Magnavox 557, 537, 535, 533, 515, 513, 2160A, 2160, 2080 & Philips 3576, 3575 - Page 913 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 137Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #27361 of 27390 Old 08-27-2016, 11:25 AM - Thread Starter
☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 15,628
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 178
wajo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #27362 of 27390 Old 08-27-2016, 11:36 AM
Member
 
thisischris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been doing the Soft Resets and still have the same problem. Should I do a Hard Reset?
thisischris is offline  
post #27363 of 27390 Old 08-27-2016, 11:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
mrmazda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA's lightning capital.
Posts: 839
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 38
[OT]
Quote:
Originally Posted by gastrof View Post
One of my Monoprice HDMI to composite/s-video converters is starting to go belly up... I think.

Very slight horizontal lines thru the screen. (Not there on a direct HDMI feed.) The one in my living room is still working fine, but not the bedroom machine's converter.

Could this be another power supply issue? I don't want to change the power supply for a new one only to have the same thing happen. Was wondering if anyone's seen their Monoprice converter develop this symptom.
Swapping the wall warts between BR & LR ought to tell you if it's a PS problem, if they're both 5V 1.0A, which is typical for these.

I don't remember if any of my converters ever had symptoms like you see, but I have had multiple wall warts go belly up. I successfully fixed at least two, at least one of which did come from Monoprice. Those wall warts are made with junk brand caps that can be expected not to last in continuous use. I also bought a replacement wall wart from Mouser in December 2014 that still works. Caps for repair came from Mouser and/or Digi-Key. I used 470uF 16V 5mm or 470uF 16V 3.5mm from Mouser in at least two of those I fixed.

How I got them apart I don't remember any more. I may have found some instructions on badcaps.net. I used rubber bands to super glue them back together after testing to see the repairs worked, but tie wraps should work well enough too.

Genuine HD via ATSC and BUD satellite DVB.
Team OS/2 ** Reg. Linux User #211409
mrmazda is online now  
post #27364 of 27390 Old 08-28-2016, 08:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 3,949
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1316 Post(s)
Liked: 1064
Quote:
Originally Posted by weavermovies View Post
Step 3 - While watching the "Front Panel Display", with one hand, press and HOLD DOWN the "Power Button" as you then simultaneously plug in the power cord with the other hand. If this works, in a few short seconds, you will see "P-On" appear in the display.
Just to clarify the clarification of the already clear instructions, you do not "simultaneously" press the button while plugging it in. You press and hold the button, and while still holding the button you then plug the unit in. If you try to press the button and plug it in simultaneously you only have a 50% chance of getting it right.
tomintn likes this.
Ken.F is offline  
post #27365 of 27390 Old 08-29-2016, 06:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gastrof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: my computer (or tablet)
Posts: 2,044
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrmazda View Post
[OT]


Swapping the wall warts between BR & LR ought to tell you if it's a PS problem, if they're both 5V 1.0A, which is typical for these.

I don't remember if any of my converters ever had symptoms like you see, but I have had multiple wall warts go belly up. I successfully fixed at least two, at least one of which did come from Monoprice. Those wall warts are made with junk brand caps that can be expected not to last in continuous use. I also bought a replacement wall wart from Mouser in December 2014 that still works. Caps for repair came from Mouser and/or Digi-Key. I used 470uF 16V 5mm or 470uF 16V 3.5mm from Mouser in at least two of those I fixed.

How I got them apart I don't remember any more. I may have found some instructions on badcaps.net. I used rubber bands to super glue them back together after testing to see the repairs worked, but tie wraps should work well enough too.
I'm afraid it's turned out to not be the converter. I had a second set of composite/audio cables going in thru the jacks on the front, and it turns out they're also producing a picture with the lines.

So now that machine has TWO problems. It's still losing its clock each time it's turned off, and now it can't even get a decent picture coming in thru the yellow RCA jacks. I mean, the picture is still viewable, but it looks like you're getting an old analog broadcast that's just a little too far away for a perfect picture, so there's a little interference. I don't want to record that.

