Magnavox 557, 537, 535, 533, 515, 513, 2160A, 2160, 2080 & Philips 3576, 3575 - Page 912 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 135Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #27331 of 27355 Old 08-22-2016, 09:59 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
INFO: TDS cable in Alamogordo, NM has been warning customers for several months about losing analog service, but did not begin to drop channels until July (at least for what we watch/record with Mag 557). About half are now gone from lineup, I expect the remaining ones to go before long. Anyway, TDS offered settop box(es) for free for the first six months, with 3.50/month fee thereafter. We have been experimenting with the box, provided to TDS by "Evolution Digital", which has one analog (ch 3-4) out and one HDMI out. It is quite small, about 5" x 5" x 1", powered with external wall wart. According to the book the remote has both IR and RF link, because it refers to setting up the remote to control a box which does not have line of sight. We have not tried the RF link, since the boxes are not in the same room. So far we are able to run the TV on the HDMI out and the Mag 557 on the Ch3 analog out simultaneously (with both receiving the same channel, of course). I was surprised because the instructions indicated only one output could be used at a time, as some have indicated on the forum for other cable providers. We may end up using both boxes where the main TV is, to watch one channel whilst recording another when all analog goes away so the RF control capability will be handy for that.
rich3881 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #27332 of 27355 Old 08-23-2016, 05:08 AM
Member
 
rrgg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post
rrgg, the 53x series don't have easily replaceable fuses (they switched to soldered in that series), so I emailed Funai Service to see if they can be of any help. Might know something tomorrow or ??? (I have an old link in my help files, so I'm also testing that link.)
OK. So you think it's more likely a fuse than power supply?

I haven't unscrewed the DVR case, but I wonder if I can visibly tell whether the fuse is burnt out. (Haven't done any soldering in many years but would up for it if that does the trick.) Thanks.
rrgg is offline  
post #27333 of 27355 Old 08-24-2016, 11:46 AM
Member
 
thisischris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey everyone. I have another issue with my 513 that has been ongoing. I resolved the problem that I posted about before but this is different. I'm looking to sell the unit but I think there's something wrong with it. Whenever it is unplugged or the power goes out, it acts like it's dead. And I've tried the tips that were posted and have managed to get it working. But every time it loses power, it does the same thing. Once I'm able to get power to it, it takes a few minutes pressing the power button. Then when I try to record on the hdd I get an error message. I was able to fix that with setting up a timer recording and have it power off and then back on. But I have to do this every time it loses power. When it works, it works good but unfortunately it's unpredictable. Is there something wrong with the machine? Do I need to junk it? If anyone here can help me I'd really appreciate it. Thanks.
thisischris is online now  
post #27334 of 27355 Old Yesterday, 09:34 AM
Member
 
orrin1933's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sparks, Nevada
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by thisischris View Post
Hey everyone. I have another issue with my 513 that has been ongoing. I resolved the problem that I posted about before but this is different. I'm looking to sell the unit but I think there's something wrong with it. Whenever it is unplugged or the power goes out, it acts like it's dead. And I've tried the tips that were posted and have managed to get it working. But every time it loses power, it does the same thing. Once I'm able to get power to it, it takes a few minutes pressing the power button. Then when I try to record on the hdd I get an error message. I was able to fix that with setting up a timer recording and have it power off and then back on. But I have to do this every time it loses power. When it works, it works good but unfortunately it's unpredictable. Is there something wrong with the machine? Do I need to junk it? If anyone here can help me I'd really appreciate it. Thanks.
An APC UPS (power supply) solved similar problems for me!

Orrin - Engineer/Photographer/Webmaster
orrin1933 is offline  
post #27335 of 27355 Old Yesterday, 10:15 AM - Thread Starter
☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 15,615
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by rrgg View Post
Any idea what I might pay to get a 533 fixed, assuming this is dead power supply or something simple?

I followed the instructions here to start a dead machine but no luck. Holding down the power button doesn't do the trick. I also followed the instructions magnavox sent. See below. It's a little odd that this would die while I was away on vacation but I guess it's just bad luck. The P never appears nor anything else and there's no signal. Thanks!

From magnavox:

1. Check if the standby light is lit. It can be found on the monitor and is usually red in color.
2. Check whether the power cord is correctly and securely connected to the power outlet.
3. Try to plug it in to a different working outlet. If the unit is connected to a power strip or surge protector, plug it in directly to the power outlet.
4. Disconnect all the cable wires attached to the player like an antenna or cable box (for it might affect the TV) and try to turn it back on.
5. Press and hold the power button for 10 seconds while the unit is connected to the power outlet. After 10 seconds, unplug it from the socket and release the power button. Plug it back in and try to turn it on.

