Magnavox 557, 537, 535, 533, 515, 513, 2160A, 2160, 2080 & Philips 3576, 3575 - Page 549 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #16441 of 26051 Old 10-25-2011, 03:39 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 15,489
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 333 Post(s)
Liked: 170
Quote:


The 2160A HDD wiring harness was still PATA, so a SATA>PATA adaptor was added in the 2160A, to permit use of the newer, less expensive SATA drives.

Then it isn't a newer SATA controller, but just the same PATA controller with an adapter interface just like anyone could add??

That kinda sucks.

.
.
Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way. If you like Wi-Fi so much, OTA fits right in. After all, it is wireless.
videobruce is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #16442 of 26051 Old 10-25-2011, 03:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,945
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 160 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by videobruce View Post

On Blue Ray or all players?

BD players, and with BD they even have the option to disable component outputs on older players with such outputs After all it was Sony who came up with the BD spec
jjeff is offline  
post #16443 of 26051 Old 10-25-2011, 03:43 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 15,489
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 333 Post(s)
Liked: 170
Quote:


After all it was Sony who came up with the BD spec

My favorite CE company.

.
.
Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way. If you like Wi-Fi so much, OTA fits right in. After all, it is wireless.
videobruce is online now  
post #16444 of 26051 Old 10-25-2011, 04:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,945
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 160 Post(s)
Liked: 99
What amazes me is that it was Sony that fought for peoples right to record TV(the Betamax case of the late 70s). Now that they make a majority of their money from software they've changed their tune on fair use recording
jjeff is offline  
post #16445 of 26051 Old 10-25-2011, 05:33 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 142
Important!

Bizarro_Stormy did all 2160A users a huge favor: he installed the latest 515 FW Update 727V (aka "SuperFW") in his 2160A and it added all the new operating features of the 515, as listed here.

Ken.F installed 727V in his 513 and says it now works like a 515. He's putting it thru the paces to check for any anomalies.

Bizarro-Stormy installed in 2160A on 10/24, Ken.F in 513 on 10/25, and fburgerod in 2160A on 10/26, all with no problems "so far."

If you install 727V in your unit, please start calling it V2160A, V513 or V515 in your posts so people will know immediately that you have a unit with the SuperFW installed. We can only use those I.D.'s here since people anywhere else will wonder WTH you're taking about!

Thanks, Bizarro_Stormy

* * * * * * *

Be aware that installing 727V in any machine other than the 515 will almost assuredly void any warranties you might have.

727V upgraders should download the instructions and .zip files for their previous, Funai-specified FW version NOW, while it's available, for safekeeping and possible future use:

2160A = Click here.
513 = 727H FW above.

Thanks to JoeKustra, we know that a 2160A FW can be reversed from 727V back to its previous 72A, as confirmed here (4 posts). This means that *almost* assuredly the 513 can also be reverted from 727V back to its previous 727H.



PHILIPS HD DVRs | MAG/PHILIPS SD DVDRs* | DVDR/DVR COMPARISONS | POST-DVDR OPTIONS
*Due to the AVS SW change in June 2014, most but not all links in this thread will work if you're not logged in. If you are logged in, links should work if your User CP > Edit Options > Number of Posts to Show per Page is set to 30, the default.
wajo is offline  
post #16446 of 26051 Old 10-25-2011, 05:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,745
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post

Important!

Bizarro_Stormy did all 2160A users a huge favor: he installed the latest 515 FW Update 727V in his 2160A and it added all the new features of the 515!

Odds might be good that it would do the same for the 513, but I can't responsibly advise anyone trying it.

Thanks, Bizarro_Stormy

That is truly amazing. I may try it tomorrow. And I thought I was living on the edge. Wow!
JoeKustra is online now  
post #16447 of 26051 Old 10-25-2011, 05:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 1,998
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 189 Post(s)
Liked: 282
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post

Odds might be good that it would do the same for the 513, but I can't responsibly advise anyone trying it.

