Magnavox 557, 537, 535, 533, 515, 513, 2160A, 2160, 2080 & Philips 3576, 3575 - Page 613 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #18361 of 25741 Old 01-27-2012, 05:56 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,974
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nocturnal View Post

I picked one up last week, and after making sure it was working, I updated it directly to 727V. I didn't even bother checking what version it came with (except I know it wasn't 727V because it lacked the ability to add a title to a timer recording). Anyway, it's working fine with the 727V firmware, and it was manufactured in May, 2011.

Thanks for the info. Yours is an early-513 and must have had 718 FW, so I might try the same with both of mine, no matter if they're early- or late-513's.

Yours were NEW, right, not refurb... refurbs could have been updated by Funai. 515 refurbs have shown up with an "odd" 726V.
wajo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #18362 of 25741 Old 01-27-2012, 06:00 PM
Member
 
Nocturnal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post

Yours were NEW, right, not refurb... refurbs could have been updated by Funai. 515 refurbs have shown up with an "odd" 726V.

I got it from Walmart (site-to-store), so it should be new; and it appeared to be new.
Nocturnal is offline  
post #18363 of 25741 Old 01-27-2012, 07:47 PM
Member
 
sgidurango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wajo - I just got my 513 today and tested it to save content off a DirecTV H20 I also have with it set to 480p normal composite connection to the 513 HDD and dubbed to DVD and it works right (thanks for the setup directions!).

For my main purpose, I have a Panasonic 55ST30 TV (let's ignore possible RF issues) and DirecTV HD DVR H24. I am not using any other input and want to manually record from the HD DVR to HDD on the 513 and dub to DVD the saved output from the DirecTV DVR.

Here are my options:

1) Use a high speed HDMI splitter so I can still keep an HDMI connection to the Panasonic and feed the other split content through a Monoprice HDMI to composite converter (switched power to only use the converter when needed) when I want to down load content to the 513 HDD and then dub DVD.

or

2) Use a Monoprice RGB component to composite converter (also power switched when needed) from the DirecTV HD DVR to the 513 to save to the HDD and dub to DVD.

Which is the better way to go?

Pain in the Butte Ranch
Durango, Colorado
sgidurango is offline  
post #18364 of 25741 Old 01-28-2012, 06:31 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,974
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131
sgidurango,

First, your H20 is one of the STBs that will send 16:9 WS via its composite or S-Video output (whichever it has), so I assume you're wanting to use the converters for stripping CP? If only for WS preervation, I'd go w/o a converter.

If you want/need a converter, then I'd try the HDMI one first since, in MY setup, it provides a slightly better pic, and it will work in the future on Bluray players that will soon have NO analog outputs (the "analog sunset"). Make sure you read the CP help file on those converters and understand that I might have the ONLY converter in the world that produces a great pic, prob. cuz I lead a charmed life!

I don't use switchers, so what you plan sounds OK to me as long as they don't cause HDCP issues where connections make all the difference, as described in the Tips here. #12 has some Tips specifically for DirecTV users.
wajo is offline  
post #18365 of 25741 Old 01-28-2012, 08:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
JimLely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Naples, FL
Posts: 741
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by sgidurango View Post

WOW! Glad I got mine delivered from Walmart today! It was a new 513 with a June 2011 build date. Since I assumed there would be some available for a day or so (in case of worst case failure) I tried to update the FW but had the same issues reported by a couple guys about a week or so. The load progresses to what seems like the end but then quits. I tried a CD and a DVD. I guess I'll just keep it like it is and try loading the FW another time since it is working now and I have one. A bird in the hand and all that...

Thanks again Wajo for all the work and great information in this thread!

What firmware is currently on your 513 and what has been your experience updating? I've had problems loading updated firmware to my new 513 but it may be due to the accidental loading of 715 FW onto the 513. So now my 515 is stuck with 715 FW.

Wajo, any ideas?

