Magnavox 557, 537, 535, 533, 515, 513, 2160A, 2160, 2080 & Philips 3576, 3575 - Page 22 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 25743 Old 04-10-2008, 06:04 AM
Newbie
 
bingtard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, that simplified it for me. Am thinking about getting rid of hi def and digital service from comcast...the picture straight from the coax is pretty nice, and I don't live in front of a tv so not getting a pure hidef signal is no big deal....
If I do get rid of the basic digital service and just stick with the regular basic, will the 3575 still sense the digital stations on the line? Anybody familiar with Comcast in soutwestern Pa. and their signals?
Thanks again.
bingtard is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 25743 Old 04-10-2008, 06:09 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,977
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by bingtard View Post

Thanks, that simplified it for me. Am thinking about getting rid of hi def and digital service from comcast...the picture straight from the coax is pretty nice, and I don't live in front of a tv so not getting a pure hidef signal is no big deal....
If I do get rid of the basic digital service and just stick with the regular basic, will the 3575 still sense the digital stations on the line? Anybody familiar with Comcast in soutwestern Pa. and their signals?
Thanks again.

In case you don't get a direct answer from someone in your area, I subscribe to basic analog cable (TW) and get 8 of their 9 digital/HD tier channels. Comcast may be different, but I think you should retain whatever you get now? If they move or delete channels on you during this tumultuous period of transitioning to digital, you can always go back to their box... or get an antenna which lots of people are doing now... some pretty good stuff being broadcast OTA now. I tried amplified rabbit ears on my 3575 JFTHOI and got LOTS of channels, and I'm 40-50 miles between two large cities in opposite directions!

You might want to go to this thread where people from specific areas of the country discuss their OTA and cable reception, channels etc. and even have specific threads on Comcast and others. Search for your city or a large one closest to you and I bet there's a specific thread that'll help you decide. Try Advanced Search and include Comcast and your city in Search Thread Titles option.
wajo is offline  
post #633 of 25743 Old 04-10-2008, 11:18 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,977
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131
The good news keeps coming for 3575 users!

I tested a Chase Play of back-to-back (BTB) timer-recorded shows on different channels, where the end time of program 1 is the same as the start time of program 2.

CHASE PLAY ON PROGRAM 1 PLAYS THRU THE CHANNEL SWITCH AND START OF RECORDING ON PROGRAM 2... only "break" was for the 3-sec buffer-write to HDD, as reported above.

Updated: See my next post below for details of a 4-program BTB test.
wajo is offline  
post #634 of 25743 Old 04-10-2008, 03:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
plplplpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 761
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
This is a functionality that is sadly deficient on my Toshiba XS35.
plplplpl is offline  
post #635 of 25743 Old 04-10-2008, 04:01 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,977
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by plplplpl View Post

This is a functionality that is sadly deficient on my Toshiba XS35.

I tried a similar test on my Pio 640 and got "mixed" results. My first test seemed to show the Pio would delay rec 2nd event till I stopped chase playing. a 2nd test indicated otherwise... not sure on the Pio yet.

Anyway, I did another test on the 3575 of FOUR 3-MIN. BTB timer programs on different channels, and the recording proceeded as stated above... 3-sec buffer-write and switch to next channel. This time, however, I waited to Chase Play while the #2 program was recording, to see if #1 or #2 would play. It chased #2 program. In trying to see if I could get back to #1 program, I went to Title menu but it bounced back to the rec of #2 program. Turns out the 3-min. test programs were too short... there is some 3-4 min. thing on chase play that prevents FF and some other ops during the last 3-4 minutes or so.

So then I rec four 20-MIN. BTB timer programs and it worked as expected: played thru to #2 while chasing #1, with 3-sec HDD-buffer-write while it switched channels.

When I waited till the #2, #3 and #4 programs started recording, pressing PLAY chase played whatever recording was in progress.

