Magnavox 557, 537, 535, 533, 515, 513, 2160A, 2160, 2080 & Philips 3576, 3575 - Page 857 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #25681 of 25902 Old 06-17-2014, 09:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
mrmazda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA's lightning capital.
Posts: 691
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post
...you can still record stuff from any of your cableco boxes that have YWR RCA or S-Video+WR audio outputs.
I'm pretty sure for most people that's false. Remember the posts from Baby Bunny here a week or so ago? I think most cable boxes block Y output while HDMI is connected from cable box to anything like a TV. I don't remember sure, but it also may be that if component out is used instead of HDMI that the Y is blocked then too.

Genuine HD via ATSC and BUD satellite DVB.
Team OS/2 ** Reg. Linux User #211409
mrmazda is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #25682 of 25902 Old 06-18-2014, 06:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by ClearToLand View Post
You're mixing things up:

HOVER over the Sticky's Title, or 1 or 2 or 3 or Last Page and you'll see what he's talking about.

RIGHT CLICK on the icon for Comments/Questions in Post #1 for the corresponding Properties.

P.S. If the HOVER doesn't work the first time, HOVER over the 2nd Sticky and then go back to the first. It seems tempermental on my Win7 HP Desktop.
Figured it out. I was IN the thread when looking at the weird pointer. Your display happens when in the Subscriptions folder. Still strange since this is the only thread with that URL that I could find.


Also, when viewing in that folder, XP/IE7 doesn't have a "go to last post" icon.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #25683 of 25902 Old 06-18-2014, 08:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ClearToLand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Central NJ, USA
Posts: 1,734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
...Also, when viewing in that folder, XP/IE7 doesn't have a "go to last post" icon.
If you HOVER just to the right of "Last Page", do you get a pop-up for "Go to Last Post"?

If you're using the DARK profile, I noticed that the blue arrow disappeared. Temporarily switch to NEW then back to DARK and it will return (or at least it did for me).

Low Post Count <> Low Knowledge ergo High Post Count <> High Knowledge


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Remember, it's only TV...
ClearToLand is offline  
post #25684 of 25902 Old 06-18-2014, 10:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BIGA$$TV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrmazda View Post
I'm pretty sure for most people that's false. Remember the posts from Baby Bunny here a week or so ago? I think most cable boxes block Y output while HDMI is connected from cable box to anything like a TV. I don't remember sure, but it also may be that if component out is used instead of HDMI that the Y is blocked then too.
I don't know if this is true or not. I used to have an SA DVR connected to the TV with component and to a Mag with composite. I was able to record to the Mag just fine. I'm not sure the same would hold true with a plain set top box. In any event, I don't think we should be making statements that discourage people from trying it out without being sure it won't work.

A side note, TiVos have composite, component and HDMI all active making it fairly easy to record to a DVD recorder. I continue to recommend TiVos to people who are getting messed up by cable companies going to encryption. Multiple tuners, HD, and with some ability to make DVDs on the Mag.
BIGA$$TV is offline  
post #25685 of 25902 Old 06-18-2014, 10:06 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,049
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 134
.
I'm afraid discouraging people from trying things here is par for the course.
.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wajo is offline  
post #25686 of 25902 Old 06-18-2014, 10:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by BIGA$$TV View Post
I don't know if this is true or not. I used to have an SA DVR connected to the TV with component and to a Mag with composite. I was able to record to the Mag just fine. I'm not sure the same would hold true with a plain set top box. In any event, I don't think we should be making statements that discourage people from trying it out without being sure it won't work.

A side note, TiVos have composite, component and HDMI all active making it fairly easy to record to a DVD recorder. I continue to recommend TiVos to people who are getting messed up by cable companies going to encryption. Multiple tuners, HD, and with some ability to make DVDs on the Mag.

I used the composite output to feed a 515H from a RNG110 while the HDMI fed the TV. Sometimes these are options controlled by the cable company. Never hurts to try.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #25687 of 25902 Old 06-18-2014, 12:57 PM
Member
 
FFVT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 1
I have a few very specific questions about the 557 - I have read quite a bit of this massive thread, so I apologize if this has been covered...

I downloaded the 557 manual, and it appears now that it only uses DVD-R media? Great for me; I use -R media at my transfer business.

I am curious if the 557 offers a formatting choice - VR mode or Video Mode. I have a few Toshiba DR430 units that format +R media in VR mode, and -R media in Video Mode. Video mode, of course, results in an absence of the stupid "empty title" on a finalized DVD. I know I could send out +R media to my customers, and do the workaround to get rid of the empty title, but it seems like a pain in the arse. And, I also like to stay consistent, as I currently use -R media in all my Panasonic/Toshiba/Sony recorders.

