Magnavox 557, 537, 535, 533, 515, 513, 2160A, 2160, 2080 & Philips 3576, 3575 - Page 22 - AVS Forum

AVS Forum > Video Components > DVD Recorders (Standard Def) > Magnavox 557, 537, 535, 533, 515, 513, 2160A, 2160, 2080 & Philips 3576, 3575

DVD Recorders (Standard Def)

bingtard's Avatar bingtard
07:04 AM Liked: 10
post #631 of 26049
04-10-2008 | Posts: 6
Joined: Apr 2008
Thanks, that simplified it for me. Am thinking about getting rid of hi def and digital service from comcast...the picture straight from the coax is pretty nice, and I don't live in front of a tv so not getting a pure hidef signal is no big deal....
If I do get rid of the basic digital service and just stick with the regular basic, will the 3575 still sense the digital stations on the line? Anybody familiar with Comcast in soutwestern Pa. and their signals?
Thanks again.
wajo's Avatar wajo
07:09 AM Liked: 142
post #632 of 26049
04-10-2008 | Posts: 14,098
Joined: Dec 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by bingtard View Post

Thanks, that simplified it for me. Am thinking about getting rid of hi def and digital service from comcast...the picture straight from the coax is pretty nice, and I don't live in front of a tv so not getting a pure hidef signal is no big deal....
If I do get rid of the basic digital service and just stick with the regular basic, will the 3575 still sense the digital stations on the line? Anybody familiar with Comcast in soutwestern Pa. and their signals?
Thanks again.

In case you don't get a direct answer from someone in your area, I subscribe to basic analog cable (TW) and get 8 of their 9 digital/HD tier channels. Comcast may be different, but I think you should retain whatever you get now? If they move or delete channels on you during this tumultuous period of transitioning to digital, you can always go back to their box... or get an antenna which lots of people are doing now... some pretty good stuff being broadcast OTA now. I tried amplified rabbit ears on my 3575 JFTHOI and got LOTS of channels, and I'm 40-50 miles between two large cities in opposite directions!

You might want to go to this thread where people from specific areas of the country discuss their OTA and cable reception, channels etc. and even have specific threads on Comcast and others. Search for your city or a large one closest to you and I bet there's a specific thread that'll help you decide. Try Advanced Search and include Comcast and your city in Search Thread Titles option.
wajo's Avatar wajo
12:18 PM Liked: 142
post #633 of 26049
04-10-2008 | Posts: 14,098
Joined: Dec 2005
The good news keeps coming for 3575 users!

I tested a Chase Play of back-to-back (BTB) timer-recorded shows on different channels, where the end time of program 1 is the same as the start time of program 2.

CHASE PLAY ON PROGRAM 1 PLAYS THRU THE CHANNEL SWITCH AND START OF RECORDING ON PROGRAM 2... only "break" was for the 3-sec buffer-write to HDD, as reported above.

Updated: See my next post below for details of a 4-program BTB test.
plplplpl's Avatar plplplpl
04:13 PM Liked: 24
post #634 of 26049
04-10-2008 | Posts: 768
Joined: Mar 2005
This is a functionality that is sadly deficient on my Toshiba XS35.
wajo's Avatar wajo
05:01 PM Liked: 142
post #635 of 26049
04-10-2008 | Posts: 14,098
Joined: Dec 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by plplplpl View Post

This is a functionality that is sadly deficient on my Toshiba XS35.

I tried a similar test on my Pio 640 and got "mixed" results. My first test seemed to show the Pio would delay rec 2nd event till I stopped chase playing. a 2nd test indicated otherwise... not sure on the Pio yet.

Anyway, I did another test on the 3575 of FOUR 3-MIN. BTB timer programs on different channels, and the recording proceeded as stated above... 3-sec buffer-write and switch to next channel. This time, however, I waited to Chase Play while the #2 program was recording, to see if #1 or #2 would play. It chased #2 program. In trying to see if I could get back to #1 program, I went to Title menu but it bounced back to the rec of #2 program. Turns out the 3-min. test programs were too short... there is some 3-4 min. thing on chase play that prevents FF and some other ops during the last 3-4 minutes or so.

So then I rec four 20-MIN. BTB timer programs and it worked as expected: played thru to #2 while chasing #1, with 3-sec HDD-buffer-write while it switched channels.

