Magnavox 557, 537, 535, 533, 515, 513, 2160A, 2160, 2080 & Philips 3576, 3575 - Page 141 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4201 of 25966 Old 03-25-2009, 12:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DigaDo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Pacific Northwest.
Posts: 4,673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sailn View Post

Has anyone looked at the power supply in the 2080 and the 2160/3576/3575? Are they the same? I might give the 500gb drive thing a whirl ( assuming the new 2080 actually works this time ). I still have worries about long term heat stability, but hey, if it works...

Here is the 2080 power supply:
LL

"A ROSE BY ANY OTHER NAME WILL SMELL AS SWEET. BUT IT DOES NOT FOLLOW THAT WHATEVER WE CHOOSE TO CALL A ROSE WILL POSSESS THE ROSE'S FRAGRANCE."

--Benjamin Breckinridge Warfield (1917)
DigaDo is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4202 of 25966 Old 03-25-2009, 12:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
auskck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Diamondhead, MS
Posts: 1,825
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DigaDo View Post

Here is the 2080 power supply:

Great shot DigaDO I just checked the 3575 and they seem to be the same. Same top number on the transformer.
auskck is offline  
post #4203 of 25966 Old 03-25-2009, 12:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sailn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: East Coast US
Posts: 757
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by auskck View Post

6X plus the recording capacity of the 2080
As far has heat goes the Philips 3575-IDE500WD has been recording for a couple of hours. Facing the machine the drive is on the right side, power supply on left near the back, in the middle is the main PCB. Only luke warm spot is over the main PCB. I hope this helped. More information to come on the Philips 3575-IDE500WD as it develops. the Philips 3575-IDE500WD will be tested hard over the next few days. Hold off for awhile I may get the SATA configuration up and running.

Thanks. It is starting to look like the PATA days are very limited. SATA may be the way to go.

Sailn...
Sailn is offline  
post #4204 of 25966 Old 03-25-2009, 12:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
auskck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Diamondhead, MS
Posts: 1,825
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sailn View Post

Thanks. It is starting to look like the PATA days are very limited. SATA may be the way to go.

We a guessing that there is a FW limit for the drive size. But if I can get SATA up and running I have a 500gb and 1tb to test with.
auskck is offline  
post #4205 of 25966 Old 03-25-2009, 01:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DigaDo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Pacific Northwest.
Posts: 4,673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by auskck View Post

Great shot DigaDO I just checked the 3575 and they seem to be the same. Same top number on the transformer.

Another view from the left:
LL

"A ROSE BY ANY OTHER NAME WILL SMELL AS SWEET. BUT IT DOES NOT FOLLOW THAT WHATEVER WE CHOOSE TO CALL A ROSE WILL POSSESS THE ROSE'S FRAGRANCE."

--Benjamin Breckinridge Warfield (1917)
DigaDo is online now  
post #4206 of 25966 Old 03-25-2009, 01:29 PM
Member
 
vmalhotra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: FAIRFAX, VA
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sailn View Post

Has anyone looked at the power supply in the 2080 and the 2160/3576/3575? Are they the same? I might give the 500gb drive thing a whirl ( assuming the new 2080 actually works this time ). I still have worries about long term heat stability, but hey, if it works...

I am also interested to do this upgrade on 2080, rather than void warranty on 2160.

If the source I read was correct, the height that 2080 permits is like 0.80" vs 1.0" with new machines. Biggest hard drive within that height limit is only 160GB.

So my plan will be to move 2160 hard drive over to 2080 and put in new 500gb in 2160.

You got to be nuts; you want me to pay to watch commercials?
vmalhotra is offline  
post #4207 of 25966 Old 03-25-2009, 01:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
auskck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Diamondhead, MS
Posts: 1,825
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DigaDo View Post

Another view from the left:

Yep top number matches, I can't see any difference between the 3575 and 2080
auskck is offline  
post #4208 of 25966 Old 03-25-2009, 01:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
auskck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Diamondhead, MS
Posts: 1,825
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vmalhotra View Post

I am also interested to do this upgrade on 2080, rather than void warranty on 2160.

