Magnavox 557, 537, 535, 533, 515, 513, 2160A, 2160, 2080 & Philips 3576, 3575 - Page 886 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #26551 of 26573 Old 06-25-2015, 11:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gastrof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: my computer (or tablet)
Posts: 1,818
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I'm hesitant to buy something that's "used" but not "refubished". Why did they sell it?

By the way...

The place a lot of us got cables from at one point... What's the name of that website? I'm drawing a total blank.

I'm about to do an internet search for "cables" and see what comes up.

EDIT:
Duh. Monoprice.


Last edited by gastrof; 06-25-2015 at 12:05 PM.
gastrof is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #26552 of 26573 Old 06-25-2015, 12:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
mrmazda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA's lightning capital.
Posts: 772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by gastrof View Post
The place a lot of us got cables from at one point... What's the name of that website? I'm drawing a total blank. I'm about to do an internet search for "cables" and see what comes up.
EDIT: Duh. Monoprice.
I started to order some cables and things from there night before last, but as I added little things to cart, shipping was piling up steeply, $18 cheapest method to ship <2 lbs. of stuff costing $24. I spent 2 hrs. trying to find a way to get cart to $50 for free shipping, but couldn't. Does it have some trick to get a reasonable shipping rate on a bundle of small items?

Genuine HD via ATSC and BUD satellite DVB.
Team OS/2 ** Reg. Linux User #211409
mrmazda is online now  
post #26553 of 26573 Old 06-25-2015, 01:13 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 11,324
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1085 Post(s)
Liked: 667
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrmazda View Post
Does it have some trick to get a reasonable shipping rate on a bundle of small items?
Yes. Don't order direct from Monoprice.

Go to Amazon.com and search "monoprice cables" from all departments. Nearly all of the items are Prime eligible or free-shipping over $35. Many cables have the option of ordering from Monoprice through Amazon with free shipping. I know it's crazy, but when in Rome . . .
ClearToLand likes this.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #26554 of 26573 Old 06-25-2015, 01:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 7,284
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 358 Post(s)
Liked: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrmazda View Post
I started to order some cables and things from there night before last, but as I added little things to cart, shipping was piling up steeply, $18 cheapest method to ship <2 lbs. of stuff costing $24. I spent 2 hrs. trying to find a way to get cart to $50 for free shipping, but couldn't. Does it have some trick to get a reasonable shipping rate on a bundle of small items?
I wish. Monoprice has a lot of good features, but they seem to overprice the shipping for everything. I get daily spam from them, and some of the deals are good, but there must be a reason they are no longer a sponsor on the forum. They can still be found on DSLReports and the TiVo forums.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #26555 of 26573 Old 06-25-2015, 06:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
mrmazda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA's lightning capital.
Posts: 772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 34
I decided to add an HDMI cable tester to my order, which more than doubled the total and pushed it over $50. After clicking the free shipping button, it recalculated what shipping for 4 lb. would have been to $9.92, less than 2/3 what it had estimated for half as many items.

Genuine HD via ATSC and BUD satellite DVB.
Team OS/2 ** Reg. Linux User #211409
mrmazda is online now  
post #26556 of 26573 Old 06-25-2015, 07:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 2,793
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 624 Post(s)
Liked: 619
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrmazda View Post
I decided to add an HDMI cable tester to my order, which more than doubled the total and pushed it over $50. After clicking the free shipping button, it recalculated what shipping for 4 lb. would have been to $9.92, less than 2/3 what it had estimated for half as many items.
That's a handy tool. I have the RJ-45 version of that tester.
Ken.F is offline  
post #26557 of 26573 Old 06-26-2015, 07:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
cc_in_oh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: NE OH
Posts: 849
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post
That's a handy tool. I have the RJ-45 version of that tester.
Does that tester tell you what speed the cable can handle? The only long cables I have are old and homemade - it would be nice to know if they can handle at least 100 mbps...

CC

Who knew "flammable" and "inflammable" mean the same thing???
cc_in_oh is online now  
post #26558 of 26573 Old 06-26-2015, 08:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 2,793
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 624 Post(s)
Liked: 619
Quote:
Originally Posted by cc_in_oh View Post
Does that tester tell you what speed the cable can handle? The only long cables I have are old and homemade - it would be nice to know if they can handle at least 100 mbps...
It doesn't test speed capability but it does test continuity, shorts, and for correct pin order in the terminators. If the cable passes those tests it's most likely fine for it's rated speed.

http://www.howtogeek.com/70494/what-...-should-i-use/
Ken.F is offline  
post #26559 of 26573 Old 06-26-2015, 08:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
cc_in_oh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: NE OH
Posts: 849
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post
It doesn't test speed capability but it does test continuity, shorts, and for correct pin order in the terminators. If the cable passes those tests it's most likely fine for it's rated speed.

http://www.howtogeek.com/70494/what-...-should-i-use/
Thanks - these were sloppily made with too much untwisting so I'm not sure if I can rely on the cable rating. I suppose I could probably find a piece of software to check connection speed...

