$96.88 Magnavox MSR90D6 multi-format DVD recorder at Sams Club... - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 510 Old 04-29-2006, 06:22 AM
Member
 
had1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't have a unit yet but I've downloaded the manual to study. Look @ page, 62 the bottom half "Making Edits Compatible" is for DVD+RW only. That may help clear things up. I have a Liteon 5005 and I use +RW exclusively. I get it like I want it and copy it on my PC to a +/-R. Hope this helps. BTW has anyone tested the 4 hr. & 6 hr. mode to see how good or bad they are??
had1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 510 Old 04-29-2006, 07:38 AM
Newbie
 
jsintruder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4021 View Post

ok, I tried the DVD+R Verbatim disk, no audio on laptop and dektop, but audio ok if played back on the MSR90D6?, anyone have any ideas why?
Thanks
Ron

Try downloading the free VLC Media Player, I had the same problem with an ILO DVD Recorder it wouldn't play the burnt disc on my desktop computer. Good Luck and I hope it works for you.
jsintruder is offline  
post #93 of 510 Old 04-29-2006, 07:40 AM
Newbie
 
jsintruder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Try downloading the free VLC Media Player, I had the same problem with an ILO DVD Recorder it wouldn't play the burnt disc on my desktop computer. Good Luck and I hope it works for you.
jsintruder is offline  
post #94 of 510 Old 04-29-2006, 09:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Rmassey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 1,799
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by had1 View Post

Look @ page, 62 the bottom half "Making Edits Compatible" is for DVD+RW only. That may help clear things up.

Yes, but When I edit the Title Name and Index picture on a DVD-R, these show up fine when played back on another player. Only the Chapter Marks are not being done on the DVD-R.
Rmassey is offline  
post #95 of 510 Old 04-29-2006, 09:30 PM
Member
 
SimonBelmont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was at SAMS Club today, and I have to admit, being a Panasonic DVD Recorder Owner, this unit looks very nice. It doesn't look like a $98 unit at all. Does this unit run pretty cool and is it forgivable with VHS dubbing (like having a TBC)? Some DVD Recorders stop recording when the pictures goes "out of whack". Having an open mind, It's nice to see so many satisfied Magnavox owners in this thread. There was a time when Magnavox ruled the earth in the early 90s with their non-destructable VCRs and Televisions. My dad had a Magnavox VCR and it took over a decade for that thing to die after being constantly used.
SimonBelmont is offline  
post #96 of 510 Old 04-30-2006, 01:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Rmassey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 1,799
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well I hooked up the VHS to the Mag today. I am beginning the archive process of my VHS tapes to DVD. I have some live concert footage unavailable on DVD and these need to go digital. Other than the source VHS looks like crap on most of these, the Mag is working just fine to capture these to disc. No signs of shutdown during TBC that I have noticed.
Rmassey is offline  
post #97 of 510 Old 04-30-2006, 02:36 PM
Senior Member
 
philherz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 493
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Was thinking of buying one of these to copy some programs from my cable box's SA8300HD-DVR when I run out of room on the harddrive.

I realize it won't be a true digital transfer if I use the 8300's "copy to VCR" function....just want it to look better than my VCR copy.

If my VCR tapes made using this "copy to VCR" have a quality of "5 or 6" on a 1 to 10 scale, any guess what the score for this unit would be?

Anyone see any downside to this unit for that purpose???

thnx

DirecTV Amherst, NY
philherz is offline  
post #98 of 510 Old 04-30-2006, 02:44 PM
Senior Member
 
kcrudup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA 90034
Posts: 327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by philherz View Post

Anyone see any downside to this unit for that purpose?

That's exactly what I use mine for (and for playing DVDs), and it performs admirably.

Kenny Crudup, SF Bay Area
Comcast - 94039
kcrudup is offline  
post #99 of 510 Old 04-30-2006, 03:38 PM
Senior Member
 
philherz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 493
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kcrudup View Post

That's exactly what I use mine for (and for playing DVDs), and it performs admirably.

So if I dumped one to this unit and one to my VCR, the quality difference would be obvious?

DirecTV Amherst, NY
philherz is offline  
post #100 of 510 Old 04-30-2006, 05:24 PM
Senior Member
 
kcrudup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA 90034
Posts: 327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have no idea; remember- the output can only be as good as the input, foremost. Factor in MPEG compression effects (probably negligible if you use XP speed) and I guess it should be a'ight, but the thing to do is just try it and see.

Kenny Crudup, SF Bay Area
Comcast - 94039
kcrudup is offline  
post #101 of 510 Old 04-30-2006, 11:29 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
InYourEyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 878
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by SimonBelmont View Post

IThere was a time when Magnavox ruled the earth in the early 90s with their non-destructable VCRs and Televisions. My dad had a Magnavox VCR and it took over a decade for that thing to die after being constantly used.

The early 90s Magnavox VCR were made by Panasonic.
InYourEyes is offline  
post #102 of 510 Old 04-30-2006, 11:40 PM
Senior Member
 
kcrudup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA 90034
Posts: 327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Actually, The Matsushita Group, right?

