Magnavox 557, 537, 535, 533, 515, 513, 2160A, 2160, 2080 & Philips 3576, 3575 - Page 307 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9181 of 25746 Old 05-09-2010, 10:14 AM
Newbie
 
gadfly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This should be a good place to ask whether upconversion via HDMI works with DVDs in MPEG2 format or only with commercial videos?

I don't see any improvement watching MEPG2 DVDs sent via the HDMI cable.
gadfly is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9182 of 25746 Old 05-09-2010, 01:58 PM
Member
 
Frontenac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is this the manual for the new Magnavox MDR513H. If so, I am very disappointed. I had my heart set on USB output. I would have bought 3 of them. Drat....

http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/d...nk_UserManuals
Frontenac is offline  
post #9183 of 25746 Old 05-09-2010, 02:13 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,992
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frontenac View Post

Is this the manual for the new Magnavox MDR513H. If so, I am very disappointed. I had my heart set on USB output. I would have bought 3 of them. Drat....

http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/d...nk_UserManuals

Yes, that's it.

Only diff. is the HDD capacity chart and the discussion of Auto Clock... they now have the default for Auto Clock to OFF.
wajo is offline  
post #9184 of 25746 Old 05-09-2010, 03:45 PM
Senior Member
 
Kansas_Tom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
It has the same remote (NB820UD).
Kansas_Tom is online now  
post #9185 of 25746 Old 05-09-2010, 09:36 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,992
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post

I'm doing a test now by recording 2 titles of 3:15:00 each, adding up to ~6:30:00, which sounds about right.

The previous 5:40 stat came from 3 titles, but ONE was right at 4:59:54 so not sure if that affects time left for other titles... still might be correct but we'll see.

Test proved 6:30:00 SLP is not possible with HSD.

The previous 5:40:00 was pretty close. This time I got 5:41:08 to HSD... couldn't even fit another 10-sec (5:41:18, went to real-time @ SLP).

I ended up with 3 titles: 2:50:29 + 2:50:29 + 00:00:10.

So, looks like 5:41:00 max. HSD for SLP.

Help file chart changed here.
wajo is offline  
post #9186 of 25746 Old 05-09-2010, 10:31 PM
Newbie
 
WinLange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I purchased the Magnavox 2160A, but it ceased to function after 6 days. I returned it to Wal*Mart, but since the new MDR513H is due out, can anybody tell me how long I have to wait?
WinLange is offline  
post #9187 of 25746 Old 05-10-2010, 07:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
Ghpr13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Fairdale,KY
Posts: 815
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by azbuckeyeracer View Post

I love my 3576; it has always performed flawlessly. Soon I will update the FW for my still-in-box 2160A. I digress.
Since May 2, I have attempted my routine of selecting a PPV movie from my Dish Network receiver, save to HDD. Later I do edits and burn a copy for my own use in the future. Prior to May 2, this always just worked. The last 3 movies I attempted have all caused the DVR to just quit after 22 or 23 minutes into the 2 hour programmed recording. The content during those 22 minutes IS NOT the movie, it's just PPV previews as if the receiver did a channel switch on its own. Has the Dish Network team figured out how to code something into their signal that just throws my 3576 into a new dimension?
Anyone else have this experience?

azbuckeyeracer,

I have Dish and I do the very same thing. I also have the 3576 and have not run into this problem. Now back in March I had run into a problem that I posted here about trying to copy a Dish VOD movie that was on my Dish receiver's HDD. I could only get it to copy to my 3576 HDD if I left my TV on playing the VOD movie. If I shut my TV off, the Dish receiver would stop playing the VOD movie. I have a VIP722K and both it and my 3576 are connected via HDMI to my TV.
Now I never had this problem recording non-VOD programs from my 722k to my 3576.

BTW: to Wajo...I apologize that I haven't yet tried to copy a VOD movie after switching my connections to component. I haven't forgotten about it, just behind in my playtime with my electronics.