I already updated my 513 to 727H. Do you think it would still take 727V? It's an early model 513 with the 2160A model name (E2S00UD).
Ken.F is offline  
post #16448 of 26051 Old 10-25-2011, 06:01 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post

I already updated my 513 to 727H. Do you think it would still take 727V? It's an early model 513 with the 2160A model name (E2S00UD).

Odds are excellent, but you've got to have steel ones like Bizarro!

PHILIPS HD DVRs | MAG/PHILIPS SD DVDRs* | DVDR/DVR COMPARISONS | POST-DVDR OPTIONS
*Due to the AVS SW change in June 2014, most but not all links in this thread will work if you're not logged in. If you are logged in, links should work if your User CP > Edit Options > Number of Posts to Show per Page is set to 30, the default.
wajo is offline  
post #16449 of 26051 Old 10-25-2011, 06:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 1,998
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 189 Post(s)
Liked: 282
It worked. My 513 took 727V after previously updating the firmware to 727H. It now has the ability to set title names in the timer record menu and it added the skip feature. I'm very happy.

Thanks Bizarro_Stormy and wajo!

Noticeable changes:

1. The 727V update took away the "Reset All" option from the bottom of the General Settings menu (just like the 515).

2. The 727V update changed my 513's model name to E2S02UD. Skip 123 F/W Version screen pic here.

3. HDMI Control has been renamed fun-Link (HDMI CEC)

4. Skip Once feature now available in timer record menu.

5. Edit Title Name now available in timer record menu.

I ran it through a bunch of tests and it did everything correctly. HDMI Control (fun-Link) works. The tuner works as before. I did timer recordings, real time recordings, real time dubs, high speed dubs, timer record title naming, scene delete and chapter mark edits, thumbnail pic changes, disc finalize and un-finalize, dubbing and playback on a 515 from the DVD created on the V513. I don't know what else to test. The V513 seems to operate exactly the same as my 515. I'll call it a success.
Ken.F is offline  
post #16450 of 26051 Old 10-25-2011, 06:41 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 10,503
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 559 Post(s)
Liked: 474
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post

Bizarro_Stormy did all 2160A users a huge favor: he installed the latest 515 FW Update 727V in his 2160A and it added all the new features of the 515!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post

It worked. My 513 took 727V. It now has the ability to set title names in the timer record menu and it added the skip feature. I'm very happy.

Wow. So if all three can use the same firmware for the latest model, that kind of states that the only "advancement" for each model was a bigger HDD and a new number on the nameplate. So essentially this unit hasn't changed in three years. The only development that has been done is tweaking the firmware.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #16451 of 26051 Old 10-25-2011, 07:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
mrmazda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA's lightning capital.
Posts: 708
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Re: 515 firmware in a 2160A

Considering my 515 cannot record on the very same DVD+RW disks that both my 2160As can, I'm anxiously awaiting reports.

Genuine HD via ATSC and BUD satellite DVB.
Team OS/2 ** Reg. Linux User #211409
mrmazda is online now  
post #16452 of 26051 Old 10-25-2011, 07:17 PM
Member
 
KR7L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Covington WA
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post

It worked. My 513 took 727V. It now has the ability to set title names in the timer record menu and it added the skip feature. I'm very happy.

Thanks Bizarro_Stormy and wajo!

Edit 1:
The 727V update took away the "Reset All" option from the bottom of the General Settings menu (just like the 515).

Edit 2:
The 727V update changed my 513's model name to E2S02UD. Skip 123 F/W Version screen pic here.

Hmmm, 234 may not even know this!

What a breakthrough!!!
KR7L is offline  
post #16453 of 26051 Old 10-25-2011, 07:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 1,998
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 189 Post(s)
Liked: 282
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrmazda View Post

Re: 515 firmware in a 2160A

Considering my 515 cannot record on the very same DVD+RW disks that both my 2160As can, I'm anxiously awaiting reports.

