Magnavox 557, 537, 535, 533, 515, 513, 2160A, 2160, 2080 & Philips 3576, 3575 - Page 555 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #16621 of 25746 Old 11-01-2011, 05:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
mrmazda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA's lightning capital.
Posts: 667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by videobruce View Post

This is probably a foolish question, but has anyone thought of the possibility of adding a SSD drive??

Not sure why, but only to see if it would/could work.


No reason it wouldn't, but the available additional speed would be entirely wasted, not to mention the price premium.

Genuine HD via ATSC and BUD satellite DVB.
Team OS/2 ** Reg. Linux User #211409
mrmazda is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #16622 of 25746 Old 11-01-2011, 07:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
dare2be's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: FL
Posts: 545
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I knew I should have bought more than two WD Elements 2TB drives on Black Friday last year at Target. I haven't seen that $70 price since, and now it's a pipe dream.
dare2be is offline  
post #16623 of 25746 Old 11-01-2011, 08:59 PM
Member
 
DeKatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had not read this forum in several weeks. Now I see that I no longer have to suffer from "515 envy". Thanks to the great people who post here, I am ready to apply the V upgrade to my 2160A tomorrow. Special thanks to Bizarro_Stormy for being the first to take that leap into the void, and prove that the upgrade works.

EDIT: done, without a hitch (if you don't count the momentary panic until I remembered the "unplug for 30 seconds" step).
DeKatt is offline  
post #16624 of 25746 Old 11-01-2011, 09:50 PM
Newbie
 
keithjfro7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Mag 515 appears to have one major flaw: It won't allow you to dub DVD-R media from other machines onto the 515 HDD.

If I'm wrong someone tell me.
keithjfro7 is offline  
post #16625 of 25746 Old 11-02-2011, 03:02 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,992
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by keithjfro7 View Post

The Mag 515 appears to have one major flaw: It won't allow you to dub DVD-R media from other machines onto the 515 HDD.

If I'm wrong someone tell me.

You're wrong. Finalized discs, like those from another machine, require a different method of dubbing to the Mag's HDD, as described here.
wajo is offline  
post #16626 of 25746 Old 11-02-2011, 06:28 AM
Newbie
 
keithjfro7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post

You're wrong. Finalized discs, like those from another machine, require a different method of dubbing to the Mag's HDD, as described here.

When I have a Ritek DVD-R recorded with media from an RDRHX715 in the machine and press dubbing I get the red circle with the line through it on the lower right.

When I have a DVD-R in the machine with media from the same RDRHX715 and press rec mode, nothing happens.

I've tried it with both the MCR on and off. Nothing.

OK...correction, I THINK it's working! Thanks!!!!!
keithjfro7 is offline  
post #16627 of 25746 Old 11-02-2011, 06:33 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,992
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Do you start the first title on the Ritek DVD PLAYING, then press Dubbing button on the remote? Try with MRC on and off. You must select Rec Mode before starting playback. Just follow the steps in that link I gave.

Does the Ritek DVD have copy-protected titles on it? Sony plays such tricks often.
wajo is offline  
post #16628 of 25746 Old 11-02-2011, 06:48 AM
Newbie
 
keithjfro7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can get Sony media to dub onto mag HDD now.

Now the issue is why does anything I record from this magnavox on a DVD-R show up as 10 titles listed when I put it in any other machine or computer I own?

Never seen that before, weird.
keithjfro7 is offline  
post #16629 of 25746 Old 11-02-2011, 06:55 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,992
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131
See Ken.F's explanation in your other thread for a possible answer. It's the only thing I can think of that makes sense.

Edit: According to a diff. Sony 780 manual I have, you press TITLE LIST to see and play from the normal disc title menu, where you select a title and press ENTER or the > button. If you press TOP MENU or MENU instead, you see a more detailed menu like you're seeing.
wajo is offline  
post #16630 of 25746 Old 11-02-2011, 07:20 AM
Newbie
 
keithjfro7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also need to remember that the HX715 is a 6+ year old machine.

