Magnavox 557, 537, 535, 533, 515, 513, 2160A, 2160, 2080 & Philips 3576, 3575 - Page 923 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 171Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #27661 of 27673 Old 07-25-2017, 03:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DoctorM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 1,873
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 693 Post(s)
Liked: 214
I don't understand why anyone is fishing for a user to say something against the rules. It doesn't matter what he IS doing as long as what he does say is within guidelines.
DoctorM is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #27662 of 27673 Old 07-25-2017, 05:35 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
cc_in_oh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Delta Quadrant
Posts: 2,267
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 997 Post(s)
Liked: 578
Quote:
Originally Posted by dare2be View Post
So, how is that different than logging on and launching a stream manually from a Roku or some other device and recording from there? I don't see the difference.
Apparently the Roku outputs "encrypted" HDMI that can only be legally decrypted by a TV? It makes no sense to me - I wonder if it's ever been tested in court?

CC

Who knew "flammable" and "inflammable" mean the same thing???
cc_in_oh is offline  
post #27663 of 27673 Old 07-25-2017, 06:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rdgcss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Salisbury,NC
Posts: 1,145
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by cc_in_oh View Post
Apparently the Roku outputs "encrypted" HDMI that can only be legally decrypted by a TV? It makes no sense to me - I wonder if it's ever been tested in court?
My Roku 4 is connected to my Pioneer receiver with no problems. The problem is in trying to record the Roku output. Their is no recorder that has hdmi input, except maybe some black market Asian import.
rdgcss is offline  
 
post #27664 of 27673 Old 07-25-2017, 07:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DoctorM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 1,873
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 693 Post(s)
Liked: 214
Am I the only one that thinks this has gone off topic? These devices ONLY record in standard definition, regardless of input used.
Even if you used an RF Modulator for $1000 to feed the signal to the HD antenna input, it's still recorded in SD.

As far as I know that falls under the safe harbor of analog sunset.
I suggest starting a new thread to discuss methods for capturing and recording in HD... and getting in trouble with mods there.
tomintn likes this.
DoctorM is offline  
post #27665 of 27673 Old Yesterday, 07:30 AM
Member
 
excolprof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Apex, NC
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoctorM View Post
Am I the only one that thinks this has gone off topic? These devices ONLY record in standard definition, regardless of input used.
Even if you used an RF Modulator for $1000 to feed the signal to the HD antenna input, it's still recorded in SD.

As far as I know that falls under the safe harbor of analog sunset.
I suggest starting a new thread to discuss methods for capturing and recording in HD... and getting in trouble with mods there.
To all the helpful people who responded to my post--THANKS.
Too many issues. Forget it. I get it.
Try this--how to connect a second Mag (515) so that all the equipment listed in my original post can still function?
Connections? Equipment needed?
excolprof is offline  
post #27666 of 27673 Old Yesterday, 08:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
dare2be's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: FL
Posts: 564
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by excolprof View Post
[FONT=Arial, sans-serif][SIZE=3] Equipment & connections now:
Sony TV, XBR55X930D: 4 HDMI INPUTS from equipment; OTA Antenna IN (from splitter); Digital Audio Out
Dish VIP211K HD Receiver: Composite OUT to Magnavox MDR867H/F7; Satellite IN; Antenna IN (from splitter); HDMI OUT to TV HDMI 1 IN
Magnavox HD DVR/DVD Recorder, MDR867H/F7: OTA Antenna IN; Antenna OUT (to Splitter); Composite IN from Dish receiver; HDMI OUT to TV HDMI 2 IN
Sony Blu-ray Disc DVD Player, BDP-S790: HDMI OUT to TV HDMI 4 IN
Roku Premier Plus: HDMI OUT to TV HDMI 3 IN
Polk Sound Bar, DSB1; Digital Optical Audio to TV digital Audio OUT
[FONT=Arial, sans-serif]All of the equipment listed above functions as expected.
Quote:
Originally Posted by excolprof View Post
To all the helpful people who responded to my post--THANKS.
Too many issues. Forget it. I get it.
Try this--how to connect a second Mag (515) so that all the equipment listed in my original post can still function?
Connections? Equipment needed?
Are you looking to replace the 867 with the 515? (Easiest option). I agree the HSD feature of the 515 is very desirable, especially if you do a lot of dubbing/recording.
Where do you do most of your recording from? Dish receiver, OTA?
You could daisy chain the OTA coax from the 867 to the 515 to the TV, provided the built-in amplifiers in each Mag do not cause too strong a signal, which could cause tuning issues with either the TV, or the second Mag in the chain.
Or you could reserve one of the Mags for OTA recording only, and the other for recording from the Dish receiver. Which one you use for each would depend on which content gets recorded more frequently (use the 515 for the more frequent activity).
In order to see the output from both Mags on the TV, one of them will need to use composite out to the TV, provided it has them, or use an HDMI switch like this one:

