Magnavox 557, 537, 535, 533, 515, 513, 2160A, 2160, 2080 & Philips 3576, 3575 - Page 53 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1561 of 26020 Old 08-31-2008, 11:05 AM
Member
 
pmilin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post

Click the #1 link in my signature, then the "Support" link in the 3576 line.

If you can't see an obviously cracked or broken part, maybe it just got off its track inside? Might be worth a check. A few other people with diff. units had doors off kilter and fixed them pretty easily themselves. You might be lucky too?

No such luck. The plastic hinge is broken where the spring mounts to the door. Support says that it would have to be exchanged and probably wouldn't be covered under warranty. I would have to pay the warranty exchange for, get this, $239.00 plus shipping. How nice.
pmilin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1562 of 26020 Old 08-31-2008, 11:15 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by pmilin View Post

No such luck. The plastic hinge is broken where the spring mounts to the door. Support says that it would have to be exchanged and probably wouldn't be covered under warranty. I would have to pay the warranty exchange for, get this, $239.00 plus shipping. How nice.

I guess at this point, I'd try some superglue if it's even possible... I assume your broken part is just the flimsy, super-lightweight door that moves down, but the tray is OK?
wajo is offline  
post #1563 of 26020 Old 08-31-2008, 05:44 PM
Member
 
pmilin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post

I guess at this point, I'd try some superglue if it's even possible... I assume your broken part is just the flimsy, super-lightweight door that moves down, but the tray is OK?

The tray is ok. The door is even ok. Its just the plastic loop molded in the front panel of the unit where the door peg goes into. It's broken in half. Maybe superglue will work if I can find the broken half of the loop.

BTW. Great thread on this DVR. Lots of good info. Do you work for Phillips or something?
pmilin is offline  
post #1564 of 26020 Old 08-31-2008, 06:27 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 139
Magnavox H2080MW8 with 80GB HDD and H2160MW9 with 160GB HDD - Virtual Clones of Philips 3575/3576
Special Note on 2160A: There are now TWO fixes for the E19 Finalize/Format/Erase bug, as described here. Below is a picture of the Magnavox H2160MW9 (2080 identical) but it doesn't even come close to doing it justice! It's a really nice looking machine... best-looking DVDR in my stack of Pio 640, 3575 and 2160... a "yawn" for those but a "wow" for the 2160. This is one of those things you have to see in person to appreciate!



Cllick here for help files on features, setup and operation and links to manuals for these Magnavox HDD DVDRs.

Good news for multiple-unit seekers or users!
The remote controls for the 3575/3576 and 2080/2160 operate only their designated unit! So, for people wanting two units side-by-side that operate virtually alike, a 3575/3576 and a 2080/2160 make a great pair!

DVD discs created in a 2080/2160 or 3575/3576 CAN be used in the other if you set "Make Recording Compatible" to ON in the Recording menu of both units. See Option 1 in this post for info.

A comparison of the "noteworthy" features of the different models is given here.

Special Notes on the Magnavox H2080MW8

The Mag 2080, released in 2007, is the predecessor to the 2160. Virtually same manual and ops as the 3576 but sucky remote. Better-designed 2160 remote can be used. One original HDD installed is ST380215ACE, same Seagate HDD model series as 3576, and it can be replaced or upgraded in the same way as the 3576/2160.

The following 2160 features are missing on the 2080:

1. No HDMI out.
2. No DV input.
3. No digital clock set (assuming, since it pre-dates 3576)?
4. No digital CC recording.
5. No Autorecord buffering.
6. Not sure on STOP button requiring 2-sec press to stop a timer rec?

The 80GB HDD in the 2080 can be easily upgraded to a max. 500GB, as described in the link given above, last item in the list. The 2080 has the same power supply as the 3575/3576 and the 2160.

Pics from the 2160 manual are shown below.






Below are comparison pics of the 3575 insides taken by Dartman and the H2160 insides taken by hugemoth. Only differences I can readily see are the HDD and the USB PCB in front of the HDD in the 3575 pic, missing in the H2160 (no USB port).

Philips 3575H


Magnavox 2160


Magnavox 2160 HDD


Click for list of help files. Click to post comment or ask question in this thread. Click for one-time log in to all forums and threads in AVS.
wajo is offline  
post #1565 of 26020 Old 09-01-2008, 12:14 AM
Member
 
vicdreyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've got the machine programmed to record several shows on different channels during the work week.

Will the machine power up automatically to record, or will I need to leave the machine on when I leave for work in the morning?
Thanks,

Vic
vicdreyer is offline  
post #1566 of 26020 Old 09-01-2008, 12:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gastrof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: my computer (or tablet)
Posts: 1,766
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bluesman48327 View Post

...happened to be at a Walmart that was clearing these out so I picked up another one ($90!!!)...