Just put the same disc in a newer panasonic player and a newer lap top and the magnavox menu popped up no problem.
keithjfro7 is offline  
post #16631 of 25746 Old 11-02-2011, 07:27 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,992
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Sounds like the 715 might have been mfgd right around the time they were adding +R/RW to machine designs and hadn't worked out how best to display title menus yet.?

Edit: Yup, 2005.
wajo is offline  
post #16632 of 25746 Old 11-02-2011, 07:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Update to latest firmware without a problem. With the more accurate time, I might switch with the 515H. But not today. I'm going to play with the clock first.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #16633 of 25746 Old 11-02-2011, 07:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
timtofly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 506
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dartman View Post

Well my geek friend and I about the 386 days got all excited because we found used 1 meg 30 pin dims for 25 each we both got 4 meg and played Doom and Wing commander to our hearts content with all the extras enabled on our zippy 386 dx 25 machines.
I think I may have had a 52 and 120 meg hard drive by that point. I remember when hard drives first approached a dollar a meg and we both bought Western Digital 340 megs, oh so much space we'd never fill it.

That was back before graphics became 3D, and media was artful, not digitized.
timtofly is offline  
post #16634 of 25746 Old 11-02-2011, 07:52 AM
Member
 
TBoneit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by videobruce View Post

This is probably a foolish question, but has anyone thought of the possibility of adding a SSD drive??

Not sure why, but only to see if it would/could work.

It probably would work however at over $1000 for a 600Gb SSD and given that it is writes that wear out a SSD.

In the Magnavox it could work but in a Satellite DVR where for example it is always buffering two data streams it would wear out fairly quickly.
TBoneit is offline  
post #16635 of 25746 Old 11-02-2011, 07:54 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,992
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by TBoneit View Post

It probably would work however at over $1000 for a 600Gb SSD and given that it is writes that wear out a SSD.

In the Magnavox it could work but in a Satellite DVR where for example it is always buffering two data streams it would wear out fairly quickly.

... or in one of the later Mag HDD recorders (2160>515), which are also buffering 6-hours continuously, but ONLY WHEN ON.
wajo is offline  
post #16636 of 25746 Old 11-02-2011, 08:28 AM
Newbie
 
keithjfro7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post

Sounds like the 715 might have been mfgd right around the time they were adding +R/RW to machine designs and hadn't worked out how best to display title menus yet.?

Edit: Yup, 2005.

But I'm using DVD-R Never use + anything.
keithjfro7 is offline  
post #16637 of 25746 Old 11-02-2011, 08:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
dare2be's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: FL
Posts: 545
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm waiting for ship-to-store of my 515 from Wally World to supplement my 3576 that has served me well over the last 2-3 years...1856 HDD hours and 90 hours of DVD-WR. Since I have a satellite DVR and won't be connecting an OTA antenna or using the built-in tuners in any way, I should have no problems with any freeze problems. I'll keep everyone posted.
dare2be is offline  
post #16638 of 25746 Old 11-02-2011, 08:41 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,992
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131


Wireless Speaker(s)

I'm planning to set up a wireless speaker for my main LCD HDTV next to my recliner so I can hear the lousy audio produced by most TV speakers. My wife has super-sensitive hearing so we've been using our AV receiver to boost the stereo sound from the TV's L/R audio ouptuts. This still creates a problem for two people with very diff. hearing capability.

So, to test whether a separate speaker near me would help, I moved my Center speaker from the AV system to the table next to me, and it was EXCELLENT... I could understand every word with the TV volume down to a level my wife could easily hear! First time in a LONG time!

My wife/CFO said she also could hear better from that speaker even tho she sits about 6-ft away from it (but ~13-15 ft from the TV).

So... since running audio wires is not an option for me, my research has led me to this speaker., which has good Reviews, one of which is about a hard-of-hearing husband, like me!

In response to a question asked about that speaker by someone who's TV didn't have stereo L/R outputs but does have digital audio out, I found a digital audio coax/optical>stereo L/R converter for the sender unit, so you don't have to have stereo L/R outputs on your TV as long as it has one of the digital outputs.