Ghpr13

Info=Knowledge=Understanding=Better TV!
I see dead pixels!
Ghpr13 is offline  
post #9188 of 25746 Old 05-10-2010, 09:19 AM
Member
 
JER01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimLely View Post

Somehow the refurb doesn't seem to make sense compared with a new unit. You only save $40 compared with a new one; you can't be sure you'll get an 'A'; and you don't know whether the problems that led the unit to be "refurbed" have really been resolved.

Jim

Hi Jim,

It is a little better than that. Although it is not as good of a deal as it used to be, the difference is still pretty good.

At J & R: With Bing cash back of $8 the final price is $151. No Tax, No Shipping.

At Walmart: I can not find a Bing cashback offer. Plus you have to pay Tax - $10 in my state. Final price = $208 -- If you ship to store -- higher if you ship to your home. And that is for the 2160 -- NOT the MDR513H.

Difference = $57 if you ship to store -- 38% HIGHER.

I was tempted to wait for the new model --would like the bigger HD. But most of you seemed disappointed in the lack of additional features. Plus, the price of the new model is likely to be $227 - or maybe higher -- at least for a while. So the difference would be more like $90 + if I waited for the MDR513H. That is 60% higher.

I decided to buy the J & R Refurb.

Jer
JER01 is offline  
post #9189 of 25746 Old 05-10-2010, 11:38 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by azbuckeyeracer View Post

I love my 3576; it has always performed flawlessly. Soon I will update the FW for my still-in-box 2160A. I digress.
Since May 2, I have attempted my routine of selecting a PPV movie from my Dish Network receiver, save to HDD. Later I do edits and burn a copy for my own use in the future. Prior to May 2, this always just worked. The last 3 movies I attempted have all caused the DVR to just quit after 22 or 23 minutes into the 2 hour programmed recording. The content during those 22 minutes IS NOT the movie, it's just PPV previews as if the receiver did a channel switch on its own. Has the Dish Network team figured out how to code something into their signal that just throws my 3576 into a new dimension?
Anyone else have this experience?

That sounds like it might be "copy once" copy protection.

If so, you'll need one of these: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1229053
Rammitinski is offline  
post #9190 of 25746 Old 05-10-2010, 01:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
JimLely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Naples, FL
Posts: 741
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by JER01 View Post

Hi Jim,

It is a little better than that. Although it is not as good of a deal as it used to be, the difference is still pretty good.

At J & R: With Bing cash back of $8 the final price is $151. No Tax, No Shipping.

At Walmart: I can not find a Bing cashback offer. Plus you have to pay Tax - $10 in my state. Final price = $208 -- If you ship to store -- higher if you ship to your home. And that is for the 2160 -- NOT the MDR513H.

Difference = $57 if you ship to store -- 38% HIGHER.

I was tempted to wait for the new model --would like the bigger HD. But most of you seemed disappointed in the lack of additional features. Plus, the price of the new model is likely to be $227 - or maybe higher -- at least for a while. So the difference would be more like $90 + if I waited for the MDR513H. That is 60% higher.

I decided to buy the J & R Refurb.

Jer


Jer,

For a period of time after Walmart lowered its price below $200, Amazon also lowered their price to $199 including free shipping (no sales tax). I checked yesterday and Amazon was back to pushing Target with its $239 price (perhaps Amazon sold out at $199). I haven't checked Amazon today (with Amazon the only constant is change).


Cheers,

Jim
JimLely is offline  
post #9191 of 25746 Old 05-10-2010, 04:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rdgcss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Salisbury,NC
Posts: 1,015
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ghpr13 View Post

azbuckeyeracer,

I have Dish and I do the very same thing. I also have the 3576 and have not run into this problem. Now back in March I had run into a problem that I posted here about trying to copy a Dish VOD movie that was on my Dish receiver's HDD. I could only get it to copy to my 3576 HDD if I left my TV on playing the VOD movie. If I shut my TV off, the Dish receiver would stop playing the VOD movie. I have a VIP722K and both it and my 3576 are connected via HDMI to my TV.
Now I never had this problem recording non-VOD programs from my 722k to my 3576.

