Magnavox 557, 537, 535, 533, 515, 513, 2160A, 2160, 2080 & Philips 3576, 3575 - Page 668 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #20011 of 25743 Old 04-12-2012, 08:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Chuck44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Missouri Ozarks
Posts: 2,174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Try a different disc...
Chuck44 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #20012 of 25743 Old 04-12-2012, 08:46 AM
Member
 
jraivala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have trieed many different discs CD-R, CD-RW DVD+R
jraivala is offline  
post #20013 of 25743 Old 04-12-2012, 09:08 AM
Senior Member
 
morc258's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 245
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jraivala View Post

My problem is I can't get one of my units to accept a firmware update.
Mfg. date of May 2010 and ReMfg date of 3/17/2011
It came with Ver. HD6A269718H1E
I have tried to update previously to Ver. HD6A26972AH1E with no success.
Yesterday I tried to update to Ver. HD6A269727V1E also wit no success.
I have been able to successfully update my other MDR513 as well as my older H2160A on both occasions.
All it does is loads then ejects the disc and says please insert disc at the point where the F-UP should begin counting the percent completed.

ANY help would be greatly appreciated.

Jim R

That is odd. Did you skip 6-5-4 or just insert the disc?
Maybe try to reset all back to default settings and try again?
Hard reset? http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showp...tcount=709#123
morc258 is offline  
post #20014 of 25743 Old 04-12-2012, 09:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gastrof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: my computer (or tablet)
Posts: 1,742
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by morc258 View Post

gastrof, don't forget that the base unit also has a IR blaster built inside of it in addition to the small emitter on a wire you are going to attach to the 513's faceplate.

Heh.

Brown paper bag?
gastrof is offline  
post #20015 of 25743 Old 04-12-2012, 09:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gastrof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: my computer (or tablet)
Posts: 1,742
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jraivala View Post

I have trieed many different discs CD-R, CD-RW DVD+R

What BRAND of discs?
gastrof is offline  
post #20016 of 25743 Old 04-12-2012, 09:16 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,981
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by jraivala View Post

I have trieed many different discs CD-R, CD-RW DVD+R

What PC/Mac/SW version are you using?
What writing app are you using?
What speed are you using in writing (if your app allows selection)?
And, gotta ask, you've verified that you're trying to write the unzipped .mot file?

The *most-reliable* combo for PC so far appears to be WIN-XP, 16X, CD-R.
wajo is offline  
post #20017 of 25743 Old 04-12-2012, 09:45 AM
Senior Member
 
morc258's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 245
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jraivala View Post

I have been able to successfully update my other MDR513 as well as my older H2160A on both occasions
Jim R

He said he already did this on other machines.
morc258 is offline  
post #20018 of 25743 Old 04-12-2012, 09:48 AM
Senior Member
 
morc258's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 245
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by gastrof View Post

Heh.

Brown paper bag?

I would pop the hood on it and clip the wire going to the IR LED. Or tape over the LED.
morc258 is offline  
post #20019 of 25743 Old 04-12-2012, 10:06 AM
Member
 
jraivala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Memorex CD-R, Memorex CD-RW, Verbatim DVD+R
jraivala is offline  
post #20020 of 25743 Old 04-12-2012, 10:11 AM
Member
 
jraivala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did both still same result when attempting to updated using Verbatim DVD+R or Memorex CD-R discs down loaded with Win7 default speeds.
Tried a Memorex CD-R that was burned with a Win-XP machine, still the same result. I'll try to locate a different brand disc but the download that was burned to a Verbatin DVD+R disc worked flawlessly on my Mother's H2160A also as I just updated it today.
jraivala is offline  
post #20021 of 25743 Old 04-12-2012, 11:37 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,981
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by jraivala View Post

Did both still same result when attempting to updated using Verbatim DVD+R or Memorex CD-R discs down loaded with Win7 default speeds

I'd try again and in the "Burn to Disc" menu, after inserting a disc, click Show Formatting Options, then select 16X as the "Recording Speed"... unless of course you've already done that.

