Magnavox 557, 537, 535, 533, 515, 513, 2160A, 2160, 2080 & Philips 3576, 3575 - Page 601 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #18001 of 25741 Old 01-19-2012, 06:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
Super Eye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 927
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post

If you want to buy a 515H, and live near the border, there is a way to use your credit card for the purchase of it in the USA from walmart.com and have it delivered to the USA Walmart and not need to wait 48 hours. Since 9/11 the rules have changed, but there are ways to get things done. .

Just not worth it.
All my credit cards are of course registered to a Canadian address. That means that all support and warrantee work is voided. If Wal-Mart can and does sell all other Funai/Magnavox products in Canadian Wal-Marts (and they do) then the only reason I can thing of for not offering the HDD/DVD recorders in Canadian stores or at least on the Canadian Wal-Mart website is that they didn’t go through the legal procedures of legally selling the HDD/DVD units in Canada.

That my friend makes the 515H a grey market product without any support including any warrantee support. In that case Canadians may as well look for a grey market Panasonic.

I do live in Vancouver which is very close to the US border.
Super Eye is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #18002 of 25741 Old 01-19-2012, 07:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,567
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by Super Eye View Post

Just not worth it.
All my credit cards are of course registered to a Canadian address. That means that all support and warrantee work is voided. If Wal-Mart can and does sell all other Funai/Magnavox products in Canadian Wal-Marts (and they do) then the only reason I can thing of for not offering the HDD/DVD recorders in Canadian stores or at least on the Canadian Wal-Mart website is that they didn't go through the legal procedures of legally selling the HDD/DVD units in Canada.

That my friend makes the 515H a grey market product without any support including any warrantee support. In that case Canadians may as well look for a grey market Panasonic.

I do live in Vancouver which is very close to the US border.

This has nothing to do with unions. It's just a homeland security/distribution issue. From two years ago you should remember:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...4#post19429004

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...6#post19428436

I must be that the legal requirements are not cost effective. That's understandable. Not nice, but every story has two sides.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #18003 of 25741 Old 01-19-2012, 07:26 PM
Member
 
ericole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tbal2000 View Post

I saw something about soft and hard resets. Any chance they would be of any use?

Try wajo's suggestions (quote) from an earlier reply you may have missed It's not looking good for your DVD burner but they're certainly worth trying.[/quote]
Well, I have finally tried burning a DVD again, after doing the soft reset. Should I see anything while doing the soft reset? How long should I hold it?

Anyway, I tried recording live TV to DVD and got the SAME error as before. Again, I was able to stop it and get out of the error, but with that result I don't see any point in trying dubbing again.

It just seems really crazy that the burner would go bad when not being used. For months, we've only recorded shows on the HDD - no DVD burning. And we don't use that machine to watch DVDs. It has only ever been used to burn. I did try to watch a DVD when this started and it played it fine.

I REALLY don't want to lose the shows recorded on the HDD - what are my options for saving them if I have to replace the unit or the burner? What are my options for replacing the burner?

thanks - very unhappy. I've probably only recorded maybe 20-30 hours of video onto DVD in the life of this machine.
ericole is offline  
post #18004 of 25741 Old 01-19-2012, 07:33 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,976
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by ericole View Post

I REALLY don't want to lose the shows recorded on the HDD - what are my options for saving them if I have to replace the unit or the burner? What are my options for replacing the burner?

If you're the least bit handy, you can replace the DVD burner pretty easily and it's less than $70, as described and pictured here (my un-handy hands in the pics!). That's the way to go, it appears.
wajo is offline  
post #18005 of 25741 Old 01-19-2012, 07:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
Super Eye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 927
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post

This has nothing to do with unions. It's just a homeland security/distribution issue. From two years ago you should remember:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...4#post19429004

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...6#post19428436

I must be that the legal requirements are not cost effective. That's understandable. Not nice, but every story has two sides.

Sorry Joe but that post you linked posted by grantsoo is totally wrong. This has nothing to do with the CRTC or any other part of the Canadian industry banning the sales of HDD/DVD recorders. In fact Canadians have a bit more freedom then you folks down south. After all in Canada the manufactures are free to sell NTSC-Tuner-only DVD/HDD recorders. And they have – that is why we had the Pioneers and the Panasonics and my beloved SONY RDR-HX780 DVD/HDD recorder sold here long after they disappeared in the United States. The only reason they disappeared here in Canada is lack of sales – nothing to do with any regulations or laws – Canada is too small of a market to have HDD/DVD recorders which are banned in thee USA. To survive in Canada – you must also sell to the USA.

