Magnavox 557, 537, 535, 533, 515, 513, 2160A, 2160, 2080 & Philips 3576, 3575 - Page 691 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #20701 of 25902 Old 06-13-2012, 10:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Church AV Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: High Desert, California
Posts: 4,607
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Well, accoring to J&R this morning, BOTH the 513 and 515 are listed as in stock! It may be your last chance, so get 'em while they're hot!biggrin.gif

Luke

Evil is charming and beautiful. It makes you doubt yourself. It asks for one small compromise after another until it whittles you down, and it functions best when no one believes in it.-JOA
Church AV Guy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #20702 of 25902 Old 06-13-2012, 10:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DonB2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
On a positive note: At least AVS is updating and not leaving us "Hanging" like another company I know of smile.gif
DonB2 is offline  
post #20703 of 25902 Old 06-13-2012, 10:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by George55 View Post

Yup, I just did the F7 search and it appears that you are correct.
I should have searched before asking.... sorry redface.gif
tnx
George

George, I was joking. Go to the bottom of the page and do a "Search This Thread" for /F7. It crashes everytime for me, but it might be my configuration.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #20704 of 25902 Old 06-13-2012, 10:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by DonB2 View Post

On a positive note: At least AVS is updating and not leaving us "Hanging" like another company I know of smile.gif

Apple?
JoeKustra is offline  
post #20705 of 25902 Old 06-13-2012, 10:51 AM
Senior Member
 
morc258's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 245
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post

Apple?

I'm thinking starts with F and rhymes with Hunai? wink.gif
morc258 is offline  
post #20706 of 25902 Old 06-13-2012, 10:53 AM
Member
 
George55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post

George, I was joking. Go to the bottom of the page and do a "Search This Thread" for /F7. It crashes everytime for me, but it might be my configuration.

Yup, I got the "Error" then tried it without the "/" just F7.

George
George55 is offline  
post #20707 of 25902 Old 06-13-2012, 11:55 AM
Member
 
avsusername's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Can anyone help me on how to utilize my 5.1 home theater system for sound with my Mag 515H?
avsusername is offline  
post #20708 of 25902 Old 06-13-2012, 12:00 PM
Newbie
 
RJW007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Needing a DVR to record and watch four local OTA channels - don't care about anything else. Trying to decide between a Magnavox MDR515H/F7or a CM-7400. Any recommendations?
RJW007 is offline  
post #20709 of 25902 Old 06-13-2012, 12:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by avsusername View Post

Can anyone help me on how to utilize my 5.1 home theater system for sound with my Mag 515H?

Your link is not specific. I have my 515H set for DD and it feeds a Yamaha AVR. I enable all the DSP since the output from HDD stored content is only 2.0 but can be processed. Only a DVD can send 5.1. It's the same audio with HDMI or the digital coax. The audio level is a little higher than other devices, but you may find it normal. I don't playback anything but recorded TV content. You should try PCM to see if it sounds better to you.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #20710 of 25902 Old 06-13-2012, 12:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
NickTheGreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 1,701
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post

Your link is not specific. I have my 515H set for DD and it feeds a Yamaha AVR. I enable all the DSP since the output from HDD stored content is only 2.0 but can be processed. Only a DVD can send 5.1 and it's the same with HDMI or the digital coax. The audio level is a little higher than other devices, but you may find it normal. I don't playback anything but recorded TV content.

+1. I always use my HTIB with my TV no matter what I'm watching So with my 513 I'm not getting use out of the full system, but it still sounds okay.

------


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
NickTheGreat is offline  
post #20711 of 25902 Old 06-13-2012, 12:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by RJW007 View Post

Needing a DVR to record and watch four local OTA channels - don't care about anything else. Trying to decide between a Magnavox MDR515H/F7or a CM-7400. Any recommendations?

Check post #1 on both threads. Then compare & contrast.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #20712 of 25902 Old 06-13-2012, 03:01 PM
Member
 
avsusername's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post

Your link is not specific. I have my 515H set for DD and it feeds a Yamaha AVR. I enable all the DSP since the output from HDD stored content is only 2.0 but can be processed. Only a DVD can send 5.1. It's the same audio with HDMI or the digital coax. The audio level is a little higher than other devices, but you may find it normal. I don't playback anything but recorded TV content. You should try PCM to see if it sounds better to you.