I thought there might be others who'd be interested in this, or others who've done a similar thing and has some tips?

wajo is offline  
post #16639 of 25746 Old 11-02-2011, 09:29 AM
Member
 
TBoneit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post

... or in one of the later Mag HDD recorders (2160>515), which are also buffering 6-hours continuously.

I thought The Magnavox only buffered when on?

Mine for example is only on when I'm watching a recording or a timer is working.

The Older Philips that I re-purposed for my brother when the device he was using to watch Basic cable died does give him more channels since it does tune the Clear QAM channels. I still had the manual for it too.

These Units do seem to be pretty reliable from my experience. Knock Wood.

I'm hoping that the rising drive prices don't kill these off.
TBoneit is offline  
post #16640 of 25746 Old 11-02-2011, 09:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 114 Post(s)
Liked: 310
Quote:
Originally Posted by TBoneit View Post

I'm hoping that the rising drive prices don't kill these off.

I've been watching drive prices. The price of the MDR515 is $285 in Amazon.com. Was it always that high at Amazon?

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #16641 of 25746 Old 11-02-2011, 09:52 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,992
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by TBoneit View Post

I thought The Magnavox only buffered when on?

Mine for example is only on when I'm watching a recording or a timer is working.

The Older Philips that I re-purposed for my brother when the device he was using to watch Basic cable died does give him more channels since it does tune the Clear QAM channels. I still had the manual for it too.

These Units do seem to be pretty reliable from my experience. Knock Wood.

I'm hoping that the rising drive prices don't kill these off.

Yes, only when on. I'll correct my post to avoid confusion.
wajo is offline  
post #16642 of 25746 Old 11-02-2011, 09:58 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,992
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by keithjfro7 View Post

But I'm using DVD-R Never use + anything.

The +R/RW and +VR recording system involves more than just the discs. The menu system is *primarily* what I was referring to in *your* case.
wajo is offline  
post #16643 of 25746 Old 11-02-2011, 10:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post

Yes, only when on. I'll correct my post to avoid confusion.

You should get a Sony DHG. The drive and fan are on whenever power is applied. One of mine has 5.2 years of runtime, one 4.1 years. Yet they are silent. We should count our blessings with the Funai. It still makes me wonder why it draws 5w when in standby.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #16644 of 25746 Old 11-02-2011, 10:04 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,992
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post

You should get a Sony DHG. The drive and fan are on whenever power is applied. One of mine has 5.2 years of runtime, one 4.1 years. Yet they are silent. We should count our blessings with the Funai. It still makes me wonder why it draws 5w when in standby.

I would think that's due to the amplified passthru always "on" even when the machine is off, besides the other normal standby duties.
wajo is offline  
post #16645 of 25746 Old 11-02-2011, 10:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post

I would think that's due to the amplified passthru always "on" even when the machine is off, besides the other normal standby duties.

I never thought of that. Thanks.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #16646 of 25746 Old 11-02-2011, 01:15 PM
Member
 
TV123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I must be special... I posted last week that I upgraded my 3-year old 2160a (which had never had any problems with freezes or timekeeping), and the next day it froze while searching for a time signal (I pulled the plug after about 20 minutes). After that, on advice (or hunches) from some other posters, I changed my time-setting channel from an analog to a digital.

All seemed well for a few days. I recorded and replayed a couple of programs. I got my new 515 remote today (yay! little changes make it much better for me.) and went to watch a recording I made last night. After a bit, I noticed that the timer display was stopped at about 3 minutes in (even though the recording was still playing), and none of the remote buttons worked. First suspect was the new remote of course, but none of the buttons on the front panel worked either, and swapping batteries around convinced me that the remote wasn't the issue.

I didn't have the patience to wait till the recording ended to see what happened. I pulled the plug briefly, and when I replugged it, I saw military time (I remember other posters mentioning that, but I'd never seen it before) - but still no response to any buttons.

Okay, unplugged it for 5-10 minutes, but when I replugged it, I didn't hold down the power button. After that, it searched for and found a time, and the only thing missing were my timer settings.