BTW: to Wajo...I apologize that I haven't yet tried to copy a VOD movie after switching my connections to component. I haven't forgotten about it, just behind in my playtime with my electronics.

Ghpr13

is the Dish DVR connected to the TV via HDMI? If so, turning the TV off trips up the HDMI/HDCP and things shutdown
rdgcss is offline  
post #9192 of 25746 Old 05-10-2010, 04:20 PM
Member
 
artisticimaging's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I had an interesting development over the weekend with my 2160. I did some dubbing from DVD to HDD. Later that night when I sat down to watch something that had been on the HDD, during playback the screen went black and the screen saver came on. I stopped play back and then started playback again and while watching playback it happened again. A total of 3 times then I went into the menu and turned off the screen saver.
artisticimaging is online now  
post #9193 of 25746 Old 05-10-2010, 06:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
Ghpr13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Fairdale,KY
Posts: 815
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgcss View Post

is the Dish DVR connected to the TV via HDMI? If so, turning the TV off trips up the HDMI/HDCP and things shutdown

Yes, the Dish DVR is connected to my TV via HDMI...thanks for that FYI.
Ghpr13

Info=Knowledge=Understanding=Better TV!
I see dead pixels!
Ghpr13 is offline  
post #9194 of 25746 Old 05-10-2010, 06:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
DoctorM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 39
I think we can all expect to be having issues with the do not copy flags in the near future:
http://www.zeropaid.com/news/89059/m...record-button/

--
(this space for rent)
DoctorM is offline  
post #9195 of 25746 Old 05-10-2010, 08:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jtbell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Clinton, SC
Posts: 3,822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
That article conflates two separate issues. The "broadcast flag" applies to over-the-air broadcast channels, and would require an act of Congress to permit it. Selectable Output Control is for cable and satellite boxes, and applies to cable/sat-only channels.

There's already a currently-active thread about SOC:

FCC To Allow Blocking of STB Outputs
jtbell is offline  
post #9196 of 25746 Old 05-11-2010, 01:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gastrof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: my computer (or tablet)
Posts: 1,742
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Well, it looks like it may have finally happened here.

This afternoon I found my QAM cable channels were gone.

Did a re-scan, hoping there'd just been another re-arranging like happened before.

The results were only my locals and public access channels. Oh...yeah....still unscrambled is SPEED channel, of all things.

I'm going to do another scan later, but unless there's a change, my QAM tuner can't get any of the actual cable channels now, and I'll have to use a cable box to even view (let alone record) stuff like SyFy.

If it stays this way, I'm tempted to call them and drop back to OTA service only. There's only one show off actual cable that I watch/record, and it's not worth the extra fee to me.

It was one thing when I could go to pretty much any of my channels with a QAM tuner, but if I've got to use an external box, it's likely gonna be a deal breaker.

*sigh*
gastrof is offline  
post #9197 of 25746 Old 05-11-2010, 03:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dartman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,627
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Welcome to my world now. That's partly why I hardly use my 3575, or my LG4200a HD cable tuner, and the POS better box they give you only does SD to analog RCA outs or channel 3, the DTA's are even worse.
They want total control of the whole hardware and software chain as it will tend to force folks to rent their gear and in turn make them more money.
I'm waiting to see how the new cable card equiped PC tuner cards work out as I use their internet as well and doubt and of the dish offerings are as fast or any cheaper.
Dartman is offline  
post #9198 of 25746 Old 05-11-2010, 04:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,571
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by gastrof View Post

Well, it looks like it may have finally happened here.

This afternoon I found my QAM cable channels were gone.

Did a re-scan, hoping there'd just been another re-arranging like happened before.

The results were only my locals and public access channels. Oh...yeah....still unscrambled is SPEED channel, of all things.

