New Walmart HDD/DVDR-Magnavox H2080MW8 - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-10-2008, 10:05 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 144
Being on antenna, you won't have any tuner problems with the Philips 3575. About $100 more tho. Info here.

PHILIPS HD DVRs | *MAG/PHILIPS SD DVDRs* | DVDR/DVR COMPARISONS | POST-DVDR OPTIONS
*If you're logged in, links will only work if your User CP > Edit Options > Number of Posts to Show per Page is set to 30, the default.
wajo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-10-2008, 10:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
tomanystraydogs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
So far it beats my previous panny's by a mile.

Only 2 things I wish were better:

1) remote, but that can be addressed with a good uni remote.
2) editing titles. no onscreen keyboard, you have to use the remote's keys.

Samsung Plasma TV FAQ - read it, learn it, live it.
tomanystraydogs is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 10:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
tomanystraydogs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Another test.

Put a blank Sony dvd-rw disc in.

Scheduled 2 recordings to the harddrive with a short gap in between.

Worked fine.

Now testing with a 12 minute gap between recordings.

Samsung Plasma TV FAQ - read it, learn it, live it.
tomanystraydogs is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 11:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
tomanystraydogs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Blank dvd-rw in drive, 2 scheduled recordings to HDD, worked fine.

Now testing 2 scheduled recordings to dvd-rw.

Samsung Plasma TV FAQ - read it, learn it, live it.
tomanystraydogs is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 11:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
tomanystraydogs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
2 scheduled recordings to blank dvd-rw, worked fine.

So far I have not been able to cause a failure.

Samsung Plasma TV FAQ - read it, learn it, live it.
tomanystraydogs is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 12:32 PM
Member
 
c987y's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tommy, gotcha. Interesting that it seemed to fix it for him.

I am still puzzled as to why I can never get SP as a recording mode option on mine.

sloch, except for this one problem for me, I like the machine. The person who set it up chose not to use my cable box at all, so the tuner works for me.
c987y is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 12:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
tomanystraydogs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Another test:

Scheduled 2 recordings 10 minutes apart to the HDD while the drive had a dvd-rw in it with 2 titles on it.

Worked fine.

I am done testing.

As the Myth Busters like to say, this myth is officially busted

Samsung Plasma TV FAQ - read it, learn it, live it.
tomanystraydogs is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 12:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
tomanystraydogs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by c987y View Post


I am still puzzled as to why I can never get SP as a recording mode option on mine.

I will test that, brb

Samsung Plasma TV FAQ - read it, learn it, live it.
tomanystraydogs is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 12:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
tomanystraydogs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Scheduled recording modes, from best to worst, are:

HDD: HQ - SP - SPP - LP - EP - SLP

DVD (dvd-rw): HQ - SP - SPP - LP - EP - SLP - AUTO

Samsung Plasma TV FAQ - read it, learn it, live it.
tomanystraydogs is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 12:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
tomanystraydogs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Will look at dubbing now

Samsung Plasma TV FAQ - read it, learn it, live it.
tomanystraydogs is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 01:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
tomanystraydogs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
When using setup - dubbing - HDD to DVD my rec modes are:

HIGH - HQ - SP - SPP - LP - EP - SLP - AUTO

This is using a dvd-rw, not sure if the disc type makes a difference and this is all I have to test with.

Samsung Plasma TV FAQ - read it, learn it, live it.
tomanystraydogs is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 01:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
tomanystraydogs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
For clarification, I have no cable box, just basic cable.

Samsung Plasma TV FAQ - read it, learn it, live it.
tomanystraydogs is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 01:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
tomanystraydogs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by c987y View Post


I am still puzzled as to why I can never get SP as a recording mode option on mine.

Not enough space, bet that's the problem.

I just set dubbing to dub 3 programs that are over 4 hours total from HDD to DVD. My only rec modes available are SLP and AUTO.

Samsung Plasma TV FAQ - read it, learn it, live it.
tomanystraydogs is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 02:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Chuck44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Missouri Ozarks
Posts: 2,193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by c987y
I am still puzzled as to why I can never get SP as a recording mode option on mine.
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomanystraydogs View Post

Not enough space, bet that's the problem...

That's the only possible answer.
Chuck44 is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 02:10 PM
Member
 
c987y's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, tomany and Chuck. The movie recorded to the HDD is under 2 hours, and that's all I'm trying to dub to a blank dvd. I've tried both rewrittable and non rewrittable.
c987y is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 02:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
tomanystraydogs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
So you are saying SPP - LP - EP - SLP - AUTO are available but
HIGH - HQ - SP are not?

Samsung Plasma TV FAQ - read it, learn it, live it.
tomanystraydogs is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 02:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Chuck44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Missouri Ozarks
Posts: 2,193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by c987y View Post

Thanks, tomany and Chuck. The movie recorded to the HDD is under 2 hours, and that's all I'm trying to dub to a blank dvd. I've tried both rewrittable and non rewrittable.

