Panasonic DMR-EZ47V: DVD/VCR recorder with ATSC (digitl), QAM(digitl) & Analog Tuners - Page 16 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 634 Old 04-07-2008, 12:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 9,807
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 307
It's a buffer factor they use to make sure you get 2 hr in SP mode. Don't forget, recording "time" is an estimation based on an average bitrate. Since recordings are made VBR not CBR a complex segment may take a few more bits to encode than the average SP bitrate.

So that extra time you see is a safety factor. Counting on it to always be there is dangerous.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 634 Old 04-07-2008, 01:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,663
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 82
What I found odd was that to get the "extra" 7 min. I needed to reformat the RAM on my EZ machine and then record it on my ES machine. It didn't work the other way around.
Also a new Panny RAM disc displays 2:07min SP on either machine but again after reformatting would only display 2hrs(unless I did above).
I understand what you mean about VBR though. The 7 min. has to be coming from somewhere and it's probably the buffer. I've read posts by some saying they didn't like Panny's because of their large buffer. Apparently some DVDR's don't have as large a buffer for realtime recording and use more of the available disc space for programs.
I don't look at my discs on a PC so I never see it.
I've also read Panny's w/hdd allow extra time/disc in HS copy. I suppose because they know exactly how much is going on the disc and don't have to worry about the buffer.
jjeff is online now  
post #453 of 634 Old 04-07-2008, 07:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 9,807
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 307
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjeff View Post

What I found odd was that to get the "extra" 7 min. I needed to reformat the RAM on my ES machine and then record it on my EZ machine. It didn't work the other way around.
Also a new Panny RAM disc displays 2:07min SP on either machine but again after reformatting would only display 2hrs(unless I did above).

It's not that the format is any different. There must be a flag on the disk, or something, that gets reset. We noticed this with RAM disks on the Panasonics's a couple years ago. A RAM formatted in an older Panasonic ( i.e. the E-85) displayed 2:00 recording time. If the RAM was then accessed on a PC with a RAM editing program (Panasonic's DVD Movie Album) the time increased to 2:07. The numbr of bytes avilable on the disk and listed in the dubbing menu did not change, just the estimated recording time listed on the display.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #454 of 634 Old 04-08-2008, 05:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,663
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjeff View Post

Let me add to the extra minutes talk. I just noticed the other day if I reformat a RAM disc in my EZ-28 it will give me 2hrs even, but if I record say 15 seconds on the EZ machine then put the disc in any of my ES machines(ES15, ES25, ES30) it will show 2:07-2:09 min left.
Now if I reformat the same RAM disc in the ES machine I only get 2hrs even. Also with the exception of the RAM discs I must actually record a little to the disc on the EZ machine, to actually get extra "reported" time on the ES machines. For the RAM discs just formatting the disc in the EZ machine gives me 2:07 on the ES machine.
Very odd. This does not work for +RW discs, but does work for -RW and -R discs(I don't have any new +R's to try).
Don't ask me why but it's very consistent. I'll play with it more to actually see if this is actually "real" time or just "reported" time.

I feel a little embarrassed. After playing around a little more this morning I found in my first report I switched around the ES and EZ models. It's actually if I record on the "EZ" machine that I get extra time on the "ES" machine. I was wrong on my OP and have corrected it. Sorry for any confusion.
I also found(contrary to my first report) that I can get extra "reported" time on -R's and -RW's, not +RW's(I don't have any new +R's to try). To actually get extra "reported" time on -R's and -RW's I must actually record a little on the EZ machine, to get it to show up on the ES machine.
I hope I haven't confused too many people I think I finally got it straight myself
As posted above I'll try and verify if the time is "real" or just "reported" on the ES machines. It would be nice to get a little more that 2 or 1 hr. even on my ES machines. Some TV programs run a few min. long and with the extra few min. I would not have to resort to FR, if that matters in the least.
Again sorry for the inaccurate first post. With all my different machines, switching discs between them, it can get complicated I believe the posts to be accurate now(if not in the wrong thread). How did we ever get talking about extra time in the EZ-47 thread oh well, one thing leads to another
jjeff is online now  
post #455 of 634 Old 04-08-2008, 09:16 AM
Senior Member
 
mjrtoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 418
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've searched through this thread and haven't found (or understood) an answer to the question....