I just picked up some Memorex DVD+RWs. I had trouble with a couple of them not wanting to do high speed dubs. I was getting E3 errors on both the 513 and 515 about a third of the way through. I fixed the discs by doing a HQ real time recording to completely fill the discs. After erasing them in the Disc Edit menu they HSD without any errors.
Ken.F is offline  
post #16454 of 26051 Old 10-25-2011, 10:24 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrmazda View Post

Re: 515 firmware in a 2160A

Considering my 515 cannot record on the very same DVD+RW disks that both my 2160As can, I'm anxiously awaiting reports.

I don't remember all the posts on this, but see this help file on swapping discs between diff machines of same brands/models. It might hold the answer to your specific problem?

You might just need to "change ownership" of the RW you're swapping between diff machines?

PHILIPS HD DVRs | MAG/PHILIPS SD DVDRs* | DVDR/DVR COMPARISONS | POST-DVDR OPTIONS
*Due to the AVS SW change in June 2014, most but not all links in this thread will work if you're not logged in. If you are logged in, links should work if your User CP > Edit Options > Number of Posts to Show per Page is set to 30, the default.
wajo is offline  
post #16455 of 26051 Old 10-26-2011, 12:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
mrmazda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA's lightning capital.
Posts: 708
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 28
The two discs that failed last in the 515 I had "immediately" previous erased in a 2160A. One failure code was E 4 54040900. When I later attempted to record directly to it from 2160A DTV in real time in HQ mode, it succeeded to write about 1.2 hours. The failure code for the other was E 4 54043e02. When I attempted to record directly to it from 2160A DTV in real time in HQ mode, it claimed to write for about 1.2 hours, and when it ran out of space it produced error message Can not record on this disc E 6 5c040300. After opening and closing the tray it shows me a menu with a 1:13 HQ recording and 0:00:29 HQ empty space. In contrast, the other shows only one 1:12:43 HQ title and no free space. After I get up in the morning I plan to try to erase these same two with the 515 and then try to dub to them with the 515.

Next morning just ended here. I tried erasing one of the 2160A's HQ +RW discs in the 515, then successfully dubbed from the 515 title menu one 42 minute recording. It wasn't necessary to directly record to the disc first.

Genuine HD via ATSC and BUD satellite DVB.
Team OS/2 ** Reg. Linux User #211409
mrmazda is online now  
post #16456 of 26051 Old 10-26-2011, 01:17 AM
Member
 
fburgerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Pleasanton, CA 94566
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post

Important!

Bizarro_Stormy did all 2160A users a huge favor: he installed the latest 515 FW Update 727V in his 2160A and it added all the new features of the 515!

Odds might be good that it would do the same for the 513, but I can't responsibly advise anyone trying it.

I suppose a prudent person might wait just a "little while" before trying this to make sure there aren't any "gotchas" or long-term negative effects. Bizarro-Stormy just installed yesterday with no problems "so far."

Thanks, Bizarro_Stormy

It worked for me on my 2160A! I am very happy! My wife just shakes her head...firmware update? What? Thanks bizarro_stormy!
fburgerod is offline  
post #16457 of 26051 Old 10-26-2011, 06:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
dare2be's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: FL
Posts: 545
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Between this forum and the satelliteguys.us forum, I feel like I'm on the premier web communities of the interwebs. Excellent work, everyone!
dare2be is offline  
post #16458 of 26051 Old 10-26-2011, 09:56 AM
Newbie
 
stellajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi
Has anyone that owns a 515/f7 had problems with HDMI not working?
Here is my problem, I plug in the HDMI cable to the 515 and plug into a tv.
The HDMI cable has been tested and works fine, the 515 does not work. It does not send any signal, can't access the user menu as it does not show up.
the comp outputs work fine as does everything else in the unit, any clues?

Thanks
StellaJo
stellajo is offline  
post #16459 of 26051 Old 10-26-2011, 10:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DigaDo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Pacific Northwest.
Posts: 4,680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by stellajo View Post

Hi
Has anyone that owns a 515/f7 had problems with HDMI not working?
Here is my problem, I plug in the HDMI cable to the 515 and plug into a tv.
The HDMI cable has been tested and works fine, the 515 does not work. It does not send any signal, can't access the user menu as it does not show up.
the comp outputs work fine as does everything else in the unit, any clues?