When I waited till the #2, #3 and #4 programs started recording, pressing PLAY chase played whatever recording was in progress.

I was able to use the Title menu and the INFO menu to Play any of the titles already recorded, and I could also chase play whatever title was still recording thru either of those menus. The INFO menu plays titles from frame one, regardless of their Resume position.

These BTB tests also showed that, if you prefer separate titles on the HDD, you can set up programs BTB on the same channel rather than one longer double- or triple-show that you then need to Divide to get separate titles... you essentially only lose the first 3-sec of succeeding programs.
plplplpl's Avatar plplplpl
06:32 PM Liked: 24
post #636 of 26049
04-10-2008 | Posts: 768
Joined: Mar 2005
Yes, that is my understanding of how chase play works - it starts playing an event which is in the process of recording. If it has completed recording and a second one has started recording, then just play back the first normally from the title menu. That works in the Toshiba as well.

What doesn't work is that if I start chase playing the first of back-to-back recordings into the time the second one is scheduled to start recording, that second event fails to record.
kjbawc's Avatar kjbawc
01:49 AM Liked: 11
post #637 of 26049
04-11-2008 | Posts: 3,013
Joined: May 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post

I tried a similar test on my Pio 640 and got "mixed" results. My first test seemed to show the Pio would delay rec 2nd event till I stopped chase playing. a 2nd test indicated otherwise... not sure on the Pio yet.

I have back-to-back recordings set five days a week, on my Pio 640, 4pm-6pm CNN the Situation Room, and 6pm to 7pm PBS news hour. Most days I start watching the Sit. Room in chase play, and am still watching it when it starts to record PBS. I have never had a problem with it beginning recording the 2nd program on time.
Kelson's Avatar Kelson
01:06 PM Liked: 473
post #638 of 26049
04-11-2008 | Posts: 10,499
Joined: Jul 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by kjbawc View Post

I have back-to-back recordings set five days a week, on my Pio 640, 4pm-6pm CNN the Situation Room, and 6pm to 7pm PBS news hour. Most days I start watching the Sit. Room in chase play, and am still watching it when it starts to record PBS. I have never had a problem with it beginning recording the 2nd program on time.

Same with the E-85 and I would assume all Panasonic HDD models. Back to back recordings to the same or different channels have always worked flawlessly. Recordings start whether the unit is on or off and if something else is being watched that was either pre-recorded or being chase-played. The E-85 also will continue to play recorded items one after another without intervention to the bottom of the list. This is seamless in that you can fast-forward through the end of one recording into the beginning of the next. What is also useful is that you can rewind from the beginning of one recording to the end of the previous -- a handy feature to very quickly check if the end of a show has been cut off.
Tomel's Avatar Tomel
07:04 AM Liked: 10
post #639 of 26049
04-12-2008 | Posts: 31
Joined: Sep 2004
I've done a search on QAM tuner and do not see my question specifically addressed.

Is it possible that earlier models did not have QAM tuner capability and more recent models do have QAM tuner capability.

The reason I ask is that I have two recorders, one manufactured early 2007, the other late 2007. When I do an autoscan with the newer model selecting Cable Analog/Digital, I get all the QAM channels. When I do the same autoscan with the older model, I get the analog channels but absolute none of the QAM channels. If I directly enter a QAM channel number that the newer model found into the older model, I get nothing. Hooking up an antenna to the older model and rescanning for antenna, I get all the local analog and digital channels.

So back to my original question. Do later recorders have QAM capability, while earlier models do not?
wajo's Avatar wajo
07:21 AM Liked: 142
post #640 of 26049
04-12-2008 | Posts: 14,098
Joined: Dec 2005
No, they should both have the same exact tuners.

Not sure how you're hooked up with two units, but if in different locations, have you switched the units to put the older one on the same cable and feed as the one that works OK?
skippyktm's Avatar skippyktm
07:55 AM Liked: 10
post #641 of 26049
04-12-2008 | Posts: 31
Joined: Nov 2007
Our new dvdr3575 is freezing during hdd playback, my wife is mainly using this, I'm just trying to help her before she throws it out the window. She thinks it is locking up because she removed the chapter marks. Would that be a Cause? How do you fix?
wajo's Avatar wajo
08:07 AM Liked: 142
post #642 of 26049
04-12-2008 | Posts: 14,098
Joined: Dec 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by skippyktm View Post

Our new dvdr3575 is freezing during hdd playback, my wife is mainly using this, I'm just trying to help her before she throws it out the window. She thinks it is locking up because she removed the chapter marks. Would that be a Cause? How do you fix?