As far as my Toshiba units (made by Funai, of course), I have done some recording tests using +R and -R media on SP mode. Does anyone have any insight as to why I can consistently fit a 123 minute (or so) tape onto a DVD+R, with room to spare, but -R media seems to fill up at about 121 to 122 minutes? I know this seems trivial, but in the video transfer business, it is very common to have tapes that are 123 +124 minutes long. Again, I could just use +R media, but I'd rather not deal with the Empty Title issue on +VR-formatted discs.

So, that all being said, does anyone know if the Mag units - the 557, specifically, can easily fit 123-124 minutes on SP mode, on a DVD-R, formatted in Video Mode?
FFVT is offline  
post #25688 of 25902 Old 06-18-2014, 01:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
mrmazda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA's lightning capital.
Posts: 691
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 27
I didn't mean to discourage people, but I do not think it wise to imply it never happens by making no mention of possible blockage whenever the subject comes up.

I've used 4 different boxes on Bright House: 2 SAs, 1 Samsung, and a Pace. BHN has retired its Pace boxes here, which were the only ones that may not have blocked Y out while HDMI connected (I simply do not remember any more whether or not Paces blocked).

OTOH, BHN seems to be putting off encrypting everything. Maybe it's been watching Comcast, and listening to its own subscribers, e.g. at http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r255...-make-a-change.

Genuine HD via ATSC and BUD satellite DVB.
Team OS/2 ** Reg. Linux User #211409
mrmazda is offline  
post #25689 of 25902 Old 06-18-2014, 10:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gastrof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: my computer (or tablet)
Posts: 1,755
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by mwg1 View Post
I just got a MDR557H/F7 and it will record to and play back DVD+R and DVD+RW even though the manual does not mention them.
What do you get in the way of recording options? Are the 2.5 and 3 hour settings really gone?
gastrof is offline  
post #25690 of 25902 Old 06-19-2014, 06:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
Super Eye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 947
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Regarding Video output of a cable box.

Every Motorola box I hooked up had all video outputs active simultaneously.

-HDMI
-Component
- S-Video
- Composite

The only thing is that the HDMI and Component need to have the resolution and the refresh rate set the same with the boxes I tried. Just about every Motorola box I had also have two sets of analog L/R audio out – one set variable level for the TV and one set fixed level for the DVD recorder. Many of the boxes also have a feature to change the channel via the guide so you can record unattended.

I know folks that have pace boxes and those also output video simultaneously.

So if your cable box won’t allow simultaneous video output it’s obviously shutdown by your local area provider and is not a limit of the cable box.

Last edited by Super Eye; 06-19-2014 at 06:45 AM.
Super Eye is offline  
post #25691 of 25902 Old 06-19-2014, 11:11 AM
Member
 
mwg1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by gastrof View Post
What do you get in the way of recording options? Are the 2.5 and 3 hour settings really gone?

If you are asking about the One Touch Recording times (OTR). They are the same as the MDR53* series in 1/2 hour increments starting at 0.5hrs, 1hr, 1.5hrs, 2hrs, 2.5hrs, 3hr, 3.5hrs, 4hrs, 4.5hrs, 5hrs, 5.5hrs, 6 hrs, 6.5hrs, 7hrs, 7.5hrs, 8hrs.
mwg1 is offline  
post #25692 of 25902 Old 06-19-2014, 11:25 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,049
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by mwg1 View Post
If you are asking about the One Touch Recording times (OTR). They are the same as the MDR53* series in 1/2 hour increments starting at 0.5hrs, 1hr, 1.5hrs, 2hrs, 2.5hrs, 3hr, 3.5hrs, 4hrs, 4.5hrs, 5hrs, 5.5hrs, 6 hrs, 6.5hrs, 7hrs, 7.5hrs, 8hrs.
People are interested in the standard rec modes, not One-Touch which adds time in 1/2-hour incements.

When you press (don't hold) the Rec Mode button on live tv, do you see,
in order......... HQ, SP, SPP, LP, EP, SLP...
or do you see HQ, SP, LP, EP, SLP?.

SInce your One-Touch times go to 8 hours, it must be the latter?


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by wajo; 06-19-2014 at 12:44 PM.
wajo is offline  
post #25693 of 25902 Old 06-19-2014, 12:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Westly-C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Techno World
Posts: 3,023
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Hmmm...why are responses to quoted posts, coming out all hyper-linked?

Dazed and confused over high tech.

