Magnavox 557, 537, 535, 533, 515, 513, 2160A, 2160, 2080 & Philips 3576, 3575 - Page 62 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1831 of 25847 Old 09-28-2008, 10:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
txrose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 911
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stump69 View Post

For those interested in whether the cable companies were keeping the analog preferred (unscrambled) tier, I received a notice in my cable bill from Comcast last month that had an update on the OTA digital conversion that tried to clear up any misunderstandings concerning cable. They said that they intended to keep their current analog configuration for an ADDITIONAL 3 YEARS following the mandated Feb 2009 conversion. They reiterated that the mandate is for OTA broadcast stations ONLY and does NOT affect cable carriage anyway. So that was good news to me because as a cable user without a STB, I was concerned about the possibility of having to rewire everything to accommodate digital conversion boxes.
Thankfully they will not be needed for those without any scrambled channels! I already have my cable split 8 ways - with the help of a handy-dandy booster from Radio Shack -(1 HDTV, 2 DVD recorders, 3 family member VCRs and a cable modem for wireless internet. Sheesh!

My understanding is that the FCC allows the Cable Cos to eliminate their analog service as long as they provide means for customers to continue viewing the local channels on their analog sets. Unfortunately they do not have to provide the STBs for free but can charge for them. I have COX who is claiming that they will continue to provide analog channels until 2012. I have sets and my 3576 which rely on the analog channels in addition to the clear QAM channels. I expect COX to continue to eliminate premium analog channels to add more DTV.

From Wajo's post below:
Link - http://www.dtv.gov/consumercorner.html#faq25

Will cable customers with analog TVs have to buy or rent a set-top box from their cable company? If so, how much will it cost?

First, it's important to know that the February 17, 2009 deadline for the digital television transition only applies to full-power broadcast stations. Cable companies are not required by the government to transition their systems to digital, and can continue to deliver channels to their customers in analog. Cable companies are actually required by FCC rules to continue offering local broadcast stations to their customers in analog as long as they offer any analog service. This requirement will continue for at least three years after February 17, 2009. The Commission will decide in 2011 whether the requirement should be continued beyond February 17, 2012. This means that customers who receive analog cable service (without a cable set-top box) will be able to continue to do so.


However, for business reasons (among other things, digital is much more efficient than analog), cable companies may be interested in transitioning their systems from analog delivery to digital delivery. If a cable company makes the business decision to go all-digital (meaning it will stop offering any channels to its customers in analog), it must ensure that its analog customers can continue to watch their local broadcast stations. This may require customers with analog televisions to get a set-top box. If the cable company provides the customer with a set-top box, any costs related to it will be determined by the cable company. Therefore, it is recommended that analog cable customers contact their cable company to ask if a set-top box will be needed, when it will be needed, and if there will be a cost.


It is also important to note that a cable set-top box is different from a digital-to-analog converter box. A digital-to-analog converter box is necessary only for analog televisions that receive their programming over-the-air using a rooftop antenna or "rabbit ears" connected to the set. A digital-to-analog converter box is not necessary for a TV connected to a paid television service such as a cable or satellite TV provider. Information on any set-top boxes needed for a paid service such as cable or satellite should be obtained from the service provider.

If it isn't 720p or 1080i/p it isn't HD. If it is 720p or 1080i/p it may not be HD content.
txrose is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1832 of 25847 Old 09-29-2008, 02:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gastrof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: my computer (or tablet)
Posts: 1,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by stump69 View Post

For those interested in whether the cable companies were keeping the analog preferred (unscrambled) tier, I received a notice in my cable bill from Comcast last month that had an update on the OTA digital conversion that tried to clear up any misunderstandings concerning cable. They said that they intended to keep their current analog configuration for an ADDITIONAL 3 YEARS following the mandated Feb 2009 conversion. They reiterated that the mandate is for OTA broadcast stations ONLY and does NOT affect cable carriage anyway. So that was good news to me because as a cable user without a STB, I was concerned about the possibility of having to rewire everything to accomodate digital conversion boxes.
Thankfully they will not be needed for those without any scrambled channels! I already have my cable split 8 ways - with the help of a handy-dandy booster from Radio Shack -(1 HDTV, 2 DVD recorders, 3 family member VCRs and a cable modem for wireless internet. Sheesh!