Jim
JimLely is offline  
post #18366 of 25741 Old 01-28-2012, 09:05 AM
Member
 
sgidurango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, potential CP removal is a primary motivation for using the converter. I have previously used an old Sony RDR-GX300 DVDR to record from SD content and I expect this setup will be much more satisfactory. I have a HDMI-composite converter on order that should be here later today so I can test for sure.

When I said I was going to switch, I just meant that I was only going to turn off power to the converter when not in use but will keep standby power to the 513. The Monoprice 2-1 HDMI splitter I mentioned is HERE. I did not mention it but will be using HDMI from the 513 to the TV.

BTW, to update your referenced D*TV information, they have what they call "autotune". With that, you can select a future program (or multiple programs) from their on-screen menu and select a program to run in the future. The receiver will switch to that channel at the right time and play that show. Using that feature, it would be easy to autotune a future program with the D*TV receiver and set the 513 to start at the same time. Since I am not using the 513's resident tuner for another content source, this will allow an option beyond real-time recording and recording stored programs on the D*TV HD DVR.



Thanks for all your help!

Pain in the Butte Ranch
Durango, Colorado
sgidurango is offline  
post #18367 of 25741 Old 01-28-2012, 09:11 AM
Member
 
sgidurango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimLely View Post

What firmware is currently on your 513 and what has been your experience updating? I've had problems loading updated firmware to my new 513 but it may be due to the accidental loading of 715 FW onto the 513. So now my 515 is stuck with 715 FW.

Wajo, any ideas?

Jim

Jim - My 513 has a 6/11 build date, model number E2S00UD and FW HD6A26972AHIE per skip123.

I tried both a CD and DVD with the proper *.mot file. The load progresses for about 2-3 minutes and just as it gets to 100% there is an error screen that comes up (I don't remember exactly what it says) and I eject the disc. There are 5 dots on the device's front screen when the loading stops and I never get the success code. I have tried it with the super FW 727V three times and also the other 727H FW update but get the same results with all. Please let me know if figure out the problem we both are having. In the meanwhile, the 513 works great.

Pain in the Butte Ranch
Durango, Colorado
sgidurango is offline  
post #18368 of 25741 Old 01-28-2012, 09:56 AM
Senior Member
 
NoPlasmaYet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: NJ
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrockstar View Post

ordered my 513 today from wall mart, I love my 2160A and didn't want to miss out on the last one available ever. I was hoping for a 515 in last 1/4 2012 but i guess i missed the boat.

With all the 515's & 513's selling, I would think you'll soon have the chance to get a 515 refrub.

I got one from J&R and it's fine. I checked the time on the hard drive and was surprised to see 25 hours, that's after I had run the unit a week and a half! I firgure it had less than 5 when I got it. That's darn near new.
NoPlasmaYet is offline  
post #18369 of 25741 Old 01-28-2012, 09:57 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,974
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimLely View Post

What firmware is currently on your 513 and what has been your experience updating? I've had problems loading updated firmware to my new 513 but it may be due to the accidental loading of 715 FW onto the 513. So now my 515 is stuck with 715 FW.

Wajo, any ideas?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sgidurango View Post

Jim - My 513 has a 6/11 build date, model number E2S00UD and FW HD6A26972AHIE per skip123.

I tried both a CD and DVD with the proper *.mot file. The load progresses for about 2-3 minutes and just as it gets to 100% there is an error screen that comes up (I don't remember exactly what it says) and I eject the disc. There are 5 dots on the device's front screen when the loading stops and I never get the success code. I have tried it with the super FW 727V three times and also the other 727H FW update but get the same results with all. Please let me know if figure out the problem we both are having. In the meanwhile, the 513 works great.

This is a vexing problem in light of the many 513 users who have successfully updated to 727V, one just recently with an early-513 (May 2011 mfg with OEM 718 FW) who went directly to 727V.

I'm wondering if it has something to do with "some" units starting to read 727V and actually changing "something" that prevents even 727H from being loaded???

My original thought was that the 1st user update 727H should certainly be allowed since that FW ws built for early- and late-513's with OEM 718 and OEM 72A FW, respectively. That's why I'm stumped... for now!