I was able to use the Title menu and the INFO menu to Play any of the titles already recorded, and I could also chase play whatever title was still recording thru either of those menus. The INFO menu plays titles from frame one, regardless of their Resume position.

These BTB tests also showed that, if you prefer separate titles on the HDD, you can set up programs BTB on the same channel rather than one longer double- or triple-show that you then need to Divide to get separate titles... you essentially only lose the first 3-sec of succeeding programs.
wajo is offline  
post #636 of 25743 Old 04-10-2008, 05:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
plplplpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 761
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Yes, that is my understanding of how chase play works - it starts playing an event which is in the process of recording. If it has completed recording and a second one has started recording, then just play back the first normally from the title menu. That works in the Toshiba as well.

What doesn't work is that if I start chase playing the first of back-to-back recordings into the time the second one is scheduled to start recording, that second event fails to record.
plplplpl is offline  
post #637 of 25743 Old 04-11-2008, 12:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kjbawc's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
Posts: 3,013
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post

I tried a similar test on my Pio 640 and got "mixed" results. My first test seemed to show the Pio would delay rec 2nd event till I stopped chase playing. a 2nd test indicated otherwise... not sure on the Pio yet.

I have back-to-back recordings set five days a week, on my Pio 640, 4pm-6pm CNN the Situation Room, and 6pm to 7pm PBS news hour. Most days I start watching the Sit. Room in chase play, and am still watching it when it starts to record PBS. I have never had a problem with it beginning recording the 2nd program on time.
kjbawc is offline  
post #638 of 25743 Old 04-11-2008, 12:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 9,808
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 307
Quote:
Originally Posted by kjbawc View Post

I have back-to-back recordings set five days a week, on my Pio 640, 4pm-6pm CNN the Situation Room, and 6pm to 7pm PBS news hour. Most days I start watching the Sit. Room in chase play, and am still watching it when it starts to record PBS. I have never had a problem with it beginning recording the 2nd program on time.

Same with the E-85 and I would assume all Panasonic HDD models. Back to back recordings to the same or different channels have always worked flawlessly. Recordings start whether the unit is on or off and if something else is being watched that was either pre-recorded or being chase-played. The E-85 also will continue to play recorded items one after another without intervention to the bottom of the list. This is seamless in that you can fast-forward through the end of one recording into the beginning of the next. What is also useful is that you can rewind from the beginning of one recording to the end of the previous -- a handy feature to very quickly check if the end of a show has been cut off.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #639 of 25743 Old 04-12-2008, 06:04 AM
Member
 
Tomel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've done a search on QAM tuner and do not see my question specifically addressed.

Is it possible that earlier models did not have QAM tuner capability and more recent models do have QAM tuner capability.

The reason I ask is that I have two recorders, one manufactured early 2007, the other late 2007. When I do an autoscan with the newer model selecting Cable Analog/Digital, I get all the QAM channels. When I do the same autoscan with the older model, I get the analog channels but absolute none of the QAM channels. If I directly enter a QAM channel number that the newer model found into the older model, I get nothing. Hooking up an antenna to the older model and rescanning for antenna, I get all the local analog and digital channels.

So back to my original question. Do later recorders have QAM capability, while earlier models do not?
Tomel is offline  
post #640 of 25743 Old 04-12-2008, 06:21 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,977
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131
No, they should both have the same exact tuners.

Not sure how you're hooked up with two units, but if in different locations, have you switched the units to put the older one on the same cable and feed as the one that works OK?
wajo is offline  
post #641 of 25743 Old 04-12-2008, 06:55 AM
Member
 
skippyktm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Our new dvdr3575 is freezing during hdd playback, my wife is mainly using this, I'm just trying to help her before she throws it out the window. She thinks it is locking up because she removed the chapter marks. Would that be a Cause? How do you fix?
skippyktm is offline  
post #642 of 25743 Old 04-12-2008, 07:07 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,977
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by skippyktm View Post

Our new dvdr3575 is freezing during hdd playback, my wife is mainly using this, I'm just trying to help her before she throws it out the window. She thinks it is locking up because she removed the chapter marks. Would that be a Cause? How do you fix?

