New Walmart HDD/DVDR-Magnavox H2080MW8 - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 943 Old 08-13-2008, 10:23 PM
Newbie
 
mdgue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Purchased a display model with no remote. Anyone have the model number for the remote? Anyone looking to get rid of one or know where I can find one?

Thanks
mdgue is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 943 Old 09-07-2008, 04:52 AM
Member
 
AVLearnerGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdgue View Post

Purchased a display model with no remote. Anyone have the model number for the remote? Anyone looking to get rid of one or know where I can find one?

Thanks

Do a search.

Here is what I found from a search:

http://www.remotes.com/store/magnavox/magnavox_31.html
AVLearnerGuy is offline  
post #723 of 943 Old 09-07-2008, 05:21 AM
Member
 
AVLearnerGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
While I'm here, I did want to mention a couple of things that I don't like about this unit...and that is that the clock has the tendency to gain time, and the remote control. And even if the clock is set on automatic, eventually, I will still notice that it has become a minute or two fast and will have to reset it. Also, I remember much earlier on in this thread, someone had mentioned how they didn't like the remote control for this unit. Well, yes, the remote control on this unit does suck. But the problem with the remote is that the buttons are too dern small and it's hard to distinguish the various buttons from each other and to memorize them so that you can press them without having to look at the remote every time that you want to use it. Plus, I'm not very fond of the horizontal channel changer. I'm used to pressing an up-and-down button to change my channels rather than a left-to-right button.

But other than that...this unit is peachy keen.
AVLearnerGuy is offline  
post #724 of 943 Old 09-07-2008, 12:01 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVLearnerGuy View Post

While I'm here, I did want to mention a couple of things that I don't like about this unit...and that is that the clock has the tendency to gain time, and the remote control. And even if the clock is set on automatic, eventually, I will still notice that it has become a minute or two fast and will have to reset it. Also, I remember much earlier on in this thread, someone had mentioned how they didn't like the remote control for this unit. Well, yes, the remote control on this unit does suck.

With the unit I had the time would go off by two hours - so that's not really so bad .
Rammitinski is offline  
post #725 of 943 Old 09-12-2008, 09:55 PM
Member
 
c987y's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Someone helped set this up for me about 10 months ago. He chose not to use the digital cable box at all. That was okay until Charter Cable recently moved AMC to the channels that I cannot get without using the box.

So I still have the cable box. But I'm trying to recall what the problem was, that made us set the box aside. Ideas?
c987y is offline  
post #726 of 943 Old 09-12-2008, 10:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
rickie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 849
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by c987y View Post

Someone helped set this up for me about 10 months ago. He chose not to use the digital cable box at all. That was okay until Charter Cable recently moved AMC to the channels that I cannot get without using the box.

So I still have the cable box. But I'm trying to recall what the problem was, that made us set the box aside. Ideas?

I have this unit with OTA antenna foing into the Ant in, and with a DISH satellite box going into L1. Other than having to set the correct satellite channel on the Satellite box it worked fine.

I assume that you by-passed the cable box so that you could use the internal QAM tuner in the 2080.

Rick
rickie is offline  
post #727 of 943 Old 09-12-2008, 10:38 PM
Member
 
c987y's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the reply. For someone who is fairly clueless about these sorts of things, I'm not sure what the advantage was of doing that.

So this should work? Hook up the cable box and an old vcr tape player into the Maggie and the tv?
c987y is offline  
post #728 of 943 Old 09-12-2008, 10:59 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by c987y View Post

Thanks for the reply. For someone who is fairly clueless about these sorts of things, I'm not sure what the advantage was of doing that.

Could it have been because your cable box didn't have a built-in timer to allow it to change channels when recording from it?

Using the recorder's own tuner, you can set timers to record directly from it on different channels, and if you don't have a timer on the cable box, you can only record from whatever channel you leave the box on.

Even if your cable box did have that ability, it would be less hassle to set timers on the one unit (the recorder only), rather than having to set and synch both, so that could've been the thinking in that case.
Rammitinski is offline  
post #729 of 943 Old 09-30-2008, 11:21 PM
Member
 
c987y's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, thank you, (I've been busy). I suspect that was why he by-passed the cable box.

The TCM channel is a three-digit channel. I am using a regular (well, it's multi-standard but for all intents and purposes, regular), non hi-def tv.
I can't type 224 (the new channel) because it goes to channel 22.

