Magnavox 557, 537, 535, 533, 515, 513, 2160A, 2160, 2080 & Philips 3576, 3575 - Page 866 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #25951 of 25974 Old 10-10-2014, 03:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
greaser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 725
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjeff View Post
My guess is the Roku basically downconverts it's HD signal for the SD output,...
Yes of course the Roku down converts HD to SD.But with a higher incoming bitrate and the added video information available with the Roku set to 720p (~3000kbts) vs.the bitrate you'll typically get with the Roku set to 480i,(~750-1500 kbts)from NF,the pic. is clearer,sharper,and a bit more detailed.To my eyes the higher bitrate @720p vs 480i (~3000kbts vs 1500kbts at best) makes the diff.between having a ho-hum recording that i have to 'make do' with,and having PQ that is satisfying to my eyes.I can tell the diff. between 3000kbts vs 1500kbts by looking at hair. 3000kbts (720p) that has been converted to analog,then downrezzed to 480i still lets me see detail like individual hairs on a persons head whereas 1500kbts (480i SD) converted to analog tends to make hair look more like a solid mass of something,without enough detail to really see many individual hairs,more like clumps of strands of hair....it's really hard to put into words very effectively.Maybe 'indistinct' is the word i should use to describe what hair looks like with a digital bitrate of 1500kbts converted to analog SD.

Last edited by greaser; 10-10-2014 at 04:43 PM.
greaser is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #25952 of 25974 Old 10-13-2014, 01:07 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Mag 557

I want to hook the Magnavox MDR557h/F7 DVR up to record one channel while I watch another and I have a cable box. I don't have a coax running from cable co. only a telephone line running to my modem and then a telephone line running to my cable box. Is there a way I can still set up the DVR to record one while watching another? That is the only reason for the DVR for me.
Conconrid is offline  
post #25953 of 25974 Old 10-13-2014, 01:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
NickTheGreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 1,756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by Conconrid View Post
I want to hook the Magnavox MDR557h/F7 DVR up to record one channel while I watch another and I have a cable box. I don't have a coax running from cable co. only a telephone line running to my modem and then a telephone line running to my cable box. Is there a way I can still set up the DVR to record one while watching another? That is the only reason for the DVR for me.
I don't quite follow the no coax thing. I am not a cable TV expert, but I find it hard to believe you have no coax involved.

But if you can only use your cable box to watch TV, you can only record that.
NickTheGreat is offline  
post #25954 of 25974 Old 10-13-2014, 02:36 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Mag 557

Sorry but there isn't a coax coming in from cable co. My cable and DSL are thru my telephone company so everything is run thru their modem. No coax, only telephone and ethernet lines. I checked and double checked to make sure. The lines come from my phone box on the side of my house.
Conconrid is offline  
post #25955 of 25974 Old 10-13-2014, 02:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,873
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by Conconrid View Post
I want to hook the Magnavox MDR557h/F7 DVR up to record one channel while I watch another and I have a cable box. I don't have a coax running from cable co. only a telephone line running to my modem and then a telephone line running to my cable box. Is there a way I can still set up the DVR to record one while watching another? That is the only reason for the DVR for me.
You would need another STB to be able to record from and at that point you might just want to consider a cable company DVR as a Magnavox could only record the channel you left your STB tuned to, IOW you couldn't record from multiple channels while you were away, only the single channel you left your STB tuned to.
jjeff is offline  
post #25956 of 25974 Old 10-13-2014, 06:14 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
...ok "defrag" probably the wrong term. Two issues I want to get around. 1) on my Phillips 3575H I have deadspots on my HDD that result in frozen playback and inability to dub those titles to DVD. I edit them out by "title dividing" out the ~ 30 seconds of bad data, and lock/protecting that slice so it won't be recorded over again. 2) conceptually, say you've recorded ten 30 minute titles; you watch and delete titles 2, 7, & 9. You now record a 1 hour program, and I'm guessing the DVR fills in the free apace where programs 2 and 7 were. Over time, the DVR must be recording a single title across all parts of of a disk... In "defrag" terms, the disk gets re-packed, and bad sectors are marked as unavailable, leaving a clean slate for recording new data. I'd like to do this for my older DVRs... is there any way to accomplish this?

thanks,
rog
RogDVR is offline  
post #25957 of 25974 Old 10-14-2014, 07:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
NickTheGreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 1,756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by Conconrid View Post
Sorry but there isn't a coax coming in from cable co. My cable and DSL are thru my telephone company so everything is run thru their modem. No coax, only telephone and ethernet lines. I checked and double checked to make sure. The lines come from my phone box on the side of my house.
Odd. But like we said, you can only record what is being shown on your box. At that time.

jjeff is right. These DVR's aren't really good for those types of setups. unfortunately
NickTheGreat is offline  
post #25958 of 25974 Old 10-14-2014, 08:03 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 10,285
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 411 Post(s)
Liked: 410
Quote:
Originally Posted by Conconrid View Post
I want to hook the Magnavox MDR557h/F7 DVR up to record one channel while I watch another and I have a cable box. I don't have a coax running from cable co. only a telephone line running to my modem and then a telephone line running to my cable box. Is there a way I can still set up the DVR to record one while watching another? That is the only reason for the DVR for me.
That's interesting. I suspect those cables are ethernet and not telephone cables. Looks like your provider is supplying an IPTV solution. You say in a subsequent post it is your telco supplying service -- which telco is it and in what region are you located? Are you in the US? If so can you tell us what state -- otherwise, what country.