Thanks
StellaJo

Press the HDMI button on the 515's remote control.

After that, when powering up the equipment be sure to turn the TV on before powering up the 515.

"A ROSE BY ANY OTHER NAME WILL SMELL AS SWEET. BUT IT DOES NOT FOLLOW THAT WHATEVER WE CHOOSE TO CALL A ROSE WILL POSSESS THE ROSE'S FRAGRANCE."

--Benjamin Breckinridge Warfield (1917)
DigaDo is online now  
post #16460 of 26051 Old 10-26-2011, 10:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
profhat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post



I've modified the FW Update help file:


Thanks Wajo and the others for your amazing job, if the double "ARE YOU SURE" is away on the new FW, I will pass it (for now). I still like that "double check" feature.

BTW what means: "Autostart" in

"Autostart" might NOT auto-start in some 2160A and 513 units.

Is that related to the cache auto recording?

Thx.
profhat is offline  
post #16461 of 26051 Old 10-26-2011, 10:47 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by profhat View Post

Thanks Wajo and the others for your amazing job, if the double "ARE YOU SURE" is away on the new FW, I will pass it (for now). I still like that "double check" feature.

BTW what means: "Autostart" in

"Autostart" might NOT auto-start in some 2160A and 513 units.

Is that related to the cache auto recording?

Double "Are you sure?" dialogs down to one.

Some 2160A and 513 units won't start "Autostart Recording" (buffering) in the background when first turned on. People with that problem won't know it isn't turned on if they don't do anything that "activates" it. The 727 FW fixes that, among other things.

Even my orig. 2160 doesn't Autostart every time but I've got no FW to fix it.

PHILIPS HD DVRs | MAG/PHILIPS SD DVDRs* | DVDR/DVR COMPARISONS | POST-DVDR OPTIONS
*Due to the AVS SW change in June 2014, most but not all links in this thread will work if you're not logged in. If you are logged in, links should work if your User CP > Edit Options > Number of Posts to Show per Page is set to 30, the default.
wajo is offline  
post #16462 of 26051 Old 10-26-2011, 10:53 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 142


I've modified the FW Update help file:
  1. Called the 727 FW a "SuperFW" update, a term I had coined some time ago in discussion with ... when I thought the 727 FW was going to be our parting gift from Funai. Lots of effort wasted, until Bizarro_Stormy tried it anyway!

  2. Added intro to explain what the FW does.

  3. Changed links to Instructions and FW to where Funai moved the stuff.

  4. Revised text to match the NEW Funai Instructions, which are now "generic" and applicable to any unit (except intro where they mention them).

  5. Thanks to Ken.F, added a Step 9 in the 727 FW discussion to ask people to refer to their SuperFW units with a "V" in front so we can immediately know they're talking about a 727V updated unit.

  6. Thanks to Stapler1234, added a note on warranties in two places:

    Be aware that installing 727V in any machine other than the 515 will almost assuredly void any warranties you might have.

    2160A and 513 users who want or need to revert to a previous Funai-specified FW should download the instructions and FW .zip files NOW for possible future use:

    2160A = Click here.
    513 = 727H FW above.

    We don't know for sure that these units will accept an older FW, but it'll be a good idea to have that older FW around just in case they will.


PHILIPS HD DVRs | MAG/PHILIPS SD DVDRs* | DVDR/DVR COMPARISONS | POST-DVDR OPTIONS
*Due to the AVS SW change in June 2014, most but not all links in this thread will work if you're not logged in. If you are logged in, links should work if your User CP > Edit Options > Number of Posts to Show per Page is set to 30, the default.
wajo is offline  
post #16463 of 26051 Old 10-26-2011, 01:46 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 142


Ken.F revised his 1st-of-kind post on installing FW 727V in his 513. He added lots of great info on results. I linked to his post in the FW Update help file, but for those who might not go there, here's a link to his edited/updated post on results.