Kenny Crudup, SF Bay Area
Comcast - 94039
kcrudup is offline  
post #103 of 510 Old 05-01-2006, 05:30 AM
Member
 
MikDee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Milford Pa.
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought a top of the line Magnavox VCR (made by Panasonic) instead of a Panasonic back then, because it had more bells, & whistles, & looked better then the pannys, and I knew my Panny TV combo remote would work. I loved it, It worked Great, It had the best Pic Quality I ever saw, and it was all lit up with moving stereo light bars, and showed me elapsed time on the tape, so I could pause for popcorn, and know how much was left on the movie, but it didn't last long I think the heat got to it by my eventually putting it in a bedroom armoire, with a compact 13" Magnavox TV.
MikDee is offline  
post #104 of 510 Old 05-01-2006, 08:53 AM
Member
 
SingleAction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone tell me how to program a channel above # 69 into this model's tuner?

I have it hooked up to a Dish sat receiver, that has a modulator that uses channel # 73 for best picture quality. I was able to go into the sat receiver and change the modulator output to channel # 69, and it works fine, but just want to know why it won't go above 69.

If someone could go into: setup-channel- manual channel program. See if you can add channel # 73. Or just try to input it with the remote's number buttons.

Thanks
SingleAction is offline  
post #105 of 510 Old 05-01-2006, 11:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ncaahoops's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,072
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SingleAction View Post

Can anyone tell me how to program a channel above # 69 into this model's tuner?

I have it hooked up to a Dish sat receiver, that has a modulator that uses channel # 73 for best picture quality. I was able to go into the sat receiver and change the modulator output to channel # 69, and it works fine, but just want to know why it won't go above 69.

If someone could go into: setup-channel- manual channel program. See if you can add channel # 73. Or just try to input it with the remote's number buttons.

Thanks

Could this be the difference between seeing it as a OTA tv channel vs a cable tV channel? I am only asking, i do not know the answer....

Boldly trying a new DVR: http://moto3416review.blogspot.com/
ncaahoops is offline  
post #106 of 510 Old 05-01-2006, 11:32 AM
Member
 
SingleAction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ncaahoops;


. When I went into the sat receiver to set it for channel # 69, I had to change the setting to OTA from cable.

The recorder only seems to see the OTA setting, and yet the manual specifies either cable, or OTA can be hooked up to the RF input, and it also talks about how to punch in channel #'s over 99, but I can't figure what I'm doing wrong

I've been thru the whole manual, and played with every setting in the setup menu's!

That's why I'm asking if anyone else with the Magnavox recorder has this issue?
SingleAction is offline  
post #107 of 510 Old 05-01-2006, 03:17 PM
Member
 
SingleAction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I solved the problem!

I went into the manual add/delete channels, and removed all channels in memory, and did an auto scan again, and this time it was able to find # 73, and put in to memory!

Go figure!
SingleAction is offline  
post #108 of 510 Old 05-01-2006, 03:19 PM
Senior Member
 
kcrudup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA 90034
Posts: 327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
RF channel 69 is a different frequency from cable channel 69. RF channels > 13 are in the "UHF" band (formerly 14-83, now 14-69 to accomodate the analog cellular bands), while (from memory, don't quote me) the cable channels > 14 are somewhere either before or after the FM band.

Kenny Crudup, SF Bay Area
Comcast - 94039
kcrudup is offline  
post #109 of 510 Old 05-01-2006, 04:04 PM
Member
 
SingleAction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kcrudup View Post

RF channel 69 is a different frequency from cable channel 69. RF channels > 13 are in the "UHF" band (formerly 14-83, now 14-69 to accomodate the analog cellular bands), while (from memory, don't quote me) the cable channels > 14 are somewhere either before or after the FM band.

This may be so, but how do you explain after the initial set up and scan that the recorder tuner didn't see the channel the first time, and stopped at # 69, never seeing the modulator output(# 73) of my vip 622, which my Sony Vega set to cable channels did see all along.

What ever the cause, I'm very happy with this recorder, and well worth the money, and then some!
SingleAction is offline  
post #110 of 510 Old 05-01-2006, 05:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
edster922's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Tejas
Posts: 2,303
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bron View Post

I carefully finalized all my -RW's for sometime until I accidentally forgot one time and then discovereed that the DVD-RW (VR)'s from my 5005's played on just about everything fine. And get this, sicne then I've had *less* compatibility problems with unfinalized disks than finalized - weird, eh.