The post by 234 you linked may not be totally accurate either as someone at one time did indeed mention something about Funai not going through the legal requirements (maybe a safety seal pass?) to enter the unit into Canada.

It must not be cost effective, that I believe. But in that case might as well look into a grey market Panasonic as some of the international stores selling the Panny will give Canadians a limited warrantee which is a lot better then what Funai offers Canadians with their HDD/DVD units.
Super Eye is offline  
post #18006 of 25741 Old 01-19-2012, 09:56 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrmazda View Post

Minimum display space horizontally is 16.5", but the box stack on the bottom shelf below or top shelf above requires 20.5" to fit the 515 retail box.

In all my years, I can't recall ever being in a Walmart where every model that was displayed on the shelf on top, was also stocked in-box on the bottom.
Rammitinski is offline  
post #18007 of 25741 Old 01-20-2012, 04:11 AM
Member
 
MACINTN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Here are some stats on my recent 515 refurb purchase from Worldwide Dist.

Man. date:July 2011
Refurb date:Jan.2012

Info. from Skip 123
Firmware:HD6A269726V1E(not the latest apparently)

Info. From Skip 321
Time(DVD-WR) 0:53
Time(DVD-RD) 7:18
Time(CD) 0:00

Wajo,could you please decipher the info from Skip 123? I know one is dvd burn time and one dvd playing time but am lost as to which is which...Thanks
MACINTN is offline  
post #18008 of 25741 Old 01-20-2012, 05:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
dare2be's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: FL
Posts: 545
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
DVD-WR (write time) 53 minutes
DVD-RD (read time) 7 hours, 18 minutes
dare2be is offline  
post #18009 of 25741 Old 01-20-2012, 07:31 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,976
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by MACINTN View Post

Here are some stats on my recent 515 refurb purchase from Worldwide Dist.

Man. date:July 2011
Refurb date:Jan.2012

Info. from Skip 321
Firmware:HD6A269726V1E(not the latest apparently)

Info. From Skip 123
Time(DVD-WR) 0:53
Time(DVD-RD) 7:18
Time(CD) 0:00

Wajo,could you please decipher the info from Skip 123? I know one is dvd burn time and one dvd playing time but am lost as to which is which...Thanks

dare2be explained the SKIP 123 numbers, but that 726V FW is something entirely NEW... never been seen before!

I'd run with that for awhile and NOT update to 727V just to see if your 726V is something "special" (i.e., good)!

You might also want to do a SKIP 079 HDD Self-Check, STEP 1 ONLY, as described here. That'll give you the number of HDD ON hours.

ALSO, I'd like to know the other FW Version numbers in your unit besides the BE number since you have a "new" OEM number for BE... there might be MORE new numbers. Here's a list of the original OEM FW Versions to compare:

Model: E2S02UD
DTV-S: 0x2B
FE: R60_001_000
BE: HD6A269724V1E
TT: T5011RDU@5
wajo is offline  
post #18010 of 25741 Old 01-20-2012, 08:25 AM
Member
 
MACINTN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Will do the Skip 079 test tomorrow and will report on that.I assumed since the firmware number was lower than the latest update it wasnt up to date.Thanks to you both for your help.

Wajo,I just saw the last part of your post.How do I find the other firmware versions on the unit? I will be glad to post those too.
MACINTN is offline  
post #18011 of 25741 Old 01-20-2012, 08:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DonB2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Lack of DVD recorders with Digital Tuners:

This has been one of my gripes for probably five years now.

It seems during the transition to digital Tuners all the DVD recorder MFG's dropped tuners and sold "video in" only recorders for the same price they sold DVD recorders with analog tuners the year before. Walmart and the Tuner less Mag Recorders come to mind.

I was very happy to come across this Thread several years ago showing the digital Tuner with Harddrive Mags available on line through various sources.

It made me feel better knowing these Mags were out there after putting up with all the nasty replies to my "why can't I buy a Digital Tuner DVD recorder in this country when they are available in other countries". And believe me I felt like a idiot just for posting that question.

At any rate skipping forward I still really do not know the real reason MFG's are not selling these units in the USA.

Is the market really that small? Does everyone in the USA really only use Cable or Sat DVR's?

Am I "wanting to record Digital TV from over the air" really this much of a minority that MFG's see no market in the USA?

Or is it that the OTA digital market has moved to USB digital Tuner PC cards?

Or is it places like Walmart make much more money selling movie and TV show DVD's?

