Magnavox 557, 537, 535, 533, 515, 513, 2160A, 2160, 2080 & Philips 3576, 3575 - Page 858 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #25711 of 26061 Old 06-28-2014, 06:52 PM
Senior Member
 
rxheaven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Montreal QC
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post
What machine and what kind, speed and brand of disc?

Try a Soft Reset to ge a starting point.
It's a 513 with updated firmware, and Maxell DVD+RW discs. I've used these discs countless times. Even earlier Today as I said in my post.

I did try a reboot and still the same thing.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post
If you have a timer program about to record it won't let you do those things. I don't remember the exact timings off the top of my head but it's probably indexed on page one (here).
Yeah, I know that. If that was the case, a message would say something like "scheduled recording, proceed anyway? Yes or No". And there weren't any timers for any foreseeable future.

BTW, the DVD player itself and Dubbing feature seem fine, if I put the DVD I wrote earlier, or any other DVD, it reads it, and allows to write to them (on whatever free space there was left on it). It just, for some reason, refuses to format any blank DVDs.
rxheaven is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #25712 of 26061 Old 06-28-2014, 07:35 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 10,511
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 562 Post(s)
Liked: 474
Quote:
Originally Posted by rxheaven View Post
. . . Maxell DVD+RW discs. I've used these discs countless times. Even earlier Today as I said in my post.
When you say that, do you mean you have used those specific disks countless times? If so they could simply be worn out and the unrecoverable errors are to the point of catastrophic failure. Since the Magnavox doesn't verify its writes you can never know when a RW has started failing.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #25713 of 26061 Old 06-29-2014, 07:41 AM
Senior Member
 
rxheaven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Montreal QC
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post
When you say that, do you mean you have used those specific disks countless times? If so they could simply be worn out and the unrecoverable errors are to the point of catastrophic failure. Since the Magnavox doesn't verify its writes you can never know when a RW has started failing.
Sorry I just meant I used that brand of discs. The only reason they're RW is because they were the cheapest and reliable brand.
rxheaven is offline  
post #25714 of 26061 Old 06-29-2014, 10:22 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by WJD View Post
I'm new and hope I'm posting in the correct place.

I have an MDR 515 and I want to attach an external hard drive to it. I've read just about all the posts on this, but I have a couple of questions.

1) I really like Nostradimwit's idea of using a power-over-eSATA cable to connect the external disk, so it is powered by, and turns on and off with, the 515. However, it seems that no one makes external hard drive enclosures powered by such cables any more. Am I right?

2) The other way the pioneers attached external drives is via external enclosures that are AC powered. In this case, if you have multiple recordings programmed, do you have to leave the enclosure powered up all the time? Does that mean the external hard drive is constantly running? This does not seem like a great idea.

Thanks for any help you can provide.
Bump for users who've worked with external drives and can answer your questions based on experience... weekends are slow!

Will this Power-over-ESATA cable work for question 1 or is it the enclosure that's hard to find... this cable apparently comes on a slow boat from China? Amazon has several more from China and US sellers.

PHILIPS HD DVRs | MAG/PHILIPS SD DVDRs* | DVDR/DVR COMPARISONS | POST-DVDR OPTIONS
*Due to the AVS SW change in June 2014, most but not all links in this thread will work if you're not logged in. If you are logged in, links should work if your User CP > Edit Options > Number of Posts to Show per Page is set to 30, the default.