Does anyone know of a place we can send a 515 to get it repaired? Also, in case that is the case and they still have refurb units sitting around and try to send one of those to me in place of repairing mine, would my current hard drive work in that (would the shows recorded be playable)? I seem to recall something about the recordings being tied to the machine they were made on. Maybe I'm thinking TiVo.

CAN you move a drive from one 515 to another and still play your recordings back?

Any help anyone can be...

I'm tempted to just go and buy one of the HD units from Amazon or Wal-Mart, and just move shows on the old machine to DVD, then junk it.

I just hate to do that, tho', if the machine can be fixed and the recordings still played.
gastrof is offline  
post #27366 of 27390 Old 08-29-2016, 07:23 PM
Member
 
rrgg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post
I heard back from Masaki Nagamine at parts@funaiservice.com:

On 8/21/2016 12:31 PM, User1 wrote:
I assume the soldered fuse in a MDR533H/F7 is not user-replaceable?

Can you service a "dead" unit for which the user has tried all Magnavox-recommended "fixes."

Hello
Please let us know which parts would you like to replace ?
FSC Parts
I guess if I open the machine, I can find fuse part numbers somewhere? I may also call a repair place this week to see if they can give me some idea on a price to service this.
rrgg is offline  
post #27367 of 27390 Old 09-03-2016, 12:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gastrof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: my computer (or tablet)
Posts: 2,044
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by rrgg View Post
I guess if I open the machine, I can find fuse part numbers somewhere? I may also call a repair place this week to see if they can give me some idea on a price to service this.
Let me know if you find a place that'll work on these machines...including the 515.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

EDIT:
Just thought I'd mention here to everyone that despite my bedroom 515 turning out to be the problem, not my HDMI to composite converter, I did go ahead and buy a new converter from Amazon.

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

This little box was hooked into my 513 in the living room, in place of the Monoprice unit I've been using for a good long while. Made two timer recordings, one off the "Chiller" cable channel, and another off MTV2. (Chose those because when I wanted to do the test, they were the first channels I noted that were about to start a new program, the perfect time to test the recording of certain cable channels.)

Both recordings came out fine, neither flagged with any restrictions. This little converter seems to do the job we need such boxes to do.

The only complaint I have is that when turning the recorder back on, it had trouble producing a picture out of the gate, and I needed to unplug and then reinsert the HDMI connector to get a decent picture to display again. For a little box that's only meant to be a backup in case the Monoprice unit ever dies, tho', I think that's a small issue.

I am considering also getting a different unit from Amazon that is a little more sturdy looking in how it's built, and looks a bit more like the Monoprice unit, but this little box isn't being returned.

If I do get one of the more sturdy-looking Amazon units, I'll let you know how that works out as well.

Last edited by gastrof; 09-03-2016 at 05:00 PM.
gastrof is offline  
post #27368 of 27390 Old 09-09-2016, 10:43 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Cheap WD AV-specific 500GB PATA update

...Still on Ebay, I finally got 'round to installing - flawless.
The SKIP 079 code is kinda misleading, just do a check and then power off - record a few seconds and then setup to your favorite desires.
105:28 HQ
211:58 SP
265:12 SPP
318:27 LP
424:56 EP
637:54 SLP

Quote:
Originally Posted by nyniaan View Post
I've been lurking a while...
for those of you too lazy to do the SATA and 2.5" conversion for their old 357x series, I found these compatible PATA 500GB WD's on fleabay:
~ebay.com/itm/262397261734
~I tried a $45 "offer" got refused, ended up BiN the $49.84 total around $71

It was the same AV spec as (my) OEM, Idle and seek power consumption only 1.5W over what my OEM one was (My 3575 had the 160 from this chart)
~wdc.com/en/library/ce/2879-701220.pdf

(sorry, I'm too new to do spiffy direct-to links, just add the usuall http stuff on the links above)
Mike
nyniaan is offline  
post #27369 of 27390 Old 09-12-2016, 04:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gastrof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: my computer (or tablet)
Posts: 2,044
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Someone is selling on eBay a model H2080MW8. It looks like the machines we know, but the seller says it has an EIGHTY gig hard drive.