CC

Who knew "flammable" and "inflammable" mean the same thing???
cc_in_oh is online now  
post #26560 of 26573 Old 06-26-2015, 08:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
mrmazda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA's lightning capital.
Posts: 772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by cc_in_oh View Post
I suppose I could probably find a piece of software to check connection speed...
I don't know if all switches do, but my 8 port D-Link and Trendnet gigabit switches report negotiated speed via the colors of the LEDs.

Genuine HD via ATSC and BUD satellite DVB.
Team OS/2 ** Reg. Linux User #211409
mrmazda is online now  
post #26561 of 26573 Old 06-26-2015, 10:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
cc_in_oh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: NE OH
Posts: 849
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrmazda View Post
I don't know if all switches do, but my 8 port D-Link and Trendnet gigabit switches report negotiated speed via the colors of the LEDs.
Actually I remembered that I had one a while back when troubleshooting a TP-Link AC1200 adapter. It wasn't much good for that as it was telling me 867mbps whether my file transfer speeds were 5 MB/sec or 30 MB/sec...

CC

Who knew "flammable" and "inflammable" mean the same thing???
cc_in_oh is online now  
post #26562 of 26573 Old 06-26-2015, 10:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 7,284
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 358 Post(s)
Liked: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by cc_in_oh View Post
Actually I remembered that I had one a while back when troubleshooting a TP-Link AC1200 adapter. It wasn't much good for that as it was telling me 867mbps whether my file transfer speeds were 5 MB/sec or 30 MB/sec...
I know what you mean. My Realtek 8812 has the same link speed. With Win 8.1 you can use Task Manager to see the actual speed if a PC is the source or destination. Win 7 makes you do the math.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #26563 of 26573 Old 06-26-2015, 11:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
cc_in_oh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: NE OH
Posts: 849
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
I know what you mean. My Realtek 8812 has the same link speed. With Win 8.1 you can use Task Manager to see the actual speed if a PC is the source or destination. Win 7 makes you do the math.
Yeah this is on Win7. I received the Win10 upgrade icon - need to do some research to decide on it. I wish they included Vista - I'd put it on my old laptop to try it out...

CC

Who knew "flammable" and "inflammable" mean the same thing???
cc_in_oh is online now  
post #26564 of 26573 Old 06-27-2015, 01:59 PM
Member
 
mickboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Seattle Area In Soggy Washington State
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Now, on Saturday their down to only 7 left on Amazon.
Boy that didn't take long!
Mickboy

"We Never Really Got It On Until Detroit"
M.Jagger 1969
mickboy is offline  
post #26565 of 26573 Old 06-27-2015, 04:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 7,284
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 358 Post(s)
Liked: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by cc_in_oh View Post
Yeah this is on Win7. I received the Win10 upgrade icon - need to do some research to decide on it. I wish they included Vista - I'd put it on my old laptop to try it out...
We're off the rails here, but kill KB3035583. Google it.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #26566 of 26573 Old 06-28-2015, 10:41 AM - Thread Starter
☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 149


Walmart has a new page for Refurbished Mag 557, $259.98.

Page for NEW 557's is out of stock.


PHILIPS HD DVRs | *MAG/PHILIPS SD DVDRs* | DVDR/DVR COMPARISONS | POST-DVDR OPTIONS
*If you're logged in, links will only work if your User CP > Edit Options > Number of Posts to Show per Page is set to 30, the default.

Last edited by wajo; 06-28-2015 at 11:07 AM.
wajo is offline  
post #26567 of 26573 Old 06-29-2015, 02:01 PM
Member
 
mickboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Seattle Area In Soggy Washington State
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post


Walmart has a new page for Refurbished Mag 557, $259.98.

Page for NEW 557's is out of stock.