I'm curious, does the 5005 have FR mode?
edster922 is offline  
post #111 of 510 Old 05-02-2006, 01:57 AM
Member
 
Defshep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just installed the Magnavox in my main room, running my digital cable box through to the tv using s-video and basic a/v cables. Last night, while watching CSI on Spike (not recording), the picture just froze. Got streaming audio, just a still frame of the show. Turned the tv off, turned it back on and it reset fine. My question is, could it have anything to do with the dvd recorder? I'm not running s-video from the recorder to the tv, just from the cable box to the recorder, so could that be the problem? It's never happened with my tv before. Any ideas as to what the problem might be? Other than this instant, no problems. The recording quality from Starz is perfect.
Defshep is offline  
post #112 of 510 Old 05-02-2006, 07:52 AM
Member
 
bigmutt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had this Magnavox MSR90D6 for almost 3 weeks and so far everything is good on it. it's the best DVD recorder I've owned so far. except forget the 6hr recording mode: it's just too poor quality.
I've tried all formats with it; 5 or 6 different brands, and it handled all of them equally well, even the cheapies.
for those of you worried about longevity or buying extended service plans, WHY???? Sams Club guarantees satisfaction on everything they sell, no time limit. Just like Costco. In fact for me one of the major selling points on buying this unit was the fact that I could buy it at Sams Club.
The remote is cheezy, however, and it's my only complaint about this unit.
bigmutt is offline  
post #113 of 510 Old 05-02-2006, 08:33 AM
Member
 
bigmutt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
BTW, this is a great forum ! Never accessed it much, until I found all this info on the Sam's Club Magnavox DVD recorder.

I'll take a chance and ask a potentially-inflamatory question: are there other forums like this one out there, that are ...... just as good as this one? or is this the best of its kind on the net?

(reason I ask is that even though I belong to several different forums each, concerning my other three "passions" or areas of interest (motorcycles, caddys, and satellite tv) there is one main one for each of these areas that I frequent most often, yet I am glad to know about the others because sometimes I find something there that wasn't available on my "favorites").

Thanks.
bigmutt is offline  
post #114 of 510 Old 05-02-2006, 08:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bill1313's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 2,633
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think this is the "BEST" Forum

Others to check are:

www.hometheaterforum.com
www.videohelp.com
www.audioreview.com

For "Pro" Reviews Try:
www.ecoustics.com
www.cnet.com
Bill1313 is offline  
post #115 of 510 Old 05-02-2006, 09:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
edster922's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Tejas
Posts: 2,303
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill1313 View Post

For "Pro" Reviews Try:
www.ecoustics.com
www.cnet.com

Actually I am a frequent contributor to the ecoustics.com forum which is a nice place for casual banter though you'll need to be patient enough to filter through all the random digressions, trolls, interpersonal squabbling, etc. to the 20% of useful info...their "professional" reviews however are not "professional" at all in any sense of the word...any registered user can post a review of any product.

CNET is slightly more "professional" but their audio reviews are often spotty, their computer/tech reviews are ok though.
edster922 is offline  
post #116 of 510 Old 05-03-2006, 07:01 AM
Member
 
vicky1377's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NJ
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Golfster,

I'm looking to buy VCR/DVD recorder combo from either Magnavox or Sylvania. I've been reading your posts and thanks for all the information you have supplied on this forum. Do you know if it would make a big difference if VCR/DVD recorder has both Component Video input and Component Video output. Right now I have Dish DVR 942 model using HDMI to Sony 60" LCD RP's HDMI. Would it give/record better picture quality if I connect Component out from DVR to Component in to DVD recorder and component out from DVD to component in on TV? Otherwise I would have to use S-Video from DVR to DVD recorder and component from DVD recorder to TV.

I really appreciate your response.

- Vic
vicky1377 is offline  
post #117 of 510 Old 05-03-2006, 05:10 PM
Senior Member
 
Grateful11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My wife had one big question, can you record multiple episodes of a show on to one disk? I just picked one of these units up at Sam's. This is my first DVD Recorder and I'm not familiar with them at all. I've burned many different types of DVD's on my G4 Mac Tower. Also I went to Magnavox website and there is no DVD Recorder that even comes close to either the Sam's or WalMart model #. I think someone said they were fairly certain that the MWR10D6 at WalMart is the the same player. I went there with intentions of downloading the manual, I like .pdf manuals. I'll probably give it a whirl tomorrow.
Thanks

Grateful11
Grateful11 is offline  
post #118 of 510 Old 05-03-2006, 05:17 PM
Senior Member
 
kcrudup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA 90034
Posts: 327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grateful11 View Post

can you record multiple episodes of a show on to one disk?

Sure!

Kenny Crudup, SF Bay Area
Comcast - 94039
kcrudup is offline  
post #119 of 510 Old 05-03-2006, 05:40 PM
Member
 
Defshep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grateful11 View Post

My wife had one big question, can you record multiple episodes of a show on to one disk?

Of course, the quality gets a tad worse the longer the recording mode. 1,2, even 3 hour mode seems fine on this model. I would suspect, as others have stated, the 6 hour mode will not be of the finest recording quality.
Defshep is offline  
post #120 of 510 Old 05-03-2006, 05:54 PM
Senior Member
 
Grateful11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Man that sounds great! So I can record one show stop and then add another, that's cool! I looked over everything at WM and Sam's. They had a boatload of these at Sam's and WM's were dated May 2nd, '06 so I guess one could say they just got them. One player said it was DVD-RAM compatible, I thought that was kind of old technology, the first Macs we had did this format so why are recorders still using it? I'm looking forward to using this thing and will be back here I feel sure.
Thanks for the info!

Grateful11
Grateful11 is offline  
Reply DVD Recorders (Standard Def)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off