I'd also use a CD-R and other than Memorex brand if of course one is available. If not, Memorex CD-R will have to do, of course.
wajo is offline  
post #20022 of 25743 Old 04-12-2012, 12:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gastrof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: my computer (or tablet)
Posts: 1,742
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by morc258 View Post

I would pop the hood on it and clip the wire going to the IR LED. Or tape over the LED.


That last one is more to my liking. Probably safer too, both for now and down the road.
gastrof is offline  
post #20023 of 25743 Old 04-12-2012, 12:48 PM
Member
 
SonicLogic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wajo, I found something interesting today that you might want to add to the troubleshooting list. I bought my son a 515 for Christmas and it has been working fine until today. We had a major power outage in our area and when the power came back up, his 515 was dead. He opened up the case (it’s now out of warranty) and checked the glass fuse, but that was OK. He held down the power switch while plugging the unit into the wall and that didn’t work either. However, on a circuit board about in the center of the device there is a small red switch that is labeled “reset”. He pressed the switch with the unit unplugged and when he plugged the unit back into the power, it came back to life! It works perfectly again.

And let me add that he observed all the power down rules as well (i.e. letting the unit sit unplugged for three hours before attempting to reset). Also, he has a 3576 that was plugged into the same outlet and it was not bothered by the power outage problem.

I had not seen this reset switch documented in your toubleshooting guide.
SonicLogic is offline  
post #20024 of 25743 Old 04-12-2012, 01:29 PM
Member
 
jraivala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gastrof View Post

That last one is more to my liking. Probably safer too, both for now and down the road.

I have never opened one of these up so I would need a bit more technical advise here. What would this accomplish?
jraivala is offline  
post #20025 of 25743 Old 04-12-2012, 01:53 PM
Member
 
jraivala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by morc258 View Post

That is odd. Did you skip 6-5-4 or just insert the disc?
Maybe try to reset all back to default settings and try again?
Hard reset? http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showp...tcount=709#123

Tried it both ways, did a hard reset and then the skip,0,7,9 hd format to no avail.

It acts like something is not allowing it to accept a firmware update??
When it loads the file disc it ejects the disc at the time it should be installing the B/E files and says insert disc.
jraivala is offline  
post #20026 of 25743 Old 04-12-2012, 02:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Church AV Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: High Desert, California
Posts: 4,532
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 49
And magically, the J&R web site has the hot link for the 515 up again this afternoon. It wasn't there this morning when I checked. It says the price is $200, and is flagged as "SOLD OUT," but it's there again. Maybe they should include a banner saying "Don't get excited, it's only a drill!"

Luke

Evil is charming and beautiful. It makes you doubt yourself. It asks for one small compromise after another until it whittles you down, and it functions best when no one believes in it.-JOA
Church AV Guy is offline  
post #20027 of 25743 Old 04-12-2012, 02:54 PM
Senior Member
 
morc258's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 245
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by SonicLogic View Post

Wajo, I found something interesting today that you might want to add to the troubleshooting list. I bought my son a 515 for Christmas and it has been working fine until today. We had a major power outage in our area and when the power came back up, his 515 was dead. He opened up the case (it's now out of warranty) and checked the glass fuse, but that was OK. He held down the power switch while plugging the unit into the wall and that didn't work either. However, on a circuit board about in the center of the device there is a small red switch that is labeled reset. He pressed the switch with the unit unplugged and when he plugged the unit back into the power, it came back to life! It works perfectly again.

And let me add that he observed all the power down rules as well (i.e. letting the unit sit unplugged for three hours before attempting to reset). Also, he has a 3576 that was plugged into the same outlet and it was not bothered by the power outage problem.

I had not seen this reset switch documented in your toubleshooting guide.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...2#post21645792

Read post #11. It has pics and everything.
Thank you rkg22.
morc258 is offline  
post #20028 of 25743 Old 04-12-2012, 02:55 PM
Member
 
johnnyrw2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: SW Virginia
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Can you re-arrange the order of the titles on the hard drive?
johnnyrw2 is offline  
post #20029 of 25743 Old 04-12-2012, 02:57 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,981
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnyrw2 View Post

Can you re-arrange the order of the titles on the hard drive?