Removing Chapter marks has *always* been a good thing... it's when you do lots of editing, which sets new Chapter marks, in titles with lots of auto-set ones (e.g., at 5-min. intervals) that problems can occur.

Essentially the only "freezing" reported has involved Dividing a title then Deleting Scenes (esp. with nearly full HDD), or doing editing with the HDD nearly full???

As a first step, check the "fullness" of the HDD (INFO button on TV channel pic).

Then, maybe you/she can determine an approx. time in a title that freezes, then look there for something (blip, black section/frames, chapter mark, ???).

Any power failures/sags/surges during recording, which could zap a disk sector?
skippyktm's Avatar skippyktm
08:12 AM Liked: 10
post #643 of 26049
04-12-2008 | Posts: 31
Joined: Nov 2007
during playback of this particular title that was dubbed from a camcorder it freezes at the exact same spot. she says there are no chapter marks in the title. she is now trying to record the title unto a dvd to rescue it.
wajo's Avatar wajo
08:17 AM Liked: 142
post #644 of 26049
04-12-2008 | Posts: 14,098
Joined: Dec 2005
Could easily be something in the DV signal, maybe even on the original tape at that point... if there's a break in signal on the tape ("virgin" tape, not sure how that would transfer via DV, composite or S-Vid wouldn't mind) or a power burp during transfer or ???

If wanting to find the exact cause, you might have to look at the tape at that "bad" spot/time and see if you can see something obvious?
skippyktm's Avatar skippyktm
08:18 AM Liked: 10
post #645 of 26049
04-12-2008 | Posts: 31
Joined: Nov 2007
Right now it is limping along on this title, it keeps stalling then resumes but there is now no sound.
skippyktm's Avatar skippyktm
08:19 AM Liked: 10
post #646 of 26049
04-12-2008 | Posts: 31
Joined: Nov 2007
we're checking the tape now....
wajo's Avatar wajo
08:21 AM Liked: 142
post #647 of 26049
04-12-2008 | Posts: 14,098
Joined: Dec 2005
If possible, might be good to transfer that home movie via composite or S-Vid, if your camera has such, and see if everything goes OK that way. Not much diff. in PQ (some people say none?) between DV and S-Vid.

Oops, sorry, don't know why I assumed your tape was DV???
skippyktm's Avatar skippyktm
08:31 AM Liked: 10
post #648 of 26049
04-12-2008 | Posts: 31
Joined: Nov 2007
This particular scene I watched while it was dubbing to the HDD and it looked fine--no freezing or anything. We have just a Vhs-c Panny PVL751D. The only way to transfer the vid is through the RCA jacks. It doesn't have S vid or anything. We are starting to suspect the dvdr3575 is the issue ..Luckily we bought it from Walmart.
wajo's Avatar wajo
08:36 AM Liked: 142
post #649 of 26049
04-12-2008 | Posts: 14,098
Joined: Dec 2005
One more question, if you don't mind.

Did you do the tape transfer with auto-chapter ON?
skippyktm's Avatar skippyktm
08:37 AM Liked: 10
post #650 of 26049
04-12-2008 | Posts: 31
Joined: Nov 2007
Yes
wajo's Avatar wajo
08:43 AM Liked: 142
post #651 of 26049
04-12-2008 | Posts: 14,098
Joined: Dec 2005
Thanks, One distinct poss. is that the tape had something the 3575 encoder interpreted as a "chapter-type" break in the same spot as it set or was about to set an auto-chapter mark. "Colliding chapter marks" is a problem I've run into.

Altho the auto-chaptering on the HDD seems like a good thing, it can cause problems. That's prob. why Pioneer (and maybe Panasonic) doesn't allow auto-chaptering on the HDD.
skippyktm's Avatar skippyktm
09:11 AM Liked: 10
post #652 of 26049
04-12-2008 | Posts: 31
Joined: Nov 2007
Thanks Wajo, We are going to re-dub the title back onto the HDD with auto chapter turned off and see what happens. I suspect you may be right. Thanks for your help, Much appreciated.
wajo's Avatar wajo
09:13 AM Liked: 142
post #653 of 26049
04-12-2008 | Posts: 14,098
Joined: Dec 2005
Excellent! Please let us know if any diff.
dennis h's Avatar dennis h
09:15 AM Liked: 10
post #654 of 26049
04-12-2008 | Posts: 5
Joined: Apr 2008
Hi--

Is the tuner in this unit high-def? In other words, can I tune it to an OTA station broadcasting a 1080i or 1080p program, and watch it in full 1080 rez on my 1080 x 1920 monitor with HDMI input? Or does it receive the program in 480i and upconvert it to 1080?