If the source I read was correct, the height that 2080 permits is like 0.80" vs 1.0" with new machines. Biggest hard drive within that height limit is only 160GB.

So my plan will be to move 2160 hard drive over to 2080 and put in new 500gb in 2160.

Hold off for a few days till I check out the SATA drive configuration. The IDE 160gb I just pulled out is the same height as a SATA 500gb and 1tb drive. Just waiting on the new adapter and cable to arrive. All of drives are just under 1"
auskck is offline  
post #4209 of 25966 Old 03-25-2009, 01:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DigaDo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Pacific Northwest.
Posts: 4,673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by vmalhotra View Post

I am also interested to do this upgrade on 2080, rather than void warranty on 2160.

If the source I read was correct, the height that 2080 permits is like 0.80" vs 1.0" with new machines. Biggest hard drive within that height limit is only 160GB.

So my plan will be to move 2160 hard drive over to 2080 and put in new 500gb in 2160.

The WD 80GB hard drive removed from my 2080 (at around an inch high) was certainly taller than the Seagate 160GB hard drive that replaced it. The third photo shows the hard drive grounding strap fitted to the WD hard drive. Come to think of it, I didn't rebend the strap to fit the Seagate in the same way. The fourth photo shows the Seagate hard drive mounted to the 2080 HDD platform.
LL
LL
LL
LL

"A ROSE BY ANY OTHER NAME WILL SMELL AS SWEET. BUT IT DOES NOT FOLLOW THAT WHATEVER WE CHOOSE TO CALL A ROSE WILL POSSESS THE ROSE'S FRAGRANCE."

--Benjamin Breckinridge Warfield (1917)
DigaDo is online now  
post #4210 of 25966 Old 03-25-2009, 02:07 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,069
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 137
All the 2160's Hitachi HDDs are 1.03 height, while the larger Seagates are 1.028... 80 and 160GB Seagates are only 0.787.

The WD drive *must* be ~1.03 like the Hitachi?
wajo is offline  
post #4211 of 25966 Old 03-25-2009, 02:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
SteelTownGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 647
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vmalhotra View Post

...If the source I read was correct, the height that 2080 permits is like 0.80" vs 1.0" with new machines. Biggest hard drive within that height limit is only 160GB.

Well, if you're willing to go to SATA (with the proper adapter), this Seagate I've had my eye on is 0.78 inches tall up to the 500GB size.
SteelTownGuy is offline  
post #4212 of 25966 Old 03-25-2009, 02:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
auskck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Diamondhead, MS
Posts: 1,825
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FYI:There is a standard type small fuse on the power PCB, So I hope if anything goes wrong the fuse will pop.
auskck is offline  
post #4213 of 25966 Old 03-25-2009, 03:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
auskck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Diamondhead, MS
Posts: 1,825
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post

All the 2160's Hitachi HDDs are 1.03 height, while the larger Seagates are 1.028... 80 and 160GB Seagates are only 0.787.

The WD drive *must* be ~1.03 like the Hitachi?

The IDE WD 160gb I just pulled out of the 3576 is just under 1" in height, so are the new Hitachi Sata 500gb and 1tb, just put the tape measure down.
auskck is offline  
post #4214 of 25966 Old 03-25-2009, 03:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
auskck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Diamondhead, MS
Posts: 1,825
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FYI:IMO there is no difference between these boxes as far as drive clearance.
auskck is offline  
post #4215 of 25966 Old 03-25-2009, 03:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
auskck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Diamondhead, MS
Posts: 1,825
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteelTownGuy View Post

Well, if you're willing to go to SATA (with the proper adapter), this Seagate I've had my eye on is 0.78 inches tall up to the 500GB size.