No, WYSIWYG.
wajo is offline  
post #20030 of 25743 Old 04-12-2012, 03:04 PM
Senior Member
 
morc258's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 245
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jraivala View Post

Tried it both ways, did a hard reset and then the skip,0,7,9 hd format to no avail.

It acts like something is not allowing it to accept a firmware update??
When it loads the file disc it ejects the disc at the time it should be installing the B/E files and says insert disc.

Did you try to use the same disc that you successfully upgraded the other units with? If you did, it seems that would take the media issue out of the picture.
You may want to PM one of the resident experts here on the forum. User Name: 234
morc258 is offline  
post #20031 of 25743 Old 04-12-2012, 05:02 PM
Member
 
SonicLogic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by morc258 View Post

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...2#post21645792

Read post #11. It has pics and everything.
Thank you rkg22.

Yes indeed, as I have pointed out, this reset switch is not documented in the troubleshooting guide provided by Wajo. For someone looking for a solution to a basic power problem, it is unlikely that they would search in an obscure thread entitled, "Philips-Magnavox DVDR Hi Tech Info & Mods".

I am not saying that the information is not valuable (it is) but it should be located in the troubleshooting section so it can be found when needed.
SonicLogic is offline  
post #20032 of 25743 Old 04-12-2012, 07:31 PM
Member
 
Brent Aucoin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Great information! Thanks for sharing!
Brent Aucoin is offline  
post #20033 of 25743 Old 04-12-2012, 07:32 PM
Member
 
Brent Aucoin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by morc258 View Post

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...2#post21645792

Read post #11. It has pics and everything.
Thank you rkg22.

Great Information! Thanks for sharing this!
Brent Aucoin is offline  
post #20034 of 25743 Old 04-13-2012, 12:03 AM
Senior Member
 
rkg22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 365
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jraivala View Post

My problem is I can't get one of my units to accept a firmware update.
Mfg. date of May 2010 and ReMfg date of 3/17/2011
It came with Ver. HD6A269718H1E
I have tried to update previously to Ver. HD6A26972AH1E with no success.
Yesterday I tried to update to Ver. HD6A269727V1E also wit no success.
I have been able to successfully update my other MDR513 as well as my older H2160A on both occasions.
All it does is loads then ejects the disc and says please insert disc at the point where the F-UP should begin counting the percent completed.

ANY help would be greatly appreciated.

Jim R

i've got a thought or 2, here, that might apply, but it will be difficult to tell if i'm correct or not...

while this may not apply directly to our machines, when a firmware package is used to update a device, such as our machines, and the process stops like this, with the clue that the drive door opens and the thing asks for a disc, it could indicate a corrupt update file, a file of incorrect size, or an inability to actually locate the file...

think of it as the machine saying one of the following when the drive door suddenly opens up -

1 - hey, i can't find the update file
is it the correct name, including the .mot extension ?

2 - hey, i can't find the update file
is the file stored in the disc's ' root directory ' , as opposed to being stored in a sub-folder ?

3 - hey, i started loading the update file, but i didn't get ALL of it
is the file the correct exact file size ?

4 - hey, i started loading the update file, but it's too big
same as 3, is the file the correct exact file size ?

5 - hey, i started loading the update file, but its CRC does not match
hard one to confirm, but typically similar to 3 or 4 above...

my guess is that if the display makes it to F-UP, it has probably found the update file ( proper name and in root directory ) but there is something wrong with it; either size or 1 or more corrupt bytes, or a bad CRC check.

just a wild guess, here, but it might be good to verify the exact file size...
even if the size is correct, i might try downloading the file once again, to ensure that the download, itself, did not introduce some sort of gremlin in the mix.