Removing Chapter marks has *always* been a good thing... it's when you do lots of editing, which sets new Chapter marks, in titles with lots of auto-set ones (e.g., at 5-min. intervals) that problems can occur.

Essentially the only "freezing" reported has involved Dividing a title then Deleting Scenes (esp. with nearly full HDD), or doing editing with the HDD nearly full???

As a first step, check the "fullness" of the HDD (INFO button on TV channel pic).

Then, maybe you/she can determine an approx. time in a title that freezes, then look there for something (blip, black section/frames, chapter mark, ???).

Any power failures/sags/surges during recording, which could zap a disk sector?
wajo is offline  
post #643 of 25743 Old 04-12-2008, 07:12 AM
Member
 
skippyktm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
during playback of this particular title that was dubbed from a camcorder it freezes at the exact same spot. she says there are no chapter marks in the title. she is now trying to record the title unto a dvd to rescue it.
skippyktm is offline  
post #644 of 25743 Old 04-12-2008, 07:17 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,977
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Could easily be something in the DV signal, maybe even on the original tape at that point... if there's a break in signal on the tape ("virgin" tape, not sure how that would transfer via DV, composite or S-Vid wouldn't mind) or a power burp during transfer or ???

If wanting to find the exact cause, you might have to look at the tape at that "bad" spot/time and see if you can see something obvious?
wajo is offline  
post #645 of 25743 Old 04-12-2008, 07:18 AM
Member
 
skippyktm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Right now it is limping along on this title, it keeps stalling then resumes but there is now no sound.
skippyktm is offline  
post #646 of 25743 Old 04-12-2008, 07:19 AM
Member
 
skippyktm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
we're checking the tape now....
skippyktm is offline  
post #647 of 25743 Old 04-12-2008, 07:21 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,977
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131
If possible, might be good to transfer that home movie via composite or S-Vid, if your camera has such, and see if everything goes OK that way. Not much diff. in PQ (some people say none?) between DV and S-Vid.

Oops, sorry, don't know why I assumed your tape was DV???
wajo is offline  
post #648 of 25743 Old 04-12-2008, 07:31 AM
Member
 
skippyktm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This particular scene I watched while it was dubbing to the HDD and it looked fine--no freezing or anything. We have just a Vhs-c Panny PVL751D. The only way to transfer the vid is through the RCA jacks. It doesn't have S vid or anything. We are starting to suspect the dvdr3575 is the issue ..Luckily we bought it from Walmart.
skippyktm is offline  
post #649 of 25743 Old 04-12-2008, 07:36 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,977
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131
One more question, if you don't mind.

Did you do the tape transfer with auto-chapter ON?
wajo is offline  
post #650 of 25743 Old 04-12-2008, 07:37 AM
Member
 
skippyktm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes
skippyktm is offline  
post #651 of 25743 Old 04-12-2008, 07:43 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,977
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Thanks, One distinct poss. is that the tape had something the 3575 encoder interpreted as a "chapter-type" break in the same spot as it set or was about to set an auto-chapter mark. "Colliding chapter marks" is a problem I've run into.

Altho the auto-chaptering on the HDD seems like a good thing, it can cause problems. That's prob. why Pioneer (and maybe Panasonic) doesn't allow auto-chaptering on the HDD.
wajo is offline  
post #652 of 25743 Old 04-12-2008, 08:11 AM
Member
 
skippyktm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Wajo, We are going to re-dub the title back onto the HDD with auto chapter turned off and see what happens. I suspect you may be right. Thanks for your help, Much appreciated.
skippyktm is offline  
post #653 of 25743 Old 04-12-2008, 08:13 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,977
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Excellent! Please let us know if any diff.
wajo is offline  
post #654 of 25743 Old 04-12-2008, 08:15 AM
Newbie
 
dennis h's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi--

Is the tuner in this unit high-def? In other words, can I tune it to an OTA station broadcasting a 1080i or 1080p program, and watch it in full 1080 rez on my 1080 x 1920 monitor with HDMI input? Or does it receive the program in 480i and upconvert it to 1080?