If the troubleshooting steps do not work, please have your unit repaired by the nearest Authorized Service Center in your area
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post
rrgg, the 53x series don't have easily replaceable fuses (they switched to soldered in that series), so I emailed Funai Service to see if they can be of any help. Might know something tomorrow or ??? (I have an old link in my help files, so I'm also testing that link.)
I heard back from Masaki Nagamine at parts@funaiservice.com:

On 8/21/2016 12:31 PM, User1 wrote:
I assume the soldered fuse in a MDR533H/F7 is not user-replaceable?

Can you service a "dead" unit for which the user has tried all Magnavox-recommended "fixes."

Hello
Please let us know which parts would you like to replace ?
FSC Parts
wajo is offline  
post #27336 of 27355 Old Yesterday, 04:06 PM
Member
 
thisischris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't need it for myself. I want to sell it and make sure it's in good working order before doing so. I'm considering upgrading the firmware on it to see if that helps but I don't want to damage it any more. Not even sure if a repair would be worth it, depending on how much it would cost and if I end up keeping it or not.
thisischris is online now  
post #27337 of 27355 Old Yesterday, 04:08 PM
Member
 
thisischris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The quote didn't show up in my post but I was referring to the APC UPS.
thisischris is online now  
post #27338 of 27355 Old Yesterday, 04:16 PM - Thread Starter
☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 15,615
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by thisischris View Post
I don't need it for myself. I want to sell it and make sure it's in good working order before doing so. I'm considering upgrading the firmware on it to see if that helps but I don't want to damage it any more. Not even sure if a repair would be worth it, depending on how much it would cost and if I end up keeping it or not.
There is a 513 FW update that seems to address your issue, as described here.
wajo is offline  
post #27339 of 27355 Old Yesterday, 04:50 PM
Member
 
thisischris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I scrolled through the posts provided in the link and couldn't find any reference to it. But thank you for responding wajo. I think I found the link to the firmware update somewhere but didn't check yet to see if it still worked. Can you direct me to a live link?
thisischris is online now  
post #27340 of 27355 Old Yesterday, 05:49 PM - Thread Starter
☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 15,615
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by thisischris View Post
I scrolled through the posts provided in the link and couldn't find any reference to it. But thank you for responding wajo. I think I found the link to the firmware update somewhere but didn't check yet to see if it still worked. Can you direct me to a live link?
Yes, the one I gave. All links are "live" and download the files you need, at least in Chrome browser. If you click a link and don't see any "action" it may be downloaded (as in Chrome) and visible in the bottom bar of the window.
wajo is offline  
post #27341 of 27355 Old Yesterday, 06:17 PM
Member
 
thisischris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hmm. I'm looking at here on my phone and I'm not seeing the links. I'll check when I'm at my computer. I use Firefox for browsing. That isn't a problem in regards to downloading the file would it?
thisischris is online now  
post #27342 of 27355 Old Yesterday, 06:23 PM - Thread Starter
☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 15,615
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 177
I don't know what a phone does to the links. Could they have auto-downloaded to someplace else on that phone?
wajo is offline  
post #27343 of 27355 Old Yesterday, 07:15 PM
Member
 
thisischris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got on my computer and now I'm seeing everything. That was weird lol. I'm sorry for the confusion wajo. I really appreciate your help. Should I just download the Ver02C file?
thisischris is online now  
post #27344 of 27355 Old Today, 04:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,080
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 769 Post(s)
Liked: 308
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post
I don't know what a phone does to the links. Could they have auto-downloaded to someplace else on that phone?
When Mobile mode is selected, some information is not displayed. This accounts for missing links, missing data shown on the left, and reposting of answers since a reduced amount of thread information is shown. I always assume a phone or pad is being used when there are two answers to the same question, or obvious spelling/grammar errors are posted. It's a new world - sadly.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #27345 of 27355 Old Today, 05:30 AM - Thread Starter
☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 15,615
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by thisischris View Post
I just got on my computer and now I'm seeing everything. That was weird lol. I'm sorry for the confusion wajo. I really appreciate your help. Should I just download the Ver02C file?
As the help file says, you need to check your current FW version, which determines what FW files you need.
wajo is offline  
post #27346 of 27355 Old Today, 06:59 AM
Member
 