I have successfully loaded HD6A269727V1E.mot using the download that i have... this file is exactly 12471283 bytes in size...

the size of this file on my computer hard disk is 12472320 ( slightly larger to allow for a cluster based byte boundary as stored on the disk )....

the size of HD6A269727H1E is the same ( as above )

you might want to confirm these sizes ( more important one is the exact size, rather than the ' size on disk ' ...

one last note. when a file is stored on a computer's hard disk, it is stored in chunks of 128 bytes ( or even larger, depending on your computer's disk cluster size ), making the file size a bit larger than the exact file size ( in our case, here ). the balance of the data that fills up the leftover bytes ( to make the cluster sized byte boundary ) is usually NOT initialized when the file is stored. this can result in some number of random bytes at the end of the update file.

this fact may play havoc with our machines, as we don't know exactly how the machines read the update file. could be in 128 byte chunks, 256 byte chunks, exact file byte count ( byte for byte ), etc...

it's easy for the software folks to make ' standard ' assumptions, sometimes, as to how the ends of files are treated and stored, but to not think about something that might, in their minds, be non-standard.

soooooooo ( sorry for lengthy exaplanations ) i would suggest the following -

1 - confirm the exact file size as stored on your computer hard disk...

2 - if possible, FORMAT a USB flash drive with a FULL FORMAT, to initialize all bytes on the flash drive... any old flash drive should work.

3 - copy the Funai update file over to the flash drive...

4 - burn your update CD-R using the file in the flash drive as the source...

this SHOULD guarantee that there is nothing at the tail end of the update file causing the Mag to get confused...

rgds,
ron g
rkg22 is offline  
post #20035 of 25743 Old 04-13-2012, 04:19 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,981
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131
wajo is offline  
post #20036 of 25743 Old 04-13-2012, 06:01 AM
Member
 
maineiac13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Thomaston, Maine and New York City
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post



Walmart has raised its price for new 515's to $319.98.


Weren't they $199 in January?

Wait...I think that was the 513s
maineiac13 is offline  
post #20037 of 25743 Old 04-13-2012, 06:17 AM
Senior Member
 
morc258's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 245
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Maybe they are taking notice to all the "Dear Walmart" requests.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...3#post21516203
morc258 is offline  
post #20038 of 25743 Old 04-13-2012, 06:19 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,981
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by maineiac13 View Post

Weren't they $199 in January?

Wait...I think that was the 513s

Quote:
Originally Posted by morc258 View Post

Maybe they are taking notice to all the "Dear Walmart" requests.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...3#post21516203

$199 is J&R's std refurb price. WM's price was $229 in Nov and $259 in March.

However, we pleaded with them to give us more, so now we're a "needy" bunch.

Walmart is 27% of Funai's GLOBAL net sales, so they build what Walmart orders. That's why we needed personal appeals to Walmart instead of Funai, and it worked... we got our wish, with more to come... time to pay up!
wajo is offline  
post #20039 of 25743 Old 04-13-2012, 07:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 9,814
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 309
Quote:
Originally Posted by morc258 View Post

Maybe they are taking notice to all the "Dear Walmart" requests.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...3#post21516203

Pump up demand in the face of limited supply and you get higher prices. Do you think their move to block showing how many they have in inventory had something to do with the death-watch that went on here listing how many they had left several times a day? Prices started going up right after that. I'm surprised the price of the 513 hasn't popped up another $20 to keep pace -- give it a day or two.

At $320 for a single tuner, SD/2.0, 515, people interested in just a record/watch/delete device should be looking at the $400 dual-tuner, HD/5.1, CM-7400 -- wm has 106 of those in stock

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #20040 of 25743 Old 04-13-2012, 07:30 AM
Member
 
tmwalsh0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: nw atlanta burbs
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
ron, all you say makes sense for the difficulty jraivala is experiencing. I would only add that he may have a semi-flaky DVD mechanism. The disk(s) worked in two other machines, and this one seems to start to read it, and then finds a fault ... of some sort. Perhaps CRC, weak holes or bubbles made by the laser, or a weak laser in the reading mechanism.
Were it mine, I would take apart one of the other machines, and swap the mechanism, not the board. The firmware resides on the board from what I've read, so swapping that would not make much sense for an update.
One thing I'd like someone to try is to swap in a 727V board into a regular 2160. My instinct(?) says that the only change from the 2160 to the 2160A was the PATA-SATA adapter board. Did I miss something? To my mind, the software that resides doesn't give a fig whether the sectors are from a PATA or SATA mechanism as it all becomes moot once it has passed through the adapter. Any thoughts?
tom
tmwalsh0 is offline  
Reply DVD Recorders (Standard Def)

Tags
Magnavox Mdr515h 500gb Hdd And Dvd R With Digital Tuner
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off