Connecting DVR to a cable box????? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 Old 08-02-2007, 06:04 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
ebenezer_1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a phillips DVR, a cable box and a plasma tv. I am trying to hook up the DVR to the cable box, so I can record HBO and regular tv shows.
I have tried to connect the cable from wall to cable box--to DVR--to tv, but got nothing. NEED HELP
ebenezer_1000 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 Old 08-02-2007, 09:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Westly-C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Techno World
Posts: 2,971
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
I have tried to connect the cable from wall to cable box--to DVR--to tv, but got nothing.

You'll need to offer specifics...How are connecting from cable box to dvr for instance? And (since this is the dvd recorder forum) is this Phillips a dvd recorder with a hard drive, or just a dvr?
Ideally, you'd go
-cable from wall to dvr/dvd recorder
-from dvr/dvd recorder to cable box
-cable box to tv
-then run yellow video, red/white audio wires from cable box to inputs on dvr

This will allow you to record regular cable channels on the dvr/dvd recorder, while enabling you to watch cable box channels on the tv, and to record the cable box feed, tune the dvr/dvd unit to it's line input, and turn the box to the desired channel.

If that doesn't work, come back and ask more questions....Plenty of people here who'll be able to help out.

Dazed and confused over high tech.

Sigh...Concrap. The Internet Overlord Cometh
They're not com-tastic!
Westly-C is online now  
post #3 of 14 Old 08-03-2007, 06:49 AM
Member
 
daniel711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it an HD TV? If so, the cable from the wall goes directly to the HD STB. Then attach "composite" cables (red, yellow, white) from the STB output to the DVR input. Finally, you need to attach "component", or HDMI (whichever you're using), from BOTH the STB AND the DVR to the TV....
daniel711 is offline  
post #4 of 14 Old 08-03-2007, 12:37 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
ebenezer_1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The tv is Enhanced def....The DVR has the capability to record onto a disc or hardrive...also "daniel711" mentions STB (don't know what that means).
ebenezer_1000 is offline  
post #5 of 14 Old 08-03-2007, 01:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
moxie1617's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Chicago Metro
Posts: 2,430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
He means your cable box.
moxie1617 is offline  
post #6 of 14 Old 08-03-2007, 05:39 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
ebenezer_1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I followed the directions given by Westly-C, I can watch tv but I cant view the dvr source.
I dont know if this is relavant but the tv has 2 tuners. I've tried both tuners on tv and all sources on the DVR but get no pic from DVR.
ebenezer_1000 is offline  
post #7 of 14 Old 08-03-2007, 05:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Westly-C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Techno World
Posts: 2,971
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Bangs head on wall....I forgot something important.

-cable from wall to dvr/dvd recorder
-from dvr/dvd recorder to cable box
-cable box to tv
-then run yellow video, red/white audio wires from cable box to inputs on dvr
***---run a second set of yellow video, red/white audio wires from dvr/dvd unit to the TV. Because I didn't know what exactly you have, a dvr or a dvd recorder, I forgot that some dvr/dvd recorder's signal can only be passed thru a connection like this.

So, you've succeeded in getting signal pass thru to the tv for cable, you're one step away from getting the dvr/dvd feed, which will be received on your tv's line input channel.

A signal splitter added into the mix would be helpful.That way you could go...

-cable from wall to splitter
-run 1 cable from splitter to dvr/dvd recorder (allows dvr unit to get analog cable)
-run other cable line from splitter to cable box (allows tv to get cable box channels)
-cable box to tv

Then
- run yellow video, red/white audio wires from cable box to inputs on dvr (allows dvr to get cable box channels over dvr line input)

You will be able to then
-watch cable box feed on tv, while dvr records regular analog channels
-record cable box chs on dvr, while watching regular analog chs on tv.

Whew...sorry for the confusion. If all that made you head spin 9it did mine) ask more questions. We'll get this sorted out sooner or later.

Dazed and confused over high tech.