Quote:
Originally Posted by NickTheGreat View Post

+1. I always use my HTIB with my TV no matter what I'm watching So with my 513 I'm not getting use out of the full system, but it still sounds okay.

I have a HTIB which only has 1 HDMI output and 1 digital optical audio input. If I hook up my TV through those 2 inputs/outputs, then I suppose my 515H hooked up via HDMI to my TV will play through the HTIB? I don't see another option, but I'm completely new to this.
avsusername is offline  
post #20713 of 25902 Old 06-13-2012, 03:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by avsusername View Post

I have a HTIB which only has 1 HDMI output and 1 digital optical audio input. If I hook up my TV through those 2 inputs/outputs, then I suppose my 515H hooked up via HDMI to my TV will play through the HTIB? I don't see another option, but I'm completely new to this.

It would depend on the TV, but my Sony sends up to DD5.1 out the optical output. I have CEC and ARC disabled on all devices. It should work.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #20714 of 25902 Old 06-13-2012, 03:28 PM
Member
 
avsusername's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post

It would depend on the TV, but my Sony sends up to DD5.1 out the optical output. I have CEC and ARC disabled on all devices. It should work.

Ok, I guess I'll have to wait because I had to order the cables online and can't try it out yet. Hopefully, it will work.
avsusername is offline  
post #20715 of 25902 Old 06-13-2012, 04:42 PM
Senior Member
 
csun213's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just found out that I can not record some HBO programs onto my 2160A.

I normally copy movies from my HBO programs onto my Direct TV DVR and then watch it later. One time I wanted to copy the HBO movie from my DVR onto the 2160A and a message appeared stating that

Your TV does not support this program's content protection, replacing the TV's HDMI cable with component cables will allow you to view the program.

Does anyone know any way to get around this aside from changing HDMI cable to component cable which I don't really want to do due to the quality of the video.
csun213 is offline  
post #20716 of 25902 Old 06-13-2012, 04:54 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,050
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by csun213 View Post

I just found out that I can not record some HBO programs onto my 2160A.
I normally copy movies from my HBO programs onto my Direct TV DVR and then watch it later. One time I wanted to copy the HBO movie from my DVR onto the 2160A and a message appeared stating that
Your TV does not support this program's content protection, replacing the TV's HDMI cable with component cables will allow you to view the program.
Does anyone know any way to get around this aside from changing HDMI cable to component cable which I don't really want to do due to the quality of the video.

 

Check out this help file section on STB Connections... your answer is prob. there. Prob. has toi do with which device is connected to the TV via HDMI or one of the other solutions found by other people there,



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wajo is offline  
post #20717 of 25902 Old 06-13-2012, 04:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 1,768
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by George55 View Post

On after thought (I have many of these now that I'm a Senior rolleyes.gif) I'm not clear on how this is a tuner issue. The tuner in my 515 tunes in the channels fine via Direct Access or Channel +/-, it's when I program it to record that things go south. I would think that if I'm able to receive and watch my virtual channel 5.3 via DA or +/- why when I set the timer for record on 5.3 does it record a blank channel?
My guess is that the timer recording channels are set is by looking at the timer schedule channel entry in two parts. If channel 5.3 is in the timer record menu, the recorder reads it as the third subchannel on the physical channel first registered to virtual channel 5. The problem is you have two different physical channels with subchannels on virtual channel 5. KSTP is on physical channel 35 with virtual channels 5.1 and 45.5. KSTC is on physical channel 45 with virtual channels 5.3, 5.4, and 5.45. Since the auto channel preset starts at physical channel 2 and scans up from there, it would have found KSTP on physical channel 35 first. It thinks all 5.x channels are on physical channel 35. We know that physical channel 35 only has two subchannels. When you try to record 5.3 with a timer recording, it looks for the third subchannel on physical channel 35. Since there isn't one, the timer recording is a black screen.
Quote:
Or I can watch 2.1, but when I set the timer for 2.1 it ends up going to 2.3. Obviously the record programming is not communicating the channel number to the tuner the same way as the Direct Access and the Channel +/- is. The tuner is going to go where it's instructed to go, I'd say it's getting the wrong instructions.
It looks like the same thing is happening there. You get channels 2.1, 2.2, and 2.4 on physical channel 34 but 2.3 is on physical channel 23. Auto channel preset finds physical channel 23 first so timer recordings for virtual channel 2.1 will point to the first subchannel on physical channel 23. The first subchannel carried on physical channel 23 is virtual channel 2.3.
Ken.F is offline  
post #20718 of 25902 Old 06-13-2012, 05:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by csun213 View Post

I just found out that I can not record some HBO programs onto my 2160A.
Does anyone know any way to get around this aside from changing HDMI cable to component cable which I don't really want to do due to the quality of the video.