Does anyone remember such a model number?
gastrof is offline  
post #27370 of 27390 Old 09-12-2016, 04:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 3,949
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1316 Post(s)
Liked: 1064
Quote:
Originally Posted by gastrof View Post
Does anyone remember such a model number?
That model is listed in the thread title so I would think at least wajo knows about them.
Ken.F is offline  
post #27371 of 27390 Old 09-13-2016, 06:49 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 104 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post
That model is listed in the thread title so I would think at least wajo knows about them.
Some people find sarcasm offensive. Then there are those of us that consider it an art form. Nice job.

Chubby, old guy in Omaha, Nebraska
matonanjin is offline  
post #27372 of 27390 Old 09-13-2016, 07:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 3,949
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1316 Post(s)
Liked: 1064
Quote:
Originally Posted by matonanjin View Post
Some people find sarcasm offensive. Then there are those of us that consider it an art form. Nice job.
It goes deeper than simple sarcasm. It's a callback from a mistake I made recently in a different Magnavox thread.
Ken.F is offline  
post #27373 of 27390 Old 09-15-2016, 03:23 PM
Newbie
 
RockyKatz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have a Philips 3576.

Today, when I turned on the DVR, the first screen's aspect ratio was at 3:4 (instead of the normal 16:9). The Settings Video Aspect Ratio was still set at 16:9. All TV channels (directly from cable - not thru a box) are now at 3:4 (yesterday everything was displayed at 16:9). When I play a DVD, the aspect ratio is displayed at 16:9. When I go to the HDD and select title, the Title View screen jumps from 3:4 to 16:9. When I select a show and select play, it reverts to 3:4 and the show plays in 3:4. Yesterday, everything was in 16:9.

I have tried a factory reset but that didn't help. I unplugged the box for 1 minute and that didn't help either.

I switched the Video Aspect Ratio from 16:9 to 3:4 and the HDD switching stopped and as expected a DVD played at 3:4. When I switched back to 16:9, the same screen jumping problem existed on the Title View Screen and all cable TV and recorded shows play in 3:4.

Has anybody experienced and resolved this problem? Any suggested resolutions?

Vizio M60-C3 with Polk SB1

Last edited by RockyKatz; 09-15-2016 at 03:39 PM.
RockyKatz is offline  
post #27374 of 27390 Old 09-15-2016, 03:29 PM - Thread Starter
☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 15,628
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 178
wajo is offline  
post #27375 of 27390 Old 09-15-2016, 03:37 PM
Newbie
 
RockyKatz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
That was a menu rest (General Settings>Reset All), not a factory reset.

Vizio M60-C3 with Polk SB1
RockyKatz is offline  
post #27376 of 27390 Old 09-15-2016, 05:06 PM - Thread Starter
☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 15,628
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 178
No good, just resets menu options to factory defaults. Try no. 3, Hard Reset, in the link I gave.
wajo is offline  
post #27377 of 27390 Old 09-15-2016, 10:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DoctorM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 1,765
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 615 Post(s)
Liked: 187
Quote:
Originally Posted by RockyKatz View Post
I have a Philips 3576.

Today, when I turned on the DVR, the first screen's aspect ratio was at 3:4 (instead of the normal 16:9). The Settings Video Aspect Ratio was still set at 16:9. All TV channels (directly from cable - not thru a box) are now at 3:4 (yesterday everything was displayed at 16:9). When I play a DVD, the aspect ratio is displayed at 16:9. When I go to the HDD and select title, the Title View screen jumps from 3:4 to 16:9. When I select a show and select play, it reverts to 3:4 and the show plays in 3:4. Yesterday, everything was in 16:9.

