Magnavox 557, 537, 535, 533, 515, 513, 2160A, 2160, 2080 & Philips 3576, 3575 - Page 917 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

Forum Jump: 
 149Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #27481 of 27491 Unread 11-24-2016, 12:15 PM
Member
 
joekoler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I see Walmart has the Mag 557 back for the "bargain" price of $399. It used to sell for $200-$299. Tis the season for price gouging in America.
joekoler is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #27482 of 27491 Unread 11-24-2016, 12:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cc_in_oh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: NE OH
Posts: 2,062
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 881 Post(s)
Liked: 479
Quote:
Originally Posted by joekoler View Post
I see Walmart has the Mag 557 back for the "bargain" price of $399. It used to sell for $200-$299. Tis the season for price gouging in America.
I didn't know they still made the 557? They have the 867 for $280 which seems fairly reasonable...
tomintn likes this.

CC

Who knew "flammable" and "inflammable" mean the same thing???
cc_in_oh is offline  
post #27483 of 27491 Unread 11-29-2016, 12:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 4,083
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1384 Post(s)
Liked: 1164
I had a weird power failure at my house today. The power went out and came back on about 6 times in 30 seconds, then it stayed out for about 5 minutes. After the 5 minute outage the power came back on for a few seconds and went out again, then a few seconds later it came back on and stayed on. A little while later I noticed my 513 and 515 were both dead. No display on their front panels and they wouldn't respond to the power button. Thanks to wajo and his help file I got both of them working again with a soft-reset.
Ken.F is offline  
post #27484 of 27491 Unread 11-29-2016, 02:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
mrmazda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA's lightning capital.
Posts: 858
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post
I had a weird power failure at my house today. The power went out and came back on about ... times ...
This is why some people use a UPS instead of a surge suppressor or no power protection at all. To us it is not worth the risk of losing equipment we couldn't replace with directly comparable equivalent, if at all.
Quote:
...Thanks to wajo and his help file I got both of them working again with a soft-reset.
Consider yourself lucky.
rdgcss likes this.

Genuine HD via ATSC and BUD satellite DVB.
Team OS/2 ** Reg. Linux User #211409
mrmazda is online now  
post #27485 of 27491 Unread 11-29-2016, 02:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 4,083
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1384 Post(s)
Liked: 1164
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrmazda View Post
This is why some people use a UPS instead of a surge suppressor or no power protection at all. To us it is not worth the risk of losing equipment we couldn't replace with directly comparable equivalent, if at all.
That's good advice. I have my computer, server, NAS, and all of my network gear on UPSs but I don't use the recorders enough to justify the cost of getting two more of them. I should just unplug them when not in use.

Quote:
Consider yourself lucky.
I do.
Ken.F is offline  
post #27486 of 27491 Unread 11-29-2016, 04:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
mrmazda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA's lightning capital.
Posts: 858
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post
I should just unplug them when not in use.
Before the digital age took over satellite TV, it was routinely recommended to unplug everything when leaving home. Now I turn off 5 of my 7 SD recorders only when I expect a power outage to outlast the UPS batteries. IOW, 5 are always on, the other 2 infrequently on. Timer reprogramming after powerdown gets too complicated here to not have everything on backup power.

Genuine HD via ATSC and BUD satellite DVB.
Team OS/2 ** Reg. Linux User #211409
mrmazda is online now  
post #27487 of 27491 Unread 11-30-2016, 10:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cc_in_oh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: NE OH
Posts: 2,062
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 881 Post(s)
Liked: 479
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post
2195 for Philips and 1056 for Mags, as described here.

If you can't get 60 buttons learned, you may have to clear/reset button commands, as described on pg 14 of the User Manual (link in help file).
I couldn't get either device code to work in TV mode - maybe it's smart enough to only scan TV models?

Fortunately factory resets freed up enough memory to learn all commands, so I set one up for the 3576 and the other for the 2160A. 3 separate remotes is a bit cumbersome but otherwise working fine...

CC

Who knew "flammable" and "inflammable" mean the same thing???
cc_in_oh is offline  
post #27488 of 27491 Unread 11-30-2016, 10:27 AM - Thread Starter
☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 15,661
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by cc_in_oh View Post
I couldn't get either device code to work in TV mode - maybe it's smart enough to only scan TV models?

Fortunately factory resets freed up enough memory to learn all commands, so I set one up for the 3576 and the other for the 2160A. 3 separate remotes is a bit cumbersome but otherwise working fine...
It might be "easier" to use the OEM remotes for each unit... they don't interfere with each other?
wajo is offline  
post #27489 of 27491 Unread 11-30-2016, 11:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cc_in_oh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: NE OH
Posts: 2,062
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 881 Post(s)
Liked: 479
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post
It might be "easier" to use the OEM remotes for each unit... they don't interfere with each other?
I only got the Philips after the OEM remotes got to be too hard to use (worn-out OK buttons). There's never been any interference between the 3576 and 2160A...

The first Philips lasted years, maybe 5 or 6, before developing this problem. The new one lasted less than a year, and with much lower usage. I wouldn't recommend it to anyone at this point...

CC

Who knew "flammable" and "inflammable" mean the same thing???
cc_in_oh is offline  
post #27490 of 27491 Unread Yesterday, 11:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Clint S.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Baton Rouge
Posts: 2,787
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Guys, can anyone tell me please where I can get another NB300UD remote? (For a 2160A). I still can't find one in searches. This one did not get wet in the flood, but for some reason it hasn't worked the same since and now some buttons have stopped working. I've taken it apart and cleaned it, no help!

Thanks.

God Bless,
-Clint
Clint S. is offline  
post #27491 of 27491 Unread Today, 04:14 AM
Newbie
 
cdjee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
3575 hard drive size upgrade

I am checking to see if it is possible to upgrade the size of the hard drive on a 3575h without losing the recordings. I assume it isn't possible but wanted to check first.
cdjee is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply DVD Recorders (Standard Def)

Tags
Magnavox Mdr515h 500gb Hdd And Dvd R With Digital Tuner
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off