Phillips DVDR3505/37 - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 205 Old 07-02-2007, 10:45 AM
Newbie
 
ppattrsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I picked up a DVDR3505 the other day (a Type 1 from Walmart). I took it home and updated the firmware. It doesn't seem to be able to set the clock from the local PBS station (we're strictly OTA out here). I have tried both "Auto" and manually telling it which channel to use. Anyone else have this problem? Any solutions? (My Sony DHG-HDD250 and Mitsubsihi VCR both set their clocks just fine).

Is there a way to get it to use the digital channel? If not, what happens when the analog signal dies?
ppattrsn is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 205 Old 07-02-2007, 10:57 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,988
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by ppattrsn View Post

I picked up a DVDR3505 the other day (a Type 1 from Walmart). I took it home and updated the firmware. It doesn't seem to be able to set the clock from the local PBS station (we're strictly OTA out here). I have tried both "Auto" and manually telling it which channel to use. Anyone else have this problem? Any solutions? (My Sony DHG-HDD250 and Mitsubsihi VCR both set their clocks just fine).

Is there a way to get it to use the digital channel? If not, what happens when the analog signal dies?

On the clock:

PBS is not a very reliable source for any clock or TVG data. In my area, and maybe all others, PBS stations go off the air at 11:00 pm Sunday till 6-7 am Monday, and the Philips picks up the clock signal at midnight and noon each day... and only from PBS.

Also, it only picks up the clock signal on analog, but you're OTA so should be OK there.

I set my Philips DVDR3575H clocks on Auto and noticed yesterday that they were off according to my atomic clock, by ~30 sec, so I had to set them manually.

Maybe wait a day or two more to see if PBS sets the clock.

There is a "DST Bug" that might make you want to not set DST ON...if you get strange behavior, like disc lockups, channel loss, etc. that can't be readily explained, turn DST OFF. You may also need to set the clock manually if DST alone doesn't help?
wajo is offline  
post #93 of 205 Old 07-02-2007, 11:44 AM
Newbie
 
ppattrsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wabjxo View Post

On the clock, PBS is not a very reliable source for any clock or TVG data. In my area, and maybe all others, PBS stations go off the air at 11:00 pm Sunday till 6-7 am Monday, and the Philips picks up the clock signal at midnight each day. I set my Philips DVDR3575H clocks on Auto and noticed yesterday that they were off according to my atomic clock, by ~30 sec, so I had to set them manually.

Maybe wait a day or two more to see if PBS sets the clock.

There is a "DST Bug" that might make you want to not set DST ON...if you get strange behavior, like disc lockups, channel loss, etc. that can't be readily explained, turn DST OFF. You may also need to set the clock manually if DST alone doesn't help?

The local PBS seems to be on 24 hours (I can't say that I have verified this). The TV Guide shows programming though the night. And, the Sony DHG-HDD250 is set to check the local PBS for it's clock. So, I am pretty sure that the clock info is being sent. I left the machine set to "Auto" overnight and when that didn't work I set it to "Manual"/Channel 46 (PBS in Lexington, KY) for the next night.

As for the "DST Bug", I did install the firmware update that is available on the Philips support site. Do problems remain?

I called Philips tech support and they walked me through the proper way to set the machine to "Auto" and "Manual" and asked me to give that another chance.
You can't blame them for wanting to double check that the procedure was done right. (It was.) But, I'm willing to give it another shot.

Thanks and keep the ideas coming.
ppattrsn is offline  
post #94 of 205 Old 07-05-2007, 11:31 AM
Newbie
 
zerome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know what the zoom features are on this system.

and if they work on divx files.
zerome is offline  
post #95 of 205 Old 07-16-2007, 09:18 AM
Newbie
 
jayman2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
looking for region free code for this DVDR.. Awesome DVDR, love it, works great so far.. Type 1 from Walmart, looked through all boxes and NO type 2's. Purchased around 7/11/07
jayman2000 is offline  
post #96 of 205 Old 07-17-2007, 06:17 AM
Newbie
 
philbert1998's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been waiting a month for my 3505 from Best Buy.I'm thinking it may be a type 2 otherwise they would have sent it by now if it was a type 1.
philbert1998 is offline  
post #97 of 205 Old 07-18-2007, 03:48 AM
Newbie
 
philbert1998's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
According to the manual zoom works with Divx.The options are zoom x1.0 to x2.0.
philbert1998 is offline  
post #98 of 205 Old 07-20-2007, 07:28 AM
Member
 
jgn1013's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: GA
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
question, this unit says SDTV tuner, does this mean if I have cable I would be able to receive channels over 125+ or is this stricly an OTA tuner?
jgn1013 is offline  
post #99 of 205 Old 07-20-2007, 08:19 AM
Newbie
 
philbert1998's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There are directions to hook up to a cable or satellite box so I assume it will receive these HD channels as well as OTA.
philbert1998 is offline  
post #100 of 205 Old 07-20-2007, 08:40 AM
Member
 
jgn1013's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: GA
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
question rephrase, if i direct hook up coax calbe to this dvdr will i get the digital channels that comcast provides =..ie channels 125+

or do i need a atsc tuner for this?
jgn1013 is offline  
post #101 of 205 Old 07-20-2007, 08:57 AM
Member
 
wallybarthman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jgn1013 View Post

question rephrase, if i direct hook up coax calbe to this dvdr will i get the digital channels that comcast provides =..ie channels 125+

or do i need a atsc tuner for this?