??? How do you get to your three digit channels using the Maggie remote?
c987y is offline  
post #730 of 943 Old 10-03-2008, 07:24 PM
Member
 
c987y's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think I've solved it.
c987y is offline  
post #731 of 943 Old 10-03-2008, 07:28 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 139
Set the SETUP > General Settings > Video > Video Input to S-Video In.
wajo is offline  
post #732 of 943 Old 10-03-2008, 09:54 PM
Member
 
c987y's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
wajo, thanks. I did figure it out and finally (after getting a new cable box), it is all working. I want to thank the member who PM'd me with instructions on how to hook up the components. That really made it possible for me to make this work. Thank you, G.
c987y is offline  
post #733 of 943 Old 10-08-2008, 05:32 PM
Member
 
PDSF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My first post as I googled my issue and found this thread. I just ordered one of these DVRs. It'll be my first component of this kind, I've only had VCRs. I have digital cable (Comcast) with a cable box. If I read the above few posts correctly, I'll be able to bypass the cable box and use the built-in tuner. Is that right? Obviously it would be easier to record timer programs if I didn't have to sync the cable box and I don't the box has any kind of timer, although I've never checked. TIA. PS, I don't have HD and have no use for it (yet) as I am on an old school conventional TV.
PDSF is offline  
post #734 of 943 Old 10-08-2008, 05:36 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 139
wajo is offline  
post #735 of 943 Old 10-08-2008, 05:37 PM
Member
 
PDSF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Awesome, thanks for the post!
PDSF is offline  
post #736 of 943 Old 10-10-2008, 01:16 PM
Member
 
PDSF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Another question (can you tell I'm waiting for this thing to arrive?). Those who've gotten them recently, is the timer bug (where timer programs are deleted when the clock updates every midnight) fixed or was this always an issue only with some machines?
PDSF is offline  
post #737 of 943 Old 10-10-2008, 01:28 PM
Member
 
c987y's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
pdsf, I got mine a year ago and I've not had the midnight timer problems.
c987y is offline  
post #738 of 943 Old 10-10-2008, 04:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Chuck44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Missouri Ozarks
Posts: 2,192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by c987y View Post

pdsf, I got mine a year ago and I've not had the midnight timer problems.

I have one I got for free that loses all its memory
(timer programs, clock, channels etc) if I set any timer
program to run more than once, i.e. every Thursday, etc.
I finally figured out I needed to go to manual clock set
and that solved it.
The weird thing is, as long as I only set timed programs
to run once the auto clock set worked fine, and it
never lost its memory.
Chuck44 is offline  
post #739 of 943 Old 10-10-2008, 05:09 PM
Member
 
PDSF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuck44 View Post

I finally figured out I needed to go to manual clock set
and that solved it.

Yes, that is what I read in this thread, that if you have the clock automatically update, it will erase timer programs from memory. If you set the clock to manual, it works OK but apparently the clock will wander from the correct time, so you have to keep your eye on it. Not a deal breaker. I'll be interested to see whether I get a working one
PDSF is offline  
post #740 of 943 Old 10-10-2008, 10:58 PM
Member
 
c987y's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, I never set it on record more than once.
c987y is offline  
post #741 of 943 Old 10-11-2008, 02:31 PM
Member
 
dtv4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm trying to wean my wife off VHS recording of her favorite shows. I've tried a couple of DVD/VHS recorders and the problem when recording to DVD is this. If you try a timer recording of a show from 9:00P to 10:00P and also timer record a show from 10:00P to 11:00P, most recorders (LG and Toshiba, anyway) will complete the first recording, but upcut (miss) the first 90 seconds or so of the second recording. This is apparently due to the need for the DVD recorder to "finish" the first recording before it can start the second. So the first minute or two of the second recording is lost, much to the frustration of my wife, since she like to see the "entire" program.

My question, then, is will a DSS/DVD recorder buffer the first part of the second recording to the HDD so that what ends up on the DVD is the complete program, from the beginning? To clarify, the recording process needs to be from tuner to DVD, since my wife often ejects the DVD from the upstairs recorder and brings it down to the kitchen TV/DVD to watch. I just would want the HDD to act as a buffer for the DVD record deck, so that the 10:00P-11:00P recording mentioned above actually runs from 10:00P and not 10:01:30P.

Sorry if this question is a bit long-winded, but I can't believe that manufacturers have not recognized this shortcoming of a straight DVD recorder. Basically, you can't make consecutive sequential recordings without missing part of the content.

If anyone knows the answer, or has another solution, please PM me or at least post a reply here.

Thanks,

dtv4u
dtv4u is offline  
post #742 of 943 Old 10-11-2008, 02:42 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 139
A DVDR with a HDD can make that transition faster, but if you have to rec directly to a DVD so your wife can use it in another room w/o another dub step...?