Last edited by wajo; 06-29-2014 at 10:49 AM.
wajo is offline  
post #25715 of 26061 Old 06-29-2014, 01:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 2,007
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 196 Post(s)
Liked: 286
Quote:
Originally Posted by rxheaven View Post
BTW, the DVD player itself and Dubbing feature seem fine, if I put the DVD I wrote earlier, or any other DVD, it reads it, and allows to write to them (on whatever free space there was left on it). It just, for some reason, refuses to format any blank DVDs.
My 515 and V513 won't format new DVD+RW discs either but I'm getting an E3 or E4 error. I can't remember which code it gives me but it's one of those two. Both of the recorders can use discs that were previously formatted in either one of the recorders. Since it happens on both recorders I figured it was being caused by the crappy Memorex discs.
I found a workaround for when I need to make a new disc useable. I used ImgBurn to create an image from a previously used +RW disc. I just write that image to the new disc in the PC, then it can be used in either recorder as normal.
Ken.F is offline  
post #25716 of 26061 Old 06-29-2014, 01:47 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 10,511
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 562 Post(s)
Liked: 474
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post
My 515 and V513 won't format new DVD+RW discs either but I'm getting an E3 or E4 error. I can't remember which code it gives me but it's one of those two. Both of the recorders can use discs that were previously formatted in either one of the recorders. Since it happens on both recorders I figured it was being caused by the crappy Memorex discs.
I found a workaround for when I need to make a new disc useable. I used ImgBurn to create an image from a previously used +RW disc. I just write that image to the new disc in the PC, then it can be used in either recorder as normal.
On one of your RW disks that won't format, try using ImgBurn to do a full erase (the long one not the quick erase). Sounds like something on the disk is causing the DVDR to reject it.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #25717 of 26061 Old 06-29-2014, 03:21 PM
WJD
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post
Bump for users who've worked with external drives and can answer your questions based on experience... weekends are slow!

Will this Power-over-ESATA cable work for question 1 or is it the enclosure that's hard to find... this cable apparently comes on a slow boat from China? Amazon has several more from China and US sellers.
Thanks Wajo, it's the enclosure powered by a power-over-eSATA cable that's hard to find. gm2040 did find one for me, made in and shipped from Taiwan, available on Ebay
WJD is offline  
post #25718 of 26061 Old 06-29-2014, 03:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 2,007
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 196 Post(s)
Liked: 286
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post
On one of your RW disks that won't format, try using ImgBurn to do a full erase (the long one not the quick erase). Sounds like something on the disk is causing the DVDR to reject it.
Neither recorder would format the last three new discs that I tried so maybe I got a bad batch. I'll try doing just a ImgBurn erase on the next one. I noticed when I write the iso from the used disc on to the new ones ImgBurn does a full erase first anyway. Not sure if that's normal or not.
Ken.F is offline  
post #25719 of 26061 Old 06-29-2014, 04:07 PM
Senior Member
 
rxheaven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Montreal QC
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post
On one of your RW disks that won't format, try using ImgBurn to do a full erase (the long one not the quick erase). Sounds like something on the disk is causing the DVDR to reject it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post
Neither recorder would format the last three new discs that I tried so maybe I got a bad batch. I'll try doing just a ImgBurn erase on the next one. I noticed when I write the iso from the used disc on to the new ones ImgBurn does a full erase first anyway. Not sure if that's normal or not.
Thanks for the tricks.

So I did what any reasonable man with no other option would do I tried a third disc, and that one worked! So it looks like 2 discs in a row were somehow corrupted or at least the unit did not like them. That's odd, because out of a 50-pack I already used maybe 20, and these are the first 2 that had this issue... and 2 in a row. What are the odds, right?

Last edited by rxheaven; 06-29-2014 at 05:41 PM.
rxheaven is offline  
post #25720 of 26061 Old 07-01-2014, 09:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gastrof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: my computer (or tablet)
Posts: 1,767
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post
Along with the One-Touch Rec increments, I believe that confirms the new rec modes are 1, 2, 4, 6, 8 hours.
Is anyone else here going to try one of the new machines, or does the lack of 2.5 and 3 hour modes make this a deal-breaker for you?

And WHERE is our Funai friend?
gastrof is offline  
post #25721 of 26061 Old 07-02-2014, 01:54 PM
Member
 
dfw515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Dallas/Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by WJD View Post
I'm new and hope I'm posting in the correct place.

I have an MDR 515 and I want to attach an external hard drive to it. I've read just about all the posts on this, but I have a couple of questions.

1) I really like Nostradimwit's idea of using a power-over-eSATA cable to connect the external disk, so it is powered by, and turns on and off with, the 515. However, it seems that no one makes external hard drive enclosures powered by such cables any more. Am I right?

2) The other way the pioneers attached external drives is via external enclosures that are AC powered. In this case, if you have multiple recordings programmed, do you have to leave the enclosure powered up all the time? Does that mean the external hard drive is constantly running? This does not seem like a great idea.