Anyway, all I can offer now is to verify the process again: create another CD of the 727V .mot file (12,179KB) using the SEND command to the RecordNow app on Windows machines, using the "Data Disc" Project option in that app., and make sure you see the final "Closing" message after CD write.
wajo is offline  
post #18370 of 25741 Old 01-28-2012, 10:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 1,648
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 112
Quote:


I'm wondering if it has something to do with only the early-513s with OEM 718 FW which starts to read 727V and actually changes "something" that prevents even 727H from being loaded???

I've successfully updated the firmware of my April 2010 513 with every version newer than the factory installed 718 up to 727V. I did not skip over 727H.
Ken.F is offline  
post #18371 of 25741 Old 01-28-2012, 11:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
artwire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm recording today's Metropolitan Opera broadcast , first time I've tried going from a stereo receiver tuner to magnavox 2160A ... seems to be ok. Wasn't sure if it needed the video cable plugged so I did it anyway, and it's just showing a black screen, no static, with audio recording in two channel stereo. Using LP speed for the copy, as it didnt sound much different than the SP setting and I'm really only doing this to time shift and salvage a sunny Saturday afternoon - the music can be heard and erased later. Reminds me of my old beta hifi days! (**unfortunately, the hardware seems to be following a similar path to oblivion!)

Funny how it never occurred to me to set things up this way, but I recently got some new speakers, and dug my old receiver out of mothballs. Now I have tv --> receiver so I can listen to video with earphones, and receiver to 2160, so I can record audio. Adventures in electronics 101. I rarely record audio anymore, but this seems to be handier than burning it to the computer using the internet radio feed (which requires more babysitting during the b'cast). I like the time-shifting, and timer recording aspect. Of course it will only play back on video equipment (if I burn to disc from the HDD) but for shifting and not archiving, it seems the best way to do it without actually BEING there while the over the air music is streaming live. I was going to pack this 'extra' machine away, but if this works out, I may leave it plugged in so I can capture occasional audio programs.
artwire is offline  
post #18372 of 25741 Old 01-28-2012, 11:39 AM
Senior Member
 
tahoejoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Gardnerville, NV
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
You guys got me so concerned I went out and ordered a 513 today from wallmart, after initially not being able to get the page to even load. Haven't been following this thread closely for a while since my 2160 was working fine. I would appreciate if someone could post a link to the new firmware and instructions for the 513.
tahoejoe is offline  
post #18373 of 25741 Old 01-28-2012, 11:43 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,974
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by tahoejoe View Post

You guys got me so concerned I went out and ordered a 513 today from wallmart, after initially not being able to get the page to even load. Haven't been following this thread closely for a while since my 2160 was working fine. I would appreciate if someone could post a link to the new firmware and instructions for the 513.

Here's the FW Update page.
wajo is offline  
post #18374 of 25741 Old 01-28-2012, 12:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
JimLely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Naples, FL
Posts: 741
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by sgidurango View Post

Jim - My 513 has a 6/11 build date, model number E2S00UD and FW HD6A26972AHIE per skip123.

I tried both a CD and DVD with the proper *.mot file. The load progresses for about 2-3 minutes and just as it gets to 100% there is an error screen that comes up (I don't remember exactly what it says) and I eject the disc. There are 5 dots on the device's front screen when the loading stops and I never get the success code. I have tried it with the super FW 727V three times and also the other 727H FW update but get the same results with all. Please let me know if figure out the problem we both are having. In the meanwhile, the 513 works great.

Well, this isn't exactly my experience. After inserting the disk (following skip 654) the disk loads, then the display says "File loading". After a period of time the disk ejects and the display states "Please insert disk", having done nothing to upload the FW. No error messages are stated.
JimLely is offline  
post #18375 of 25741 Old 01-28-2012, 12:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 1,648
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimLely View Post

Well, this isn't exactly my experience. After inserting the disk (following skip 654) the disk loads, then the display says "File loading". After a period of time the disk ejects and the display states "Please insert disk", having done nothing to upload the FW. No error messages are stated.