Or is it media mongols like SONY stepping in and stopping MFG'S from producing DVD recorders because they may loose some sales of DVD's of TV series? (All the recent GOV rulings on Copyright come to mind)

BTW - On another note where is the Mag rep that use to post on this site ? I have not seen a post from him in awhile.

Concerned 515 owner
DonB2 is offline  
post #18012 of 25741 Old 01-20-2012, 08:38 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,976
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by MACINTN View Post

Will do the Skip 079 test tomorrow and will report on that.I assumed since the firmware number was lower than the latest update it wasnt up to date.Thanks to you both for your help.

Wajo,I just saw the last part of your post.How do I find the other firmware versions on the unit? I will be glad to post those too.

I assumed you used SKIP 123 to see the 726V so you knew the procedure. Here it is.
wajo is offline  
post #18013 of 25741 Old 01-20-2012, 08:46 AM
Member
 
rta53's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post

Still around (best to have no other comment... hated having to post this.).

Wajo, seems you are having to do a lot of "no comment" recently.
rta53 is offline  
post #18014 of 25741 Old 01-20-2012, 08:49 AM
Member
 
MACINTN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I guess I'm confused.Do you want the FE and TT information also? I thought the firmware was only the BE heading.I did use Skip 123 to find that out.
MACINTN is offline  
post #18015 of 25741 Old 01-20-2012, 09:15 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,976
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by MACINTN View Post

I guess I'm confused.Do you want the FE and TT information also? I thought the firmware was only the BE heading.I did use Skip 123 to find that out.

Yes, I was hoping for a full list or at least a confirmation that the others were the same.
wajo is offline  
post #18016 of 25741 Old 01-20-2012, 09:33 AM
Senior Member
 
twarren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post

dare2be explained the SKIP 123 numbers, but that 726V FW is something entirely NEW... never been seen before!

I'd run with that for awhile and NOT update to 727V just to see if your 726V is something "special" (i.e., good)!

You might also want to do a SKIP 079 HDD Self-Check, STEP 1 ONLY, as described here. That'll give you the number of HDD ON hours.

ALSO, I'd like to know the other FW Version numbers in your unit besides the BE number since you have a "new" OEM number for BE... there might be MORE new numbers. Here's a list of the original OEM FW Versions to compare:

Model: E2S02UD
DTV-S: 0x2B
FE: R60_001_000
BE: HD6A269724V1E
TT: T5011RDU@5

A few days ago, I had reported this FW version on my newly purchased 515, (manufacture date of Aug 2011); I did update to 727V and didn't notice any differences.
twarren is online now  
post #18017 of 25741 Old 01-20-2012, 09:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
JimLely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Naples, FL
Posts: 741
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post

I'd run with that for awhile and NOT update to 727V just to see if your 726V is something "special" (i.e., good)!

Wajo,

I also had the 726V FW in my refurb 515 from J&R (bought in early December) which now has 727V. (Not to confuse you with my new 513 which incorrectly has 715 FW.)

Jim
JimLely is online now  
post #18018 of 25741 Old 01-20-2012, 10:12 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,976
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimLely View Post

I also had the 726V FW in my refurb 515 from J&R (bought in early December) which now has 727V. (Not to confuse you with my new 513 which incorrectly has 715 FW.)

Thanks. I've updated the FW List to add "Refurb FW for the 515 - Various Refurb dates."
wajo is offline  
post #18019 of 25741 Old 01-20-2012, 10:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DonB2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
"Other eyes watching. People trying to drag us off-topic. Etc."

If you mean me, I was not trying to drag us off topic.

I can't tell you how much I want to see Digital DVD recorders in the USA.

No Comment
DonB2 is offline  
post #18020 of 25741 Old 01-20-2012, 10:50 AM
Newbie
 
MagFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post

When you get a chance,. would you check the FW Versions in your new 515's using the SKIP 123 procedure here, "FW Version Check Only" at the beginning.

I'm interested in seeing if they have BE Version 727V or 724V.

I'd also suggest you put your 515's thru the paces before boxing them up for the future.

BE Version: HD6A269726V1E
MagFan is offline  
post #18021 of 25741 Old 01-20-2012, 10:55 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,976
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimLely View Post

Wajo,

I also had the 726V FW in my refurb 515 from J&R (bought in early December) which now has 727V. (Not to confuse you with my new 513 which incorrectly has 715 FW.)

Jim

Would you be so kind as to let me know the OTHER FW Version numbers in your refurb 515 with 726V?
wajo is offline  
post #18022 of 25741 Old 01-20-2012, 10:57 AM
Senior Member
 
NoPlasmaYet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: NJ
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Magnavox H2160 DVD recoder, it's been fine for the past year. But, twice now the recording have gone "blank". The machine keeps running, the way it should, but when I check the recording (after it's done) I find it only recorded a portion of the program.