Thanks for any help you can provide.
WJD....
I am using a Thermaltake BlacX SATA (ST0005U) dock (with external power supply) connected a Magnavox 515. I prefer using standard 2.5" Hitachi HDD's (5400 or 7200rpm does not matter). Under normal conditions, when you power off the 515 (or Timer Recording finishes), the 515 power goes off, and the external dock spins the hard drive down. The only power that goes to the external dock 24 hours a day, is the blue power light on the dock. Simply put, the hard drive is only powered on (spinning) when the 515 is on. There is no more wear and tear on the external hard drive dock system, than if the hard drive was inside the 515.

dfw515

dfw515 is offline  
post #25722 of 26061 Old 07-04-2014, 07:46 AM
WJD
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks dfw515, that's exactly what I wanted to know.
WJD is offline  
post #25723 of 26061 Old 07-04-2014, 12:13 PM
AV Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
DVD-RW discs

Just FYI - I have great luck with Fujifilm DVD-RW discs - they format just fine with my MDR-515, MDR-535 and MDR-537s - yes, I own three of these machines.


There is a seller on eBay that sells 270-packs for a relatively cheap price - the only drawback of these is that they are rated for 2x maximum write speed, so you do end up waiting a little as compared to other 4x and 8x discs, but the cheap price and re-recordability are worth it - they make great "scratchpad" discs - to offload miscellaneous content for later viewing and then either erase or overwrite the discs with other stuff.


The Fujifilm discs are quite reliable also - I've never had a single dropout or bad disc, for what it's worth.


I have also used some "HP" branded DVD+RWs with the MDR-515, and they work quite well also (although, I think that they are actually made by Ritek).


Hope that this helps.


-Nick
nick_515 is offline  
post #25724 of 26061 Old 07-04-2014, 01:04 PM
Member
 
mag1993daewoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wink Dusted My Mag 535 Today & Saw The Word Open OnThe Right Hand Side.......

I bought my Mag535 exactly 4 months ago. Yes, 4 months ago, 120 days ago of usage. And Today I decided to do A really good dust and polishing of the front when WHALAH?? On the right hand side I saw the word OPEN. I was like what! What is this? I never saw this before. So I pushed on it and a little door opened and WHALAH!! More connections for external devices. I don't even know the possibilities of this device.

So being that I don't know what would one use the L1 rear for and then the L2 Front for. Please give me some type of usage scenario.

I read a little about this in the manual pg 55 when I discovered the Open word, so why would I hook up a VCR to this (To do what?)

I don't understand what I am able to do with all theses connections.
mag1993daewoo is offline  
post #25725 of 26061 Old 07-04-2014, 01:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 2,007
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 196 Post(s)
Liked: 286
Quote:
Originally Posted by mag1993daewoo View Post

So being that I don't know what would one use the L1 rear for and then the L2 Front for. Please give me some type of usage scenario.
L1 is for connecting devices that don't need to be moved very often like a cable box. L2 is handy for temporary connections to things like game consoles and camcorders.
Ken.F is offline  
post #25726 of 26061 Old 07-04-2014, 02:15 PM
Member
 
mag1993daewoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
1)Do you tune to channel L1 or L2 and will a menu for that particular device appear?
2)And you operate it from that channel?
3) Is that how you work the external device from that L1 or L2 channel?
4)And that would also be to view on the TV that is already connected right?
mag1993daewoo is offline  
post #25727 of 26061 Old 07-04-2014, 02:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 2,007
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 196 Post(s)
Liked: 286
Quote:
Originally Posted by mag1993daewoo View Post
1)Do you tune to channel L1 or L2 and will a menu for that particular device appear?
2)And you operate it from that channel?
3) Is that how you work the external device from that L1 or L2 channel?
4)And that would also be to view on the TV that is already connected right?
1) Yes
2) When you tune the Magnavox to that external input channel whatever video that the source device plays will appear on the screen. You need to operate the source device from it's own remote or from buttons on the external device itself.
3) Yes
4) Yes
Ken.F is offline  
post #25728 of 26061 Old 07-05-2014, 08:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gastrof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: my computer (or tablet)
Posts: 1,767
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 16
With regards to the L1 and L2, the machine I have in the living room now has two inputs from the cable box, one on L1, one on L2. One is thru a filter that uses composite and s-video, the other is thru a filter that takes the HDMI signal and converts that to composite.