If you have more than one .mot file on the disc the recorder is supposed to pause at the first screen and ask you to pick the firmware version you want to update instead of starting automatically. Have you tried it with two or more different firmware versions on the same disc?
Ken.F is offline  
post #18376 of 25741 Old 01-28-2012, 12:16 PM
Senior Member
 
tahoejoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Gardnerville, NV
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post

Here's the FW Update page.

tahoejoe is offline  
post #18377 of 25741 Old 01-28-2012, 01:10 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,974
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131


Q. Is Walmart really out of stock on the 513?

A. Only the Shadow knows.


wajo is offline  
post #18378 of 25741 Old 01-28-2012, 01:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
dare2be's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: FL
Posts: 545
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by artwire View Post

I'm recording today's Metropolitan Opera broadcast , first time I've tried going from a stereo receiver tuner to magnavox 2160A ... seems to be ok. Wasn't sure if it needed the video cable plugged so I did it anyway, and it's just showing a black screen, no static, with audio recording in two channel stereo. Using LP speed for the copy, as it didnt sound much different than the SP setting and I'm really only doing this to time shift and salvage a sunny Saturday afternoon - the music can be heard and erased later. Reminds me of my old beta hifi days! (**unfortunately, the hardware seems to be following a similar path to oblivion!)

I just recently discovered a Live365 channel on my Roku. I did something similar to record from my Roku to my Mag in SLP mode (6 hour, since the audio bitrate is not affected). Like you discovered, it was a lot easier than having to babysit the recording of the live365 stream from the computer. After a HSD to +RW, I took the disc to the computer and used DVD Decrypter to use stream processing to extract just the audio. The extracted audio is in ac3 format (with a VOB file extension), but any basic audio conversion program can encode it into mp3 or wma to reduce file size. You might have to rename the vob file to wav for the audio conversion utility to recognize it.
dare2be is offline  
post #18379 of 25741 Old 01-28-2012, 02:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
JimLely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Naples, FL
Posts: 741
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post

If you have more than one .mot file on the disc the recorder is supposed to pause at the first screen and ask you to pick the firmware version you want to update instead of starting automatically. Have you tried it with two or more different firmware versions on the same disc?

Hi Ken,

I just tried it with 072A and 727V on the disk, and as you say, you are given a choice. Still, regardless of which I chose, there was no joy. Please keep the suggestions coming since sooner or later this mystery will be cracked.

Thanks,

Jim
JimLely is offline  
post #18380 of 25741 Old 01-28-2012, 02:25 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,974
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131


3 ea. 513's just appeared from one of Walmart's ratholes, after showing out earlier!

wajo is offline  
post #18381 of 25741 Old 01-28-2012, 02:29 PM
Member
 
Nocturnal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimLely View Post

After inserting the disk (following skip 654) the disk loads, then the display says "File loading". After a period of time the disk ejects and the display states "Please insert disk", having done nothing to upload the FW. No error messages are stated.

Try it without using skip 654. I didn't do skip 654, and it updated just fine.

I have two versions of .pdf instructions that I have downloaded from Funai, and the newer version doesn't include skip 654. The older version, which does mention it, is not for the 513.
Nocturnal is offline  
post #18382 of 25741 Old 01-28-2012, 02:36 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,974
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimLely View Post

Hi Ken,

I just tried it with 072A and 727V on the disk, and as you say, you are given a choice. Still, regardless of which I chose, there was no joy. Please keep the suggestions coming since sooner or later this mystery will be cracked

A glimmer of hope!?

I went back and tried to reconstruct everything you tried, looking for a try with 718, the very next progression from 715. I found where you did try it, but on a DVD+RW.

I'd try 718 again on a very carefully produced CD-R data disc and see if any joy.

If so, my thought is that this might jog you into the 513's natural progressions and lead you to the promised land: 72A, 727H, and finally 727V!