I think it has something to do with turning on the TV and having the HDMI communication initiated. I think this because the second time I wound up with a blank recording, the point where the recorder recorded blanks is the point at which I turned on the TV and saw the "1080P" on the display.

Anyone else see something like this happen?

Thanks.
NoPlasmaYet is offline  
post #18023 of 25741 Old 01-20-2012, 11:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
dare2be's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: FL
Posts: 545
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post



Heads-up: Last batch of new 515's is being produced this month!

142 left at Walmart from previous batch.



158 currently listed.
dare2be is offline  
post #18024 of 25741 Old 01-20-2012, 11:06 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,976
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by NoPlasmaYet View Post

I have a Magnavox H2160 DVD recoder, it's been fine for the past year. But, twice now the recording have gone "blank". The machine keeps running, the way it should, but when I check the recording (after it's done) I find it only recorded a portion of the program.

I think it has something to do with turning on the TV and having the HDMI communication initiated. I think this because the second time I wound up with a blank recording, the point where the recorder recorded blanks is the point at which I turned on the TV and saw the "1080P" on the display.

Anyone else see something like this happen?

Thanks.

To be clear for responders, do you have a 2160 or 2160A... 2160 doesn't have the HDMI-CEC control that the A does. If 2160A, do you have HDMI-CEC on or off?
wajo is offline  
post #18025 of 25741 Old 01-20-2012, 11:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,567
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by dare2be View Post

158 currently listed.

You're confused? The original post is gone too. I guess end of first quarter came early.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #18026 of 25741 Old 01-20-2012, 11:55 AM
Member
 
MACINTN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Wajo,I will post the other information shown on the Skip 123 as soon as I get a chance.Looks like mine isnt the only one now.lol.
MACINTN is offline  
post #18027 of 25741 Old 01-20-2012, 12:10 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,976
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by MACINTN View Post

Wajo,I will post the other information shown on the Skip 123 as soon as I get a chance.Looks like mine isnt the only one now.lol.

Thanks, and for any other 515 Refurb owners... AND 513 REFURB OWNERS TOO... who have not yet updated their FW... here's a formatted list to copy/use for posting their FW numbers (these are original OEM FW Versions numbers):

Model: E2S02UD
DTV-S: 0x2B
FE: R60_001_000
BE: HD6A269724V1E
TT: T5011RDU@5
wajo is offline  
post #18028 of 25741 Old 01-20-2012, 12:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RobLee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: CVG
Posts: 2,025
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post

Please buy another 515.

Part of me wants to buy a spare while they're still available "just in case", while the other part of me says why spend another $250 when we only occasionally use the one we already have. Of course, I suppose referring to myself as "we" could be part of the dilemma.

Polk RtiA9's, Denon 3312ci & Emo XPA-5 amp, CsiA6, RtiA7 surrounds, FxiA6 rears, twin Klipsch Synergy Sub-12's, DSW660 & Lsi9's upstairs
RobLee is offline  
post #18029 of 25741 Old 01-20-2012, 12:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,567
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by NoPlasmaYet View Post

I have a Magnavox H2160 DVD recoder, it's been fine for the past year. But, twice now the recording have gone "blank". The machine keeps running, the way it should, but when I check the recording (after it's done) I find it only recorded a portion of the program.

I think it has something to do with turning on the TV and having the HDMI communication initiated. I think this because the second time I wound up with a blank recording, the point where the recorder recorded blanks is the point at which I turned on the TV and saw the "1080P" on the display.

Anyone else see something like this happen?

Thanks.

I have a V2160A with CEC disabled. When recording I have never seen video fail to record. I might suggest: find out if Comcast has started SDV in your area, and begin a scheduled recording on the channel that failed then change the AVR or TV inputs around to see if you can duplicate the problem.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #18030 of 25741 Old 01-20-2012, 12:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,567
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobLee View Post

Part of me wants to buy a spare while they're still available "just in case", while the other part of me says why spend another $250 when we only occasionally use the one we already have. Of course, I suppose referring to myself as "we" could be part of the dilemma.

As a "backup", I would suggest a refurb 2160A. Update the SW and box it up after testing. Or use it and box up the 515H.
JoeKustra is online now  
Reply DVD Recorders (Standard Def)

Tags
Magnavox Mdr515h 500gb Hdd And Dvd R With Digital Tuner
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off