How big hearted of Comcast, considering the FCC is actually REQUIRING them to continue to provide service to analog TVs at least until 2012. (And it seems to me having analog channels is a whole lot less expensive for them than giving cable boxes for free to all their customers with analog sets.)

By the way-
What's usually meant by "digital conversion boxes" is a box that will get OverTheAir digital signals and convert them into a form that older TVs can use. Such boxes do NOTHING for cable. The cable digital format is different and most of the OTA converter boxes don't work with the cable version of digital. Feed a cable signal into such a box and feed the box into a TV and you get....NOTHING!
gastrof is offline  
post #1833 of 25847 Old 09-29-2008, 03:04 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by gastrof View Post

How big hearted of Comcast, considering the FCC is actually REQUIRING them to continue to provide service to analog TVs at least until 2012.

Only the locals.
Rammitinski is offline  
post #1834 of 25847 Old 09-29-2008, 08:47 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,026
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 132
I read one discussion of one cableco's (Cablevision) stated position to offer "all Broadcast local channels" until 2012 in their system. Reading the "weasel-words" in their online FAQ on what that means might be a good clue as to what they'll ACTUALLY offer until 2012 to meet FCC rules, and maybe other cablecos as well(?):

"Cablevision will continue to provide the analog signal of select channels.
Today and throughout the DTV Transition, Cablevision intends to maintain the analog signal of over-the-air broadcast channels and select other channels. As a result, customers who have their cable line connected directly to the back of a cable-ready analog television, will experience uninterrupted viewing of those channels on that TV."

One poster in that discussion linked to a FCC FAQ here, which says the cableco can go all-digital but offer subs a box, with recommendation for consumers: "Therefore, it is recommended that analog cable customers contact their cable company to ask if a set-top box will be needed, when it will be needed, and if there will be a cost.
wajo is offline  
post #1835 of 25847 Old 09-29-2008, 08:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 9,964
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 190 Post(s)
Liked: 334
Quote:
Originally Posted by gastrof View Post

How big hearted of Comcast, considering the FCC is actually REQUIRING them to continue to provide service to analog TVs at least until 2012. (And it seems to me having analog channels is a whole lot less expensive for them than giving cable boxes for free to all their customers with analog sets.)

In addition to Rammitinski, and as noted by txrose above, they are not required to pipe analog down the cable to insure your old tuners continue to be useful. They can go all digital as long as they supply a "converter box" for your analog TV. I believe they are obligated to supply only 1 of these for free. FIOS has done this already in many of their service areas. They supply a low-end version of their STB that only provides the functions of a converter and they supply only 1 for free -- to existing customers, that is.

Given their bandwidth situation, piping analog down the cable is not long for this world.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #1836 of 25847 Old 09-29-2008, 10:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rgazzara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Philly, PA
Posts: 2,257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone else noticed a drop in the availability of the Philips 3576?

I was at Sams on Sunday, and their stock has dwindled to 2 from about 15 that I saw 2 weeks ago. They have pushed the 3576s aside to make room for Blu-Ray players, so it doesn't look like they expect a new shipment.

Does anyone remember when the 3575s began to disappear before the 3576s arrived? Was it this time last year?

Is it time for the arrival of the replacement for the 3576?...if there is one...

RG
rgazzara is offline  
post #1837 of 25847 Old 09-29-2008, 11:14 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,026
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 132
They were selling 3575's with Pack-Dates of Jan and even Feb 2008 (I think), and the earliest 3576's were Pack-Dated April 2008? So, this would be an unusually "early" time to "run out of" 3576's... my glass is half-empty on this, but others still have glasses almost full... I still think it's possible the Mag 2160 "used up" all remaining parts for the 3576!?
wajo is offline  
post #1838 of 25847 Old 09-29-2008, 11:50 AM
Senior Member
 
Kansas_Tom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
My 3576 has a pack date of February 2008.
Kansas_Tom is online now  
post #1839 of 25847 Old 09-29-2008, 12:05 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,026
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kansas_Tom View Post

My 3576 has a pack date of February 2008.

Would you check your FW Versions with the SKIP 1 2 3 code on the remote... press those buttons rapidly, then read the info on the FW screen? Use BACK key only to exit.