Sigh...Concrap. The Internet Overlord Cometh
They're not com-tastic!
Westly-C is offline  
post #25694 of 25902 Old 06-19-2014, 12:34 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,049
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by Westly-C View Post
Hmmm...why are responses to quoted posts, coming out all hyper-linked?
Only happens with the black skin.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wajo is offline  
post #25695 of 25902 Old 06-19-2014, 12:56 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 10,072
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 280 Post(s)
Liked: 355
Quote:
Originally Posted by Westly-C View Post
Hmmm...why are responses to quoted posts, coming out all hyper-linked?
They have been constantly tweaking the interface since the switch-over. They broke something today at about 10:00 AM (EST) that caused the yellow hyper-links to quoted posts and the "go to the last post" carats in some of the thread lists to disappear.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #25696 of 25902 Old 06-19-2014, 01:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Westly-C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Techno World
Posts: 3,023
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Perhaps they could try this for a fix...


Dazed and confused over high tech.

Sigh...Concrap. The Internet Overlord Cometh
They're not com-tastic!
Westly-C is offline  
post #25697 of 25902 Old 06-19-2014, 01:28 PM
Member
 
mwg1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post
People are interested in the standard rec modes, not One-Touch which adds time in 1/2-hour incements.

When you press (don't hold) the Rec Mode button on live tv, do you see,
in order......... HQ, SP, SPP, LP, EP, SLP...
or do you see HQ, SP, LP, EP, SLP?.

SInce your One-Touch times go to 8 hours, it must be the latter?

I see HQ, SP, LP, EP, SLP in this order
mwg1 is offline  
post #25698 of 25902 Old 06-19-2014, 01:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
mrmazda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA's lightning capital.
Posts: 691
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by mwg1 View Post
I see HQ, SP, LP, EP, SLP in this order
That sux. I spent 4 hours yesterday dubbing from DVDs onto bedroom Mag HD @SPP.

Genuine HD via ATSC and BUD satellite DVB.
Team OS/2 ** Reg. Linux User #211409
mrmazda is offline  
post #25699 of 25902 Old 06-19-2014, 01:32 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,049
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by mwg1 View Post
I see HQ, SP, LP, EP, SLP in this order
Along with the One-Touch Rec increments, I believe that confirms the new rec modes are 1, 2, 4, 6, 8 hours.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wajo is offline  
post #25700 of 25902 Old 06-19-2014, 02:33 PM
Member
 
mwg1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post
Along with the One-Touch Rec increments, I believe that confirms the new rec modes are 1, 2, 4, 6, 8 hours.
I would have to agree with the hours listed based on the recording time available when I go thru each recording mode.
mwg1 is offline  
post #25701 of 25902 Old 06-22-2014, 06:09 PM
Newbie
 
golaj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Please redirect me if I am posting on the wrong topic. I have a MDR515h that has started freezing/locking when playing dvds. A good deal of the dvd plays then just stops. I hit the unload button and the machine reads OPEN but the tray never slides out. If I turn the machine off and on, it goes into load but never starts playing the dvd. If I switch to the OTA broadcast signals ,the picture displays but their is no sound.

The first several times it happened I had to leave the unit off (but not unplugged) for at least 15 minutes and it started normally and I was able to extract the disc. Once however it didn't come back even after leaving it unplugged for over 24 hours. As it was a library disc stuck in the machine ,I had to remove the outer cover to get at the dvd.
However when I put everything back together the machine ,except for dvds, worked fine. Does anyone else have this problem with this or any dvd player? Would the firmware update help?
golaj is offline  
post #25702 of 25902 Old 06-22-2014, 06:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Chuck44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Missouri Ozarks
Posts: 2,180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Have you tried running a cleaning disc in the DVD player?
Chuck44 is offline  
post #25703 of 25902 Old 06-22-2014, 08:06 PM
Newbie
 
golaj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuck44 View Post
Have you tried running a cleaning disc in the DVD player?
No,not so far. When my blu ray player was freezing up, I blew Ultra duster compressed air in the player and that helped. I cleaned the mdr515h the same, to no avail.

It doesn't bother me so much that it freezes, but that it completely locks up an I can't get the disc out. I have other options to view dvds but this player allowed me to upload homemade dvds to the hard drive for editing. I'm not sure if that will work now.
golaj is offline  
post #25704 of 25902 Old 06-24-2014, 03:06 PM
Senior Member
 
SoonerTheBetter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I just want to thank wajo for his work again. I haven't followed this thread in years but I just got a new 60 inch 1080p plasma and had to refer to the front page for a couple of things. Thanks, this thread is much appreciated.

