New RCA DRC8052N?? - Page 8 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #211 of 227 Old 04-02-2007, 12:27 PM
Newbie
 
tenzip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Lincoln, NE, USA
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Woot_dot_com, $85 shipped, today only.
tenzip is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #212 of 227 Old 04-02-2007, 06:40 PM
Newbie
 
ikonosin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tenzip View Post

Woot_dot_com, $85 shipped, today only.

yeah, I was looking at that (hence me being in this thread, researching). I want one, but with all the tuner issues I'm reading about, I think I'll have to pass (I would need to use this a tuner on my TV, as it has no coaxial input and I am getting rid of my cable box).


Any updates etrojan?
ikonosin is offline  
post #213 of 227 Old 04-04-2007, 10:11 AM
Newbie
 
txstepper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm a newbie to this forum I just purchased an RCA DRC8052N yesterday, but it didn't have the remote with it, can someone tell me where I can buy the remote
txstepper is offline  
post #214 of 227 Old 04-04-2007, 12:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rgazzara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Philly, PA
Posts: 2,257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here's one place. Click here.

RG
rgazzara is offline  
post #215 of 227 Old 04-07-2007, 09:59 AM
Newbie
 
PromoGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just to confirm as mentioned earlier in the thread, the TV tuner does not record shows in stereo?

This is a deal breaker for me. I was considering this or the RC8030N (w/80 g HDD) but now I wonder if either has a stereo tuner.
PromoGuy is offline  
post #216 of 227 Old 04-09-2007, 10:22 AM
Newbie
 
discopimps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know if this player will output DD/DTS through the coaxial while sending the video out through HDMI?
discopimps is offline  
post #217 of 227 Old 04-18-2007, 05:54 PM
Newbie
 
Vestus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Anyone know if this player will output DD/DTS through the coaxial while sending the video out through HDMI?

It does. (You do have to put the audio output in RAW format though. )

I can't say the same for fiber, but coax and HDMI work. Sound over HDMI doesn't seem to work though, but it doesn't suprise me.

Got mine off Woot for $85, and like it so far. It doesn't like starting up in 1080i, but cycling through fixes the problem.

For Divx, I got it to work the first time. In addition to the directions on Videohelp (under avi2divx) using the latest version of TmpegEnc, the Divx codec, and Lame, it works great.

Cheap for an upconverting dvd player with hdmi out, and plays divx. I'll dabble in recording sometime when the PVR doesn't satisfy my needs.
Vestus is offline  
post #218 of 227 Old 04-19-2007, 10:40 AM
Newbie
 
etrojan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ikonosin View Post

yeah, I was looking at that (hence me being in this thread, researching). I want one, but with all the tuner issues I'm reading about, I think I'll have to pass (I would need to use this a tuner on my TV, as it has no coaxial input and I am getting rid of my cable box).

Any updates etrojan?


As a matter of fact, yes.

COMPLETE SUCCESS!!! Although the solution cost half what the box itself cost.

I picked up the "1-to-4 Bi-Directional Cable-TV Amplifier" at Radio Shack (tiny url dot com/3b22k2) for $50. It has 1 coax input, a gain control and 4 coax outputs. There is a 1-to1 amplifier for $30, if you don't need four coax feeds.

Fed my cable coax into the input, fed one output to the 8052n, one to the TIVO box, and one to a second TV in proximity. VOILA! Tuner picked up all the analog cable signals clean and clear. I haven't verified that it picked up every single channel, but at quick glance it's at least 90% of them, and I haven't seen a bad signal yet.

I haven't monkeyed with the gain at all, so I don't know if it would improve the signal even more. TV from the 8052n over HDMI looks a heckuva lot cleaner than TV from the TIVO box over S-Video (as one would expect). Next step is to feed the TIVO into the 8052N, so it can benefit from the upconversion over HDMI. (But then I need to reprogram the Harmony remote to set the right TV input and RCA input when I choose "Watch TiVO".