I'm going to do another scan later, but unless there's a change, my QAM tuner can't get any of the actual cable channels now, and I'll have to use a cable box to even view (let alone record) stuff like SyFy.

If it stays this way, I'm tempted to call them and drop back to OTA service only. There's only one show off actual cable that I watch/record, and it's not worth the extra fee to me.

It was one thing when I could go to pretty much any of my channels with a QAM tuner, but if I've got to use an external box, it's likely gonna be a deal breaker.

*sigh*

I couldn't tell from your post, but are they "no signal" or "can not decode"? Comcast?
JoeKustra is online now  
post #9199 of 25746 Old 05-11-2010, 06:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ClearToLand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Central NJ, USA
Posts: 1,734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by gastrof View Post

Well, it looks like it may have finally happened here.

This afternoon I found my QAM cable channels were gone.

Did a re-scan, hoping there'd just been another re-arranging like happened before.

The results were only my locals and public access channels. Oh...yeah....still unscrambled is SPEED channel, of all things...

Maybe, maybe not...

It took a *LOT* of MANUAL EFFORT to get *ALL* of my 'Clear QAM' channels back:
Magnavox 2160A & Comcast: Lost *ALL* My DTV Channels!!!

Low Post Count <> Low Knowledge ergo High Post Count <> High Knowledge

ClearToLand's Picks For Best Answers to Common ReplayTV Questions

Remember, it's only TV...
ClearToLand is offline  
post #9200 of 25746 Old 05-11-2010, 08:05 PM
Member
 
Colloquor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I wouldn't blame it on the H2160A. All QAM channels have been scrambled here on Comcast for quite some time, with the exception of the locals and public access channels. The "fun" has only just begun.
Colloquor is offline  
post #9201 of 25746 Old 05-11-2010, 09:04 PM
 
Elfy1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
bah!!!!! all of my charter communication QAM digital channels went from 100 channel range to 600 range!!! BAH!!!!! in one stroke, turned my DVDR3575H into a worthless POS!!!! I can't find a work around for this! Guess I'll finally get rid of my cable and go with air only. Oh well.
Elfy1234 is offline  
post #9202 of 25746 Old 05-11-2010, 10:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gastrof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: my computer (or tablet)
Posts: 1,742
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by ClearToLand View Post

Maybe, maybe not...

It took a *LOT* of MANUAL EFFORT to get *ALL* of my 'Clear QAM' channels back:
Magnavox 2160A & Comcast: Lost *ALL* My DTV Channels!!!


I did get the three free cable boxes (two cheapo DTAs, one regular box) a while back, so it's not like I can't get the cable channels at all. I even got an old TiVo (which had never used a cable box) running with a DTA, and it works perfectly for recording.

DVD burning is another thing. It don't do that.

I also have an older Philips HardDrive/DVD recorder that has only an analog tuner, and with that I also use a DTA and a digital OTA converter box. The only show I record off "cable" is on SyFy, so I leave the box set on SyFy all the time, and other shows recorded from locals come off the converter box rather than the cable feed.

I just don't like the idea that my Maggie's been violated and reduced in what it can now do.

The one bright light is that now my Fox channel comes right in when I tune its number on the 2160. It came to share its channel number with THE WEATHER CHANNEL last time the channel lineup changed, and TWC came up when the timer went to that number to do a recording. (Even that worked out, tho'. Once I'd failed to record two episodes of SONS OF TUCSON, I was free and escaped that nightmare. Heh.)

I might try and see if I can get the "cable" channels to reappear from the ether, but since my digital TV has also done a rescan and it also had its lineup nearly wiped out, this may be the real thing.

Oh, the pain of being a TV viewer....
gastrof is offline  
post #9203 of 25746 Old 05-11-2010, 10:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gastrof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: my computer (or tablet)
Posts: 1,742
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elfy1234 View Post

bah!!!!! all of my charter communication QAM digital channels went from 100 channel range to 600 range!!! BAH!!!!! in one stroke, turned my DVDR3575H into a worthless POS!!!! I can't find a work around for this! Guess I'll finally get rid of my cable and go with air only. Oh well.

