Magnavox 557, 537, 535, 533, 515, 513, 2160A, 2160, 2080 & Philips 3576, 3575 - Page 870 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #26071 of 26077 Unread Today, 04:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 2,018
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 203 Post(s)
Liked: 288
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clint S. View Post
I have a question please: Can't the 2160A output via HDMI 1080? The manual states that it does, and that you can press "HDD" to change the outputs (480/720/1080) and see the display change accordingly. But when I press "HDD" on both the remote or the unit, nothing happens! I tried this when not playing anything, when playing back a recording, and when simply viewing a HDTV channel. So how do I find out the output? It's using the 727 FW but I don't remember if it's H1E or V1E.
Try pressing the "HDMI" button on the remote.
Ken.F is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #26072 of 26077 Unread Today, 05:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Clint S.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Baton Rouge
Posts: 2,740
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post
Try pressing the "HDMI" button on the remote.
I did and that didn't do anything. Did you see this Ken in my last post above? "Does the HDMI output actually have to be used in order to see this info?" Thanks.

God Bless,
-Clint
Clint S. is online now  
post #26073 of 26077 Unread Today, 06:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 2,018
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 203 Post(s)
Liked: 288
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clint S. View Post
I did and that didn't do anything. Did you see this Ken in my last post above? "Does the HDMI output actually have to be used in order to see this info?" Thanks.
Your last post said you pressed the HDD button, not the HDMI button.
Yes, the HDMI output must be used to select the different HDMI modes. You can't upscale over component or composite.


Edit: Not your last post, I meant this post:
Quote:
I have a question please: Can't the 2160A output via HDMI 1080? The manual states that it does, and that you can press "HDD" to change the outputs (480/720/1080) and see the display change accordingly. But when I press "HDD" on both the remote or the unit, nothing happens!

Last edited by Ken.F; Today at 06:10 AM.
Ken.F is offline  
post #26074 of 26077 Unread Today, 06:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Clint S.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Baton Rouge
Posts: 2,740
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Yeah I tried both buttons, but I see it's moot now, thanks. So I'm still wondering if it will up-convert to 1080 or just 720, and does it look ok on a ~50" HDTV up-converted? Also, still wondering where the FW updates are. (The bottom of post # 26068).

Thanks.

God Bless,
-Clint
Clint S. is online now  
post #26075 of 26077 Unread Today, 06:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 2,018
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 203 Post(s)
Liked: 288
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clint S. View Post
Yeah I tried both buttons, but I see it's moot now, thanks. So I'm still wondering if it will up-convert to 1080 or just 720, and does it look ok on a ~50" HDTV up-converted?
It will up-convert to 1080 if your TV supports it.
Digital sources look pretty darn good on my 50" Panny plasma. It's still not as good as a true HD picture but way better than 480 over component or composite.

Quote:
Also, still wondering where the FW updates are. (The bottom of post # 26068).
Firmware updates are in post #6927 . It's about half way down page 231 if you have the forum set to display 30 posts per page.
Clint S. likes this.
Ken.F is offline  
post #26076 of 26077 Unread Today, 07:08 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clint S. View Post
Thanks, I got a notification this time. (But as I'm replying to this, the toolbar's "Quote" button has vanished. So I can't multi-quote. )

Ok so I'm in L1, the display shows "L1", and when I press "Display" nothing happens on the display. When I put the TV on and look at it, I see the screen go between nothing, then only two different overlays, but neither one of them have anything to do with output, I don't get a 3rd overlay info screen, when I press it the 3rd time, it's back to blank (uncluttered). Does the HDMI output actually have to be used in order to see this info? If so, then that explains it. But why does the manual state that the display on the unit will change and show the output mode?

And is the manual correct in stating it can output in (up-converted) 1080? And what about the FW links?

Thanks.
You need to press the HDMI button on the remote. Each press ratchets the HDMI output thru 480p, 720p, 1080i and 1080p. You can see that displayed in the front panel dislay. It'll skip any format your TV does not support.

On links in this thread, see my signature for red note on how to get most links to work (also many red notes on page 1 of this thread).
Clint S. likes this.

PHILIPS HD DVRs | MAG/PHILIPS SD DVDRs* | DVDR/DVR COMPARISONS | POST-DVDR OPTIONS
*Due to the AVS SW change in June 2014, most but not all links in this thread will work if you're not logged in. If you are logged in, links should work if your User CP > Edit Options > Number of Posts to Show per Page is set to 30, the default.

Last edited by wajo; Today at 07:13 AM.
wajo is offline  
post #26077 of 26077 Unread Today, 07:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Clint S.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Baton Rouge
Posts: 2,740
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Ken and Wajo, thanks a bunch. I finally found the post.

God Bless,
-Clint
Clint S. is online now  
Reply DVD Recorders (Standard Def)

Tags
Magnavox Mdr515h 500gb Hdd And Dvd R With Digital Tuner
Gear in this thread - Mdr515h by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off