I set up my timers yet again, and based on vague memories of various postings here, this time I set the auto-clock to OFF. We'll see if that makes any difference...

Am I the only one who's having NEW problems after applying the new firmware to an older machine? And has anyone experienced a freeze while a recording is playing? I don't remember ever hearing about that, but maybe I wasn't paying attention because MY unit didn't have the problem

Anyone have any other suggestions? I keep seeing posts about successful upgrades and I wonder what's different for me.
Thanks!
TV123 is offline  
post #16647 of 25746 Old 11-02-2011, 01:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by TV123 View Post

I must be special... I posted last week that I upgraded my 3-year old 2160a (which had never had any problems with freezes or timekeeping), and the next day it froze while searching for a time signal (I pulled the plug after about 20 minutes). After that, on advice (or hunches) from some other posters, I changed my time-setting channel from an analog to a digital.

Thanks!

I did the upgrade this morning. I have set my V2160A:

Auto clock - see if it still hates PBS
Daily record CBS NTSC at 11:30pm.

I know some SCTE-127 data makes it through. If it locks up I will be the first to make a post. Tomorrow I will set my clock to manual on my other PBS channel. Then I'll try Fox, ABC and whatever. I have 26 NTSC channels. Honestly, my only NTSC selection is when doing these tests.

You could add your location to your profile under the UserCP tab and mention cable/OTA and if cable: who. Others with your problem are probably keeping track of this issue.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #16648 of 25746 Old 11-02-2011, 01:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
profhat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 616
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by keithjfro7 View Post

The Mag 515 appears to have one major flaw: It won't allow you to dub DVD-R media from other machines onto the 515 HDD.

If I'm wrong someone tell me.

You are wrong.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TV123 View Post

All seemed well for a few days. I recorded and replayed a couple of programs. I got my new 515 remote today (yay! little changes make it much better for me.) and went to watch a recording I made last night. After a bit, I noticed that the timer display was stopped at about 3 minutes in (even though the recording was still playing), and none of the remote buttons worked. First suspect was the new remote of course, but none of the buttons on the front panel worked either, and swapping batteries around convinced me that the remote wasn't the issue.
Thanks!

Is there any safe way to donwgrade the firmware of a V2160A?
profhat is offline  
post #16649 of 25746 Old 11-02-2011, 01:54 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,992
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post

You could add your location to your profile under the UserCP tab and mention cable/OTA and if cable: who. Others with your problem are probably keeping track of this issue.

TV123 might not want to add any ident. yet just in case a return might be reqd ?

There's still an open question whether or not these DVDRs can be returned to a previous FW after a machine takes on the newer/different Model No. TV123 just *might* be the first here who has to answer that question if his problem continues?

IMO, IF the FW can be "reversed" it should take OK. If not, I believe it'll just spit the FW disc out?

I think answering that reversal question is an important element in deciding whether ot not to update, i.e., peace-of-mind if possible to reverse.
wajo is offline  
post #16650 of 25746 Old 11-02-2011, 02:39 PM
Member
 
TV123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I _think_ I still have the download from the firmware I applied a couple of years ago for the finalizing bug but I'm not quite there yet... I'll wait and see how things go with all the clock settings "off".

I wonder if I'm having these issues because I mistakenly applied the 2160/513 version of the firmware before I applied the 515 version... but I'd think there would have been other users who had done that (but maybe not on the same day).

As for location, I'm on the east coast, with a major cableco, which (for now) still provides the locals in digital unencripted, plus the "basic cable" package in analog (no stb needed). Sorry I'm not too technically adapt as far as ntsc/atsc and I can never remember which is composite and which is component so I hope you'll be patient - I know analog vs. digital and red/yellow/white vs red/blue/(I forgot what other color). I'm just a step above a vcr user but in my house I guess the proverbial one-eyed person is the king among the blind
TV123 is offline  
Reply DVD Recorders (Standard Def)

Tags
Magnavox Mdr515h 500gb Hdd And Dvd R With Digital Tuner
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off