Sigh...Concrap. The Internet Overlord Cometh
They're not com-tastic!
Westly-C is online now  
post #8 of 14 Old 08-03-2007, 06:10 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
ebenezer_1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Westly-C....YOU MY FRIEND ROCK!!!
After 2 months of trying countless resources you were the one that helped!
THANKS MUCH!!!!!
ebenezer_1000 is offline  
post #9 of 14 Old 08-03-2007, 06:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Westly-C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Techno World
Posts: 2,971
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 48
^^Well, I just hope I didn't confuse you any. BTW, I edited my post after you posted, so there's a 2nd option mentioned you may want to consider.

Dazed and confused over high tech.

Sigh...Concrap. The Internet Overlord Cometh
They're not com-tastic!
Westly-C is online now  
post #10 of 14 Old 08-10-2007, 10:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
westgate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: ʇuoɯɹ
Posts: 5,624
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by daniel711 View Post

Is it an HD TV? If so, the cable from the wall goes directly to the HD STB. Then attach "composite" cables (red, yellow, white) from the STB output to the DVR input. Finally, you need to attach "component", or HDMI (whichever you're using), from BOTH the STB AND the DVR to the TV....

s video cables instead of composite would give u better pq. if u have s vid ins and outs.
westgate is offline  
post #11 of 14 Old 08-25-2007, 06:00 PM
Newbie
 
sarahz5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Will the fix mentioned, connecting the coax from the wall to the DVD recorder (no hard drive) FIRST work with an HDTV?

The closest I've come to making this work is the following:

1. Connect the coax to the STB (SA 8000HD from Comcast)

Component 1
2. Connect STB to HDTV (Olevia 237t) via component video and red/white audio

Component 2
2. Connect RF out on STB to RF in on DVD recorder (Liteon DD-A100GX)
3. Connect DVD recorder to HDTV via component video and red/white audio

At this point, provided I switch the STB from HD mode to Standard mode each time I switch from Component 1 to Component 2, I can watch HD and record onto the DVR via Component 1, and watch DVDs via component 2. I can also view standard TV and record it on the DVD Recorder via component 2.... but there's no audio! I have tried throwing in red/white audio connection from the STB to the DVD recorder, but it didn't help.

I am at my wit's end. The most frustrating part is, I had absolutely no problem connecting all these with ease, without using two different sources, at my old house with a Comcast STB and a Samsung HDTV that was only two years old.

Any input would be enormously appreciated!

***edited because I realized I was using "DVR" where I meant "DVD recorder"
sarahz5 is offline  
post #12 of 14 Old 08-25-2007, 07:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kjbawc's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
Posts: 3,013
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
You should be using S-VID and R/L audio outs from your STB to the DVDR, and select the line input on the DVDR to record. That should work fine, unless you have a problem with your DVDR. If you don't have two sets of R/L audio, you may have to use HDMI to your TV. Also, you can run the coax from the wall, directly to the DVDR, and then from the DVDR to the STB. The RF (coax) out of the DVDR is ONLY a pass-through, and this will let you record analog, non-scrambled channels with the tuner of your DVDR.
kjbawc is offline  
post #13 of 14 Old 08-26-2007, 05:58 AM
Newbie
 
sarahz5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm beginning to sense that it is the limitations of my STB and my DVDR that are causing the trouble. The STB has no real "audio/video out" other than the components, one audio, and the DVI; while the DVDR has no component in, no s-video in, and no DVI/HDMI.

What really baffles me is how I set it up last time! I guess I must have had a different STB and didn't realize it.
sarahz5 is offline  
post #14 of 14 Old 08-26-2007, 09:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jtbell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Clinton, SC
Posts: 3,822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by sarahz5 View Post

the DVDR has no component in, no s-video in, and no DVI/HDMI.

According to this page, the Liteon does have a composite-video (yellow) input. Doesn't your SA 8000HD have a composite-video output? If it doesn't, I think there are adapters that convert S-video to composite.
jtbell is offline  
Reply DVD Recorders (Standard Def)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off