For ease-of-ref., here's what it might show:

Model Name: E2H4OUD
DTV-S Version: 0x90
FE Version: R40_026_000
BE Version: HD4P3374EH1E
TT Version: T4015RDU
wajo is offline  
post #1840 of 25847 Old 09-29-2008, 12:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rgazzara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Philly, PA
Posts: 2,257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post

They were selling 3575's with Pack-Dates of Jan and even Feb 2008 (I think), and the earliest 3576's were Pack-Dated April 2008? So, this would be an unusually "early" time to "run out of" 3576's... my glass is half-empty on this, but others still have glasses almost full... I still think it's possible the Mag 2160 "used up" all remaining parts for the 3576!?

The Mag 2160 is listed at WalMart as "out of stock on line"!!

Is this the end...?!?!?!

RG
rgazzara is offline  
post #1841 of 25847 Old 09-29-2008, 12:30 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,026
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by rgazzara View Post

The Mag 2160 is listed at WalMart as "out of stock on line"!!

Is this the end...?!?!?!

Kirotek has some 2160's, $254.

I checked their shipping cross country from their Florida location to No. Calif, and it was $19.97.

Don't know anything about them, but here's their return policy, with available Square Trade warranty.

EDIT: I just noticed their "restocking" fee has suddenly SKY-ROCKETED (was 15%, now 40%)! THIS PLACE IS NOT A GOOD PLACE TO BUY!?
wajo is offline  
post #1842 of 25847 Old 09-29-2008, 01:23 PM
Senior Member
 
stump69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Silver Spring, MD
Posts: 260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Was just at my local Wal-Mart in Laurel, MD on an unrelated trip (buying a replacement A/V selector box) and found ONE 3575 on the shelf for $289 and no other HDD recorders on the premises. Luckily my Maggie 2160 will be here today according to UPS tracking.
stump69 is offline  
post #1843 of 25847 Old 09-29-2008, 02:47 PM
Member
 
pscrzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got a Philips 3576 at SAMs club packed Feb 08 and I have Dtv-S 0x90.
Is there a update to 0x93 or is it worth it to return it to the store and find a model packaged at a later date.
pscrzy is offline  
post #1844 of 25847 Old 09-29-2008, 02:55 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,026
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by pscrzy View Post

I got a Philips 3576 at SAMs club packed Feb 08 and I have Dtv-S 0x90.
Is there a update to 0x93 or is it worth it to return it to the store and find a model packaged at a later date.

0x90 should be fine, esp. if you're not having problems holding the tuning of digital channels, which should be the case with most 3576's.
wajo is offline  
post #1845 of 25847 Old 09-29-2008, 03:37 PM
Member
 
stressbox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When products are relatively new and selling well one would expect them to be available.
Phillips' own customer store website shows the 3576 out of stock.
Walmart is out of stock on line but an occasional unit shows up in a store. Sams shows it in stock.
The Magnavox website lists some electronics but doesn't show the 2160 at all. Walmart either shows it out of stock or doesn't show it at all. The 80GB unit shows available.
Maybe someone is buying all these units to later make a killing on ebay.
Stressed stressbox
stressbox is offline  
post #1846 of 25847 Old 09-29-2008, 03:44 PM
Senior Member
 
Kansas_Tom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post

Would you check your FW Versions with the SKIP 1 2 3 code on the remote... press those buttons rapidly, then read the info on the FW screen? Use BACK key only to exit.

For ease-of-ref., here's what it might show:

Model Name: E2H4OUD
DTV-S Version: 0x90
FE Version: R40_026_000
BE Version: HD4P3374EH1E
TT Version: T4015RDU

Your information above is exactly what shows on my Feb. '08 3576.
Kansas_Tom is online now  
post #1847 of 25847 Old 09-29-2008, 03:59 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,026
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 132
wajo is offline  
post #1848 of 25847 Old 09-29-2008, 04:51 PM
Member
 
pscrzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think I just lost my digital channels, I went to go and record something on digital and it recorded nothing, my digital channels are all gone and I had to scan again. Is this the problem you were talking about? I f I return this, what pack date would have the newer tuner(0x93) and does this new one loose channels.
pscrzy is offline  
post #1849 of 25847 Old 09-29-2008, 04:55 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,026
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 132
There are apparently May 19 2008 Pack-Date units that have 0x90 and others 0x93, so I guess you have to take your chances with a May 19 unit, or find one with later date... just not sure.