What Mode did you record the movie to your HDD with?
Look at the title menu and it should show.
If you recorded in HQ it won't fit on a DVD without
recoding to a lower quality mode.
Chuck44 is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 02:27 PM
Member
 
c987y's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ah, thank you Chuck. Yes, I did record in HQ, thinking that would give me the highest quality. So is the picture quality better if I record HQ and dub in SP? Of if I record in the lower mode and dub in HQ?
c987y is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 02:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Chuck44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Missouri Ozarks
Posts: 2,193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by c987y View Post

Ah, thank you Chuck. Yes, I did record in HQ, thinking that would give me the highest quality. So is the picture quality better if I record HQ and dub in SP? Of if I record in the lower mode and dub in HQ?

With my Philips DVDR3575H/37 which is basically
the same machine I record everything to the HDD
in SP mode, which to my eyes looks just as good
as HQ. That also allows for high speed dubbing,
which keeps the same mode, as high speed dubbing
is actually just copying the files without having to
re-code.
Chuck44 is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 02:55 PM
Member
 
c987y's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Chuck, a big thanks. That is going to be a much better workflow for me.
c987y is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 03:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
tomanystraydogs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuck44 View Post

I record everything to the HDD
in SP mode, which to my eyes looks just as good
as HQ.

I'm curious if you think recording HDTV in SP is just as good as HQ.

tia

Samsung Plasma TV FAQ - read it, learn it, live it.
tomanystraydogs is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 03:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Chuck44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Missouri Ozarks
Posts: 2,193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomanystraydogs View Post

I'm curious if you think recording HDTV in SP is just as good as HQ.

tia

Neither the Maggy or the Philips can record HDTV.
They can record a HD signal as SD, and with that
in mind I see so little improvement in quality between
HQ and SP that I don't use HQ, but use SP for everything.
Chuck44 is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 03:39 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 144
I'm like Chuck44 and record everything in SP.

However, I did a test of mulitgenerational dubbing and found HQ to hold up extremely well... I don't think SP would do as good in the same test.

Can't think of a good reason for multi-generation dubbing, but if it ever comes up, I'd use HQ!?

PHILIPS HD DVRs | *MAG/PHILIPS SD DVDRs* | DVDR/DVR COMPARISONS | POST-DVDR OPTIONS
*If you're logged in, links will only work if your User CP > Edit Options > Number of Posts to Show per Page is set to 30, the default.
wajo is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 03:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
tomanystraydogs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuck44 View Post

Neither the Maggy or the Philips can record HDTV.
They can record a HD signal as SD, and with that
in mind I see so little improvement in quality between
HQ and SP that I don't use HQ, but use SP for everything.

Thx.

I realize that, just did not know what your source was, say SD vs HD.

Samsung Plasma TV FAQ - read it, learn it, live it.
tomanystraydogs is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 04:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Chuck44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Missouri Ozarks
Posts: 2,193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomanystraydogs View Post

...just did not know what your source was, say SD vs HD.

My source for recording is the Philips DVDR3575H/37's
tuner via OTA antenna.
My TV is a Toshiba 26DF56 SD Widescreen with digital
tuner.
Chuck44 is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 04:31 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
HoustonGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Houston
Posts: 2,574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomanystraydogs View Post

Will look at dubbing now

I have done 25 or so high speed dubs on this Maggie(original was all HQ) from HDD to TY DVD-R's- not one hitch-perfect-takes about 30-35 minutes for 4 GB- How can my Pio 640 and Panny EH55 do this in 10 minutes? What a time difference

The Lab called: Your Brain is ready.
HoustonGuy is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 05:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
tomanystraydogs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuck44 View Post

My source for recording is the Philips DVDR3575H/37's tuner via OTA antenna.

I take it that's OTA HD, right?

That's good to know, thx.

Samsung Plasma TV FAQ - read it, learn it, live it.
tomanystraydogs is offline  
Old 02-11-2008, 09:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
tomanystraydogs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I recorded the Grammys, 1080i over cable, using SP, looks good so far.

Samsung Plasma TV FAQ - read it, learn it, live it.
tomanystraydogs is offline  
Old 02-11-2008, 09:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
tomanystraydogs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I took that Grammys recording (1080i over cable in SP mode) and chopped it down to 12 minutes, 13 seconds.

I did 2 burns to a Sony dvd-rw, one using HIGH and the other using SP.

HIGH took 3 minutes
SP took 13 minutes

Both look great and I really can't see a difference playing them back.

Samsung Plasma TV FAQ - read it, learn it, live it.
tomanystraydogs is offline  
Old 02-11-2008, 11:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
tomanystraydogs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
While watching Terminator:TSCC in 720p HD on my plasma I recorded to the Maggy in SP mode.

Playing it back it is amazing how good it looks.

Samsung Plasma TV FAQ - read it, learn it, live it.
tomanystraydogs is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off