Does this player output SD resolution material (VHS/DVD/QAM) at 720p/1080i resolutions out of the Component Video output? Also, does the player output HD QAM channels in 720p/1080i out of the Component Video outputs?

Here's an excerpt from the website description that shows it should...

mjrtoo is offline  
post #456 of 634 Old 04-08-2008, 09:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 9,807
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 307
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjrtoo View Post

Does this player output SD resolution material (VHS/DVD/QAM) at 720p/1080i resolutions out of the Component Video output? Also, does the player output HD QAM channels in 720p/1080i out of the Component Video outputs?

The EZ-47 will output a maximum of 480p out of the component outputs. All up-converting DVDR's only do so through the HDMI output. No recorder passes through a hi-def signal. The tuner will down-scale all input to 480. It will up-convert the down-scaled 480 to 720 or 1080 for output through the HDMI port, only.

edit: It appears the new EZ-x8 series upconverts over component.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #457 of 634 Old 04-08-2008, 09:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,663
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 82
But from his chart it sure looks like it would output HD to the components?
I must say when I had my EZ-27 I never tried the component outputs, only the HDMI.
jjeff is online now  
post #458 of 634 Old 04-08-2008, 09:51 AM
Senior Member
 
mjrtoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 418
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjeff View Post

But from his chart it sure looks like it would output HD to the components?
I must say when I had my EZ-27 I never tried the component outputs, only the HDMI.

Yes, it sure does, that's why I asked....but from the pervious poster I probably wont.
mjrtoo is offline  
post #459 of 634 Old 04-08-2008, 03:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,663
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 82
On my EZ-28 I can upconvert over component. Just doesn't look like Component and HDMI at the same time.
I would assume??? the EZ-47 would be the same.
I just tried it and I could select any of the resolutions for the component outputs.
I'm sure the Philips 3575 I had worked the same way, meaning it could upconvert over component.

edit: I want to clarify this post. I later learned through testing that on the EZ-28 and probably EZ-48, it will not upconvert "finalized" discs over component. Of course finalized also means commercial DVD's.
jjeff is online now  
post #460 of 634 Old 04-08-2008, 05:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 9,807
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 307
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjeff View Post

On my EZ-28 I can upconvert over component. Just doesn't look like Component and HDMI at the same time.
I would assume??? the EZ-47 would be the same.
I just tried it and I could select any of the resolutions for the component outputs.
I'm sure the Philips 3575 I had worked the same way, meaning it could upconvert over component.

Yes, you appear correct about the EZ-28 and I stand corrected. From reading the specs and your post, the EZ-x8 series can send up-converted video over component. This is new for the EZ-x8 series and makes them unique. The EZ-x7 series and all other DVDR's only upconvert over HDMI. Even Panasonic's current players only up-convert over HDMI.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #461 of 634 Old 04-08-2008, 09:23 PM
Senior Member
 
mjrtoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 418
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hmmm...the EZ48 should be pretty nice then... sweet!
mjrtoo is offline  
post #462 of 634 Old 04-19-2008, 02:17 PM
Member
 
rayfornario's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a problem with my EZ-47 when recording a channel that is being broadcast in Hi-DEF. When I record it on timer recording, 1/2 the time it plays back at extreme hi-speed with no audio!!!! This has happened before and now the only thing I can do is record on the channel that is showing the same show in standard definition. I know this problem has come up before but has anyone come up with a solution?????
I am thinking that if it is an issue with the tuner in the unit and the only solution would seem to be to order a digiatl cable box from Cox and record through that but then I lose the abilty to record one show and watch another or record diffrent shows at differnt times on timer recording.
rayfornario is offline  
post #463 of 634 Old 04-20-2008, 01:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mike99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Illinois
Posts: 2,968
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 40
rayfornario,

If your using DVD-RAM, try re-formatting the disc. I had a peculiar problem when I first got the EZ17 and re-formatting seemed to have cured. There's always the possibility your unit is defective.
Mike99 is offline  
post #464 of 634 Old 04-20-2008, 01:40 PM
Member
 
rayfornario's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike99 View Post

rayfornario,

If your using DVD-RAM, try re-formatting the disc. I had a peculiar problem when I first got the EZ17 and re-formatting seemed to have cured. There's always the possibility your unit is defective.