Using these two, I can choose to record in either true widescreen or in letterbox off of widescreen channels. This allows me to move true widescreen recordings to DVD, then use my computer to change that recording to one that's "stamped" as true "16x9". Reburn to another DVD, and the disc now plays with the correct aspect ratio on any type of TV.

Of course, the newer 557 can stamp a recording as 16x9 on its own...

Still don't have one of those.
gastrof is offline  
post #25729 of 26061 Old 07-06-2014, 10:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BIGA$$TV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by gastrof View Post
With regards to the L1 and L2, the machine I have in the living room now has two inputs from the cable box, one on L1, one on L2. One is thru a filter that uses composite and s-video, the other is thru a filter that takes the HDMI signal and converts that to composite.

Using these two, I can choose to record in either true widescreen or in letterbox off of widescreen channels. This allows me to move true widescreen recordings to DVD, then use my computer to change that recording to one that's "stamped" as true "16x9". Reburn to another DVD, and the disc now plays with the correct aspect ratio on any type of TV.

Of course, the newer 557 can stamp a recording as 16x9 on its own...

Still don't have one of those.
I'm puzzled. What do you mean by "stamped"? I've been moving 16-9 content via DVD using a Mag 515. I've never bothered to do a two step process. Just DVD to computer, use DVD Shrink to copy to a HDD. View via WD Live connected to TV.
BIGA$$TV is offline  
post #25730 of 26061 Old 07-06-2014, 12:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dartman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,637
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
The live probably detects that it's non flagged 16x9 content and displays it properly or you have it setup to do it yourself. When I was using mine I mainly just archived and edited SD TV shows I liked, watched them, then maybe burned to disk if I wanted to keep them as it ran out of space. To play properly on any other Player and HDTV you need to set the widescreen flag or it gets letter boxed so that's what many of us did so it took a step or a check box extra from a external program that could do it.
I have two media player now, one being my Live that I haven't retired and my newer Pivos Aios player that I use 99 percent of the time for my HDTV captures I make and edit down now, works great, is full HD and no disks laying all over the house, just some big external and internal drives
Dartman is offline  
post #25731 of 26061 Old 07-07-2014, 04:49 PM
Senior Member
 
wintertime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HD? Huh??

I was just discussing DVRs in another forum, and when I asked who has HD DVRs, someone posted a link to this list:

http://dvr-review.toptenreviews.com/

I was surprised to see a claim that the MDR533H (320GB) can record 75 hours of HD video; I had been under the distinct impression that the actual number was 0. So I went to the page for that model:

http://dvr-review.toptenreviews.com/...ox-review.html

and it says, "Because all recorded video is captured in 1080p, it can be played back on HD or SD TVs."

Wajo or someone else knowledgeable, what's going on here? Are they assuming that HQ=HD? As Wajo points out on the very first page of this thread, the MDR5xx models are SD. It clearly says in my both my 513 and 537 manuals: "All high definition pictures will be down converted to the [sic] standard definition pictures when they are recorded on this unit."

I don't even understand where they got that "75 hours" number. According to my 537 manual, which also covers the 535 and 533, the 533 can only record 61 hours at HQ, not 75. Very weird all around...
wintertime is offline  
post #25732 of 26061 Old 07-07-2014, 06:10 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 142
The 9 generations of Philips/Magnavox HDD DVD recorders are all standard definition 480i.

I don't know where they came up with the "high definition" stuff. I know the picture can fool some non-AVS people... digital channels and their recordings look very good, but they're definitely only SD 480i to start with.

I'm sure you'll hear much more about this here.

PHILIPS HD DVRs | MAG/PHILIPS SD DVDRs* | DVDR/DVR COMPARISONS | POST-DVDR OPTIONS
*Due to the AVS SW change in June 2014, most but not all links in this thread will work if you're not logged in. If you are logged in, links should work if your User CP > Edit Options > Number of Posts to Show per Page is set to 30, the default.
wajo is offline  
post #25733 of 26061 Old 07-07-2014, 08:33 PM
Senior Member
 
wintertime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the verification, Wajo. If anyone here is active on that "Top 10 Reviews" site, you might want to bang on them about this.

