Toshiba RD-XS32 Help Thread, Current Owners Only - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 1068 Old 02-23-2005, 06:27 PM
Senior Member
 
lolowar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Alexandria, LA
Posts: 438
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Verbatim's work great. So do Imations. I had way to many problems with maxells
lolowar is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 1068 Old 02-23-2005, 07:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
PerryU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 723
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Joe / lolowar, are the Verbatims you're using any special kind, e.g. made in Japan 4x? We're talking -r, right?

Thanks... Perry.

"I'm more of an idea rat..."
PerryU is offline  
post #183 of 1068 Old 02-23-2005, 11:24 PM
Newbie
 
technochallenged's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Nanaimo, BC
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi I just recorded my first DVD RAM Disc. I can play the Disc on the XS32 but it will not play in any other DVD Player. I have 3 more - 2 Sonys and one JVC. They all say disc error or tell me to load a disc. The DVR will not let me finalize the disc so what could be the problem? I was able to view the video only on my computer via Windows media player however there was no sound and the picture kept breaking up every 5-10 frames.
technochallenged is offline  
post #184 of 1068 Old 02-24-2005, 12:50 AM
Member
 
MarkhamPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
DVD RAM isn't compatible with most players. If you want to be able to play your disc on over 90% of all players, you will have to use DVD-R. They are very affordable now, but don't skimp and buy the cheapest brand.
MarkhamPete is offline  
post #185 of 1068 Old 02-24-2005, 01:08 AM
Newbie
 
technochallenged's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Nanaimo, BC
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks a bunch for the reply.

I thought the DVD RAM was the best technology out there - what the heck is the point, especially if you have a DVR with HDD? I paid quite a bit for these stupid RAMs! Of course there is no mention of this in the owners manual and I'm still waiting for a reply from Toshiba. Wow this is time consuming stuff! Im trying a TDK DV-RW, hopefully that will work.

Like others on this forum I've noticed that it takes a long time for the XS-32 to load blank DVDs. Quite a bit longer for blank RAMs! Oh and by the way the RAMs were Memorex in the purple cases - silver discs.

One last thing and this might seem dumb but I've got to ask. What's the deal with the recording time on the DVRs? How come the discs that contain commerical material seem to hold much more data. Look at movies - 2 hours great quality and they still look as if they could hold a lot more. Where do I buy these Discs?
technochallenged is offline  
post #186 of 1068 Old 02-24-2005, 01:33 AM
Member
 
MarkhamPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by technochallenged

One last thing and this might seem dumb but I've got to ask. What's the deal with the recording time on the DVRs? How come the discs that contain commerical material seem to hold much more data. Look at movies - 2 hours great quality and they still look as if they could hold a lot more. Where do I buy these Discs?

Commercial discs are usually dual-layered (twice the capacity) and pressed not burned. DVD recorders (and PCs) only burn discs. There are dual-layered media and burners now, but they are more expensive and there may be some compatibilty issues. It's possible to adjust the bitrate and record more than two hours on a dvd-r, but the quality will suffer. Personally, I always stick with two hours.
MarkhamPete is offline  
post #187 of 1068 Old 02-24-2005, 03:44 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
joetoronto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 2,106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by PerryU
Joe / lolowar, are the Verbatims you're using any special kind, e.g. made in Japan 4x? We're talking -r, right?

Thanks... Perry.

yes perry, i've tried a couple of different types of verbatim (including the type that look like movie reels) and i haven't ended up with 1 coaster yet.

i now have verbatim disks coming out of my......well, you get the idea.

Just say no to cable.
joetoronto is offline  
post #188 of 1068 Old 02-24-2005, 12:40 PM
Member
 
PhinPhan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by PerryU
Joe / lolowar, are the Verbatims you're using any special kind, e.g. made in Japan 4x? We're talking -r, right?

Thanks... Perry.

Perry,
I have been using the Verbatim's with Part Number 94495. I have used about 50 of these now and have not had one problem, they may be more expensive than others but in my opinion well worth the extra money.

BUY.COM
PCMALL
PhinPhan is offline  
post #189 of 1068 Old 02-24-2005, 04:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
PerryU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 723
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, folks! I'll give 'em a try.