I am using DVD-RW's. This deck has proven to be very unreliable when recording anything that is not standard definetion cable. I am wondering if the new decks by Panny have the same problem!
rayfornario is offline  
post #465 of 634 Old 04-20-2008, 01:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,663
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 82
I can't comment on either this exact unit or recording off cable, but IMO the EZ-28 (this years model less VCR) has proven to be much more reliable than my EZ-x7 machines.
IMO all the EZ-x7 machines are unreliable. I hope they got it right with these x8 machines, so far so good. I also primarily use -RW's and record mostly HD OTA.
Check the EZ-48 thread, I don't see many problems so far, but again it's quite new.
jjeff is online now  
post #466 of 634 Old 04-20-2008, 01:54 PM
Member
 
rayfornario's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the reply. I think part of the problem after reading online is maybe to get DVD-RW. Panasonic seesm to have a preference for - discs. Their support is limited for the + discs. It might be worth a try if I can find any.
If not, I will be watching with interest any problems that crop with the EZ-28. It is a shame I didn't know they were coming out with a new model until 3 moinths after i bought this clunker!
rayfornario is offline  
post #467 of 634 Old 04-20-2008, 05:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 9,807
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 307
Quote:
Originally Posted by rayfornario View Post

Thanks for the reply. I think part of the problem after reading online is maybe to get DVD-RW. Panasonic seesm to have a preference for - discs. Their support is limited for the + discs. It might be worth a try if I can find any.

Actually Panasonic has a preferrence for RAM disks. Their support for anything else is marginal.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #468 of 634 Old 04-20-2008, 05:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,663
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by rayfornario View Post

I am using DVD-RW's. This deck has proven to be very unreliable

Quote:
Originally Posted by rayfornario View Post

Thanks for the reply. I think part of the problem after reading online is maybe to get DVD-RW. Panasonic seesm to have a preference for - discs.

Yes I do believe Panasonics have a preference for - discs but all of my problems with my EZ-x7 machines were timer recordings to -RW discs. Note that with all my provious Panny DVDR's I had no problems with the same -RW discs, but the x7 machines sure didn't like them. So far with my x8 machine I've had no problems with the same -RW discs, but am getting used to the advantages of RAM discs.
I wonder if you meant to get RAM ? discs, since in your first quote you said you were already having problems with -RW's?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post

Actually Panasonic has a preferrence for RAM disks. Their support for anything else is marginal.

I agree but previous ES Panny's and even the EZ-28, so far have not had problems with the -RW's. One thing for sure is you can't go wrong with the RAM's at least for playing back on the recorder or compatible players.
jjeff is online now  
post #469 of 634 Old 04-21-2008, 07:39 AM
Member
 
rayfornario's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjeff View Post

Yes I do believe Panasonics have a preference for - discs but all of my problems with my EZ-x7 machines were timer recordings to -RW discs. Note that with all my provious Panny DVDR's I had no problems with the same -RW discs, but the x7 machines sure didn't like them. So far with my x8 machine I've had no problems with the same -RW discs, but am getting used to the advantages of RAM discs.
I wonder if you meant to get RAM ? discs, since in your first quote you said you were already having problems with -RW's?


I agree but previous ES Panny's and even the EZ-28, so far have not had problems with the -RW's. One thing for sure is you can't go wrong with the RAM's at least for playing back on the recorder or compatible players.

I made a mistake, I was using DVD+RW. You seem to know what you are talking about so I ordered some Panasonic RAM disks. Is there anything special I have to do before I record on them or do I just use them like DVD-RW's? Do they need to be formatted?
Thanks for all your help!
Ray
rayfornario is offline  
post #470 of 634 Old 04-21-2008, 08:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 9,807
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 307
If they are video grade they will come preformatted. However I always find it comforting to format a new RAM in the machine I'm going to use it in.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #471 of 634 Old 04-21-2008, 09:17 AM
Member
 
rayfornario's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post

If they are video grade they will come preformatted. However I always find it comforting to format a new RAM in the machine I'm going to use it in.