Hmmm...

Since there are only 135 digital cable channels, wouldn't those that've been re-mapped by the cable company to the 600s still be within the 3575's range? (Unless they've been encrypted, or worse, "hidden" in the way hinted at above.)
gastrof is offline  
post #9204 of 25746 Old 05-11-2010, 11:19 PM
 
Elfy1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gastrof View Post

Hmmm...

Since there are only 135 digital cable channels, wouldn't those that've been re-mapped by the cable company to the 600s still be within the 3575's range? (Unless they've been encrypted, or worse, "hidden" in the way hinted at above.)

my sony TV is able to get the remapped QAM signals (HD ABC, CBS, NBC)as they moved from the 100 range up to 600, but my phillips DVR will only do max digital channels up to 135. I fear the only way around this is if the DVR manufacturer does a firmware update to allow the DVR to see QAM channels beyond 135.
Elfy1234 is offline  
post #9205 of 25746 Old 05-11-2010, 11:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ClearToLand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Central NJ, USA
Posts: 1,734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by gastrof View Post

I did get the three free cable boxes (two cheapo DTAs, one regular box) a while back, so it's not like I can't get the cable channels at all...

Yeah, but the 3575/2160 has no IR Blaster, so YOU have no control.

Thankful to 'some Hacker', I was able to manually add the IR codes for the 'New' Pace DC-50X to my ReplayTVs to allow me to continue using them via IR Blaster (via Comcast). I also have an assortment of CECBs 'standing by' for when I eventually (HOPEFULLY this summer!) dump cable and go *FREE* OTA & Media Streamer.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gastrof View Post

...I even got an old TiVo (which had never used a cable box) running with a DTA, and it works perfectly for recording...

My entry into all this was a Philips 14 hour TiVo Series 1 back ~1999. Before I ever even powered it up, I upgraded it from 1 Quantum 20GB (IIRC) to 2 Maxtor 80GB (~$400 IIRC) and Lifetime ($300). But since I joined the 'ReplayTV Team' (~2003?), with 3 NETWORKED Lifetime ReplayTVs (~$150 EACH!) *AND* (up to) 6 instances of DVArchive (virtual ReplayTV) available on my PC server, the poor TiVo has been neglected.

What version TiVo do you have? From my research LONG AGO, I'm under the impression that 'some Hacker' had enabled 'some' CECB OTA support on the Series 1.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gastrof View Post

...DVD burning is another thing. It don't do that...

Aside from DVD burning, I *STILL* cannot grasp the intense interest / dedication of the members of this sub-forum for DVDRs. Scheduling, initial recording to HDD or DVD, viewing, networking, etc... are *ALL* either a PITA or IMPOSSIBLE with DVDRs as compared to 'YEARS OLD' ReplayTV and TiVo. I wasted *TONS* of hours attempting to get a video off my Series 1 TiVo onto a DVD. ReplayTV is *MUCH* easier, depending on the DVD player you own (AFAIK, many accept MEDIUM MPEGs; only a few accept BASIC/SLOW). But, in all honesty, for movies and shows you KNOW in advance that you want to keep, the 2160A is *TOPS* - record to HDD, edit / trim / cut, burn to DVD, *DONE*! (If only it also worked with an old WebTV keyboard...)

Quote:
Originally Posted by gastrof View Post

...I just don't like the idea that my Maggie's been violated and reduced in what it can now do...

Yes, but like I stated in *MY* other thread (IMHO, it's *REALLY* difficult for a 2160A/3575 Newbie to find things on this forum with *ONE* HUGE thread - 'Daily Viewers' find / read / absorb, like visiting the office coffee machine and chatting. But, 9K+ posts in one thread and 3K+ in the other - come on now - how is that easily SEARCHABLE?!?), you may have to 'Jump Through a Few Hoops' (possibly more than ONCE!) to get those 'Clear QAM' channels back (and maybe located on DIFFERENT sub-channels).
[For subjects like this, it's IMPORTANT, IMHO, to put your LOCATION into your PROFILE! ]

Quote:
Originally Posted by gastrof View Post

...I might try and see if I can get the "cable" channels to reappear from the ether, but since my digital TV has also done a rescan and it also had its lineup nearly wiped out, this may be the real thing...