Do you subscribe to basic or ext. basic (analog) cable and, if so, does it happen to be Comcast?
wajo is offline  
post #1850 of 25847 Old 09-29-2008, 05:06 PM
Member
 
pscrzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is the 0x93 a really big difference and does it fix that problem. Also have you seen many packed after May 19

I have cablevision with 1 cablebox in my house with all the channels except the sports channels, I don't use this box with my recorder.
pscrzy is offline  
post #1851 of 25847 Old 09-29-2008, 05:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gastrof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: my computer (or tablet)
Posts: 1,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post

In addition to Rammitinski, and as noted by txrose above, they are not required to pipe analog down the cable to insure your old tuners continue to be useful...

Ah, but my statement was that they were required to "provide service to analog TVs".

I never said "an analog signal".

My point was that a certain company was making it sound like they were doing this as a service to their customers with older sets. Fact of the matter is, they HAVE TO do it.
gastrof is offline  
post #1852 of 25847 Old 09-29-2008, 05:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gastrof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: my computer (or tablet)
Posts: 1,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by pscrzy View Post

I think I just lost my digital channels, I went to go and record something on digital and it recorded nothing, my digital channels are all gone and I had to scan again. Is this the problem you were talking about? I f I return this, what pack date would have the newer tuner(0x93) and does this new one loose channels.


Which model do you have, and have you tried switching it over to analog and back again? (Top two rows of remote buttons, second row down, believe it's the second button from the left.)
gastrof is offline  
post #1853 of 25847 Old 09-29-2008, 05:35 PM
Member
 
pscrzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the philips 3576(packed Feb 08) and yes I tried switching back and forth a couple of times and no digital channels were there. I just bought this today
pscrzy is offline  
post #1854 of 25847 Old 09-29-2008, 05:39 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,026
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by pscrzy View Post

I have the philips 3576(packed Feb 08) and yes I tried switching back and forth a couple of times and no digital channels were there. I just bought this today

I have to assume you did an Auto Channel Preset > Cable (Analog/Digital), correct, and saw that you DID get some digital channels?

It does seem "odd" that the switch to analog and back to digital doesn't bring digital channels back!?

Do you have a TV with a digital tuner? If so, connect cable directly to it and scan for channels and see what you get and if they hold tuning.
wajo is offline  
post #1855 of 25847 Old 09-29-2008, 05:43 PM
Member
 
pscrzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes I did auto scan for both and had a lot of channels but they all vanished
pscrzy is offline  
post #1856 of 25847 Old 09-29-2008, 05:45 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,026
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 132
How bout the TV test. You really need to know that Cablevision isn't doing something to prevent tuning w/o their box, or hasn't started SDTV (Switched Digital TV) where only people with their box can tune digital channels, or ???. If it's not the 3576, you'll have to take it back or use it via line connection to the box, forgoing the tuner!?
wajo is offline  
post #1857 of 25847 Old 09-29-2008, 05:50 PM
Member
 
pscrzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My T.V has a digital tuner and have not had problems like this one, I'm going to auto scan and test some recordings again before I return it to see if it does it again.
pscrzy is offline  
post #1858 of 25847 Old 09-29-2008, 05:52 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,026
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Is the digital-tunered TV connected directly to the incoming cable or to the Cablevision box?
wajo is offline  
post #1859 of 25847 Old 09-29-2008, 05:54 PM
Member
 
pscrzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cable is directly connected to my T.V., My cablebox is downstairs in my house and my recorder is upstairs.
pscrzy is offline  
post #1860 of 25847 Old 09-29-2008, 05:59 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,026
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by pscrzy View Post

Cable is directly connected to my T.V., My cablebox is downstairs in my house and my recorder is upstairs.

Then it probably IS the 3576. Only other thing you could try is unscrew the coax on the 3576 ANT IN until it's hanging by one thread or so and center wire is not fully "seated," do a scan, and see if that gets stable channels. If it does, your signal's too strong for the digital tuner (cuz it AMPLIFIES the signal), and an attenuator could solve the problem?

EDIT: IF you have a line amp on the coax running to the upstairs 3576, you could remove that instead and see if it reduces signal strength enough to help?
wajo is offline  
Reply DVD Recorders (Standard Def)

Tags
Magnavox Mdr515h 500gb Hdd And Dvd R With Digital Tuner
Gear in this thread - Mdr515h by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off