P.S. You DO unplug the machine at the end of upload, per these steps:

5. When the update process has completed, remove the disc from the tray and unplug the power cord. (Please note that the disc tray will stay open after unplugging the power cord.)

6. Wait about 30 seconds, then plug the power cord back in and press the [STANDBY-ON] button. The disc tray will automatically close.
wajo is offline  
post #18383 of 25741 Old 01-28-2012, 03:08 PM
Member
 
johnnyrw2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: SW Virginia
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Just ordered a 513 from Walmart, went back to the website thinking about getting another and it said non available online. Don't know if I got the last or not.
johnnyrw2 is offline  
post #18384 of 25741 Old 01-28-2012, 03:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
JimLely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Naples, FL
Posts: 741
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimLely View Post

Wajo,

Thank you so much for the fast response on the 718. Unfortunately the 718 yielded no love using a CD-R. So I tried burning it again on DVD+RW using Image Burn. Again, no joy. It loads and loads, then the drawer opens with a statement on the display to insert a disc.

.

Wajo,

As mentioned in the above posting, I first burned your copy of 718 FW on CD-R with no luck and then I tried 718 on DVD+RW. I do unplug the power cord after every attempt.

Keep the suggies coming.

TKX Jim
JimLely is offline  
post #18385 of 25741 Old 01-28-2012, 03:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
JimLely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Naples, FL
Posts: 741
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nocturnal View Post

Try it without using skip 654. I didn't do skip 654, and it updated just fine.

I have two versions of .pdf instructions that I have downloaded from Funai, and the newer version doesn't include skip 654. The older version, which does mention it, is not for the 513.


Thanks Nocturnal, but I've already tried updating without the skip 654, alas with no success.

Jim
JimLely is offline  
post #18386 of 25741 Old 01-28-2012, 03:14 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,974
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimLely View Post

Wajo,

As mentioned in the above posting, I first burned your copy of 718 FW on CD-R with no luck and then I tried 718 on DVD+RW. I do unplug the power cord after every attempt.

Keep the suggies coming.

AFAICT, you're SOL since I believe your only hope was to get BACK info the natural progression for the 513, and 718 was the key to that.

You did unplug, etc. per Steps 5 and 6 above.. that's the only other explanation, i.e., an "aborted" upload (an ending it didn't take kindly to)?
wajo is offline  
post #18387 of 25741 Old 01-28-2012, 03:29 PM
Member
 
Nocturnal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimLely View Post

Keep the suggies coming.

Have we gone over your method of creating your update disc? I used a CD-RW, and I used Nero Burning ROM (not the latest version) to create a CD-ROM (UDF/ISO) with the .mot file in the disc's root directory. I left the disc's label with the default NEW and set it to finalize the CD.
Nocturnal is offline  
post #18388 of 25741 Old 01-28-2012, 04:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,565
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Amazon raised the 515H price to $399. I'm glad I'm not in a desert and need water.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #18389 of 25741 Old 01-28-2012, 04:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Chuck44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Missouri Ozarks
Posts: 2,170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post

Amazon raised the 515H price to $399. I'm glad I'm not in a desert and need water.

Damn!
Isn't that about what the new HD CM TV 7400 goes for?
Chuck44 is online now  
post #18390 of 25741 Old 01-28-2012, 05:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,565
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuck44 View Post

Damn!
Isn't that about what the new HD CM TV 7400 goes for?

Yes. People, Please read the reviews from Amazon/Cruchfield/Walmart before comparing these items. And there are reviews of the BV-980H. Also see the thread on the PViX. Please read about these also. I really don't want to say too much. You have seen my posts on other threads.

Just so I don't forget someone, there is the http://epvision.com/HDTVSTB/phdez1pre.htm which should be out RSN. It doesn't say 480i, so that's TBD.

I just heard TVGOS is back to the Philly DMA, so tomorrow may be a sunny day for me.
JoeKustra is online now  
Reply DVD Recorders (Standard Def)

Tags
Magnavox Mdr515h 500gb Hdd And Dvd R With Digital Tuner
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off