thisischris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You're not going to believe this but I am having trouble with the unit reading the data dvd's I've burned. I tried a few different times with the same result. After the disc is read I get an error message saying "Disc cannot be read, please eject". And I followed the instructions to the letter, both in the post and from the pdf manual. Not sure what to do now.
thisischris is online now  
post #27347 of 27355 Old Today, 07:25 AM - Thread Starter
☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 15,615
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by thisischris View Post
You're not going to believe this but I am having trouble with the unit reading the data dvd's I've burned. I tried a few different times with the same result. After the disc is read I get an error message saying "Disc cannot be read, please eject". And I followed the instructions to the letter, both in the post and from the pdf manual. Not sure what to do now.
Did you try an existing video disc that played before to make sure the drive is OK?
What type of disc did you use (-R,+R,-RW,+RW)?
Did you use a new or an old disc with other files on it?
Did the disc have only the FW files on it?
Did you maintain the exact same file names (no changes) from the FW files downloaded?
wajo is offline  
post #27348 of 27355 Old Today, 07:52 AM
Member
 
thisischris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 10
1. I played a movie DVD and it worked fine.
2. I used both a DVD-R (Memorex) and DVD-RW (Sony). Not sure if those brand were ideal but they're all I had handy.
3. The DVD-R's were empty and i made sure the DVD-RW's were empty before adding the files.
4. It had Ver02C.dtv and HD6A269727H1E.mot on it, because the instructions said to use both.
5. I did not change any file names or extensions. It was weird that the original files weren't associated with any extensions but I managed to figure out how to extract them.
thisischris is online now  
post #27349 of 27355 Old Today, 08:01 AM - Thread Starter
☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 15,615
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by thisischris View Post
1. I played a movie DVD and it worked fine.
2. I used both a DVD-R (Memorex) and DVD-RW (Sony). Not sure if those brand were ideal but they're all I had handy.
3. The DVD-R's were empty and i made sure the DVD-RW's were empty before adding the files.
4. It had Ver02C.dtv and HD6A269727H1E.mot on it, because the instructions said to use both.
5. I did not change any file names or extensions. It was weird that the original files weren't associated with any extensions but I managed to figure out how to extract them.
Your last item is where the problem lies. When I click on each link to download the two files you need, I see file names WITH extensions:

Ver02C.dtv
HD6A269727VE.mot
wajo is offline  
post #27350 of 27355 Old Today, 08:05 AM
Member
 
thisischris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What can I do then? I downloaded the files straight from the FW link you provided.
thisischris is online now  
post #27351 of 27355 Old Today, 08:20 AM - Thread Starter
☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 15,615
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by thisischris View Post
What can I do then? I downloaded the files straight from the FW link you provided.
Did you "expand" the files by moving them to another location on your computer, or right-click the file and see if you get an option to expand them.

If so, you can try adding the proper extensions to your computer files, then burn to disc? However, this might "mask" the fact that the files have not been expanded, which might be the case here.
wajo is offline  
post #27352 of 27355 Old Today, 08:34 AM
Member
 
thisischris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I moved them to a separate folder on my desktop and added them to the disc from there. I'm guessing when you say expand you mean extract? They just show up as file. Not a certain type of file, just file. Here's a screenshot.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Firmware list.JPG
Views:	7
Size:	24.8 KB
ID:	1624233  
thisischris is online now  
post #27353 of 27355 Old Today, 09:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,080
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 769 Post(s)
Liked: 308
Looking at my 727V CD, I only have 1 file: HD6A269727V1E.mot and this CD has worked in two DVDR boxes.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #27354 of 27355 Old Today, 09:21 AM - Thread Starter
☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 15,615
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by thisischris View Post
I moved them to a separate folder on my desktop and added them to the disc from there. I'm guessing when you say expand you mean extract? They just show up as file. Not a certain type of file, just file. Here's a screenshot.
Delete the numbered files that have no extension. Move the .mot and .dtv files to another location and make a NEW data disc from just those two files.
wajo is offline  
post #27355 of 27355 Old Today, 09:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 3,885
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1274 Post(s)
Liked: 1032
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
Looking at my 727V CD, I only have 1 file: HD6A269727V1E.mot and this CD has worked in two DVDR boxes.
Same here.
Ken.F is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply DVD Recorders (Standard Def)

Tags
Magnavox Mdr515h 500gb Hdd And Dvd R With Digital Tuner
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off