Adapter and cable ordered but as of now not shipped yet.
auskck is offline  
post #4216 of 25966 Old 03-25-2009, 03:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
auskck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Diamondhead, MS
Posts: 1,825
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FYI:If your interested CompUSA has a bunch of different IDE drives
http://www.compusa.com/applications/...Sort=0&Recs=10
auskck is offline  
post #4217 of 25966 Old 03-25-2009, 06:42 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,069
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by sydyen View Post

Change of pace after all the posts about drive upgrades.

This is a peculiar tuner problem.

The 7.x (ABC) and 9.x (PBS) channels are black when directly tuned by keypad or timed recording but become viewable when CH+ is used.

Quote:
Originally Posted by George55 View Post

Yup, I found this same problem with my 3576 and the Comcast channels, and so far I have not found a cure for it. I posted this a few months ago when I got my DVDR and have been watching since but it looks like this only happens on our units because I have not seen any others echoing this.

A weird "channel-mapping" problem by the sounds of it, which the hybrid DVDR tuner can't handle but your TV's integrated tuner can.

One thing of note: when a channel comes up black, instead of blue, in my system, that means the tuner found a channel group there but that black channel is scrambled.

I have a group like that, 83.X, where I get black 83.1 and 83.2 but good digital channels on 83.3 and 83.4. With an Auto Channel Preset, sometimes I get 83.1 and 83.2 tunable but black, yet on another scan I get ONLY 83.3 and 83.4 and can skip 83.1 and 83.2 with Ch+/-.

You could try multiple scans, unless you've already done that, and see if something "changes" in the channel sequence like mine, or try entering major channel numbers directly to "probe" for one or both odd channels on a totally different number and, like mine, you might have to try X.1, X.2, X.3, and X.4 at least to see if something's "hidden" like my 83.3 and 83.4. The purpose would be to see if you can find a clue as to an "odd" channel mapping by the cableco?

Sorry I can't come up with something more "definitive."
wajo is offline  
post #4218 of 25966 Old 03-25-2009, 07:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DigaDo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Pacific Northwest.
Posts: 4,673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post

I have a group like that . . . You could try multiple scans, unless you've already done that, and see if something "changes" in the channel sequence like mine, or try entering major channel numbers directly to "probe" for one or both odd channels on a totally different number . . . to see if something's "hidden" . . . The purpose would be to see if you can find a clue as to an "odd" channel mapping by the cableco?

I have a few cable-ready channels that may be tuned in different ways with my 2080. One of the channels is the local Comcast digital feed of TV Land. For a few months that had been channel 106.10 (not to be confused with 106.1). Then it disappeared from the direct entry method but it could be found in the Channel up/down sequence between 106.9 and 106.11. Got that? Then it disappeared from the up/down sequence but could be found with direct entry. Got that? Then it disappeared from both tuning methods, only to turn up on 106.21. Got that?

The 2080 has usually been pretty good at finding these channels. I have a cable ready analog TV in the same room. It receives its signal from the RF pass through from the 2080. If I want to find a missing channel on the 2080 I tune the analog version of the channel on that TV and then "browse" on the 2080 until I find the same programming. In the above example, TV Land is found on Comcast analog channel 64. So, when I came to channel 106.21 on the 2080 I knew I had "found" TV Land on the digital channel line-up.

The 2080 did have a power-up incident on 3/13/09 where it insisted upon a channel rescan. It's been fine since then.

"A ROSE BY ANY OTHER NAME WILL SMELL AS SWEET. BUT IT DOES NOT FOLLOW THAT WHATEVER WE CHOOSE TO CALL A ROSE WILL POSSESS THE ROSE'S FRAGRANCE."

--Benjamin Breckinridge Warfield (1917)
DigaDo is online now  
post #4219 of 25966 Old 03-25-2009, 08:18 PM
Senior Member
 
sydyen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 276
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wajo,

> when a channel comes up black, instead of blue, in my system,
> that means the tuner found a channel group there but that black
> channel is scrambled.