With an IPTV feed you are in a closed system. Your only option to record anything with 3rd party equipment is to feed it from one of your STB's which won't be satisfactory for general time-shifting. You are most likely going to have to use/rent your providers equipment for DVR functionality.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #25959 of 25974 Old 10-14-2014, 08:10 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by RogDVR View Post
...ok "defrag" probably the wrong term. Two issues I want to get around. 1) on my Phillips 3575H I have deadspots on my HDD that result in frozen playback and inability to dub those titles to DVD. I edit them out by "title dividing" out the ~ 30 seconds of bad data, and lock/protecting that slice so it won't be recorded over again. 2) conceptually, say you've recorded ten 30 minute titles; you watch and delete titles 2, 7, & 9. You now record a 1 hour program, and I'm guessing the DVR fills in the free apace where programs 2 and 7 were. Over time, the DVR must be recording a single title across all parts of of a disk... In "defrag" terms, the disk gets re-packed, and bad sectors are marked as unavailable, leaving a clean slate for recording new data. I'd like to do this for my older DVRs... is there any way to accomplish this?

Here's a help file on how I fixed my refurb'd 3575 HDD that exhibited similar symptoms.
RogDVR likes this.
wajo is offline  
post #25960 of 25974 Old 10-14-2014, 08:16 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by Conconrid View Post
I want to hook the Magnavox MDR557h/F7 DVR up to record one channel while I watch another and I have a cable box. I don't have a coax running from cable co. only a telephone line running to my modem and then a telephone line running to my cable box. Is there a way I can still set up the DVR to record one while watching another? That is the only reason for the DVR for me.
If your system has a "DVR-like" box that you can set future shows for recording (with their equipment), you can set multiple future programs to record, then set corresponding timer programs in the 557. Both your equipment and the 557 will then play/record at the same time from the proper channel.

Your tel. equipment "box" will also have to have coax and/or YWR RCA outputs, which it sounds as if it doesn't. Those (plus S-Video and DV for camera) are the only inputs your 557 can record from. If coax output only, the 557 can record from it since you'd just set ch. 3 (or whatever ch. your box is set to output on) as the "Source" for your 557's timer recording. If YWR RCA or S-Video output from the box, you'd set either L1 or L2 (front or back input) as the "Source," dep. on whether you connected to the back or front line input on the 557.

That would just allow recording on the 557, not sure how to get a watch/record diff. channels without further details.

Last edited by wajo; 10-14-2014 at 02:13 PM.
wajo is offline  
post #25961 of 25974 Old 10-14-2014, 11:18 AM
Member
 
artisticimaging's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 28
On my 2160 should I be able to record OTA Dolby 5.1 and playback 5.1? When I record OTA Broadcast like Austin City Limits and Dancing with the Stars, all I get is 2 channels.
artisticimaging is offline  
post #25962 of 25974 Old 10-14-2014, 11:51 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by artisticimaging View Post
On my 2160 should I be able to record OTA Dolby 5.1 and playback 5.1? When I record OTA Broadcast like Austin City Limits and Dancing with the Stars, all I get is 2 channels.
No. The 2160 records with Dolby 2.0 audio compression. It'll play DD5.1 back from a commercial DVD that has DD5.1.
artisticimaging likes this.
wajo is offline  
post #25963 of 25974 Old 10-14-2014, 12:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 1,865
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
Liked: 225
Quote:
Originally Posted by artisticimaging View Post
When I record OTA Broadcast like Austin City Limits and Dancing with the Stars, all I get is 2 channels.
Austin City Limits is broadcast in 2-channel stereo only.
Ken.F is offline  
post #25964 of 25974 Old 10-14-2014, 01:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,873
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post
That's interesting. I suspect those cables are ethernet and not telephone cables. Looks like your provider is supplying an IPTV solution. You say in a subsequent post it is your telco supplying service -- which telco is it and in what region are you located? Are you in the US? If so can you tell us what state -- otherwise, what country.

With an IPTV feed you are in a closed system. Your only option to record anything with 3rd party equipment is to feed it from one of your STB's which won't be satisfactory for general time-shifting. You are most likely going to have to use/rent your providers equipment for DVR functionality.
My uncles like home near the sticks has such a system. Their local service provides telephone, internet and cable TV(limited number of channels) via fiber and then outside the house it's converted to cat5 cable that runs to the cable companies equipment (router, STB, etc.) inside the house.
It's kind of an association co-op type of thing, it really had me scratching my head the first time I saw it.
jjeff is offline  
post #25965 of 25974 Old 10-14-2014, 04:50 PM
Senior Member
 
tomintn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 219
AT&T U-verse is similar.
tomintn is offline  
post #25966 of 25974 Old 10-17-2014, 07:28 PM
Senior Member
 
MarkB49's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomintn View Post
AT&T U-verse is similar.