"I'm more of an idea rat..."
PerryU is offline  
post #190 of 1068 Old 02-24-2005, 06:55 PM
Senior Member
 
lolowar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Alexandria, LA
Posts: 438
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Verbatims I get them from Sams Club in a 50 pack spindle. DVD-R 8x. Not sure where they are made. Cost about $22-$24 dollars a spindle
lolowar is offline  
post #191 of 1068 Old 02-24-2005, 06:58 PM
Senior Member
 
lolowar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Alexandria, LA
Posts: 438
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Now I need some help. I just got a HD sat tuner from Dish. Model 811. Has anyone setup the RD-xs32 to change the channels on it. I'm not sure what code I will have to use or if it will even control it. I have never used it to record from a Satilite STB.
lolowar is offline  
post #192 of 1068 Old 02-24-2005, 07:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mattack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 1,604
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by MarkhamPete
Commercial discs are usually dual-layered (twice the capacity) and pressed not burned.

Also, as you presumably know, but the original questioner doesn't, is that the commercial DVDs are VERY carefully encoded with much much higher quality MPEG encoders than we have.. and in a multi-step process.. They try encoding it, and redo parts that don't encode well.
mattack is offline  
post #193 of 1068 Old 02-24-2005, 07:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mattack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 1,604
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by technochallenged
I thought the DVD RAM was the best technology out there - what the heck is the point, especially if you have a DVR with HDD?

One point is to be able to easily have a way to move to and from the hard drive without wasting media.. and as I and many others have said, you also have all of the editing features on the DVD-RAMs that you do on the hard drive.

I admittedly bought the XS32 partially because it does BOTH DVD-RW and DVD-RAM, but mostly I'll use RW to bring a recording somewhere else. I may end up buying two packs of the cheap double-sided DVD-RAMs mentioned in the other thread.
mattack is offline  
post #194 of 1068 Old 02-24-2005, 11:38 PM
Newbie
 
technochallenged's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Nanaimo, BC
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


One point is to be able to easily have a way to move to and from the hard drive without wasting media.. and as I and many others have said, you also have all of the editing features on the DVD-RAMs that you do on the hard drive.

Again excuse my ignorance - I'm a newbie, but what do you mean when you say that the RAMs give you an easy way to move to and from the harddrive without wasting media? Why would you want to do this when you can't play that RAM disc anywhere except on the Toshiba? Why not do your editing right from the Hard Drive. Further why not just use a DVD-RW?

I admit the DVD RAM was a big selling feature for me as well. My origonal intention was to record a program from my BEV HD Satellite stations and be able to watch them later any where else. (Like in my exercise room!) The quality promise of the DVD RAMs was very enticing especially after years of watching VHS tapes that were used over and over again.

Oh well deep down inside I knew there was no way things would be that easy! LOL
technochallenged is offline  
post #195 of 1068 Old 02-25-2005, 03:50 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
joetoronto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 2,106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
somebody stop me, i'm about to open the manual if i don't get help soon.

i can't remember how to change the setting to allow fitting a movie that's 2 hours and 15 minutes long onto a dvd.

i know there's a way to only degrade the quality of recording as much as is needed as opposed to going to LP.

anybody?

Just say no to cable.
joetoronto is offline  
post #196 of 1068 Old 02-25-2005, 06:21 AM
Senior Member
 
lolowar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Alexandria, LA
Posts: 438
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have to use the bitrate conversion. That is what I think it is called. You may find it when you have the file selected in the content menu then click the quickmenu button.
lolowar is offline  
post #197 of 1068 Old 02-25-2005, 07:16 AM
Member
 
cbearnm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Northern New Mexico
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Or while you are not on a menu, press the Quick button. There is a setting for Picture Quality Datarate or some such (not at home right now). This option allows you to set the recording rate for either the HDD or DVD. You can tweak the bitrate in .1 Mbps increments. The time displayed tells you what will fit on standard disc. Just keep dropping it until you hit 135 minutes or more.
Try to remember to reset it when you are done. (I've forgotten a few times myself.)

And by all means, burn that manual before the unthinkable happens.
cbearnm is offline  
post #198 of 1068 Old 02-25-2005, 12:24 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
joetoronto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 2,106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i wish one of you guys were home. i hit the quick menu and then i hit "bitrate" which brought up a vertical bar on the right side of the screen but i don't know what to do with it.

could it be the "av record quality" you guys are talkin about?

in this mode, i can set it to 171 minutes but that's too long.

edit: ok, i think i got it. i went into the "content menu" and hit "bitrate conversion" or something like that. i can't remember what else i did but i think it's dubbing because i have that vertical bitrate bar on the right side of the screen again but now it's moving up and down.