My Philips 3575 can rec back-to-back programs on an analog channel and lose only ~3 sec from the beginning of the 2nd show (the buffer between read and write is ~3 sec). Going from an analog to a digital channel takes a little longer cuz the 1st digital channel takes ~5-7 sec to tune, altho subsequent digital channels tune almost as fast as analog > analog, but there's still the 3-sec read/write buffer.
wajo is offline  
post #743 of 943 Old 10-13-2008, 08:52 PM
Member
 
PDSF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PDSF View Post

My first post as I googled my issue and found this thread. I just ordered one of these DVRs. It'll be my first component of this kind, I've only had VCRs. I have digital cable (Comcast) with a cable box. If I read the above few posts correctly, I'll be able to bypass the cable box and use the built-in tuner. Is that right?

Amazing how actually having the unit and hooking it up answers a lot of questions Walmart.com delivery was unbelievably fast! If anyone reading this in the future wonders about my questions, the unit scanned the cable channels and maintained their channel numbers. I guess these are the 'analog' channels. This was important to me as I wanted to be able to use the cable box channel guide. It also added a bunch of digital channels, but most of these are repeats of the analogs, or HD channels which I can't use (yet). It's hard to figure out what some of them are, and there is no embedded channel or program info. Hopefully I can find some documentation on the net. Setup was very easy (although I never got the "initial setup" screen) and I'm pausing live TV as I write this. I know this is AV 101 to most of you but I'm stoked!
PDSF is offline  
post #744 of 943 Old 10-14-2008, 06:10 PM
Newbie
 
hfhf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So does this Magnavox H2080MW8 upconvert to 1080P?
hfhf is offline  
post #745 of 943 Old 10-14-2008, 06:17 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by hfhf View Post

So does this Magnavox H2080MW8 upconvert to 1080P?

No, but the newer H2160 does.
Rammitinski is offline  
post #746 of 943 Old 10-18-2008, 11:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
Rick313's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Lone Tree, CO
Posts: 525
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
So are there any good clearance prices on the H2080 anywhere? It looks like it's no longer available at Walmart. I hate to spend the extra money on the H2160 if I could get a good deal on the H2080. I've done a couple of google searches but haven't come up with anything. No luck on eBay or Overstock either. Any other ideas?
Rick313 is offline  
post #747 of 943 Old 10-19-2008, 04:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ti-triodes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Damfino
Posts: 2,221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rick313 View Post

So are there any good clearance prices on the H2080 anywhere? It looks like it's no longer available at Walmart. I hate to spend the extra money on the H2160 if I could get a good deal on the H2080. I've done a couple of google searches but haven't come up with anything. No luck on eBay or Overstock either. Any other ideas?


Both the Maggies have been hampered by extremely limited availability. It's pretty much been Walmart.com and a few other vendors. They are not even sold in Wal-Mart stores and their availability online is sporadic. There is a good chance there will not even be any new HDD recorders available for sale in the US by next year.

My advice is to spend the extra $40 for the 2160 while you can get one new with a warranty.
ti-triodes is offline  
post #748 of 943 Old 10-19-2008, 04:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Chuck44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Missouri Ozarks
Posts: 2,192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by ti-triodes View Post

(...) My advice is to spend the extra $40 for the 2160 while you can get one new with a warranty.

That's good advice.
Chuck44 is offline  
post #749 of 943 Old 10-19-2008, 05:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
Rick313's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Lone Tree, CO
Posts: 525
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ti-triodes View Post

My advice is to spend the extra $40 for the 2160 while you can get one new with a warranty.

I totally agree that if it came down to $40, I wouldn't hesitate to go with the 2160. I just thought that if I could pickup a 2080 for $100 or so, I would rather do that. Doesn't look like that's gonna happen though.
Rick313 is offline  
post #750 of 943 Old 10-20-2008, 06:27 PM
Member
 
PDSF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I must have gotten one of the last ones at walmart.com, about two weeks ago But that was at list price, $190 (plus 3 year service agreement at $30).

New question: Anyone had an issue with a time shift recording turning off by itself? I left the machine on time shift the other day, went to the store (about 45 minutes), came back and the recording had been turned off. I checked the manual and it says the recording will stop at 12 hours, if the HDD is full, or if a timer recording is due to start, but none of these conditions applied. It could have been user error I suppose. I'm going to do a test tonight.
PDSF is offline  
Reply DVD Recorders (Standard Def)

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off