That last part is 'Not a Good Sign' - I wish you the best of luck.

Recording POTV (a word-play on POTS) just keeps getting harder-and-harder every day...

Low Post Count <> Low Knowledge ergo High Post Count <> High Knowledge

ClearToLand's Picks For Best Answers to Common ReplayTV Questions

Remember, it's only TV...
ClearToLand is offline  
post #9206 of 25746 Old 05-12-2010, 12:55 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by gastrof View Post

I even got an old TiVo (which had never used a cable box) running with a DTA, and it works perfectly for recording.

DVD burning is another thing. It don't do that.

Doesn't it have A/V outs?

Real time, maybe, but better than nothing.
Rammitinski is offline  
post #9207 of 25746 Old 05-12-2010, 01:02 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elfy1234 View Post

I fear the only way around this is if the DVR manufacturer does a firmware update to allow the DVR to see QAM channels beyond 135.

More like a hardware update, if that were the case.
Rammitinski is offline  
post #9208 of 25746 Old 05-12-2010, 01:12 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by ClearToLand View Post

Aside from DVD burning, I *STILL* cannot grasp the intense interest / dedication of the members of this sub-forum for DVDRs. Scheduling, initial recording to HDD or DVD, viewing, networking, etc... are *ALL* either a PITA or IMPOSSIBLE with DVDRs as compared to 'YEARS OLD' ReplayTV and TiVo.

Not too much difference between the old, analog TiVo's and Replay's, and the older HDD/DVD recorders which had TV Guide on Screen - other than the fact that the TVGOS recorders actually had an advantage over those other ones - because the service was free.

These Funai's came out after they stopped making the recorders with that in the US. So if you're just going by these threads (because they've understandably been the most active in the last, few years), you might not realize how prevalent they were, and how much they were used by a lot of people in this sub-forum.

You get pretty used to and adept at setting manual timers, though, if you don't have something like that. It gets even easier if you're setting the timers to record programs regularly, and not just one-shot.
Rammitinski is offline  
post #9209 of 25746 Old 05-12-2010, 05:37 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,992
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elfy1234 View Post

my sony TV is able to get the remapped QAM signals (HD ABC, CBS, NBC)as they moved from the 100 range up to 600, but my phillips DVR will only do max digital channels up to 135. I fear the only way around this is if the DVR manufacturer does a firmware update to allow the DVR to see QAM channels beyond 135.

Sounds like it's time to try an "All-or-Nothing (AON)" procedure as described here?
wajo is offline  
post #9210 of 25746 Old 05-12-2010, 07:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,571
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post

Sounds like it's time to try an "All-or-Nothing (AON)" procedure as described here?

While I agree that a virtual channel 600 can exist on a normal cable system, a physical channel 600 requires energy that would be quite high. On my H2160 NBC HD channel is 84.1, 585mhz, but with a cable card or cable box it would be 504 (from TVGOS/company web site). The highest cable frequency I could find used by a QAM cable service with Google was 999mhz, which was about physical channel 156. Every TV or other analog/digital device I own stop at 135, and the trend has been to move higher QAM channels to lower channels to get a better picture. I'm not trying to deny the possibility that channels from 100 moved to channel 600, just that I find that operation illogical. My TV, a six month old Sony XBR9, only goes to 135. I expect to buy a 32EX700 next month and maybe it will tune cable to higher channel numbers. But that de facto standard seems to be just today's normal. It won't last forever.
JoeKustra is online now  
Reply DVD Recorders (Standard Def)

Tags
Magnavox Mdr515h 500gb Hdd And Dvd R With Digital Tuner
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off