I was using black to mean the color of a recorded show on ABC or PBS.

During channel operation it is either blue on the Philips or gray on the Magnavox so it is not a scrambled channel issue.

Channel mapping finds ABC and PBS fine, but the tuner will not pull them in direct or during time-record. The cyclic repeatability of the problem hints at a tuner issue but given the number out there (I've got four and the problem is identical across all of them) and only two of us with the issue I'm inclined to blame Comcast.

> try entering major channel numbers directly to "probe" for one
> or both odd channels on a totally different number

That's how I found some of the digital alternatives to OTA analog channels, but Comcast has no alternatives for OTA digital channels.

Multiple scans have become a way of life since Comcast announced the STB transition. Chunks of channels have been appearing/disappearing and others have been reassigned over the last several weeks.
sydyen is offline  
post #4220 of 25966 Old 03-26-2009, 07:32 AM
Senior Member
 
mreedelp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: El Paso, TX
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I have much the same problems as sydyen, only using Time Warner Cable.

I broke down and tried their help desk via the web, explaining that I was digital/HDTV ready, and that my non-TWC DVRs/DVD recorders, and TV were losing digital channels. The first response was the basic "get ready for DTV" information. Well, since I am already ready for DTV, I responded that they hadn't answered my questions on why I was losing channels. I added a new question about whether they were forcing everyone to switch to their set-top boxes/DVRs except for local channels. Their second response was they were sorry they hadn't answered my questions and were elevating the problem. The final response was they were willing to send a technician to check my TWC DVRs to find out why I was losing channels. They just would not understand that my TWC DVRs were okay and that I was losing channels from my other equipment. They refused to answer my other question about forcing us to use their equipment.

Anyway, its getting to where I have to re-scan at least once a week, sometimes more. Even then, I can scan in the morning and a channel will be gone at night when I try to record. Now, they are creating new problems. For the CW, I get picture and sometimes no sound on digital station 112.1 on my DVR/DVD recorder and 112-13 on my TV (I guess the analog equivalent) and sound only on the supposedly HD station 104.10. Of course, the reception on 104.10 changes throughout the day. Sometimes it's both sound and picture, sometimes it's sound, sometimes it's nothing. Samething also happens on the HD version of NBC.

It seems like they can't keep the signal constant. Of course, that has always been a problem, even before DTV. One repairman would set the neighborhood signal strength one way to help out one customer and it would screw up everybody else. Then another repairmen would set it differently. And then there is always the ambient temperature factor that screws with the signal (dies in very cold morning's, but comes alive as the sun heats things up again).

By the way, I'm a newbie posting. Have been reading for several months and own several of both the 2160 and 3575/3576. Love this thread.

Am very interested in the hard drive upgrades to gain more recording time. I looked at HTPC thru their thread, but got overwhelmed with all the component choices/combinations. Whew! May still give HTPC a go if nothing like these boxes come out in the near future.

5 MAGNAVOX 2160 & 7 PHILIPS 3576 OTA
TWC ROADRUNNER
mreedelp is offline  
post #4221 of 25966 Old 03-26-2009, 08:03 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,069
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by mreedelp View Post

I have much the same problems as sydyen, only using Time Warner Cable.

I broke down and tried their help desk via the web, explaining that I was digital/HDTV ready, and that my non-TWC DVRs/DVD recorders, and TV were losing digital channels.

You should ask TWC if they're using SDV (Switched Digital Video), which could be one explanation for channels disappearing regularly.