Congrats to those who hopped on that deal! Didn't even last the weekend.
Mickboy

"We Never Really Got It On Until Detroit"
M.Jagger 1969
mickboy is offline  
post #26568 of 26573 Old 07-02-2015, 05:45 AM
Member
 
peacedog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by CJayB View Post
Good news. The 557 is back in stock at Àmazon. I now have delivery date of Friday March 27th.
Just a thread update, I just got an email that the 557 is back in stock at Home Depot. I looked it up and it has a very reasonable price of $278.
peacedog is offline  
post #26569 of 26573 Old 07-03-2015, 01:59 PM
Senior Member
 
DanHuff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Near NORAD in Colorado Springs
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by peacedog View Post
Just a thread update, I just got an email that the 557 is back in stock at Home Depot. I looked it up and it has a very reasonable price of $278.

Holy crap. Home Depot now sells DVD Recorders??

Pick one up w/ your mulch!
DanHuff is offline  
post #26570 of 26573 Old Today, 10:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gastrof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: my computer (or tablet)
Posts: 1,818
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Weird problem.

Hopefully someone will have an explanation and a solution.

Recently AMC aired all three BACK TO THE FUTURE movies back to back, the whole trilogy.

I recorded them at HQ for best picture quality, intending to edit out the commercials, then burn to DVD two different ways- One would be recording at SLP in real time, so all three movies fit on one disc. The other would be using the SP speed in real time, and recording one movie to each of three discs.

The editing went fine, but I notice something.

Often, when objects or people are moving, there's this series of horizontal lines that appear on the edge of whatever/whoever is moving.

The only other time I've seen this is when I recorded a movie in letterbox, burned it to DVD, then put the DVD recording on my hard drive and used software to crop out the black bars to make it true widescreen. The resulting recording had the same type of horizontal lines appearing with any movement.

The people at the videohelp.com website's forums told me I was dealing with interlacing (apparently showing up because I was stripping out the black bars and then blowing the picture up to make it true widescreen). They said I'd have to reprocess the video thru software that could de-interlace it. I did as suggested and the resulting video was fine. No more distortion/lines.

This is different, tho'. I recorded off the widescreen channel, and used HQ. No black bars, and the recording hasn't been near my computer. Right out of the box, the hard drive recording has the horizontal lines with any movement. Burning to DVD (SLP, all three films) hasn't helped. The funny lines are still there during playback.

Have any of you seen this and do you have any solution? I'm thinking I'm going to have to move all three films to my hard drive and do the deinterlacing thing again, but this shouldn't happen, should it?

Did I boo boo by recording at HQ?

I can't say the lines were there during the live recording output or not, because I used the timer and wasn't there, but I find it hard to believe they'd have aired the films like that. This has to be on my end.

The recorder is getting the HDMI output thru an HDMI to composite converter.

Could THAT have caused a problem? (Haven't seen it on anything else I've recorded.)

Any ideas/suggestions?
gastrof is offline  
post #26571 of 26573 Old Today, 10:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
mrmazda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA's lightning capital.
Posts: 772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by gastrof View Post
The recorder is getting the HDMI output thru an HDMI to composite converter.

Could THAT have caused a problem? (Haven't seen it on anything else I've recorded.)
Every such converter I've used caused artifacts. Using the composite out on my Roku is typically disappointing as well. A recording can't be any better than it's source no matter how high the capability of the recorder.

Genuine HD via ATSC and BUD satellite DVB.
Team OS/2 ** Reg. Linux User #211409
mrmazda is online now  
post #26572 of 26573 Old Today, 10:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
cc_in_oh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: NE OH
Posts: 849
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked: 89
gastrof, sorry I can't help but I'm curious - would that give you better results than recording in SP and using high-speed dubbing?

CC

Who knew "flammable" and "inflammable" mean the same thing???
cc_in_oh is online now  
post #26573 of 26573 Old Today, 10:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
greaser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 785
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 33
@gastrof ...a better description of the horizontal lines would be useful,but what you describe sounds an awfully lot like what i used to experience when i had Dish.
I originally thought it was an artifact of the converter and there was nothing i could do about it...but after cutting the cord and began streaming off the net the horizontal lines were gone completely....so i figured it was caused by the Dish receiver...and then another poster said he had the same problem but he was on cable recording from an STB.

So my best guess is that your receiver/STB may be the culprit.
To test the theory record something off the net and through your converter (assuming you needed one) to the HDD and check to see if the horizontal lines are there.
If not,then it's probably caused by your STB.
greaser is offline  
Reply DVD Recorders (Standard Def)

Tags
Magnavox Mdr515h 500gb Hdd And Dvd R With Digital Tuner
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off