WHERE?!?!?!
gastrof is offline  
post #1567 of 26020 Old 09-01-2008, 12:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gastrof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: my computer (or tablet)
Posts: 1,766
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by vicdreyer View Post

I've got the machine programmed to record several shows on different channels during the work week.

Will the machine power up automatically to record, or will I need to leave the machine on when I leave for work in the morning?
Thanks,

Vic

Leave it shut off. It'll turn itself on and then off again when it's done recording.

I've even left mine on prior to a programmed recording and the machine still shut itself off when it was done.
gastrof is offline  
post #1568 of 26020 Old 09-01-2008, 04:30 AM
Member
 
vicdreyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gastrof View Post

Leave it shut off. It'll turn itself on and then off again when it's done recording.

I've even left mine on prior to a programmed recording and the machine still shut itself off when it was done.


Thank you

Vic
vicdreyer is offline  
post #1569 of 26020 Old 09-01-2008, 04:20 PM
Member
 
vicdreyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello (again)

I've read the manual for the 3576 and darn if I can't find how to display the clock (time) on the front display. Can anyone help please? Also, will the time still show when the machine is turned off?

Thanks,

Vic
vicdreyer is offline  
post #1570 of 26020 Old 09-01-2008, 04:33 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 139
If you've set the clock in the SETUP > CLOCK menu, it'll show when the unit is off. When the unit's on, it'll show channel, elapsed timer record time, countdown manual record time (multiple presses of REC button), HDMI output, and many other things approp. to what it's doing.
wajo is offline  
post #1571 of 26020 Old 09-01-2008, 05:35 PM
Member
 
vicdreyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post

If you've set the clock in the SETUP > CLOCK menu, it'll show when the unit is off. When the unit's on, it'll show channel, elapsed timer record time, countdown manual record time (multiple presses of REC button), HDMI output, and many other things approp. to what it's doing.

Thanks again Wajo..

Also, very nice job explaining the features and instructions on the first post of this thread, I really appreciate it.

VIc
vicdreyer is offline  
post #1572 of 26020 Old 09-01-2008, 05:41 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by vicdreyer View Post

Thanks again Wajo..

Also, very nice job explaining the features and instructions on the first post of this thread, I really appreciate it.

Actually, thank YOU for asking a question that isn't answered in the help files but others may also ask about. I'll be adding this to the help file.
wajo is offline  
post #1573 of 26020 Old 09-02-2008, 02:45 AM
Member
 
vicdreyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post
If you've set the clock in the SETUP > CLOCK menu, it'll show when the unit is off. When the unit's on, it'll show channel, elapsed timer record time, countdown manual record time (multiple presses of REC button), HDMI output, and many other things approp. to what it's doing.
Dang, I noticed why my clock isn't displayed when the Unit is off....
I've got Comcast cable and also use a Comcast remote, the UF4-200C (see attached). When I use this remote to turn my cable box off, it turns my 3576 machine off AT THE SAME TIME (and I mean turns it OFF completely..like there was a power failure...like I unplugged it.) I lose my clock settings, lose all the timer recordings that I programmed, etc.
It's like the Comcast remote control is also sending a hard shut down signal to the 3576 when I press the POWER button to turn the cable box off.

I can still use my Phillips remote to turn my 3576 off and the clock shows when it is turned off and I don't lose my timer programmed settings (obviously now I don't use the Comcast remote to shut my cable box off anymore, otherwise it does a hard shut down of my 3576 and I have to re-input my clock setting and timer recordings every time).

Is that weird or what? I think the Comcast remote control frequency is messing with my 3576, so I'm going to see if I can exchange my Comcast remote (or even exchange my Comcast cable box and remote)

Is that weird or what?!

Vic

 

UF4-200c_manual.pdf 160.095703125k . file
Attached Files
File Type: pdf UF4-200c_manual.pdf (160.1 KB, 12 views)
vicdreyer is offline  
post #1574 of 26020 Old 09-02-2008, 03:08 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 139
That's another first!

Some units have several remote codes so it doesn't interfere with other devices. Like the Pio 640 has 3 "remote control modes" you can change the machine and remote to respond to... maybe the Comcast box also has more than one remote control mode or code?
wajo is offline  
post #1575 of 26020 Old 09-02-2008, 05:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rgazzara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Philly, PA
Posts: 2,257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do you have the 3576 plugged into the Comcast STB?

Some cable boxes have switched outlets that turn off whatever is plugged into them when the STB is turned off.

RG
rgazzara is offline  
post #1576 of 26020 Old 09-02-2008, 06:05 AM
Member
 
vicdreyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rgazzara View Post

Do you have the 3576 plugged into the Comcast STB?

Some cable boxes have switched outlets that turn off whatever is plugged into them when the STB is turned off.

I do have the 3576 plugged into the STB...that's would explain it! (I take it you found this out the hard way too?)