Here's a little info on SDV.
wajo is offline  
post #4222 of 25966 Old 03-26-2009, 08:24 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 15,205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 216 Post(s)
Liked: 150
Quote:


You can't do an auto channel scan from two diff. sources since one wipes out the other's memory. In theory (I haven't tested this), you *should* be able to use a 2-pos switch and do an Auto Channel Preset on the cable TV position. Then switch to the antenna position and do a Manual Channel Preset, for which you'll have to know the channel numbers you might receive OTA, OR just go thru all 135 channels while on antenna in pos 2, tedious since each dig. channel takes up to 10 sec to tune

Regarding this answer, has anyone done this so solve the problem of trying to switch between cable TV & OTA channel numbers? if I read the FAQ corectly, one first does a full CATV scan, then adds each OTA channel by it's physical channel number.
Quote:


Finalize COULD take up to 1 hour, depending on how much blank space is on the disc... the more blank space the longer it takes to "close" that space and complete the Finalize op.

Sorry for this question, but why does the 'empty' area need to be addressed? Isn't the DVD's necessary info at the beginning of the disc?

What was the average selling price for these 160GB versions before they were discontinued?

.
.
Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way. If you like Wi-Fi so much, OTA fits right in. After all, it is wireless.
videobruce is offline  
post #4223 of 25966 Old 03-26-2009, 08:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DigaDo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Pacific Northwest.
Posts: 4,673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by videobruce View Post

Regarding this answer, has anyone done this so solve the problem of trying to switch between cable TV & OTA channel numbers?

The way around the channel wipe-out problem is to have a secondary OTA tuner, like the Zenith DTT901 (for single channel at a time recording) or the Zinwell ZAT-970A or 950A (that may be programmed for eight channel changes) feed the composite Line In jacks and record from that source.

"A ROSE BY ANY OTHER NAME WILL SMELL AS SWEET. BUT IT DOES NOT FOLLOW THAT WHATEVER WE CHOOSE TO CALL A ROSE WILL POSSESS THE ROSE'S FRAGRANCE."

--Benjamin Breckinridge Warfield (1917)
DigaDo is online now  
post #4224 of 25966 Old 03-26-2009, 09:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
swak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been reading this thread and thinking about getting the 3576. I know they are hard to get now (a WalMart within an hour of my location still has them according to their website) was thinking of calling to confirm and doing it this weekend. Now after a little thought it seems like $300 for the unit (maybe) and then everybody seems to want a bigger HDD so lets say another $100, then consider this does not record in HD and it gets me closer pricewise to a Tivo. I could burn any dvds I wanted with one of my network pcs. Seldom want to burn a dvd anyway.

Or, maybe what I want is to just build an HTPC and have it all.
swak is offline  
post #4225 of 25966 Old 03-26-2009, 09:20 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 10,269
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 398 Post(s)
Liked: 408
Quote:
Originally Posted by mreedelp View Post

I broke down and tried their help desk via the web, explaining that I was digital/HDTV ready, and that my non-TWC DVRs/DVD recorders, and TV were losing digital channels. The first response was the basic "get ready for DTV" information. Well, since I am already ready for DTV, I responded that they hadn't answered my questions on why I was losing channels. I added a new question about whether they were forcing everyone to switch to their set-top boxes/DVRs except for local channels. Their second response was they were sorry they hadn't answered my questions and were elevating the problem. The final response was they were willing to send a technician to check my TWC DVRs to find out why I was losing channels. They just would not understand that my TWC DVRs were okay and that I was losing channels from my other equipment. They refused to answer my other question about forcing us to use their equipment.

You were probably dealing with an automated web-system that looked for key words in your note and sent back canned responses based on those key words.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #4226 of 25966 Old 03-26-2009, 09:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
auskck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Diamondhead, MS
Posts: 1,825
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by swak View Post

I have been reading this thread and thinking about getting the 3576. I know they are hard to get now (a WalMart within an hour of my location still has them according to their website) was thinking of calling to confirm and doing it this weekend. Now after a little thought it seems like $300 for the unit (maybe) and then everybody seems to want a bigger HDD so lets say another $100, then consider this does not record in HD and it gets me closer pricewise to a Tivo. I could burn any dvds I wanted with one of my network pcs. Seldom want to burn a dvd anyway.

Or, maybe what I want is to just build an HTPC and have it all.