In my experience it all depends on your cable company...

My 3505 only detects the analog channels coming from cable company (despite the fact that I have digital cable with HD). The DTV portion of the tuner picks up nothing at all.
wallybarthman is offline  
post #102 of 205 Old 07-20-2007, 10:53 AM
Member
 
jgn1013's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: GA
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anybody able to get DTV channels on this unit using comcast cable?
jgn1013 is offline  
post #103 of 205 Old 07-20-2007, 01:18 PM
Newbie
 
pappyiii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question: How to use the DVD-RW? Please excuse my ignorance. Is there a tutorial for the DVD-RW you will point me to?

Do I need to format it before using the first time? Do I need to format it after it is full in order to record again?

My primary use will be to record a program and watch it after it has started, fast forward and fast view, like I do now with my HDD. Is this possible? I also use the HDD for editing camcorder shots on occasion. Is this possible? Do I need to just go for the HDD 3575?

I will appreciate your experience and brief response.
pappyiii is offline  
post #104 of 205 Old 07-20-2007, 09:49 PM
Member
 
oaklands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jgn1013 View Post

anybody able to get DTV channels on this unit using comcast cable?

I don't have Comcast, I have Charter. MY SciAtl box has DVR on it, so I can record programs. I have the HDMI going to my plasma, then there are some component cables going from the cable box to my 3505. I can see all my channels through it as well. The cable box has a copy to VCR option and I set it to use the component cables.

The cable company hits my box with what programming I am allowed to receive. So in my case, I will not get the HD or premium stations thru a cable splitter. It must go through the box. You can connect the cable box directly to your 3505 and set your tv to receive signals from the 3505.

Just remember, the 3505 will not record in HD mode. The recording will show up in SD mode. I am assuming that comcast will work like this as well.

Hope this helps.

Keith
oaklands is offline  
post #105 of 205 Old 07-20-2007, 09:54 PM
Member
 
oaklands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I haven't seen anyone really talk about the up conversion of this player. I don't have a blu-ray or HD player, but this player seems to do a pretty good job. Has anyone seen this unit's picture compared to the Oppo players a lot of people talk about? I have mine set to 720p output to go to my Panasonic 75U plasma. Just curious if anyone has compared.

Keith
oaklands is offline  
post #106 of 205 Old 07-21-2007, 08:13 PM
Member
 
oaklands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tonight I thought I would try setting my 3505 output to 1080i and let me plasma do the downgrade for me. Honestly, I think it was an even better picture. Wash watching "The number 23" and it was an excellent picture.
oaklands is offline  
post #107 of 205 Old 07-23-2007, 06:43 AM
Member
 
jgn1013's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: GA
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by oaklands View Post

I don't have Comcast, I have Charter. MY SciAtl box has DVR on it, so I can record programs. I have the HDMI going to my plasma, then there are some component cables going from the cable box to my 3505. I can see all my channels through it as well. The cable box has a copy to VCR option and I set it to use the component cables.

The cable company hits my box with what programming I am allowed to receive. So in my case, I will not get the HD or premium stations thru a cable splitter. It must go through the box. You can connect the cable box directly to your 3505 and set your tv to receive signals from the 3505.

Just remember, the 3505 will not record in HD mode. The recording will show up in SD mode. I am assuming that comcast will work like this as well.

Hope this helps.

Keith

Keith, if you hooked up your cable coax directly into the recroder are you able to get channels that are 125 and above?
jgn1013 is offline  
post #108 of 205 Old 07-23-2007, 12:00 PM
Member
 
rosscan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question, the 3505 does indeed have component inputs for recording?
rosscan is offline  
post #109 of 205 Old 07-23-2007, 08:53 PM
Member
 
wallybarthman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rosscan View Post

Question, the 3505 does indeed have component inputs for recording?

Sadly no... only S-Video and Composite (plus a DV input)
wallybarthman is offline  
post #110 of 205 Old 07-23-2007, 09:37 PM
Member
 
oaklands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jgn1013 View Post

Keith, if you hooked up your cable coax directly into the recroder are you able to get channels that are 125 and above?

No, the box gets set (hit) from their office. The box has to be there in order to know what channels you are allowed to receive..
oaklands is offline  
post #111 of 205 Old 07-25-2007, 10:58 AM
Newbie
 
albmouta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got the Philips DVR3505 at Wallmart and I am looking for its multiregion hack. Please help me, I will really appreciate it.
albmouta is offline  
post #112 of 205 Old 08-01-2007, 01:39 PM
Member
 
oaklands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by albmouta View Post

I just got the Philips DVR3505 at Wallmart and I am looking for its multiregion hack. Please help me, I will really appreciate it.

I looked around and could not find one for it. Did you have any luck?