I have tried a factory reset but that didn't help. I unplugged the box for 1 minute and that didn't help either.

I switched the Video Aspect Ratio from 16:9 to 3:4 and the HDD switching stopped and as expected a DVD played at 3:4. When I switched back to 16:9, the same screen jumping problem existed on the Title View Screen and all cable TV and recorded shows play in 3:4.

Has anybody experienced and resolved this problem? Any suggested resolutions?
Just to be clear when you say TV channels are 'through a cable', you mean directly attached to an antenna or directly to a cable wall connector, right?
If you are using any other input (such as RCA video/audio cables) it should display as 4:3.
DoctorM is offline  
post #27378 of 27390 Old 09-16-2016, 03:30 AM
Member
 
TV123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: southeast va
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by RockyKatz View Post
I have a Philips 3576.

Today, when I turned on the DVR, the first screen's aspect ratio was at 3:4 (instead of the normal 16:9). The Settings Video Aspect Ratio was still set at 16:9. All TV channels (directly from cable - not thru a box) are now at 3:4 (yesterday everything was displayed at 16:9). When I play a DVD, the aspect ratio is displayed at 16:9. When I go to the HDD and select title, the Title View screen jumps from 3:4 to 16:9. When I select a show and select play, it reverts to 3:4 and the show plays in 3:4. Yesterday, everything was in 16:9.

I have tried a factory reset but that didn't help. I unplugged the box for 1 minute and that didn't help either.

I switched the Video Aspect Ratio from 16:9 to 3:4 and the HDD switching stopped and as expected a DVD played at 3:4. When I switched back to 16:9, the same screen jumping problem existed on the Title View Screen and all cable TV and recorded shows play in 3:4.

Has anybody experienced and resolved this problem? Any suggested resolutions?
Do you have a HDMI button on your remote? (I have a 3575; I think it would have the same thing.) Did you try cycling through all the options on that? Maybe it got changed by accident.
TV123 is online now  
post #27379 of 27390 Old 09-16-2016, 07:03 AM
Newbie
 
RockyKatz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by TV123 View Post
Do you have a HDMI button on your remote? (I have a 3575; I think it would have the same thing.) Did you try cycling through all the options on that? Maybe it got changed by accident.
Hitting the HDMI button solved the problem. THANK YOU!

Must have inadvertently hit the HDMI button instead of the Disc Menu button on the remote.
DoctorM likes this.

Vizio M60-C3 with Polk SB1
RockyKatz is offline  
post #27380 of 27390 Old 09-16-2016, 04:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DoctorM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 1,765
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 615 Post(s)
Liked: 187
Quote:
Originally Posted by RockyKatz View Post
Hitting the HDMI button solved the problem. THANK YOU!

Must have inadvertently hit the HDMI button instead of the Disc Menu button on the remote.
Yeah, I forgot about that. HDTVs don't tend to let you resize 720 & 1080 resolutions the same way you can 480.
DoctorM is offline  
post #27381 of 27390 Old Yesterday, 10:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gastrof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: my computer (or tablet)
Posts: 2,044
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Does anyone recall what happens if you put a 500gb drive into a 513? Can it handle the larger drive?

If I can't get my second 515 fixed, someone's selling a 513, and I wonder if I can just drop the 500gb drive into it and still have access to the recordings on it.
gastrof is offline  
post #27382 of 27390 Old Yesterday, 11:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 3,949
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1316 Post(s)
Liked: 1064
Quote:
Originally Posted by gastrof View Post
Does anyone recall what happens if you put a 500gb drive into a 513? Can it handle the larger drive?

If I can't get my second 515 fixed, someone's selling a 513, and I wonder if I can just drop the 500gb drive into it and still have access to the recordings on it.
I think you need 727V firmware on the 513 for it to recognize a 500GB drive.