You answered your own question, build your own custom HTPC have it do what your want it do. The HTPC has the capacity to grow and change in the future.
See:
http://arstechnica.com/hardware/news...e-the-htpc.ars
Our DVRs are limited to firmware updates (which are to few if any) and our newly found HDD homegrown update procedures.
auskck is offline  
post #4227 of 25966 Old 03-26-2009, 12:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DigaDo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Pacific Northwest.
Posts: 4,673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Remotes, from the left, Philips 3575/3576, Magnavox 2080 and Magnavox 2160. The Philips remote does not interfere with operation of a Magnovox or vice versa.

The 2160 remote is a must-have upgrade for the 2080, $12.99 (including shipping) through Funai at 1-800-242-7158.
LL

"A ROSE BY ANY OTHER NAME WILL SMELL AS SWEET. BUT IT DOES NOT FOLLOW THAT WHATEVER WE CHOOSE TO CALL A ROSE WILL POSSESS THE ROSE'S FRAGRANCE."

--Benjamin Breckinridge Warfield (1917)
DigaDo is online now  
post #4228 of 25966 Old 03-26-2009, 12:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
auskck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Diamondhead, MS
Posts: 1,825
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DigaDo View Post

Remotes, from the left, Philips 3575/3576, Magnavox 2080 and Magnavox 2160. The Philips remote does not interfere with operation of a Magnovox or vice versa.

The 2160 remote is a must-have upgrade for the 2080, $12.99 (including shipping) through Funai at 1-800-242-7158.

Haven't seen a "Race Tracker" in years.
auskck is offline  
post #4229 of 25966 Old 03-26-2009, 01:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
SteelTownGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 647
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kenavs View Post

This one looks pretty compact, but I know nothing else about it or the vendor.
http://www.cooldrives.com/sahadradtoid.html

Auskck - Please let us know if you have any problems with this vendor. Epinions only had 5 reviewers, but ALL gave them 1/5. I know it's only $17.88 (not much risk), but everyone should at least be aware...returns do not look fun. They operate out of Florida (727 area code).

At the bottom of the return policy page it says:

You are not obligated to purchase from us, if for any reason you do not feel comfortable with our policy there is a lot of competitors to choose from, Most at a Higher Price and Lower Quality!

I guess they don't have grammar check. I wouldn't buy an enclosure or anything very expensive from them.

How much did they charge for shipping on that SATA/IDE adapter? I'm trying to get a good estimate on my total cost if I decide to go with a SATA drive.
SteelTownGuy is offline  
post #4230 of 25966 Old 03-26-2009, 02:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
auskck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Diamondhead, MS
Posts: 1,825
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteelTownGuy View Post

Auskck - Please let us know if you have any problems with this vendor. Epinions only had 5 reviewers, but ALL gave them 1/5. I know it's only $17.88 (not much risk), but everyone should at least be aware...returns do not look fun. They operate out of Florida (727 area code).

At the bottom of the return policy page it says:

You are not obligated to purchase from us, if for any reason you do not feel comfortable with our policy there is a lot of competitors to choose from, Most at a Higher Price and Lower Quality!

I guess they don't have grammar check. I wouldn't buy an enclosure or anything very expensive from them.

How much did they charge for shipping on that SATA/IDE adapter? I'm trying to get a good estimate on my total cost if I decide to go with a SATA drive.

SATA Hard Drive Adapter SATAIDE-2as 1 17.88
to IDE ATA-100/133 40 Pin
Cable
Subtotal 17.88
Shipping 9.52
Tax 0.00
Total 27.40
Shipped yesterday currently in transit, Scheduled delivery tomorrow.
I have know idea what the min-charges are for UPS

For status on the 3575IDE500WD see original post #4217
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showp...postcount=4217
auskck is offline  
Reply DVD Recorders (Standard Def)

Tags
Magnavox Mdr515h 500gb Hdd And Dvd R With Digital Tuner
Gear in this thread - Mdr515h by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off