Keith
oaklands is offline  
post #113 of 205 Old 08-07-2007, 05:54 PM
Newbie
 
Randy_H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know this is probably a stupid question, but will it upconvert SD signals from Directv too?
Randy_H is offline  
post #114 of 205 Old 08-07-2007, 07:38 PM
Member
 
wallybarthman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_H View Post

I know this is probably a stupid question, but will it upconvert SD signals from Directv too?

Yes - sort of. It'll upconvert whatever you put through its inputs when it outputs it over HDMI. So when I run the s-video line from my cable box (at 480i) to into the back of the recorder it displays it at 720p (or 1080i). But, trying to upconvert an analog signal is hit or miss at best.
wallybarthman is offline  
post #115 of 205 Old 08-11-2007, 11:33 AM
Member
 
irs009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have my 3505 set on 16X9, but if something is in 4X3 whether it's live or recorded my TV will not fill the screen.

Satellite does fill the screen, as well as DVD's I burn on my computer. OTA digital 4X3 that doesn't go through the 3505 will also fill my screen in panorama mode.

Is this what everyone is experiencing, or am I doing something wrong?

Thanks, Jack
irs009 is offline  
post #116 of 205 Old 08-11-2007, 01:01 PM
Senior Member
 
chrisb0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by irs009 View Post

I have my 3505 set on 16X9, but if something is in 4X3 whether it's live or recorded my TV will not fill the screen.

Satellite does fill the screen, as well as DVD's I burn on my computer. OTA digital 4X3 that doesn't go through the 3505 will also fill my screen in panorama mode.

Is this what everyone is experiencing, or am I doing something wrong?

Thanks, Jack

Unfortunately, that's the way the 3505 and the 3575 (HDD) models handle things. What's happening is that Philips is recording black bars on the sides (and maybe a bit on the top too) of the 4:3 image so that it will anamorphically fit the 16:9 when played back. Since the bars are a part of the video, your TV is recognizing it as a 16:9 signal and not letting you stretch.
There are 2 options you have (IMO):
1. If you're going to record a 4:3 show, set the 3505 for a 4:3 (pan&scan) TV before hand and it won't record the bars. A pain to switch back and forth, I know, but it's the only way I know of to preserve the true 4:3 ratio.
2. I think the 3505 has a "Zoom" feature (at least the 3575 does) which you can use like the TV's Zoom to cause the image to fill the screen. Note that the Philips will not stretch the image (I don't think) like some TV modes, but it should zoom enough that you should at least have no or very small black bars on top and/or sides. Check your manual for the "Zoom" feature.
chrisb0 is offline  
post #117 of 205 Old 08-11-2007, 01:20 PM
Senior Member
 
chrisb0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisb0 View Post

2. I think the 3505 has a "Zoom" feature (at least the 3575 does) which you can use like the TV's Zoom to cause the image to fill the screen. Note that the Philips will not stretch the image (I don't think) like some TV modes, but it should zoom enough that you should at least have no or very small black bars on top and/or sides. Check your manual for the "Zoom" feature.

I just checked the manual and there is a zoom function. See p. 64.
chrisb0 is offline  
post #118 of 205 Old 08-11-2007, 02:20 PM
Member
 
irs009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Chris,

Good explanation, and good advice.

Jack
irs009 is offline  
post #119 of 205 Old 09-01-2007, 08:36 AM
Senior Member
 
Star Hawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobbyslav View Post

The Philips does not pass 5.1 audio through any of its outputs, I know the Samsung does, and I think someone said the Panasonics pass 5.1 too. None of them record it though.

True, the DVDR3505/37 does not record in 5.1 audio or play back audio in 5.1 on DVD+RW disks. However, it does pass Dolby Digital 5.1 audio on commercially made and produced DVD - Video movies. At least my 3505/37 does. I have it connected to my AV receiver through the coaxial digital out. At this moment I have Ghost Rider playing in the 3505/37. My receiver is displaying Dobly Digital EX which is only displayed when it is decoding Dolby Digital 5.1 audio.
Star Hawk is offline  
post #120 of 205 Old 09-01-2007, 09:51 AM
Senior Member
 
Star Hawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jim55avs View Post

An earlier post mentioned that digital channels will have black bars top and bottom for programs broadcast in HD. Your post indicates that if you have a 16:9 TV, digital channels will display and record full 16:9 screen.

Can anyone clarify these seemingly opposite conclusions?

Either it will record 16:9 programs in 16:9, or it will not.

My 3505/37 which was recently purchased (2007-08-31), displays digital channels and programs that I recorded to DVD+RW disks as 16:9. I have a 37" LCD widescreen flat panel hooked up to my system. The 3505/37 displays full 16:9 without any stretching or distortion. In the Manual (EN) on page 38 under Note, the second note says that 16:9 images will be recorded as 4:3. Well be that it as may, I am getting 16:9 on playback! The disks I recorded are identical and true to the original. If it is recorded as 4:3 then some how during playback it is being displayed as 16:9. The manual isn't at all clear about what is really going on here.
Star Hawk is offline  
Reply DVD Recorders (Standard Def)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off