Thanks,

Dennis
dennis h is offline  
post #655 of 25743 Old 04-12-2008, 08:18 AM
Member
 
Tomel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
wajo . . .

Thanks for the quick response.

In answer to your question, yes, I've swapped the locations of the two tuners. Same result. I wonder if anyone on this thread has an early version of the recorder (pre-April '07 Manufactured Date) and IS able to receive the QAM channels. My thought was that maybe the manufacturer who provides the tuner to Philips modified the electronics or chip without changing the model number. By the way, everything works exactly the same on both tuners except the QAM-receiving capabilities and I've had no other problem with either recorder.
Tomel is offline  
post #656 of 25743 Old 04-12-2008, 08:24 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,977
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131
I've got one April 2007 unit, which was the earliest model available. I only have the digital tuner problem when I give it the "Wajo Extreme Surfing Stress Test"!

It does sound as if the unit might be defective. Only thing I didn't ask is if you did a full factory reset to clear it out before scanning?
wajo is offline  
post #657 of 25743 Old 04-12-2008, 10:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Chuck44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Missouri Ozarks
Posts: 2,170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by dennis h View Post

Hi--

Is the tuner in this unit high-def? In other words, can I tune it to an OTA station broadcasting a 1080i or 1080p program, and watch it in full 1080 rez on my 1080 x 1920 monitor with HDMI input? Or does it receive the program in 480i and upconvert it to 1080?

Thanks,

Dennis

No, and Yes.
Chuck44 is offline  
post #658 of 25743 Old 04-12-2008, 10:26 PM
Member
 
skippyktm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Wajo, for your help both with the bad discs (the fake Sonys) I got some Verbatims and no coasters so far... Also thanks again for the help with the freezing problem, it looks to be caused by having auto chapter set when initially dubbing then removing them later 'cause we re-dubbed it with auto chapter off and its been fine.
skippyktm is offline  
post #659 of 25743 Old 04-13-2008, 12:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
kenavs's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Louisville, CO
Posts: 985
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I purchased some Sony DVD+RWs from the local Sams Club. They were 2 packs of 25 per spindle. So far they seem to work fine.

The DVDR3575H reports them as "SONY" which digitalfaq.com says are fakes from 2003. I wonder if Sony DVD+RW spindles of 25 were even available in 2003.

I noticed something that may be causing confusion when I went to videohelp.com. The only Media Code they show for Sony+RW 4.7 GB media is "SONY....S11" There are 4 NULL bytes between the "SONY" and the "S11". I wonder if the utility built into the DVDR2575H can handle that. When reading a string, it is common to treat a NULL byte as the end of the string. I wonder if the "S11" is there, but it is not being displayed. Until someone sees "SONY....S11" displayed by their DVDR3575H, it will be difficult to know whether the utility can display this particular Media Code accurately.

Before someone asks, I do not have a DVD drive on any of my PCs so I can't check them with some PC Binary tool.
kenavs is offline  
post #660 of 25743 Old 04-13-2008, 04:48 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,977
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by skippyktm View Post

Thanks Wajo, for your help both with the bad discs (the fake Sonys) I got some Verbatims and no coasters so far... Also thanks again for the help with the freezing problem, it looks to be caused by having auto chapter set when initially dubbing then removing them later 'cause we re-dubbed it with auto chapter off and its been fine.

Good news, indeed! Thank YOU for letting us know what works... could help others.
wajo is offline  
Reply DVD Recorders (Standard Def)

Tags
Magnavox Mdr515h 500gb Hdd And Dvd R With Digital Tuner
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off