Thanks again for all the help
This forum rocks!

Vic
vicdreyer is offline  
post #1577 of 26020 Old 09-02-2008, 09:49 AM
Member
 
MJinNC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok, got the 3576 this weekend. now I need to find a vcr to transfer vhs to dvd. Any ideas where to find a cheap stand alone vcr? Been looking everywhere, found some refurbs at overstock.
MJinNC is offline  
post #1578 of 26020 Old 09-02-2008, 10:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Chuck44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Missouri Ozarks
Posts: 2,192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 44
I don't think anybody makes standalone VCR's any more,
but you might try eBay, and Wal*Mart has a VCR\\DVD Player
for about 50 bucks.
Chuck44 is offline  
post #1579 of 26020 Old 09-02-2008, 11:50 AM
Member
 
robodude2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just bought one of these from Sams after reading most of this thread and I'm still learning about it.

Is it possible to dub a rented DVD (copy protected) to the HDD to view at a later time?
robodude2 is offline  
post #1580 of 26020 Old 09-02-2008, 12:06 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by robodude2 View Post

I just bought one of these from Sams after reading most of this thread and I'm still learning about it.

Is it possible to dub a rented DVD (copy protected) to the HDD to view at a later time?

Most all modern DVDRs have strong copy protection in them so copying a DVD is usually not possible.

The Philips you have can dub a single title at a time on a Finalized disc using the DIRECT DUBBING button... start the title playing, press that button after the opening warnings and a point in the playback where you have control with FF, etc., and see what happens... you should get a large menu saying it can't copy, but who knows for sure until you try.

If it refuses to copy, you can buy a device that strips copy protection when you use it between an external player and the recording unit.

More info on dubbing, etc. here. Click the link at the bottom of that page for a list of other help subjects.
wajo is offline  
post #1581 of 26020 Old 09-02-2008, 01:16 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 139
We might be in for another round of "PQ" snipes, so this post in another thread might be worth repeating here:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post

Given the variety of peoples displays, it's not surprising we get a range of opinions wrt PQ. Sometimes you just have to see first hand what it looks like on your own display with the source inputs you use.

Truer words were never spoken... everyone's system and tastes are different... don't listen to anything ANYONE says about PQ in their system, including me... best to buy a unit that has the FEATURES you want from a place with easy return, and see if you can live with what YOU see!

It ain't rocket surgery!
wajo is offline  
post #1582 of 26020 Old 09-03-2008, 07:27 AM
Newbie
 
GregFNC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In recording on the HDD I've encountered what I suspect are bad sectors. In several cases on playback of the HDD, the unit will freeze, refusing to go past a particular frame (or in one case played it over and over again). In other cases, I'll get a message that the DVD blank I'm copying to is defective. After getting this message several times (and wasting perfectly good DVDs), I re-recorded the program on the HDD and it copied to DVD perfectly.
Of course, bad sectors on a hard drive are to be expected, but I would think the system would somehow recognize them and avoid them. In my case, I'm not deleting the titles that had problems but am keeping them around so that I won't write over those sectors again. So far I've identified 6 or 7 bad sectors.

Anyone else have this problem? If so, what are you doing about it?

Greg
GregFNC is offline  
post #1583 of 26020 Old 09-03-2008, 07:32 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 139
Greg, if I had a bad title, I'd delete it and let the machine overwrite that space or skip if the sectors are truly bad. The HDD has lots of spare sectors, and it's designed to skip bad sectors.

Most, if not all, people who have a similar problem find there's a "glitch" in the recording, usually caused in the editing process, like a Divide/Delete, which is know to cause problems at times, esp when HDD is pretty full, or too many chapter marks too close together, to mention just a couple.

P.S. One interesting thing to try on that bad title, if you can get into the Edit menu, is see how many chapter marks it has and if any are close together. I had only one title freeze during one of my "stress tests" where I set auto-chapter to 5 min. then made lots of short Scene Deletes, so I had chapter marks up the kazoo. I backed out of the frozen title, went back in to title list, let all index pics re-address their titles, then went into the bad title and deleted ALL chapter marks (starting from the last one, which ratcheted each forward mark back to me rather than me chasing down each one), and that title no longer froze or had any other problems.
wajo is offline  
post #1584 of 26020 Old 09-03-2008, 11:54 PM
Newbie
 
GPZ4189's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just hooked my 3576 up this weekend. I was wondering if there's a way to delete some digital virtual channels without deleting the main channel itself?

I am using an OTA antenna and the digital auto scan finds channel 8.1, 8.2, 8.3 and 8.4. I want to delete 8.4 as it is nothing more that pictures and music. When I try to delete it, I lose all 8.1 - 8.3 as well.

I hope there is a way as some of the other channel also have connecting weather channels that I want to delete as well.