It's probably not important, but the 2160A doesn't have a component input. But you should try the composite to see if it looks acceptable. When your content is digital it usually looks ok. You will then see if you get letterbox also.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #20719 of 25902 Old 06-13-2012, 05:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post

KSTP is on physical channel 35 with virtual channels 5.1 and 45.5. KSTC is on physical channel 45 with virtual channels 5.3, 5.4, and 5.45.

wajo should put your post up front since this is the fourth time the KSTP/KSTC question has been asked/answered. Someone should buy these stations and donate their transmitters to charity.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #20720 of 25902 Old 06-13-2012, 05:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 1,768
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post

wajo should put your post up front since this is the fourth time the KSTP/KSTC question has been asked/answered. Someone should buy these stations and donate their transmitters to charity.

I'm just saying what I think is happening with George's timer recordings. If it was answered before, I missed it.
Ken.F is offline  
post #20721 of 25902 Old 06-13-2012, 05:17 PM
Member
 
avsusername's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Does anyone know how to get the aspect ratio correct with this 515H? On my hdtv, if I set it to 16:9, the 4:3 programs are stretched, but if I have it set to "set by program", 16:9 content is stretched.
avsusername is offline  
post #20722 of 25902 Old 06-13-2012, 05:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 1,768
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by csun213 View Post

I just found out that I can not record some HBO programs onto my 2160A.
I normally copy movies from my HBO programs onto my Direct TV DVR and then watch it later. One time I wanted to copy the HBO movie from my DVR onto the 2160A and a message appeared stating that
Your TV does not support this program's content protection, replacing the TV's HDMI cable with component cables will allow you to view the program.
Does anyone know any way to get around this aside from changing HDMI cable to component cable which I don't really want to do due to the quality of the video.

You could probably just unplug the HDMI cable at the DVR box before transferring your programs to the 2160A, then reconnect it when you are finished.

If disconnecting and reconnecting the HDMI cable is inconvenient, give component video a try. Many HD set top boxes will output HD up to 1080i over the Red/Green/Blue component video outputs. You probably wouldn't notice any loss in video quality.
Ken.F is offline  
post #20723 of 25902 Old 06-13-2012, 05:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 1,768
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by avsusername View Post

Does anyone know how to get the aspect ratio correct with this 515H? On my hdtv, if I set it to 16:9, the 4:3 programs are stretched, but if I have it set to "set by program", 16:9 content is stretched.

Try setting the HDMI mode to 480.
Ken.F is offline  
post #20724 of 25902 Old 06-13-2012, 05:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post

I'm just saying what I think is happening with George's timer recordings. If it was answered before, I missed it.

No offence intended. Great explanation. I just remembered that wierd combination from earlier posts. I'm glad I don't live there.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #20725 of 25902 Old 06-13-2012, 05:31 PM
Member
 
avsusername's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post

Try setting the HDMI mode to 480.

If I set the HDMI mode to 480 with the TV setting at 16:9, will 4:3 programs look normal with the pillar boxes, and 16:9 look normal as well? Sorry to keep asking, but I don't have HDMI connections yet, just composite until I get the HDMI cables in the mail. I just wanted to know if it's possible to get both aspect ratios to play correctly without having to see either one stretched.

I just got the new HDTV, so it's all new to me.
avsusername is offline  
post #20726 of 25902 Old 06-13-2012, 05:39 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,050
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by avsusername View Post

Does anyone know how to get the aspect ratio correct with this 515H? On my hdtv, if I set it to 16:9, the 4:3 programs are stretched, but if I have it set to "set by program", 16:9 content is stretched.

The Mag won't stretch 4:3 content, so it must be your TV setting.

 

I set my Mags for 16:9 Wide, HDMI format at 480p, and watch everything in Wide setting on my TV. WS stuff looks gorgeous but 4:3 stuff gets stretched slightly. Meh!