Last edited by SoonerTheBetter; 06-24-2014 at 03:10 PM.
SoonerTheBetter is online now  
post #25705 of 25902 Old 06-24-2014, 03:41 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,049
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 134
It's been 3 years!... glad to hear from you again.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wajo is offline  
post #25706 of 25902 Old 06-28-2014, 08:14 AM
Member
 
blgaarder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Saint Paul, MN
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrugalTechie View Post
<div class="quote-container" data-huddler-embed="/t/940657/magnavox-557-537-535-533-515-513-2160a-2160-2080-philips-3576-3575/17160#post_21317697" data-huddler-embed-placeholder="false">Quote:
<div class="quote-block">Originally Posted by <strong>PeterTheGeek</strong> <a href="/t/940657/magnavox-557-537-535-533-515-513-2160a-2160-2080-philips-3576-3575/17160#post_21317697"><img alt="View Post" src="/img/forum/go_quote.gif" style=""></a><br><br><br>
Are you in the Twin Cities, MN?<br>
These channel mappings that the stations are doing right and left mix up the Magnavox recording.<br>
I had to unmap 45, at the time the news rebroadcast was still on 45.5.<br>
Then in recording 5.1 -&gt; 5.1, 45.3 -&gt; 5.3, 45.4 -&gt; 5.4 and 45.45 -&gt; 5.45 where "recorder channel" -&gt; "viewing channel".<br><br>
The Magnavox does not like having a multiple RF channels with the same digital major channel number. But Fox, TPT and Hubbard are all doing it. The trick is to unmap the RF channel then when recording instead of saying the digital channel major number, put in the RF channel number, i.e. RF.Minor instead of Major.Minor. There are regional over the air sections on AVS where people can help you figure out the RF channels for the various digital stations. It is a pain but there is a work around for it.</div>
</div>
<p><br>
I registered just to thank you for this post.  I am in the twin cities and this did the trick for me for channel 5.  I was thinking the unit was defective.  Now I just have to figure out 2.1 and I'm good to go.  Thanks for the information! </p>
The trick with channel 2 in the Twin Cities is to key in 34.1 for 2.1

The same for 34.2 and 2.2, as I remember it.

Whichever you can't get by keying in the channel directly.
blgaarder is offline  
post #25707 of 25902 Old 06-28-2014, 12:49 PM
WJD
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I'm new and hope I'm posting in the correct place.

I have an MDR 515 and I want to attach an external hard drive to it. I've read just about all the posts on this, but I have a couple of questions.

1) I really like Nostradimwit's idea of using a power-over-eSATA cable to connect the external disk, so it is powered by, and turns on and off with, the 515. However, it seems that no one makes external hard drive enclosures powered by such cables any more. Am I right?

2) The other way the pioneers attached external drives is via external enclosures that are AC powered. In this case, if you have multiple recordings programmed, do you have to leave the enclosure powered up all the time? Does that mean the external hard drive is constantly running? This does not seem like a great idea.

Thanks for any help you can provide.
WJD is offline  
post #25708 of 25902 Old 06-28-2014, 03:20 PM
Senior Member
 
rxheaven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Montreal QC
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
blank DVD+RW won't format

Argh, I have this issue that I can't figure out.

When you insert a blank DVD, the unit will usually display "formatting disc" for a minute or two, then you go back to the HDD, press the D Dubbing button, HDD-->DVD, add the titles, start HSD or whatever mode you want, and voilà.

I did a first HSD disc earlier, which went fine, and wanted to do a second one. When I inserted the blank disc, it didn't format. And when I press the D Dubbing I just get the red "no can do" circle.

I tried another blank disc, and also a power cycle of the unit, but still no disc format happening.

Help
rxheaven is offline  
post #25709 of 25902 Old 06-28-2014, 03:55 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,049
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 134
What machine and what kind, speed and brand of disc?

Try a Soft Reset to ge a starting point.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wajo is offline  
post #25710 of 25902 Old 06-28-2014, 04:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 1,765
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by rxheaven View Post
I did a first HSD disc earlier, which went fine, and wanted to do a second one. When I inserted the blank disc, it didn't format. And when I press the D Dubbing I just get the red "no can do" circle.

I tried another blank disc, and also a power cycle of the unit, but still no disc format happening.

Help
If you have a timer program about to record it won't let you do those things. I don't remember the exact timings off the top of my head but it's probably indexed on page one (here).
Ken.F is offline  
Reply DVD Recorders (Standard Def)

Tags
Magnavox Mdr515h 500gb Hdd And Dvd R With Digital Tuner
Gear in this thread - Mdr515h by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off