Magnavox 557, 537, 535, 533, 515, 513, 2160A, 2160, 2080 & Philips 3576, 3575 - Page 870 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #26071 of 26073 Unread Today, 04:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 2,016
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 203 Post(s)
Liked: 287
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clint S. View Post
I have a question please: Can't the 2160A output via HDMI 1080? The manual states that it does, and that you can press "HDD" to change the outputs (480/720/1080) and see the display change accordingly. But when I press "HDD" on both the remote or the unit, nothing happens! I tried this when not playing anything, when playing back a recording, and when simply viewing a HDTV channel. So how do I find out the output? It's using the 727 FW but I don't remember if it's H1E or V1E.
Try pressing the "HDMI" button on the remote.
Ken.F is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #26072 of 26073 Unread Today, 05:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Clint S.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Baton Rouge
Posts: 2,738
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post
Try pressing the "HDMI" button on the remote.
I did and that didn't do anything. Did you see this Ken in my last post above? "Does the HDMI output actually have to be used in order to see this info?" Thanks.

God Bless,
-Clint
Clint S. is online now  
post #26073 of 26073 Unread Today, 06:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 2,016
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 203 Post(s)
Liked: 287
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clint S. View Post
I did and that didn't do anything. Did you see this Ken in my last post above? "Does the HDMI output actually have to be used in order to see this info?" Thanks.
Your last post said you pressed the HDD button, not the HDMI button.
Yes, the HDMI output must be used to select the different HDMI modes. You can't upscale over component or composite.


Edit: Not your last post, I meant this post:
Quote:
I have a question please: Can't the 2160A output via HDMI 1080? The manual states that it does, and that you can press "HDD" to change the outputs (480/720/1080) and see the display change accordingly. But when I press "HDD" on both the remote or the unit, nothing happens!

Last edited by Ken.F; Today at 06:10 AM.
Ken.F is offline  
Reply DVD Recorders (Standard Def)

Tags
Magnavox Mdr515h 500gb Hdd And Dvd R With Digital Tuner
Gear in this thread - Mdr515h by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off