PHILIPS HD DVRs | MAG/PHILIPS SD DVDRs* | DVDR/DVR COMPARISONS | POST-DVDR OPTIONS
*Due to the AVS SW change in June 2014, most but not all links in this thread will work if you're not logged in. If you are logged in, links should work if your User CP > Edit Options > Number of Posts to Show per Page is set to 30, the default.
wajo is offline  
post #16464 of 26051 Old 10-26-2011, 01:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
dare2be's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: FL
Posts: 545
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post



Ken.F revised his 1st-of-kind post on installing FW 727V in his 513. He added lots of great info on results. I linked to his post in the FW Update help file, but for those who might not go there, here's a link to his edited/updated post on results.


Let us know when it hits the NYT Bestseller List.

Great info and testing, Ken. I wish I had that kind of time.
dare2be is offline  
post #16465 of 26051 Old 10-26-2011, 02:00 PM
Senior Member
 
bodhi78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: US
Posts: 480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post



I've modified the FW Update help file:
  1. Called the 727 FW a "SuperFW" update, a term I had coined some time ago in discussion with ... when I thought the 727 FW was going to be our parting gift from Funai. Lots of effort wasted, until Bizarro_Stormy tried it anyway!

  2. Added intro to explain what the FW does.

  3. Changed links to Instructions and FW to where Funai moved the stuff.

  4. Revised text to match the NEW Funai Instructions, which are now "generic" and applicable to any unit (except intro where they mention them).

  5. Added a Step 9 in the 727 FW discussion to ask people to refer to their SuperFW units with a "V" in front so we can immediately know they're talking about a 727V updated unit.
Thanks to Ken.F for suggesting that we need a special name for these super unts!


Great works everybody
bodhi78 is offline  
post #16466 of 26051 Old 10-26-2011, 03:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DonB2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Maybe we should call these Firmware upgrade units "Donttell123"

I might just go see how much I can buy the older units for
DonB2 is offline  
post #16467 of 26051 Old 10-26-2011, 04:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,745
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by DonB2 View Post

Maybe we should call these Firmware upgrade units "Donttell123"

I might just go see how much I can buy the older units for

So what's the difference between a 2160A with a 500Gb drive and a 515H?

The price of a Positool and a HDD.

Or you can skip the bigger drive. SP isn't bad. Whatever, this does make a second unit a lot more appealing.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #16468 of 26051 Old 10-26-2011, 04:31 PM
Member
 
john79605's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I now have a V2160A and I'm very pleased. Now I wish my 3576 had named timers.

I don't think anybody has mentioned a periodic glitch in the picture when watching live tv. I have almost always watched recorded tv so it never bothered me. The update has cleared up the glitch.
john79605 is offline  
post #16469 of 26051 Old 10-26-2011, 04:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
mrmazda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA's lightning capital.
Posts: 708
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by john79605 View Post

I don't think anybody has mentioned a periodic glitch in the picture when watching live tv.

I get aperiodic picture glitches watching anything while HSD is occurring on my 2160As and 515.

Genuine HD via ATSC and BUD satellite DVB.
Team OS/2 ** Reg. Linux User #211409
mrmazda is online now  
post #16470 of 26051 Old 10-26-2011, 04:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
mrmazda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA's lightning capital.
Posts: 708
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Has anyone noticed if excessively dark DTV recordings on a 2160A aren't as likely any more after the V upgrade? To get acceptable dubs from Funai DTV recordings to my Pioneers I have to play the Funai recording on one Pioneer with its black level set up 2 notches from normal into the other Pioneer. Funai recordings from L1 & L2 inputs don't require this.

Genuine HD via ATSC and BUD satellite DVB.
Team OS/2 ** Reg. Linux User #211409
mrmazda is online now  
Reply DVD Recorders (Standard Def)

Tags
Magnavox Mdr515h 500gb Hdd And Dvd R With Digital Tuner
Gear in this thread - Mdr515h by PriceGrabber.com



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off