WARNING: Radio Shack also has non-powered "signal amplifiers" that don't do squat. If you don't have to plug it in, it probably won't work for the 8052n
etrojan is offline  
post #219 of 227 Old 04-23-2007, 08:41 PM
Newbie
 
n7okn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an 8052N and there are bad horizontal lines in the picture when I use the built -in tuner. Anyone have a fix for this? if not, I'm looking for another unit, but I can't find an up-converting unit that outputs 1080i out the component jacks like this one does. In fact I'm hard pressed to find another one that does everything that this one does. Any ideas?
n7okn is offline  
post #220 of 227 Old 04-24-2007, 03:38 PM
Member
 
mikejf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
>>outputs 1080i out the component jacks like this one does

Hate to tell you, but the best is 480p on the components.
Also the tuner is junk, so use an external tuner thru the S-vid or return the unit.
PS: Walmart no longer sells this model, so keep your receipts.
mikejf is offline  
post #221 of 227 Old 04-24-2007, 08:18 PM
Senior Member
 
SLUDGE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 420
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can commercials be edited out of an hour long tv show with this recorder?
SLUDGE is offline  
post #222 of 227 Old 04-25-2007, 09:55 PM
Newbie
 
n7okn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
<<Hate to tell you, but the best is 480p on the components. >>

Well, I really got lucky then. My TV has component 1080i only, it was made in 2000 when HDMI wasn't even around. This unit DOES do all the scan rates and resolutions out the component jack. It just takes a bit for it to sync up. I know because the TV verifies the resolution. That's why I want this one fixed or find another one. I need 1080i component and 720P component (for my projector), and this unit does both.
n7okn is offline  
post #223 of 227 Old 04-27-2007, 12:40 AM
Newbie
 
etrojan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikejf View Post

>>outputs 1080i out the component jacks like this one does

Hate to tell you, but the best is 480p on the components.
Also the tuner is junk, so use an external tuner thru the S-vid or return the unit.
PS: Walmart no longer sells this model, so keep your receipts.


The tuner isn't entirely junk, but it is really weak. Radio Shack has powered signal amplifiers that will boost the signal enough that the reception looks pretty good. $30 for one line; $50 for a 4-way. See my note above.
etrojan is offline  
post #224 of 227 Old 04-27-2007, 02:02 PM
Newbie
 
jagphan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I purchased the one line powered signal amplifier today at Radio Shack and now the RCA 8052 finds all my stations when it is set on cable and they all come in clearly. this is the best 29.99 that i ever spent at Radio Shack.
jagphan is offline  
post #225 of 227 Old 05-10-2007, 08:52 AM
Newbie
 
Justedders's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sacred Tomato...the capital of California
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know how to enter the service menu on this machine? Mine is quite good except the colors tint is way off. I can adjust it on the TV, but my JVC 40" LCD does not remember setting via input, so the colors are off again when I go to watch the DishNetwork HDTV receiver directly.

Any ideas?
Justedders is offline  
post #226 of 227 Old 08-01-2007, 07:38 PM
Newbie
 
the_halls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know how to reset the RCR615 DAM1/RCR616 DCM1?
I can not get it to control my Player again. I had reset it a year ago and lost the steps to reset it.

Thanks
the_halls is offline  
post #227 of 227 Old 08-14-2008, 08:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jaypb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Monroe Twp NJ
Posts: 2,096
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I bought this unit literally a year ago....but just recently decided to try burning some content off of my D* Tivo unit that I've accumulated over the years.

One question: The "Express Recording" feature---does it only go up to 150 minutes? I have many recordings of classic NFL/NCAA/MLB content...that are obviously longer than 150 minutes---but it seems that the unit only "express records" with button punches up to 150 minutes----and then goes back to either 0 or 30 minutes (can't remember which).

Am I correct in this understanding---because I have to make sure I'm near the DVR when a 3 hour or 4 hour recording ends---so I can "stop" recording so I don't pick up any extraneous content that I don't want recorded.

Thanks
jaypb is offline  
Reply DVD Recorders (Standard Def)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off