I see from your updates to the first page of this thread that Philips now has a couple of HD models--alas, without DVD recorders. I'm fine with my 537. I can usually watch live if I need to see something in HD.
wintertime is offline  
post #25734 of 26061 Old 07-07-2014, 09:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Chuck44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Missouri Ozarks
Posts: 2,192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by wintertime View Post
I see from your updates to the first page of this thread that Philips now has a couple of HD models--alas, without DVD recorders.
There's no such thing as a HD DVD recorder.
Chuck44 is offline  
post #25735 of 26061 Old 07-07-2014, 09:20 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 142
Yes, the DVD Standard requires 480i, so a recorder with a DVD burner has to adhere to that standard.

PHILIPS HD DVRs | MAG/PHILIPS SD DVDRs* | DVDR/DVR COMPARISONS | POST-DVDR OPTIONS
*Due to the AVS SW change in June 2014, most but not all links in this thread will work if you're not logged in. If you are logged in, links should work if your User CP > Edit Options > Number of Posts to Show per Page is set to 30, the default.
wajo is offline  
post #25736 of 26061 Old 07-08-2014, 10:25 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 10,511
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 562 Post(s)
Liked: 474
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuck44 View Post
There's no such thing as a HD DVD recorder.
While true from the standpoint of the DVD-Video format which is strictly 480i, you can burn HDTV content to DVD-R formatted as AVCHD which will play on just about any BD player. These stand-alone units existed for a while to enable easy burning of HD camcorder footage to DVD-R. So one can indeed build an HDTV recorder with a DVD burner for burning HDTV -- but as you say, there is no such thing in the market.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #25737 of 26061 Old 07-08-2014, 02:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,947
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 162 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post
-- but as you say, there is no such thing in the market.
Actually if one lived in Europe you could purchase a DVDR that could record HD to either BD or DVD, Panasonic makes a nice unit but it's only way to record HD is from it's tuner which is not compatible with our system, it could do the other way around, record SD to BD but we were talking about HD to DVD which it could do but not HD that we would have access to
jjeff is online now  
post #25738 of 26061 Old 07-08-2014, 08:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dartman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,637
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Before I got the HD HomeRun Prime and my networked media players I had a QAM HDTV PC tuner and I'd capture my shows on it, then edit down and burn to AVCHD on DVD and play on my bluray player in the front room, worked great.
Also used the 3575 for the SD or non critical stuff I just wanted to watch.
You can get about 45 minutes of full HD and 5.1 sound per disk, more if course if you used a dual layer disk which I did occasionally.
3575 for me is useless and retired with Comcast encrypting everything here for a few years now, never used the antenna.
Dartman is offline  
post #25739 of 26061 Old 07-09-2014, 08:47 AM
Newbie
 
DAMILLER3375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: THE O.C.
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Red face Conversion to Tablet

I hope this is the right place to post. I currently record on my Mag. 515 HDD, BURN TO A DVD +RW, then use handbrake to convert to a format I use to watch on an android tablet such as MP4.
Can someone provide a better path?
DAMILLER3375 is offline  
post #25740 of 26061 Old 07-09-2014, 11:17 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 10,511
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 562 Post(s)
Liked: 474
Quote:
Originally Posted by DAMILLER3375 View Post
I hope this is the right place to post. I currently record on my Mag. 515 HDD, BURN TO A DVD +RW, then use handbrake to convert to a format I use to watch on an android tablet such as MP4.
Can someone provide a better path?
Sorry, no better path with a DVD recorder. These machines were made to burn disks, that's all. The only way to get the content off the DVD recorder is to burn it to a DVD-R/W and sneaker-net it to your PC. Not very efficient if your primary purpose is to capture digital content for transfer to other playback devices.

One alternative would be to buy something more modern that records to an unencrypted USB HDD that can be plugged into a PC for fast file transfer. The iView or Homeworx for $40 (without USB HDD) will do that for you. They are a bit crude as far as DVR's go but they are cheap and will get the job done. They will also record in HiDef, but Handbrake will down-rez them for you to fit the device profile of your target tablet -- your tablet probably has better resolution than the SD 480i you would get from a DVD recorder.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
Reply DVD Recorders (Standard Def)

Tags
Magnavox Mdr515h 500gb Hdd And Dvd R With Digital Tuner
Gear in this thread - Mdr515h by PriceGrabber.com



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off