer Toshiba HD models even one with basic TIVO.

Regarding the basic TIVO one, can you burn DVD's from the TIVO HD?

Or which of the latest Toshibas is the best right now?
6volt is offline  
post #646 of 647 Old 01-06-2006, 07:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mattack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 1,604
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 6volt
So now I'm trolling for ep # 10
Umm, the DVD set is really cheap, and I bet the Sci Fi channel reruns are edited for more commercials.
mattack is offline  
post #647 of 647 Old 01-06-2006, 08:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
6volt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 677
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Oops, maybe I should consider the set. Especially if they would bundle it with the movie Serenity.
6volt is offline  
Closed Thread DVD Recorders (Standard Def)

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off