Thanks,

Dennis
Tomel's Avatar Tomel
09:18 AM Liked: 10
post #655 of 26049
04-12-2008 | Posts: 31
Joined: Sep 2004
wajo . . .

Thanks for the quick response.

In answer to your question, yes, I've swapped the locations of the two tuners. Same result. I wonder if anyone on this thread has an early version of the recorder (pre-April '07 Manufactured Date) and IS able to receive the QAM channels. My thought was that maybe the manufacturer who provides the tuner to Philips modified the electronics or chip without changing the model number. By the way, everything works exactly the same on both tuners except the QAM-receiving capabilities and I've had no other problem with either recorder.
wajo's Avatar wajo
09:24 AM Liked: 142
post #656 of 26049
04-12-2008 | Posts: 14,098
Joined: Dec 2005
I've got one April 2007 unit, which was the earliest model available. I only have the digital tuner problem when I give it the "Wajo Extreme Surfing Stress Test"!

It does sound as if the unit might be defective. Only thing I didn't ask is if you did a full factory reset to clear it out before scanning?
Chuck44's Avatar Chuck44
11:08 AM Liked: 44
post #657 of 26049
04-12-2008 | Posts: 2,192
Joined: Feb 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by dennis h View Post

Hi--

Is the tuner in this unit high-def? In other words, can I tune it to an OTA station broadcasting a 1080i or 1080p program, and watch it in full 1080 rez on my 1080 x 1920 monitor with HDMI input? Or does it receive the program in 480i and upconvert it to 1080?

Thanks,

Dennis

No, and Yes.
skippyktm's Avatar skippyktm
11:26 PM Liked: 10
post #658 of 26049
04-12-2008 | Posts: 31
Joined: Nov 2007
Thanks Wajo, for your help both with the bad discs (the fake Sonys) I got some Verbatims and no coasters so far... Also thanks again for the help with the freezing problem, it looks to be caused by having auto chapter set when initially dubbing then removing them later 'cause we re-dubbed it with auto chapter off and its been fine.
kenavs's Avatar kenavs
01:17 AM Liked: 10
post #659 of 26049
04-13-2008 | Posts: 985
Joined: May 2007
I purchased some Sony DVD+RWs from the local Sams Club. They were 2 packs of 25 per spindle. So far they seem to work fine.

The DVDR3575H reports them as "SONY" which digitalfaq.com says are fakes from 2003. I wonder if Sony DVD+RW spindles of 25 were even available in 2003.

I noticed something that may be causing confusion when I went to videohelp.com. The only Media Code they show for Sony+RW 4.7 GB media is "SONY....S11" There are 4 NULL bytes between the "SONY" and the "S11". I wonder if the utility built into the DVDR2575H can handle that. When reading a string, it is common to treat a NULL byte as the end of the string. I wonder if the "S11" is there, but it is not being displayed. Until someone sees "SONY....S11" displayed by their DVDR3575H, it will be difficult to know whether the utility can display this particular Media Code accurately.

Before someone asks, I do not have a DVD drive on any of my PCs so I can't check them with some PC Binary tool.
wajo's Avatar wajo
05:48 AM Liked: 142
post #660 of 26049
04-13-2008 | Posts: 14,098
Joined: Dec 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by skippyktm View Post

Thanks Wajo, for your help both with the bad discs (the fake Sonys) I got some Verbatims and no coasters so far... Also thanks again for the help with the freezing problem, it looks to be caused by having auto chapter set when initially dubbing then removing them later 'cause we re-dubbed it with auto chapter off and its been fine.

Good news, indeed! Thank YOU for letting us know what works... could help others.
Tags: Magnavox Mdr515h 500gb Hdd And Dvd R With Digital Tuner

Gear in this thread - Mdr515h by PriceGrabber.com
Reply DVD Recorders (Standard Def)

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3