 

At least all my 16:9 WS programs record as WS. If I really want to see 4:3 stuff in natural 4:3, I change my TV setting (once in a blue moon and just for another stupid test). smile.gif

 

The Mag doesn't add an anamorphic flag so 16:9 WS programs recorded on 16:9 Wide won't play back with letterbox bars on a 4:3 TV. even if you set that TV to letterbox.

 

Here's a help file on aspect ratio.

 

Go to pg 1 of this thread for an index of other help files.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wajo is offline  
post #20727 of 25902 Old 06-13-2012, 05:41 PM
Member
 
George55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post

No offence intended. Great explanation. I just remembered that wierd combination from earlier posts. I'm glad I don't live there.

Hey... We voted to have our channel line-up like that. We figured this would help dissuade all those Canadian "Snow Birds" from wanting to come down here to Minnesota because we have such wonderful winters (and further south is too much of a climate change) Ya You Betcha Sure!!. biggrin.gif

George
George55 is offline  
post #20728 of 25902 Old 06-13-2012, 05:51 PM
Member
 
avsusername's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post

The Mag won't stretch 4:3 content, so it must be your TV setting.

I set my Mags for 16:9 Wide, HDMI format at 480p, and watch everything in Wide setting on my TV. WS stuff looks gorgeous but 4:3 stuff gets stretched slightly. Meh!

At least all my 16:9 WS programs record as WS. If I really want to see 4:3 stuff in natural 4:3, I change my TV setting (once in a blue moon and just for another stupid test). smile.gif

The Mag doesn't add an anamorphic flag so 16:9 WS programs recorded on 16:9 Wide won't play back with letterbox bars on a 4:3 TV. even if you set that TV to letterbox.

Here's a help file on aspect ratio.

Go to pg 1 of this thread for an index of other help files.

Sounds like it works great for people like you who don't mind 4:3 content stretched smile.gif , but I do not like to see it like that and I watch both kinds of programming regularly, so constantly switching settings would really be a pain. Is there no solution? I can't be the only one who wants to watch content the way it's supposed to be shown.

Everything showed the proper aspect ratio on my old 4:3 TV without me having to keep changing settings.
avsusername is offline  
post #20729 of 25902 Old 06-13-2012, 05:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by avsusername View Post

If I set the HDMI mode to 480 with the TV setting at 16:9, will 4:3 programs look normal with the pillar boxes, and 16:9 look normal as well? Sorry to keep asking, but I don't have HDMI connections yet, just composite until I get the HDMI cables in the mail. I just wanted to know if it's possible to get both aspect ratios to play correctly without having to see either one stretched.
I just got the new HDTV, so it's all new to me.

If I may offer some help. I set my 2160A/515H at 16:9 (1080p) since my TV is 16:9. The TV is set to show what comes in if it's HD. If it's SD (I have digital cable) then it it will make the 4:3 into 16:9 and my remote has a button to change or override this. If you get your content OTA, all should be happy. Content stored then played by the Mag will come out (HDMI) in letterbox. This is explained in Post #1 and its links. Letterbox is not bad on a 16:9 television. It can be confusing since the raw rf signal will be a nice 16:9 (full pixel on my TV), but a playback of the same content can be letterbox or made wide by the TV.

Not all stations have gone HD yet, so their studio output may be 4:3 (barn doors) since it's really a content issue. Same problem with some commercials.

No, you can't have everything perfect until the world is 100% HD. Someday. Be glad you don't have cable.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #20730 of 25902 Old 06-13-2012, 06:00 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,050
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by avsusername View Post


Sounds like it works great for people like you who don't mind 4:3 content stretched smile.gif , but I do not like to see it like that and I watch both kinds of programming regularly, so constantly switching settings would really be a pain. Is there no solution? I can't be the only one who wants to watch content the way it's supposed to be shown.
Everything showed the proper aspect ratio on my old 4:3 TV without me having to keep changing settings.

I *think* there are TVs that can switch to whatever format is native to the signal it receives. If yours is not one of those, I don't know of anything else you can do but switch the TV setting yourself based on content.

 

Your Mag will send 4:3 content as 4:3 no matter what its TV Aspect setting is.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wajo is offline  
Reply DVD Recorders (Standard Def)

Tags
Magnavox Mdr515h 500gb Hdd And Dvd R With Digital Tuner
Gear in this thread - Mdr515h by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off