I ordered some Panasonics online, I can't believe how hard it is to find them at the brick and mortar stores!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
rayfornario is offline  
post #472 of 634 Old 04-21-2008, 09:27 AM
Member
 
rayfornario's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This may seem like a dumb question but with DVD RAMS in a cartridge that they sell, is taht better then the ones that come by themselves without the cartridge???? Also, if you buy one in a cartridge do you just out that in the DVD Player without taken it out???? Kind of confused
rayfornario is offline  
post #473 of 634 Old 04-21-2008, 11:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,663
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 82
I've never used the RAM's in a cartridge but I believe you just put them in the Panny DVDR's with the cartridge. I would imagine to play them in say a RAM compatible player you may need to remove them from the cartridge. The trays on the recorders look like they would accept something like a cartridge.
And on the +RW's, yes the few I have used search back rather odd on Panny's. Other than the search problems though I haven't had problems with them. Either -RW's or RAM's should work better for you though, along with -R's for burn once use.
jjeff is online now  
post #474 of 634 Old 04-21-2008, 01:05 PM
Member
 
rayfornario's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, I appreciate the info!
rayfornario is offline  
post #475 of 634 Old 04-21-2008, 03:55 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Yes, you just stick the whole cartridge in there.

But it's really an unnecessarily huge added expense unless your DVD's get manhandled a lot. Panny RAM's have a scratch-resistent coating on them anyways.
Rammitinski is offline  
post #476 of 634 Old 04-21-2008, 08:28 PM
Member
 
rayfornario's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did order the regular Panasonic ram online 'cause I can't find them locally here in San Diego.
rayfornario is offline  
post #477 of 634 Old 04-21-2008, 09:00 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by rayfornario View Post

I did order the regular Panasonic ram online 'cause I can't find them locally here in San Diego.

Do you have a Fry's around and did you check them? They usually carry them.
Rammitinski is offline  
post #478 of 634 Old 04-22-2008, 07:43 AM
Member
 
rayfornario's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rammitinski View Post

Do you have a Fry's around and did you check them? They usually carry them.

We do have FRY's but they were out of stock. They did have a brand called "Emcko". I never heaqrd of the company and since my machine is so finicky with media, I will wait on the panasonic disks. If this does not resoleve the problem then the unit will do on EBAY!
I am hoping the new panny units don't have the same bugs. They do seem to have inherited the timer issues however!
rayfornario is offline  
post #479 of 634 Old 04-22-2008, 09:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,663
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Unfortunately they still do have the issue with weekly and daily events but since not using those and just using one shot events I'm batting 1000 with my EZ-28, and no U99 errors(yet anyway)
I do remember reading a post from a Dr (all I can remember about his name) who used RAM's exclusively on his EZ-x7's and was on something like his 3rd or fourth machine. I do hope you have better luck with your RAMs, if not on your x7 machine then defiantly on your x8 machine. I just started using the RAM discs and am enjoying the benefits of the RAM exclusive features. I'm still using the -RW's mostly to see if they cause problems on this machine. They caused no problems on any of my ES machines.
jjeff is online now  
post #480 of 634 Old 04-22-2008, 10:46 AM
Member
 
rayfornario's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjeff View Post

Unfortunately they still do have the issue with weekly and daily events but since not using those and just using one shot events I'm batting 1000 with my EZ-28, and no U99 errors(yet anyway)
I do remember reading a post from a Dr (all I can remember about his name) who used RAM's exclusively on his EZ-x7's and was on something like his 3rd or fourth machine. I do hope you have better luck with your RAMs, if not on your x7 machine then defiantly on your x8 machine. I just started using the RAM discs and am enjoying the benefits of the RAM exclusive features. I'm still using the -RW's mostly to see if they cause problems on this machine. They caused no problems on any of my ES machines.

I can deal with the timer problems but not the recording bugs with the EZ-47.
After everything I read about weekly event recording I figure I won't take the chance
rayfornario is offline  
Reply DVD Recorders (Standard Def)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off