Just say no to cable.
joetoronto is offline  
post #199 of 1068 Old 02-25-2005, 12:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Daryl L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have the XS52. Going by it's manual,

quick menu>av record quality>4.0 puts 1hr19min on DVD with D/M1 audio, 3.8 puts 1hr19min on DVD with D/M2 audio, 2.6 puts 1hr21min on DVD with LPCM audio.
Daryl L is offline  
post #200 of 1068 Old 02-25-2005, 12:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Daryl L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Ahhhhh I see what your doing. Yes the bitrate conversion is what you wanted.
Daryl L is offline  
post #201 of 1068 Old 02-25-2005, 12:45 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
joetoronto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 2,106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
daryl: i think it's dubbing but it going at regular speed.

is this normal?

thanks buddy.

Just say no to cable.
joetoronto is offline  
post #202 of 1068 Old 02-25-2005, 12:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jmscott42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
You can adjust the 5 settings in the AV Record Quality menu -- scroll down to Setting 4 or 5 and change the bitrate/audio settings with the frame adjust buttons on the remote.. then go to the top, and select that preset for HDD recording.
jmscott42 is offline  
post #203 of 1068 Old 02-25-2005, 01:08 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
joetoronto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 2,106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by jmscott42
You can adjust the 5 settings in the AV Record Quality menu -- scroll down to Setting 4 or 5 and change the bitrate/audio settings with the frame adjust buttons on the remote.. then go to the top, and select that preset for HDD recording.

that's what i tried when i found the 171 minute setting, i couldn't find something closer to what i wanted.

it says it's dubbing now but it's going at regular play speed.

i'm really confused now.

thanks anyways, jm.

Just say no to cable.
joetoronto is offline  
post #204 of 1068 Old 02-25-2005, 01:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Daryl L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:


Originally posted by joetoronto
daryl: i think it's dubbing but it going at regular speed.

is this normal?

thanks buddy.

I honestly don't know. I haven't dubbed anything yet.
Daryl L is offline  
post #205 of 1068 Old 02-25-2005, 01:19 PM
Member
 
MarkhamPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think that's normal Joe.

From what I remember, you can't use high speed copy with any bitrate conversions.
MarkhamPete is offline  
post #206 of 1068 Old 02-25-2005, 01:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jmscott42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:


Originally posted by joetoronto
that's what i tried when i found the 171 minute setting, i couldn't find something closer to what i wanted.

it says it's dubbing now but it's going at regular play speed.

i'm really confused now.

thanks anyways, jm.

Did you try changing the bitrates, though, in the menu itself? You should be able to adjust in about 2-minute increments if you just tweak the bitrate. All of those settings are entirely customizable; if you put the cursor over one of the bitrates, you can adjust it (instead of just accepting the preset options)
jmscott42 is offline  
post #207 of 1068 Old 02-25-2005, 01:26 PM
Member
 
PhinPhan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have done the bit rate conversion several times and everytime it plays the movie at normal speed, so that is normal. It also mentions this in the manual.
PhinPhan is offline  
post #208 of 1068 Old 02-25-2005, 01:35 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
joetoronto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 2,106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
coolio, thanks to all you guys.

Just say no to cable.
joetoronto is offline  
post #209 of 1068 Old 02-25-2005, 02:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kpt_Krunch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,788
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Hi all - great thread! I purchased this DVD recorder on Monday at Costco and have been doing a lot of experimenting (and reading the manual joetoronto - it's not 'that' bad ).

This player has worked very well except in one area - playing DVD-R backups from another device! This player has failed to read any of my backup disc's I have made with DVD Xcopy. My son is 2 1/2 and likes to get at these disc's, so I bought DVD Xcopy and I backup up his movies and keep those handy (this way i have the original if he damages the copy). I've got TDK, Taiyo Yuden, and Princo discs, and none of them are recoginized or I just get the DVD X COPY Black warning menu up, and that's it. Not only that, but the discs will not eject, nor will the unit respond to any commands (including the power button). I have to unplug the power, then plug it back in and press open/close until it receives the open message and ejects the disc. Has anyone else had problems with Computer backups of movies on this Player? I have 3 other DVD players (including one built into a 14" tv) and ALL these backups play fine on the other players.

Thanks!

"it's better to have it and not need it than to need it and not have it"
Kpt_Krunch is offline  
post #210 of 1068 Old 02-25-2005, 03:29 PM
Senior Member
 
lolowar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Alexandria, LA
Posts: 438
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You have to be in the content menu first. Then select the video you want, then choose the quick menu
lolowar is offline  
Reply DVD Recorders (Standard Def)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off