Same here.
I put in my cat5 back in 2002. I was amazed that no
separate cable line were installed. They didn't even use
HDMI cable. Component lines were all the AT&T tech
said they used to go from their tuner to my LG tv.


I wish one of these months they will give us a free HDTV weekend!!
I think we have had STARZ,HBO etc. 2 or 3 times this year already. I do have RCA lines going from Cable tuner to my 535. Some movies no copy guard.
Lincoln looks good on my 535!!
Mark

Last edited by MarkB49; 10-17-2014 at 07:31 PM.
MarkB49 is offline  
post #25967 of 25974 Old 10-22-2014, 06:03 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Question Help, Fois Cable Box

Hi, I have the Mag557 and want to hook it up to my Fois cable so I can rec one show and watch another, been reading this form, and thought I had gotten it work out, but when it records it said that its scramble, how does one hook this thing up ?


thanks
BenOVeer is offline  
post #25968 of 25974 Old 10-22-2014, 06:34 AM
ALP
Member
 
ALP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Pleasantville, NY
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by BenOVeer View Post
Hi, I have the Mag557 and want to hook it up to my Fois cable so I can rec one show and watch another, been reading this form, and thought I had gotten it work out, but when it records it said that its scramble, how does one hook this thing up ?


thanks
Your FiOS is scrambled the Maggi cannot unscramble it. Your FiOS must go through some kind of box before it goes to your TV. Your FiOS provider will rent or maybe sell you their multichannel DVR to record and watch at the same time. It will cost you more.

Tony Plachy
ALP is offline  
post #25969 of 25974 Old 10-22-2014, 10:07 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by BenOVeer View Post
Hi, I have the Mag557 and want to hook it up to my Fois cable so I can rec one show and watch another, been reading this form, and thought I had gotten it work out, but when it records it said that its scramble, how does one hook this thing up ?
Other FIOS users have recorded to their Mag DVDRs in the past, as evidenced by these TIPS from FIOS users

So, you *might* have some scrambled and some unscrambled FIOS channels?

Hopefully, Ken.F will come along and provide some help based on his direct experience with FIOS..
wajo is offline  
post #25970 of 25974 Old 10-22-2014, 03:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 1,865
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
Liked: 225
Quote:
Originally Posted by BenOVeer View Post
Hi, I have the Mag557 and want to hook it up to my Fois cable so I can rec one show and watch another, been reading this form, and thought I had gotten it work out, but when it records it said that its scramble, how does one hook this thing up ?


thanks
When you get the scrambled channel message are you recording from the cable box or from a channel tuned by the Magnavox recorder?
Ken.F is offline  
post #25971 of 25974 Old 10-22-2014, 03:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 1,865
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
Liked: 225
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post
Hopefully, Ken.F will come along...
Here I am!
Ken.F is offline  
post #25972 of 25974 Old Yesterday, 07:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gastrof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: my computer (or tablet)
Posts: 1,757
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I'm getting ready to hook up a Roku to my Magnavox, and can't quite decide what method to use.

If I switched my cable box HDMI output to an HDMI switchbox, and fed the Roku's HDMI output into the same switch box, could I could use the same HDMI to composite converter I'm using now?

The other method is to get a new HDMI to composite converter, and feed the two converted composite (or s-video) sources thru the same switcher before the signals get to the Magnavox.

There are unknowns to each-
Will an HDMI switchbox create confusion on the part of the converter and mess up the feed to the Magnavox?
Will any of the newer HDMI to composite converters do the same thing the older ones some of us have did? (You know what I mean.)

An anyone answer those questions for me?
gastrof is offline  
post #25973 of 25974 Old Yesterday, 07:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
mrmazda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA's lightning capital.
Posts: 697
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Switch boxes when I was shopping for one last all seemed to "feature" auto-switching, which is why I chose a a DVDO Quick6 instead of an ordinary switcher. Auto-switching may or may not be what you want for what you propose to do. I bought one once, and returned it as defective, switching from the current selection every time any other device on it was powered up.

Genuine HD via ATSC and BUD satellite DVB.
Team OS/2 ** Reg. Linux User #211409
mrmazda is offline  
post #25974 of 25974 Old Today, 07:32 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 137


Better Remote for Much Less!

Anyone who has been thinking about getting a Universal Learning Remote for their TV/DVR/DVDR/Cable/Sat system should go to Walmart.com and order the Philips SRP5107/27 remote.

Price at WM stores = $17.96

Price online = $6.90

I got two for $13.80, less than the price of one at the store, with no shipping since I used Ship-to-Store.



Last edited by wajo; Today at 09:31 AM.
wajo is offline  
Reply DVD Recorders (Standard Def)

Tags
Magnavox Mdr515h 500gb Hdd And Dvd R With Digital Tuner
Gear in this thread - Mdr515h by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off