Thanks for the help. I'm sure I'll have more questions once I start playing with around a little more.
GPZ4189 is offline  
post #1585 of 26020 Old 09-04-2008, 12:02 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by GPZ4189 View Post

I was wondering if there's a way to delete some digital virtual channels without deleting the main channel itself?

Not with the 3576, no.
Rammitinski is offline  
post #1586 of 26020 Old 09-04-2008, 12:26 AM
Newbie
 
GPZ4189's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ram. Thanks for the quick reply, looks like my remote fingers will be getting extra workout time.
GPZ4189 is offline  
post #1587 of 26020 Old 09-04-2008, 12:37 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by GPZ4189 View Post

Just hooked my 3576 up this weekend. I was wondering if there's a way to delete some digital virtual channels without deleting the main channel itself?

I am using an OTA antenna and the digital auto scan finds channel 8.1, 8.2, 8.3 and 8.4. I want to delete 8.4 as it is nothing more that pictures and music. When I try to delete it, I lose all 8.1 - 8.3 as well.

I hope there is a way as some of the other channel also have connecting weather channels that I want to delete as well.

Normally, you can't delete a digital channel in a group w/o deleting them all, but sometimes the machine will skip Scrambled channels on its own.

My 3575's skipped a group, 83.1, 83.2, 83.3, and 83.4, on its initial scan cuz 83.1 and 83.2 were Scrambled. I only noticed the "hidden" channels cuz my TV had them, so I Added 83.3 manually and it memorized the entire group, with 83.1 and 83.2 tunable with up/dn channel button with "Scrambled" on screen (which normally goes to blue screen but these stayed on screen as if tuned).

During some recent tests, I re-scanned and it skipped 83.1 and 83.2 and now just tunes 83.3 and 83.4. The only explanation I can come up with is that my scans always freeze on ch. 91 (one of those "test" channels with an oscilloscope trace of signal level), and when I re-scanned, I stopped the scan on ch. 90 with the SETUP button, and since the same channels were already in memory, the re-scan does something different that allows my 83.x group to memorize only 83.3 and 83.4 somehow?

Don't think that helps you cuz it only shows that an auto re-scan CAN skip Scrambled digital channels in a group but still include other tunable channels in that same group with MY system and service provider (basic analog cable).

Unfortunately, in your case, you've got unscrambled channels you'd like to delete, so I don't think your system would react the same way to a re-scan? If only you had just one channel at the top end of those you receive you didn't want, you could STOP an auto re-scan just before that channel and it *might* not include it in memory... what an interesting test, hmmm?
wajo is offline  
post #1588 of 26020 Old 09-04-2008, 09:47 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 10,405
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 482 Post(s)
Liked: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rammitinski View Post

Not with the 3576, no.

Really? Isn't there a channel list editor where you can uncheck those individual channels and sub-channels that you don't want to cycle through? Even my CECB's have that feature. How about the Magnavox.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #1589 of 26020 Old 09-04-2008, 10:59 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by GPZ4189 View Post

Just hooked my 3576 up this weekend. I was wondering if there's a way to delete some digital virtual channels without deleting the main channel itself?

I am using an OTA antenna and the digital auto scan finds channel 8.1, 8.2, 8.3 and 8.4. I want to delete 8.4 as it is nothing more that pictures and music. When I try to delete it, I lose all 8.1 - 8.3 as well.

I hope there is a way as some of the other channel also have connecting weather channels that I want to delete as well.

Since you CAN'T delete an individual digital subchannel w/o deleting the entire group, not sure if you found out yet that you CAN skip digital channels faster by holding the channel up/dn button down. If you just press the up/dn button for each move, it sometimes starts tuning and locks out another channel move for a sec or two.

If you want to surf faster and farther (i.e., skip one or more channels), press and hold the channel up/dn button... takes just over 1 sec in my system per digital channel, and no lock-outs. I can surf thru 10 digital channels in widely separated major channel groups in ~15 sec. by holding the ch up/dn button down.
wajo is offline  
post #1590 of 26020 Old 09-04-2008, 12:02 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post

Really? Isn't there a channel list editor where you can uncheck those individual channels and sub-channels that you don't want to cycle through? Even my CECB's have that feature. How about the Magnavox.

No, neither. As far as the workings of those models, that was about the only thing that I really didn't like. It's not something you can't live with, but (especially being Chicago) we do have a ton of useless and redundant subchannels here (mirrors, ethnic, religious, way more weather ones than any human being could possibly ever need, etc.).

I believe you can do that with the Panny recorders, though (damn, I wish they would just give in and put hard drives back in those things ).
Rammitinski is offline  
Reply DVD Recorders (Standard Def)

Tags
Magnavox Mdr515h 500gb Hdd And Dvd R With Digital Tuner
Gear in this thread - Mdr515h by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off