https://www.amazon.com/Fosmon-HD1833.../dp/B009WV5AB2
dare2be is offline  
post #27667 of 27673 Old Yesterday, 09:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DoctorM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 1,873
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 693 Post(s)
Liked: 214
In your original post you asked about using the 515 as a dedicated Roku recorder. If that is your goal, you might want to get an HDMI splitter, run one line digitally for watching live and the the other to your HDMI to composite converter for the 515's input.
Probably the best you can hope for.
DoctorM is offline  
post #27668 of 27673 Old Today, 07:28 AM
Member
 
excolprof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Apex, NC
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, that is exactly my intention. I did this before replacing the 515 with the 867 (see my beginning post) and it did work. Decided to use the idled 515. BTW, I bought an HDMI splitter several weeks ago thinking it probably was the way to go. On one post it was mentioned to "daisy chain" the 2 Mags. At 83 I have forgotten how to do.

Thanks again for all the help.
excolprof is offline  
post #27669 of 27673 Old Today, 02:57 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Magnavox MDR537H getting System Error SE 2 55

I have a Magnavox MDR537H. I have been getting a System Error SE 2 55
over the last couple weeks. Can anyone tell me exactly what that means?

On the HDD the title thumbnails stopped loading and the boxes are just black.
Everything still shows in the title lists, but now the HDD won't play them or record.

On the DVD side, at first it recorded normally some of the time, but at others
it would just sit there for a minute or two and then start recording. If I pushed
the button again the System Error SE 2 55 would pop up. Now it has gotten so
the System Error SE 2 55 comes up all the time and you can't do anything.
When the message comes up the machine won't power off and I have to unplug it.

I've tried both hard and soft resets with no luck. I took the cover off and there
was nothing obvious like a leaking capacitor. I have also had a System Error SE 2 33
and an System Error SE 2 51 once lately. The 51 happened when I tried dubbing some
titles from a DVD to the HDD. The first titles seemed to record (at least they show on the list),
the the 51 came up. It's the System Error SE 2 55 that happens all the time.
Since both the HDD and DVD are having problems, I wouldn't think it would be the hard drive?

If anyone has any ideas about the problems, or can tell me what System Error SE 2 55 is, I'd greatly appreciate it. Thanks.
gungnir is offline  
post #27670 of 27673 Old Today, 03:56 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rdgcss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Salisbury,NC
Posts: 1,145
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoctorM View Post
In your original post you asked about using the 515 as a dedicated Roku recorder. If that is your goal, you might want to get an HDMI splitter, run one line digitally for watching live and the the other to your HDMI to composite converter for the 515's input.
Probably the best you can hope for.
The main purpose of a DVR is to timeshift TV programs. Wiht a Roku there is no need timeshift, most everything is on demand.
rdgcss is offline  
post #27671 of 27673 Old Today, 04:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
mrmazda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA's lightning capital.
Posts: 907
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 145 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgcss View Post
Wiht a Roku there is no need timeshift, most everything is on demand.
For people who only ever watch straight through maybe that's true. For those of use who want control from FF, RW, pause and skip functions, Roku control is pathetic, at least in mine. In my Mags, I can skip back up to 6 hours, and directly to any point in the record buffer, or any recording. I can stop one, watch any portion of another, then come right back to the same point in the one I or a phone call interrupted. Recordings on my Mags only go away if and when I want them to, not according to some random schedule to make room for more I don't care to watch.

My Roku functions as an unwanted room heater, so because it has no power button, I must disconnect its power when not in use.
DoctorM likes this.

Genuine HD via ATSC and BUD satellite DVB.
Team OS/2 ** Reg. Linux User #211409
mrmazda is offline  
post #27672 of 27673 Old Today, 05:08 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rdgcss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Salisbury,NC
Posts: 1,145
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrmazda View Post
For people who only ever watch straight through maybe that's true. For those of use who want control from FF, RW, pause and skip functions, Roku control is pathetic, at least in mine. In my Mags, I can skip back up to 6 hours, and directly to any point in the record buffer, or any recording. I can stop one, watch any portion of another, then come right back to the same point in the one I or a phone call interrupted. Recordings on my Mags only go away if and when I want them to, not according to some random schedule to make room for more I don't care to watch.

My Roku functions as an unwanted room heater, so because it has no power button, I must disconnect its power when not in use.
If the Mag is on the one channel and you want to backup 6 hours on a different channel just how do you do that. Roku versus TV cable/OTA are 2 completely different approaches to watching video.
rdgcss is offline  
post #27673 of 27673 Old Today, 05:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
mrmazda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA's lightning capital.
Posts: 907
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 145 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgcss View Post
If the Mag is on the one channel and you want to backup 6 hours on a different channel just how do you do that.
If by "you" you mean me, I have 5 Mags, 2 Pioneers, and multiple other recorders that can save various video sources.

Genuine HD via ATSC and BUD satellite DVB.
Team OS/2 ** Reg. Linux User #211409
mrmazda is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply DVD Recorders (Standard Def)

Tags
Magnavox Mdr515h 500gb Hdd And Dvd R With Digital Tuner

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off