How much are these recorders selling for used? I have a 513 and a 515 that I don't use often. I thought about selling one of them but I have no idea what a fair price is.
Ken.F is offline  
post #27383 of 27390 Old Yesterday, 11:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gastrof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: my computer (or tablet)
Posts: 2,044
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post
I think you need 727V firmware on the 513 for it to recognize a 500GB drive.

How much are these recorders selling for used? I have a 513 and a 515 that I don't use often. I thought about selling one of them but I have no idea what a fair price is.
I did have that upgrade software and used it on my existing 513, but doubt I still have the disc. Can you still download it from anywhere?

As for price, two different 513s were listed on eBay for about $150.

If your 513 is working fine and it has the 727v software, it might be tempting to me...
gastrof is offline  
post #27384 of 27390 Old Yesterday, 11:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,122
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 787 Post(s)
Liked: 320
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post
I think you need 727V firmware on the 513 for it to recognize a 500GB drive.

How much are these recorders selling for used? I have a 513 and a 515 that I don't use often. I thought about selling one of them but I have no idea what a fair price is.
I might still have 727V firmware on DVD somewhere if you can't find it. I gave away my 2160A a while ago. If you decide to sell your 513H, USPS has a Priority Mail box, called a Game Box, that fits nicely and costs $20 to ship anywhere in the U.S., which includes insurance & tracking.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #27385 of 27390 Old Yesterday, 12:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 3,949
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1316 Post(s)
Liked: 1064
Quote:
Originally Posted by gastrof View Post
If your 513 is working fine and it has the 727v software, it might be tempting to me...
My 513 works fine and it does have the 727V firmware on it. If you decide to buy the other one I can send you the firmware files if you can't find yours.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
USPS has a Priority Mail box, called a Game Box...
Thanks for the shipping tip Joe. Did I ever mention I was a USPS letter carrier?
Ken.F is offline  
post #27386 of 27390 Old Yesterday, 12:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,122
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 787 Post(s)
Liked: 320
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post
Thanks for the shipping tip Joe. Did I ever mention I was a USPS letter carrier?
Ok, that's just plain weird. My brother-in-law was a carrier also.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #27387 of 27390 Old Yesterday, 04:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gastrof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: my computer (or tablet)
Posts: 2,044
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post
My 513 works fine and it does have the 727V firmware on it. If you decide to buy the other one I can send you the firmware files if you can't find yours...
Thanks Ken.

Uh...

You didn't by any chance post your 515 on eBay this afternoon, did you? There's a 515 there now.

(Only problem is they didn't post it with a "Buy It Now" option. )
gastrof is offline  
post #27388 of 27390 Old Yesterday, 04:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 3,949
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1316 Post(s)
Liked: 1064
Quote:
Originally Posted by gastrof View Post
You didn't by any chance post your 515 on eBay this afternoon, did you? There's a 515 there now.
That one isn't mine. I don't do eBay.
Ken.F is offline  
post #27389 of 27390 Old Today, 05:39 AM
Member
 
dundakitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I replaced the drive in my 513 with a 500 Gb Western Digital Green drive. I didn't have a problem with the upgrade, and the 513 saw the additional space.
I do have the 727V software installed.
I haven't tried moving a drive from one unit to another, as I only have the one 513.
dundakitty is offline  
post #27390 of 27390 Old Today, 10:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gastrof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: my computer (or tablet)
Posts: 2,044
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by dundakitty View Post
I replaced the drive in my 513 with a 500 Gb Western Digital Green drive. I didn't have a problem with the upgrade, and the 513 saw the additional space.
I do have the 727V software installed.
I haven't tried moving a drive from one unit to another, as I only have the one 513.
Thanks. I may see about getting a 515 if I can, now, tho'. Avoid headaches if possible, you know?
gastrof is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply DVD Recorders (Standard Def)

Tags
Magnavox Mdr515h 500gb Hdd And Dvd R With Digital Tuner
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off